Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Kaizen Platform

Kaizen Platform, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Professional, at 89.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥4.4B
Operating marginCalculated 0.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 69.9%

Company profile

Securities code 4170 / EDINET code E36122 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end December 31

港区白金1丁目27番6号/Capital stock ¥693 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
須藤 憲司 Representative
4/3/2017 Date of incorporation
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-30

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 0.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 17.8%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Kaizen Platform

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Professiona…Professional Sales 89.8% 90% クラウドクラウド Sales 10.2% 10%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Professional ¥3.9 billion 89.8% ¥4.2 billion ¥-91.71 million -2.3% ¥0.03 million
クラウド ¥0.4 billion 10.2% ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion 27.1% ¥-28.58 million
Total of the businesses ¥4.4 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Kaizen Platform

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥4.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥3.0B 68% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4B 31% Operating income ¥0.0B 1%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥70.90 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-18.50 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥8.48 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥38.66 million Consolidated
Net income ¥29.82 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥29.20 million Consolidated

Kaizen Platform

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion (29.9%)30%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (10.5%)10%Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion (10.5%)10%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (5.2%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion (43.4%)43%¥1.4B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
69.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥175.35 Net assets per share
¥0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥4.3 billion Total assets
¥0.5 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
941.8% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
80.9% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.8% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2017 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×9.58 from 2017 to 2025

Kaizen Platform

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
5 3 1 -0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2019 Net sales year on year +37.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +34.9 points 2020 Net sales year on year +24.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2021 Net sales year on year +34.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points 2023 Net sales year on year +62.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 4Latest value 2025 4¥ billion 5Highest in the period shown 2024 5¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2017 0¥ billion ¥ billion

Kaizen Platform

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

5 3 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥2.3B ¥2.7B ¥4.3B ¥4.5B ¥4.4B
Year on year (%) +34.0%◆ +18.0% +62.8%◆ +4.2% -3.7%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.0B -¥0.1B ¥0.0B ¥0.0B ¥0.0B
Change from prior year profit to loss◆ 4.97x loss to profit◆ -44.4% +499.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -1.1% -4.8% 0.3% 0.1% 0.9%
Change (percentage points) -3.3 points◆ -3.6 points◆ +5.0 points◆ -0.1 points +0.7 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2019Net sales year on year +37.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +34.9 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year +24.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2021Net sales year on year +34.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +62.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

Kaizen Platform

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

2 -5 -11 -17 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 201 134 67 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.3 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-25.63 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥11.60 million ¥6.45 million ¥38.66 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-21.70 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥29.82 million
Comprehensive income ¥1.24 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥66.31 million ¥-36.67 million ¥19.18 million
Net assets ¥3.3 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.0 billion
Total assets ¥4.4 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.3 billion
Net assets per share 200.58 yen 190.55 yen 186.86 yen 174.36 yen 175.35 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -6.41 yen -17.23 yen -1.29 yen -10.17 yen 1.75 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 1.72 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 75.3% 60.8% 72.1% 66.9% 69.9%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 1.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥16.45 million ¥0.1 billion ¥78.49 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-23.04 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.9 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.0 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.0 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.1 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-89.65 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-33.57 million ¥9.55 million ¥47.41 million
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-25.81 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥51.84 million
Capital stock ¥1.7 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 16,364,681 shares 16,700,429 shares 16,865,731 shares 16,965,231 shares 17,016,481 shares
Net assets ¥2.4 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.2 billion
Total assets ¥4.2 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥4.2 billion
Net assets per share 148.36 yen 132.3 yen 130.81 yen 123.39 yen 126.48 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -7.95 yen -15.69 yen -1.53 yen -7.5 yen 3.05 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 3 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 57.5% 48.1% 55.1% 49.1% 51.5%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 2.4%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

6,639 Shareholders
3.14% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
66.15% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Kaizen Platform

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.09%
  • Securities firms22.44%
  • Other corporations8.18%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.80%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.34%
  • Individuals and others66.15%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 須藤 憲司 17.83% 3,033,000
2 株式会社SBI証券 12.4% 2,108,000
3 楽天証券株式会社 7.13% 1,213,000
4 株式会社ハック思考 5.29% 900,000
5 石橋 利真 3.93% 668,000
6 大日本印刷株式会社 2.35% 400,000
7 YJ2号投資事業組合業務執行組合員 Z Venture Capital株式会社 1.56% 264,000
8 榮井 徹 0.93% 158,000
9 JP JPMSE LUX RE UBS AG LONDON BRANCH EQ CO(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 0.85% 143,000
10 株式会社証券ジャパン 0.76% 130,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥19.10 million Capital expenditure 0.4% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥19.10 million
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Kaizen Platform

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

49 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
41.6 Average age Industry median 38.1
4.3 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥8.22 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
33.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.22 million Operating income per employee
20 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥47.88 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥19.18 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-23.04 million Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 1.72 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥38.66 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 1.0% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 69.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥29.82 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 1.75 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 175.35 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥51.84 million Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 3 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 17,016,481 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥47.41 million Parent only
Total assets ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 2.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 51.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 3.05 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 126.48 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 132 people Consolidated
Number of employees 132 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 4.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.22 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 49 people Parent only
Number of employees 49 people Parent only
Number of employees 49 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 20 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 20 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥16.25 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥18.28 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 13 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 13 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 13 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 56.4% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 9,021,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 4,100 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 17,016,481 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 53.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 4,100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 169,997 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 12.3% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥19.10 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥47.88 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥47.88 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (97 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥5.34 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.58 million Consolidated
Other ¥29.28 million Consolidated
Other ¥8,000 Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.49 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥1.55 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Software ¥3.13 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥14.29 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥51.34 million Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥72.37 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.32 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥39.19 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥16.75 million Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥4.30 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥37.99 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥24.24 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥19.45 million Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥14.67 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥58.14 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-56.29 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥44.96 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.08 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-6.39 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥1.64 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥15.10 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥28.71 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.49 million Parent only
Software ¥3.13 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥22.29 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥47.02 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥14.37 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥26.24 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥14.37 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥13.72 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.06 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥36.90 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥38.21 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥3.13 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥38.82 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.08 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.49 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.65 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥3.04 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Long term loans payable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥9.73 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (78 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.84 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.87 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-10.63 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.49 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥70.90 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥70.90 million Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥2.30 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥19.18 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥18.56 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥29.20 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥29.20 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥30.41 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥20.94 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.22 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥29.82 million Consolidated
Net income ¥29.82 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥29.82 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥29.82 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on investments in partnership ¥6.71 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-23.04 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥12.58 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥6.72 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥5.42 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥1.11 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥14.18 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥9.07 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-5.11 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.77 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-11.12 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.22 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.32 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥65.47 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥38.88 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥38.88 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥38.66 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-9,000 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥19.18 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-18.50 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.65 million Parent only
Other ¥0.30 million Parent only
Interest income ¥17.77 million Parent only
Operating income ¥44.99 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥42.97 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥40.55 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.22 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥51.84 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥51.84 million Parent only
Gain on investments in partnership ¥6.71 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥33.52 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥6.72 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥5.42 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥1.11 million Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥14.83 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥2.29 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-4.21 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-6.50 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥8.48 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.22 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥47.63 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥47.41 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-9,000 Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.29 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥25.71 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-10.63 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥58.86 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.49 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥49.78 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥-7.65 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥70.90 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥10.36 million Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-0.09 million Consolidated
Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds ¥6.34 million Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥-2.30 million Consolidated
Interest received ¥36.69 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-12.58 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥15.95 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-18.56 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥-0.22 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥-6.71 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-27.13 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥12.58 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-14.78 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.22 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-19.11 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-44.29 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥18.28 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-1.03 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-4.31 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-9,000 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-19.40 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.82 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.72 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.69 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 132 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥4.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥29.20 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥38.66 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥29.82 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥4.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 0.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 0.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 32990909 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.02 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 69.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 0.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥29.20 million ÷ ¥4.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 0.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥29.82 million ÷ ¥4.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 32,990,909 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥4.4 billion ÷ 132 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.02 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥4.4 billion ÷ ¥4.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 69.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.0 billion ÷ ¥4.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役執行役員CEO, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 9 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-30
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥4.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 15% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥14.78 million, over depreciation ¥18.28 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.1 billion, over net assets ¥3.0 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2017

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 132 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Kaizen Platform, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2010401130731 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork