Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Terra Drone

Terra Drone Corporation

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Drone Solutions Segment, at 87.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥4.8B
Operating marginCalculated -23.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 72.2%

Company profile

Securities code 278A / EDINET code E40060 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end January 31

渋谷区南平台町2番17号/Capital stock ¥1,656 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
德重 徹 Representative
2/9/2016 Date of incorporation
10 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026) · filed 2026-04-30

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -23.9%
Growth (revenue, 3-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 34.9%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Terra Drone

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Drone Solut…Drone Solutions Segment Sales 87.0% 87% UAS Traffic…UAS Traffic Management Sales 13.0% 13%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Drone Solutions Segment ¥4.2 billion 87.0% ¥3.8 billion ¥-0.4 billion -10.4% ¥-0.2 billion
UAS Traffic Management ¥0.6 billion 13.0% ¥0.6 billion ¥-0.7 billion -114.4% ¥-0.4 billion
Total of the businesses ¥4.8 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Terra Drone

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥4.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥2.5B 52% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.5B 72% Operating income ¥-1.1B 24%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Legal welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥19.15 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥18.39 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥11.65 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.47 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Net income ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated

Terra Drone

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Legal welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion (14.9%)15%Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.4 billion (11.2%)11%Outsourcing expenses ¥0.2 billion (6.4%)6%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (3.5%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion (0.6%)Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion (0.5%)Other (not itemized) ¥2.2 billion (63.0%)63%¥3.5B
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Outsourcing expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥2.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
72.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-36.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥497.57 Net assets per share
¥-2.4 billion Free cash flow
¥6.9 billion Total assets
¥61.90 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
10.9% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
166.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
16.1% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Terra Drone

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

5 3 1 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥1.4B ¥1.9B ¥3.0B ¥4.4B ¥4.8B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +52.0%◆ +49.7%◆ +7.8%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.5B -¥0.9B -¥0.1B -¥0.6B -¥1.3B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed 0.13x 5.46x 2.12x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -34.8% -43.9% -3.7% -13.7% -26.9%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +40.1 points◆ -9.9 points◆ -13.2 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2024Net sales year on year +52.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +40.1 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year +49.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.9 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.2 points

Terra Drone

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-47 -118 -189 -260 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 723 404 85 -234 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved ¥1.9 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-1.3 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-2.5 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-2.8 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥4.5 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥5.0 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥6.1 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥6.9 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved -167.81 yen -233.76 yen 722.61 yen 497.57 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved -148.42 yen -46.6 yen -56.73 yen -260.22 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 43.1% 63.5% 75.4% 69.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥0.3 billion ¥-15.64 million ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-1.8 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-2.1 billion ¥-1.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥4.9 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥4.55 million
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥4.2 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥1.8 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.4 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-3.1 billion
Capital stock ¥90.00 million ¥0.1 billion ¥100.00 million ¥1.3 billion ¥1.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 61,980 shares 61,980 shares 61,980 shares 9,319,700 shares 9,718,000 shares
Net assets ¥0.8 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥7.5 billion ¥5.0 billion
Total assets ¥1.9 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥5.5 billion
Net assets per share -2,197.15 yen 4.28 yen -84.1 yen 800.46 yen 508.98 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -9,682.62 yen 21.15 yen -73.16 yen -58.5 yen -325.99 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 45.3% 60.2% 91.6% 94.2% 90.1%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 4.3% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-01-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

7,495 Shareholders
6.58% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
45.93% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Terra Drone

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.03%
  • Securities firms2.08%
  • Other corporations45.35%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)6.35%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.23%
  • Individuals and others45.93%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 テラ株式会社 39.67% 3,855,500
2 德重徹 13.57% 1,319,700
3 SAUDI ARAMCO ENTREPRENEURSHIP VENTURES COMPANY LIMITED(常任代理人 SMBC日興証券株式会社) 4.69% 456,400
4 SBI4&5投資事業有限責任組合 2.3% 224,200
5 VLI-SAベンチャーファンド2号投資事業責任組合 1.57% 153,000
6 ナントCVC2号投資事業有限責任組合 1.34% 130,900
7 SBI4&5投資事業有限責任組合2号 1.3% 127,300
8 ファーストブラザーズ株式会社 1.14% 110,900
9 神取弘太 0.99% 96,900
10 関鉄平 0.99% 96,400

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

¥1.47 million Research and development 0.0% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥67.80 million Capital expenditure 1.4% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

Terra Drone

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

134 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
33.0 Average age Industry median 38.1
2.4 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥4.97 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
8.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-2.08 million Operating income per employee
80.9% Wage gap between men and women
24.1% Women in managerial positions
91.7% Men taking childcare leave
20 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 95
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
91.6%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 24.2%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-01-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥42.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥14.14 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 69.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥4.55 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -260.22 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 497.57 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-3.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 9,718,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 90.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -325.99 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 508.98 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 551 people Consolidated
Number of employees 551 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 80.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 2.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.97 million Parent only
Average age (years) 33 years old Parent only
Number of employees 134 people Parent only
Number of employees 134 people Parent only
Number of employees 134 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 83.7% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 27.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 20 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 20 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 10 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 91.7% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 5 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 5 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 5 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 126.0% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 24.1% Parent only

Shares (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 6,571,200 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 9,718,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 67.5% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 96,952 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0 Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 55.0% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.47 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥67.80 million Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥14.14 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥14.14 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (136 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥71.83 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.05 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥23.66 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥13.58 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.05 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥61.90 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥61.90 million Consolidated
Software ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥75.83 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥59.69 million Consolidated
Right-of-use assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-4.3 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥6.24 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥28.24 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥7.85 million Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥78.21 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥37.99 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥32.88 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.23 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-20.39 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-30.19 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥5.81 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥21.01 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-57.84 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-40.67 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥11.65 million Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥73.41 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.88 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥15.40 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥47.37 million Parent only
Other ¥35.13 million Parent only
Other ¥39.02 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥2.38 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥13.85 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.29 million Parent only
Work in process ¥51.49 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-4.0 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥71.67 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥46.47 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥27.36 million Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Right of trademark ¥2.96 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥2.34 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥60.79 million Parent only
Buildings ¥6.24 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥2.89 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥2.69 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥6.00 million Parent only
Construction in progress ¥78.21 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥37.99 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥29.21 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥97.69 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.23 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.20 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.34 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.05 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-4.0 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.38 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥57.21 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-45.79 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.51 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥11.65 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥3.39 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥1.05 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥14.79 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥50.45 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.95 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-27.69 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥32.05 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.73 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (93 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥38.29 million Consolidated
Other ¥26.14 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.53 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥46.47 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-2.20 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥19.15 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥19.15 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥37.51 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥2.07 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥-36.83 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥33.98 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥31.38 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥19.05 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-12.32 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥11.65 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥27.80 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥85.22 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥2.07 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥72.84 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.47 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥4.55 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥18.39 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.28 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of consolidated subsidiaries ¥1.94 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥35.62 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥5.48 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.04 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.33 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-3.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-3.1 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.08 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥2.73 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥9.39 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥15.62 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥6.22 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥64.71 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.04 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-3.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥6.71 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥11.65 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥42.72 million Parent only
Other ¥2.67 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-2.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-2.99 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-35.30 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥19.15 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-85.31 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-34.40 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥34.95 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-37.62 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-2.07 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥41.07 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥33.98 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥2.07 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-53.53 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in short-term borrowings ¥-16.62 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥31.81 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥11.65 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥1.33 million Consolidated
Proceeds from purchase of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.50 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 551 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥5.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥4.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-1.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-2.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥6.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -23.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -52.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 8679828 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.69 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 72.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -23.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-1.1 billion ÷ ¥4.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -52.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-2.5 billion ÷ ¥4.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 8,679,828 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥4.8 billion ÷ 551 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.69 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥4.8 billion ÷ ¥6.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 72.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥5.0 billion ÷ ¥6.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 10 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-04-30
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥4.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 1% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.3 billion + inventories up ¥0.3 billion, over net sales ¥4.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.9 billion, over depreciation ¥0.5 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.8 billion, over net assets ¥5.0 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 551 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Terra Drone Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5011001109543 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork