Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

G-NEXT

G-NEXT Inc.

Company highlights

Average annual salary ¥6.39 million; average length of service 3.3 years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.0B
Operating marginCalculated -6.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 22.3%

Company profile

Securities code 4179 / EDINET code E36398 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end March 31

千代田区平河町2丁目8-9 HB河町ビル3F/Capital stock ¥752 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
村田 実 Representative
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -6.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 16.0%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

G-NEXT

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.6B 62% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5B 45% Operating income ¥-0.1B 7%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥63.20 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥60.44 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥45.99 million Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥41.43 million Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥12.88 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.39 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.13 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-72.25 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-71.84 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-70.18 million Consolidated

G-NEXT

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries ¥0.1 billion (25.4%)25%Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion (24.6%)25%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (13.9%)14%Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion (13.3%)13%Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion (10.1%)10%Outsourcing expenses ¥0.0 billion (9.1%)9%Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion (3.6%)¥0.5B
  • Salaries ¥0.1 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Outsourcing expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
22.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-16.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥14.01 Net assets per share
¥-0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥0.4 billion Total assets
¥6.73 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
10.9% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
33.0% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.84 from 2017 to 2026

G-NEXT

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
1 1 0 -0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2018 Net sales year on year +28.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -53.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.8 points 2021 Net sales year on year +64.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +55.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2022 Net sales year on year -43.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -99.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.8 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points 1Latest value 2026 1¥ billion 1Highest in the period shown 2026 1¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2017 0¥ billion ¥ billion

G-NEXT

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1 1 0 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥0.5B ¥0.6B ¥0.6B ¥0.7B ¥1.0B
Year on year (%) -43.3%◆ comparison basis not confirmed -5.6% +13.2% comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.4B -¥0.2B -¥0.2B -¥0.2B -¥0.1B
Change from prior year profit to loss◆ comparison basis not confirmed 0.62x 1.26x comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -78.5% -37.5% -24.7% -27.5% -7.1%
Change (percentage points) -99.7 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed +12.8 points◆ -2.8 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2018Net sales year on year +28.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -53.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.8 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year +64.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +55.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2022Net sales year on year -43.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -99.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.8 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points

G-NEXT

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-13 -43 -72 -101 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 106 70 35 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-71.84 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-72.25 million
Comprehensive income ¥-0.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-72.25 million
Net assets ¥0.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥96.89 million
Total assets ¥0.8 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.4 billion
Net assets per share 105.59 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 14.01 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -101.24 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved -13.32 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.6% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 17.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-55.57 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-37.15 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥64.92 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-31.71 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.2 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-69.67 million
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-70.05 million
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥10.21 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,179,650 shares 4,212,883 shares 4,214,616 shares 5,430,916 shares 5,433,066 shares
Net assets ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥4.04 million ¥0.2 billion ¥99.09 million
Total assets ¥0.8 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net assets per share 105.44 yen 36.44 yen 0.96 yen 27.25 yen 14.41 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -101.56 yen -70.76 yen -35.57 yen -45.72 yen -12.91 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 55.1% 27.5% 1.0% 27.9% 21.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥-54.30 million ¥-57.99 million ¥-0.2 billion Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-19.22 million ¥1.17 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-31.35 million ¥-36.20 million ¥0.3 billion Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,789 Shareholders
4.29% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
63.26% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

G-NEXT

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.09%
  • Securities firms6.73%
  • Other corporations25.62%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)4.04%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.25%
  • Individuals and others63.26%

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥60.44 million Research and development 6.0% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥60.44 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥86.13 million ¥7.30 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

G-NEXT

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

21 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
42.4 Average age Industry median 38.1
3.3 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.39 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
46.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-3.19 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm オリエント監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥19.20 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Note present
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-72.25 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-37.15 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥96.89 million Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-71.84 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 17.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-72.25 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-31.71 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -13.32 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 14.01 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-70.05 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 5,433,066 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥99.09 million Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-69.67 million Parent only
Total assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 21.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.21 million Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -12.91 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 14.41 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 22 people Consolidated
Number of employees 22 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 3.29 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.39 million Parent only
Average age (years) 42.38 years old Parent only
Number of employees 21 people Parent only
Number of employees 21 people Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,922,220 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 6,600 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 5,433,066 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 53.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 6,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 54,244 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥31.98 million Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 11.8% Parent only

Other disclosed items (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 58.1% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥60.44 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥60.44 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥19.20 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥19.20 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.90 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 2.1% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.90 million Parent only

Balance sheet (86 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.50 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥6.73 million Consolidated
Software ¥1.55 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.54 million Consolidated
Investments in capital ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-72.25 million Consolidated
Unearned revenue ¥58.51 million Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥12.03 million Consolidated
Merchandise ¥0.57 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥76.70 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥49.01 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥7.49 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥1.14 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥39.51 million Consolidated
Investment securities ¥31.98 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥20.89 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.22 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥19.25 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥20.45 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥10.72 million Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥13.13 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥76.00 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥8.29 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥96.89 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥96.89 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥10.21 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥3.28 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥73.42 million Consolidated
Deposits received ¥2.43 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥29.61 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.58 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥6.73 million Parent only
Software ¥1.55 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.54 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.04 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-70.05 million Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥58.51 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥11.90 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥0.26 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥76.70 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥50.01 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.08 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥7.49 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥1.14 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥40.51 million Parent only
Investment securities ¥31.98 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥20.89 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.22 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥18.97 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥19.50 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥7.52 million Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥13.13 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥78.20 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-9.70 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥8.29 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥99.09 million Parent only
Net assets ¥99.09 million Parent only
Total assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-70.05 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥33.48 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.21 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.21 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥3.28 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥73.42 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.00 million Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥20.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥2.35 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥29.61 million Parent only

Statement of income (59 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-72.25 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.59 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥1,000 Consolidated
Operating income ¥-70.18 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.65 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥2.30 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥41.43 million Consolidated
Net income ¥-72.25 million Consolidated
Net income ¥-72.25 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-72.25 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-72.25 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥63.20 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-37.15 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.30 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥45.99 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.43 million Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥12.88 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.41 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.41 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥60.44 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-71.84 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-71.84 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-71.84 million Consolidated
Salaries ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-72.25 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-31.71 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.39 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥0.05 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.66 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥1,000 Parent only
Operating income ¥-68.09 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.72 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥2.30 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-70.05 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-70.05 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥63.20 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥2.30 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥45.80 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.43 million Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥12.88 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.38 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.38 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.13 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥60.44 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-69.67 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-69.67 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.39 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.05 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-71.82 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-69.62 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-10.48 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.61 million Consolidated
Payments for transfer of business2 ¥-9.21 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥77.03 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-2.30 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.59 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deferred revenue ¥-83.10 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥10.59 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.59 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥4.04 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-31.98 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.30 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥0.43 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥4.46 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥19.25 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥0.71 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥3.38 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in reserve for shareholder special benefit ¥-2.30 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.51 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-1.04 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.52 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥0.71 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-32.14 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 22 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥96.89 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-70.18 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-71.84 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-72.25 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -6.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -7.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 46166727 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.33 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 22.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -6.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-70.18 million ÷ ¥1.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -7.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-72.25 million ÷ ¥1.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 46,166,727 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.0 billion ÷ 22 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.33 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.0 billion ÷ ¥0.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 22.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥96.89 million ÷ ¥0.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 7% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.1 billion + inventories down ¥0.51 million, over net sales ¥1.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥31.98 million, over net assets ¥96.89 million

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2017

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 22 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of G-NEXT Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010001146785 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork