Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

BBD Initiative

BBD Initiative Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Business process outsourcing business, at 51.1% of the total.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥4.4B
Operating marginCalculated -8.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 44.1%

Company profile

Securities code 5259 / EDINET code E38288 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end September 30

港区愛宕二丁目5番1号/Capital stock ¥1,176 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-23

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -8.0%
Growth (revenue, 2-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.0%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -24.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

BBD Initiative

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Business pr…Business process outsourcing business Sales 51.1% 51% Digital tra…Digital transformation business Sales 48.9% 49%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Business process outsourcing business ¥2.3 billion 51.1% ¥2.0 billion ¥0.4 billion 16.5% ¥0.2 billion
Digital transformation business ¥2.1 billion 48.9% ¥2.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion -5.2% ¥0.5 billion
Total of the businesses ¥4.4 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥91.09 million Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥64.00 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥59.49 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥52.55 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥48.92 million Parent only
Payrolls and allowances ¥46.43 million Parent only
Rents ¥35.63 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥22.16 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥7.80 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥2.67 million Parent only
Profit by stage Net income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.1 billion Parent only

BBD Initiative

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.5 billion (52.3%)52%Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.6 billion (23.1%)23%Other ¥0.3 billion (12.5%)12%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (6.6%)7%Depreciation and amortization ¥0.1 billion (3.2%)Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion (2.3%)¥2.8B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.5 billion
  • Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.6 billion
  • Other ¥0.3 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation and amortization ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
44.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-9.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥263.08 Net assets per share
¥0.4 billion Free cash flow
¥4.0 billion Total assets
¥0.6 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
-0.7% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
5.5% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2023 to 2025Disclosed

Item202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥3.6B ¥4.1B ¥4.4B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +15.6% +6.6%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥0.0B ¥0.3B -¥0.4B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved +2,483.7% profit to loss◆
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 0.3% 6.5% -8.4%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +6.2 points◆ -14.9 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2024Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +6.2 points
  • 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -14.9 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss

BBD Initiative

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

31 -0 -32 -64 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 287 192 96 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.6 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.4 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥10.32 million ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥30.00 million ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥32.66 million ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.1 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.8 billion
Total assets (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.7 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.0 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 206.84 yen 242.26 yen 287.29 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5.75 yen 31.22 yen -63.6 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5.73 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 29.1% 31.0% 44.1%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5.5% 13.9% -24.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.2 billion ¥50.17 million ¥0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.4 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥44.69 million ¥-0.09 million ¥-0.1 billion
Net income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥29.51 million ¥-66.29 million ¥-0.4 billion
Capital stock Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5,276,221 shares 5,276,221 shares 6,120,221 shares
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.2 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.6 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.5 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.2 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 229.46 yen 216.89 yen 263.08 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 7 yen Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5.66 yen -12.56 yen -64.42 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5.64 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 79.6% 54.0% 72.5%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 4.9% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 1 years (2024 to 2024)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 9/2024
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 9/2024
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 9/2024 ¥7 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,904 Shareholders
0.40% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
65.91% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

BBD Initiative

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.00%
  • Securities firms0.18%
  • Other corporations33.51%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.33%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.07%
  • Individuals and others65.91%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社ヘッドウォータース新宿区西新宿6丁目5-1 26.13% 1,599,100
2 稲葉 雄一 22.48% 1,375,747
3 インフィニティアセットマネジメント株式会社 4.91% 300,786
4 柳沢 貴志 3.5% 214,100
5 飯岡 晃樹 2.98% 182,233
6 飯沼 達也 2.11% 129,200
7 株式会社WOW WORLD 1.68% 103,000
8 稲葉 貴美子 1.14% 70,000
9 米田 幸雄 0.5% 30,700
10 宮地 晃照 0.33% 20,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

¥34.04 million Research and development 0.8% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥0.2 billion Capital expenditure 4.6% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

BBD Initiative

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

10 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
35.9 Average age Industry median 38.1
5.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥5.12 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
20.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-1.64 million Operating income per employee
72.2% Wage gap between men and women
20 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥33.70 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -63.6 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) -24.9% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 44.1% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 287.29 yen Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 6,120,221 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 72.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -64.42 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 263.08 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 215 people Consolidated
Number of employees 215 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 72.2% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 5.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.12 million Parent only
Average age (years) 35.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 10 people Parent only
Number of employees 10 people Parent only
Number of employees 10 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 70.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 20 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 20 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 141.7% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 0.0% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 4,024,866 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 296 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 6,120,221 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 65.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 296 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 61,165 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥22.33 million Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 267.3% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥34.04 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥33.70 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥33.70 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (105 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-51.29 million Consolidated
Other ¥66.32 million Consolidated
Other ¥15.03 million Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥92.43 million Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥-12.52 million Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥35.42 million Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥66.16 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Software ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥-17.81 million Consolidated
Software in progress IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥95.16 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥83.24 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.05 million Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥81.66 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥87.90 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-77.38 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥10.53 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥72.18 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥-42.35 million Consolidated
Buildings IFRS ¥29.83 million Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥80.01 million Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥23.76 million Consolidated
Interest bearing liabilities clifrs ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Interest bearing liabilities nclifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥40.36 million Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥40.36 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.05 million Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.05 million Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥10.50 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-0.09 million Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Customer related assets IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.93 million Parent only
Other ¥0.07 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥30.52 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥3.89 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥28.65 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥26.22 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥4.19 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥9.54 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥67.42 million Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥64.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.09 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥13.31 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥5.47 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥3.51 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.02 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (92 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.25 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.38 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-12.65 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-12.65 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-12.65 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥3.38 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥3.38 million Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥20.72 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥1.57 million Consolidated
Interest income IFRS ¥1.57 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS -63.6 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses IFRS ¥90.46 million Consolidated
Research and development expenditure recognized as expense during period IFRS ¥34.04 million Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses IFRS ¥20.72 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥52.55 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ssifrs ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥22.16 million Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥6.52 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥91.09 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss from continuing operations IFRS ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.07 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-36.93 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥1.57 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥1.57 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥1.57 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥20.72 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥20.72 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥20.72 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income IFRS ¥2.71 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.80 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥59.49 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-36.93 million Parent only
Interest income ¥1.65 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥3.45 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥6.24 million Parent only
Operating expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Rents ¥35.63 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥72.10 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥6.24 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥48.92 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥64.00 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥22.16 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥2.67 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥5.82 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥4.11 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-1.71 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥5.66 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥14.59 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥46.43 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.07 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥7.80 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.98 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Statement of cash flows (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-4.80 million Consolidated
Other ¥16.21 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥1.57 million Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-19.18 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥30.18 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥-10.22 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-5.54 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of shares fin cfifrs ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥1.73 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-43.68 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ope cfifrs ¥16.73 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds and repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.07 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-36.93 million Consolidated
Financial revenue ¥-1.57 million Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥20.72 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-2.19 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Number of employees 215 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥4.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥4.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -8.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -8.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 20462633 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.1 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 44.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.4 billion ÷ ¥4.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin -8.6% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.4 billion ÷ ¥4.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 20,462,633 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥4.4 billion ÷ 215 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.1 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥4.4 billion ÷ ¥4.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 44.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.8 billion ÷ ¥4.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-12-23
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥4.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 36% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥30.18 million + inventories down ¥1.73 million, over net sales ¥4.4 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥5.54 million, over depreciation ¥0.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥36.93 million + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.07 million, over operating cash flow ¥0.7 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 215 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of BBD Initiative Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8010401173510 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork