Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

HOUSEI

HOUSEI Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Domestic IT Business, at 87.6% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥4.8B
Operating marginCalculated 0.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 64.3%

Company profile

Securities code 5035 / EDINET code E37790 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end end of December

新宿区津久戸町1番8号神楽坂AKビル9階/Capital stock ¥581 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
管 祥紅 Representative
6 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-26

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 0.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.9%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -6.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

HOUSEI

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Domestic IT…Domestic IT Business Sales 87.6% 88% Profit 72.4% 72% Overseas IT…Overseas IT Business Sales 12.4% 12% Profit 27.6% 28%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Domestic IT Business ¥4.2 billion 87.6% ¥4.2 billion ¥15.25 million 72.4% 0.4% ¥58.22 million
Overseas IT Business ¥0.6 billion 12.4% ¥0.7 billion ¥5.80 million 27.6% 1.0% ¥48.22 million
Total of the businesses ¥4.8 billion100.0% ¥21.06 million 100.0%

Revenue and profit

HOUSEI

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥4.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥3.3B 68% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.5B 31% Operating income ¥0.0B 1%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥68.40 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥43.94 million Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥41.78 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥41.51 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥24.96 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥8.65 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥54.21 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥36.55 million Consolidated

HOUSEI

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥0.7 billion (46.4%)46%Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.5 billion (31.7%)32%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion (10.9%)11%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (4.6%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (3.0%)Outsourcing expenses ¥0.0 billion (2.8%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion (0.6%)¥1.5B
  • Other ¥0.7 billion
  • Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.5 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Outsourcing expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
64.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-4.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥450.84 Net assets per share
¥0.9 billion Free cash flow
¥4.8 billion Total assets
¥0.6 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
2707.1% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.2% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
22.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
7.2% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.9% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

HOUSEI

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

5 3 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥4.1B ¥4.3B ¥4.6B ¥4.9B ¥4.8B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +3.7% +9.1% +6.0% -2.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3B ¥0.2B ¥0.2B ¥0.1B ¥0.1B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved -30.2% +2.8% -37.2% -57.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.9% 4.7% 4.4% 2.6% 1.1%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -2.3 points◆ -0.3 points -1.8 points -1.5 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points

HOUSEI

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

46 21 -4 -29 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 477 318 159 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

HOUSEI

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

13 6 0 -6 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.1 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥4.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥54.21 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net assets ¥2.4 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.1 billion
Total assets ¥3.9 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥4.8 billion
Net assets per share 398.77 yen 420.46 yen 447.2 yen 476.52 yen 450.84 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 45.98 yen 21.16 yen 20.81 yen 17.88 yen -28.52 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 21.13 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 60.0% 69.9% 67.3% 64.0% 64.0%
Return on equity 12.6% 5.1% 4.8% 3.9% -6.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-28.57 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-88.87 million ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-49.45 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-83.85 million ¥-0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.4 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.9 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥83.39 million ¥38.78 million
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥43.58 million ¥0.1 billion ¥54.84 million ¥-0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 5,904,000 shares 7,026,000 shares 7,094,200 shares 7,094,200 shares 7,094,200 shares
Net assets ¥2.1 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.3 billion
Total assets ¥3.5 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥3.5 billion
Net assets per share 357.76 yen 365.67 yen 380.96 yen 384.06 yen 340.47 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved 3 yen 3 yen 3 yen 3 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 35.89 yen 6.85 yen 14.96 yen 7.78 yen -38.35 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 6.84 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 60.9% 72.0% 68.4% 65.9% 65.9%
Return on equity 10.6% 1.9% 4.0% 2.0% -10.6%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved 48.4% 20.0% 38.5% Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 4 years (2022 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
4 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥3 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2024 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 38.5%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 20.0%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 48.4%

HOUSEI

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

3 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,121 Shareholders
30.42% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
24.99% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

HOUSEI

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.06%
  • Securities firms4.05%
  • Other corporations40.52%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)29.85%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.57%
  • Individuals and others24.99%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 BAIRUIXIANGHONG(HONG KONG)CO.,LIMITED(常任代理人 みずほ証券株式会社) 29.4% 1,997,000
2 KSK合同会社 (注) 1 26.73% 1,815,500
3 EPSホールディングス株式会社 12.3% 835,100
4 メディカル・データ・ビジョン株式会社 2.76% 187,500
5 株式会社SBI証券 1.08% 73,577
6 HOUSEI従業員持株会 0.97% 65,600
7 SENXIAO CULTURAL COMMUNICATION CO.,LIMITED(常任代理人 みずほ証券株式会社) 0.86% 58,700
8 JPモルガン証券株式会社 0.76% 51,400
9 楽天証券株式会社 0.75% 50,900
10 馮 海軍 0.7% 47,400

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

¥0.2 billion Research and development 4.0% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥18.31 million Capital expenditure 0.4% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Research and development Capital expenditure
Domestic IT Business ¥49.94 million ¥10.11 million
Overseas IT Business ¥0.1 billion ¥8.20 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

HOUSEI

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

189 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
40.4 Average age Industry median 38.1
7.9 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥5.78 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
10.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.08 million Operating income per employee
93.4% Wage gap between men and women
13.0% Women in managerial positions
66.7% Men taking childcare leave
35 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥25.25 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥1.99 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥54.21 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity -6.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 64.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -28.52 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 450.84 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 3 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,094,200 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥38.78 million Parent only
Total assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity -10.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 65.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -38.35 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 340.47 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 456 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 93.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 7.9 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.78 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 189 people Parent only
Number of employees 189 people Parent only
Number of employees 189 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 97.3% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 73.3% Parent only

Other disclosed items (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Goodwill before offsetting ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 35 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥4.09 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 6 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 66.7% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 15 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 15 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 15 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 921.0% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 13.0% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 5,182,677 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 302,100 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥28.80 million Consolidated
Number of shares 7,094,200 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 4.3% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 76.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 302,100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 67,901 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥28.80 million Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 63.0% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥18.31 million Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥25.25 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥1.99 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥25.25 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥1.99 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (116 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.56 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.04 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Software ¥52.06 million Consolidated
Software in progress ¥1.81 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.53 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥8.78 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥48.70 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥57.16 million Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥28.80 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥87.59 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥30.81 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥42.76 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.61 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥7.08 million Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.42 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥16.86 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.44 million Parent only
Other ¥5.04 million Parent only
Other ¥4.47 million Parent only
Other ¥37.37 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥12.37 million Parent only
Goodwill ¥35.08 million Parent only
Software ¥57.82 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥1.81 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.12 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.30 million Parent only
Work in process ¥70.68 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥56.71 million Parent only
Advances received ¥88.30 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥46.34 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.53 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥8.78 million Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥42.90 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Contract assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥44.06 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥28.80 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥85.33 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥43.26 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥30.37 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥20.06 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥51.72 million Parent only
Long term loans receivable from shareholders directors or employees ¥1.42 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥94.71 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥50.53 million Parent only
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥39.79 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥49.32 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥33.06 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.21 million Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥57.01 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥50.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥20.31 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (83 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.32 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.84 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥44.70 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-20.69 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥1.34 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥36.55 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥36.55 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥36.66 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.87 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥41.78 million Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥68.40 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥8.50 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.43 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥16.62 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥5.33 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-11.29 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥8.22 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥44.70 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥8.68 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥54.21 million Consolidated
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-53.47 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥31.99 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥43.94 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥8.65 million Consolidated
Increase of consolidated subsidiaries non controlling interests ¥14.70 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-14.27 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-14.27 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.05 million Parent only
Other ¥0.57 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-20.69 million Parent only
Interest income ¥3.08 million Parent only
Settlement income ¥1.27 million Parent only
Operating income ¥42.18 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥8.26 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥11.66 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.32 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Outsourcing expenses ¥32.88 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥64.80 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥8.37 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.43 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥16.24 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.13 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-15.11 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥24.96 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥1.02 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥41.51 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥38.78 million Parent only
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-53.47 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥4.12 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥41.57 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥50.94 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥50.94 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥50.94 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.59 million Parent only
Revenue ¥15.96 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥30.43 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (38 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥19.48 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-1.26 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-81.99 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-8.36 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.23 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.34 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥77.20 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Amortization of guarantee deposits ¥12.30 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-28.80 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥8.50 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥3.23 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-49.12 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-22.09 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥0.87 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-88.17 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-9.05 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥17.10 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥8.24 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-60.53 million Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-53.47 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥31.99 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-31.99 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥0.40 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.47 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥16.41 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-2.89 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-21.11 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders ¥0.01 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 3 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 456 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥4.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥36.55 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥54.21 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥4.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 0.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -4.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 10480893 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.0 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 64.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 0.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥36.55 million ÷ ¥4.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -4.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.2 billion ÷ ¥4.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 10,480,893 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥4.8 billion ÷ 456 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥4.8 billion ÷ ¥4.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 64.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.1 billion ÷ ¥4.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥4.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 20% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥77.20 million + inventories up ¥88.17 million, over net sales ¥4.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥22.09 million, over depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥21.11 million + purchase of treasury stock ¥53.47 million, over operating cash flow ¥1.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥28.80 million, over net assets ¥3.1 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 456 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of HOUSEI Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7010701008994 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork