THECOO
THECOO Inc.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is ファンビジネスプラットフォーム事業, at 78.0% of the total.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
THECOO
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Margin | Last year | |
| ファンビジネスプラットフォーム事業 | ¥3.8 billion | 78.0% | ¥3.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | 7.8% | ¥57.40 million |
| Digital Marketing Business | ¥1.1 billion | 22.0% | ¥1.1 billion | ¥-97.52 million | -9.2% | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥4.8 billion | 100.0% | ||||
Revenue and profit
THECOO
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥34.42 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥5.09 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
THECOO
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.3 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
THECOO
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.5B | ¥4.3B | ¥3.8B | ¥4.3B | ¥4.8B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +22.9%◆ | -11.1% | +13.8% | +11.5% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.1B | -¥0.2B | -¥0.6B | -¥0.1B | ¥0.2B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | 1.76x | 2.63x | 0.11x | loss to profit◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -3.4% | -4.9% | -14.6% | -1.5% | 4.5% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | -1.5 points | -9.6 points◆ | +13.1 points◆ | +5.9 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2022Net sales year on year +22.9%
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.6 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.1 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
THECOO
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.5 billion | ¥4.3 billion | ¥3.8 billion | ¥4.3 billion | ¥4.8 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-63.25 million | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-69.33 million | ¥0.2 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,021,355 shares | 2,073,555 shares | 2,075,955 shares | 2,081,455 shares | 2,100,105 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Total assets | ¥3.2 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥3.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | 838.39 yen | 572.65 yen | 204 yen | 170.26 yen | 257.62 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -59.78 yen | -237.37 yen | -368.38 yen | -33.33 yen | 83.34 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 82.81 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 52.6% | 39.5% | 17.9% | 13.3% | 16.1% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 39.0% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-28.09 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.3 billion | ¥-55.92 million | ¥-29.10 million | ¥-21.04 million | ¥-4.30 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.0 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥2.0 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
THECOO
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.05%
- Securities firms5.17%
- Other corporations35.09%
- Foreign holders (institutions)2.56%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.35%
- Individuals and others56.78%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社ハイアンドドライ | 19.95% | 419,000 |
| 2 | 平良 真人 | 5.48% | 115,200 |
| 3 | YJ2号投資事業組合 | 5.42% | 113,970 |
| 4 | NVCC8号投資事業有限責任組合 | 4.25% | 89,250 |
| 5 | 木原 直哉 | 4.14% | 87,000 |
| 6 | 桜田 光ノ丞 | 4.13% | 86,800 |
| 7 | 武井 哲也 | 3.9% | 82,000 |
| 8 | HSアセットマネジメント株式会社 | 3.39% | 71,200 |
| 9 | DX Ventures株式会社 | 3.39% | 71,200 |
| 10 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 3.22% | 67,715 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)
| Segment | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| ファンビジネスプラットフォーム事業 | ¥68.00 million |
| Digital Marketing Business | ¥0.34 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
THECOO
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 392 companies
- 396 WITZFY Aug 2025 ¥4.9B
- 397 Link-U GroupFY Jul 2025 ¥4.8B
- 398 THECOOThis companyFY Dec 2025 ¥4.8B
- 399 ネットスターズFY Dec 2025 ¥4.8B
- 400 Terra DroneFY Jan 2026 ¥4.8B
- … 242 companies
Workforce information
Women 44 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 123 |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
100% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | PwCJapan有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥31.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 82.81 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,100,105 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 39.0% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 16.1% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-4.30 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 83.34 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 257.62 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 63.5% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 3.5 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.88 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 34.2 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 115 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 115 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 115 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 78.1% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 409.6% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 100.0% | Parent only |
| Net sales to external customers | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 20 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 20 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 20 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 125.4% | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥56.47 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 15.4% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 1,203,335 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 600 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 2,100,105 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 57.3% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 600 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 20,987 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 42.9% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥73.12 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥31.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (53 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.14 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥63.10 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥11.72 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥23.07 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥49.04 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥0.66 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥80.27 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥37.00 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥95.05 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥43.70 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥49.59 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for shareholder benefit program | ¥0.44 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0.40 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-94.40 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥1.37 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.04 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-74.49 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-6.60 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥78.90 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥8.63 million | Parent only |
| Long-term accounts receivable-other | ¥74.49 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥11.11 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (40 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.76 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee commission received | ¥0.88 million | Parent only |
| Insurance | ¥0.66 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥2.45 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥20.10 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥1.64 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥3.50 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥38.19 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥37.18 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-1.01 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥34.42 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.43 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.43 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.43 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥0.30 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥3.94 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.01 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-4.30 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥5.09 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥10.18 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥15.02 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.30 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.34 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥11.74 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-0.43 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (33 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥57.54 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-4.51 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥2.08 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0.03 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥-15.98 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥4.05 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-2.45 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥3.50 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-0.03 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-0.15 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-6.11 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥2.49 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-9.52 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥2.74 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥23.68 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in reserve for shareholder special benefit | ¥-0.61 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥7.02 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.43 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-3.06 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥56.47 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.43 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥0.27 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-98.20 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.01 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥5.09 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥5.66 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in deposits | ¥-12.88 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 115 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 4.1% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 42011539 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.44 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 16.1% | Parent only | Calculated |