Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

WITZ

WITZ Corporation

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Software development, at 82.2% of the total.

Key figures

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥4.9B
Operating marginCalculated 11.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 69.7%

Company profile

Securities code 4440 / EDINET code E34739 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end end of August

名古屋市中区新栄町一丁目1番地/Capital stock ¥612 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
服部 博行 Representative
8 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · filed 2025-11-26

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 21.9%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 16.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

WITZ

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Software de…Software development Sales 82.2% 82% Profit 92.4% 92% センシング事業センシング事業 Sales 17.8% 18% Profit 7.6% 8%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Software development ¥4.0 billion 82.2% ¥3.3 billion ¥0.5 billion 92.4% 12.7% ¥0.3 billion
センシング事業 ¥0.9 billion 17.8% ¥0.1 billion ¥41.75 million 7.6% 4.8% ¥-47.28 million
Total of the businesses ¥4.8 billion100.0% ¥0.5 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

WITZ

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥4.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥3.0B 63% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2B 26% Operating income ¥0.6B 12%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥54.16 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥41.52 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥27.72 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥24.85 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥13.25 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥1.70 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

WITZ

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion (21.0%)21%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (11.6%)12%Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (4.4%)Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion (3.3%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion (2.2%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (2.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.7 billion (55.4%)55%¥1.2B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
69.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
10.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥708.46 Net assets per share
¥0.7 billion Free cash flow
¥4.1 billion Total assets
¥0.3 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
100.6% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.3% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
36.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
14.5% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
10.5% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.71 from 2016 to 2025

WITZ

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2016 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
5 3 2 0 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points 2024 Net sales year on year +39.0% 2025 Net sales year on year +39.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points 5Latest value 2025 5¥ billion 5Highest in the period shown 2025 5¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2016 2¥ billion ¥ billion

WITZ

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

5 3 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥2.2B ¥2.3B ¥2.5B ¥3.5B ¥4.9B
Year on year (%) -1.1% +6.7% +6.7% +39.0%◆ +39.7%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3B ¥0.3B ¥0.2B ¥0.3B ¥0.6B
Change from prior year -11.2% -9.8% -15.2% +54.5% +69.4%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 13.4% 11.3% 9.0% 10.0% 12.1%
Change (percentage points) -1.5 points -2.1 points◆ -2.3 points◆ +1.0 points +2.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +39.0%
  • 2025Net sales year on year +39.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points

WITZ

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

106 71 35 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 708 472 236 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

WITZ

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

16 11 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.2 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥4.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net assets ¥2.1 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.8 billion
Total assets ¥2.7 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥4.1 billion
Net assets per share 504.72 yen 544.24 yen 559.15 yen 614.38 yen 708.46 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 50.19 yen 42.21 yen 32.46 yen 67.71 yen 106.49 yen
Diluted earnings per share 49.51 yen 42.11 yen 32.42 yen 67.67 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 79.2% 79.5% 78.1% 68.8% 69.4%
Return on equity 10.4% 8.1% 5.9% 11.6% 16.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥85.39 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥14.12 million ¥-58.00 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-79.72 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.6 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥2.1 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.1 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,160,400 shares 4,171,000 shares 4,176,000 shares 4,176,000 shares 4,176,000 shares
Net assets ¥2.0 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.6 billion
Total assets ¥2.5 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.5 billion
Net assets per share 487.27 yen 528.58 yen 537.87 yen 578.66 yen 647.54 yen
Dividend per share 6 yen 8 yen 8 yen 14 yen 15 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 47.27 yen 43.96 yen 27.21 yen 55.23 yen 82.78 yen
Diluted earnings per share 46.64 yen 43.85 yen 27.17 yen 55.19 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 79.6% 81.1% 79.5% 73.8% 74.2%
Return on equity 10.1% 8.6% 5.1% 10.0% 13.5%
Payout ratio 12.7% 18.2% 29.4% 25.4% 18.1%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 10 years (2016 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 8/2025
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 8/2025
+7.1% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 8/2025 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 18.1%
FY ending 8/2024 ¥14 Could not be retrieved 25.4%
FY ending 8/2023 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 29.4%
FY ending 8/2022 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 18.2%
FY ending 8/2021 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 12.7%
FY ending 8/2020 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 12.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 8/2019 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 6.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 8/2018 ¥6,000 Could not be retrieved 7.4%
FY ending 8/2017 ¥5,500 Could not be retrieved 5.4%
FY ending 8/2016 ¥2,500 Could not be retrieved 6.9%

WITZ

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

15 10 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-08-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,285 Shareholders
8.84% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
49.61% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

WITZ

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.13%
  • Securities firms4.66%
  • Other corporations36.76%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)8.84%
  • Individuals and others49.61%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社Office Hat 15.29% 610,000
2 株式会社アイシン 7.52% 300,000
3 オークマ株式会社 7.52% 300,000
4 株式会社SNA 7.04% 281,000
5 武田 英幸 4.18% 166,000
6 大西 秀一 4.1% 163,000
7 服部 博行 3.33% 133,000
8 ヴィッツ従業員持株会 3.24% 129,000
9 脇田 周爾 2.95% 118,000
10 森川 聡久 2.45% 98,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥41.52 million Research and development 0.9% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥94.59 million Capital expenditure 1.9% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 8/2025 ¥41.52 million ¥94.59 million
FY ending 8/2020 ¥11.17 million ¥16.38 million

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 8/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
Software development ¥91.07 million
センシング事業 ¥3.52 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

WITZ

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

197 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
35.3 Average age Industry median 38.1
8.1 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.35 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
15.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.79 million Operating income per employee
8.3% Women in managerial positions
8.3% Share of female employees
Men 152
Women 23
Employees by gender
2 / 24 Female managers

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 175
Share of managers who are women 8.3%

Subsidy award information

2 awards, 2019-04-01 to 2019-04-01Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2019-04-01平成31年度中小企業経営支援等対策費補助金(戦略的基盤技術高度化支援事業)(自律的自動運転の実現を支える人工知能搭載システムの安全性立証技術の研究開発)経済産業省 ¥20.80 million
2019-04-01平成31年度中小企業経営支援等対策費補助金(戦略的基盤技術高度化支援事業)「積雪寒冷地域の交通弱者移動支援のための雪道走行を可能とする自動運転技術の開発」経済産業省 ¥21.18 million

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-08-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 仰星監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥16.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥2.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥85.39 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 16.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 69.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-79.72 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 106.49 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 708.46 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 15 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,176,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 13.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 74.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 18.1% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 82.78 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 647.54 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 317 people Consolidated
Number of employees 317 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 8.11 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.35 million Parent only
Average age (years) 35.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 197 people Parent only
Number of employees 197 people Parent only
Number of employees 197 people Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,300,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 187,900 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 4,176,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 4.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 57.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 187,900 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 39,852 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 39.9% Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥94.59 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥59.19 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 8 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 214.3% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 8.3% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥41.52 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥94.59 million Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥16.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥16.50 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥2.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (115 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.79 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥9.27 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-1.94 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.58 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Life insurance funds ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥65.05 million Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥3.60 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥3.75 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on order received ¥0.56 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥65.59 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥68.25 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥44.24 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥78.90 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥44.41 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥2.40 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥89.24 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥87.14 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.21 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-34.48 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for product warranties ¥3.23 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-1.94 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥67.62 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥95.09 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥12.37 million Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥18.46 million Consolidated
Other ¥15.27 million Parent only
Other ¥73.57 million Parent only
Other ¥22.24 million Parent only
Other ¥5.47 million Parent only
Other ¥0.33 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-1.94 million Parent only
Other, net ¥25.47 million Parent only
Software ¥95.39 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥3.75 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥95.92 million Parent only
General reserve ¥10.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥4.51 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥46.65 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.20 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on order received ¥0.56 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥48.83 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥42.15 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Lease deposits ¥96.01 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥67.62 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥95.52 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥59.18 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥69.34 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥37.65 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-48.10 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.68 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥99.48 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥20.00 million Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥0.04 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-1.94 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥76.55 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥88.36 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.8 billion Parent only

Statement of income (90 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.30 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.07 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.33 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.33 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥27.72 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥27.72 million Consolidated
Commission for insurance office work ¥0.18 million Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥5.04 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-55.87 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥1.24 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥4.99 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥23.81 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥1.78 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.05 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥1.70 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥85.39 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-29.07 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.50 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥24.85 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥8.59 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥9.64 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥41.52 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥41.52 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥25.90 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-27.03 million Consolidated
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥0.26 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥9.06 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-79.72 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥54.16 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥13.25 million Consolidated
Changes in equity of parent from transaction of non controlling interest ¥5.92 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥3.40 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥3.40 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.36 million Parent only
Other ¥0.12 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-55.87 million Parent only
Interest income ¥4.69 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥17.96 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥38.01 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.69 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.26 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥98.35 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-36.62 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥15.33 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥8.59 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥8.85 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥30.10 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥25.90 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-27.03 million Parent only
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥0.26 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥3.56 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥46.68 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥15.76 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥8.44 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.87 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.97 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.97 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.31 million Parent only
Revenue ¥90.94 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-14.65 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.33 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (34 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization on other ¥7.86 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥27.72 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-6.42 million Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-5.10 million Consolidated
Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds ¥12.43 million Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥-5.04 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received ¥0.56 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.05 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥61.09 million Consolidated
Net decrease increase in time deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥32.87 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-7.69 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥-61.45 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-21.32 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥2.42 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥59.19 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥8.59 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-60.58 million Consolidated
Proceeds from disposition of treasury stock ¥0.77 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-27.29 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties ¥3.23 million Consolidated
Payments for asset retirement obligations ¥-27.43 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥90.44 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥23.59 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-39.55 million Consolidated
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-55.83 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in long term accounts payable other ¥-20.23 million Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-0.37 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 15 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 317 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥4.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥4.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 11.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 8.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 15320536 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.19 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 69.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 11.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.6 billion ÷ ¥4.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 8.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥4.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 15,320,536 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥4.9 billion ÷ 317 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.19 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥4.9 billion ÷ ¥4.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 69.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.8 billion ÷ ¥4.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-11-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥4.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 9% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥61.09 million + inventories up ¥0.1 billion, over net sales ¥4.9 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥21.32 million, over depreciation ¥59.19 million
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥55.83 million + purchase of treasury stock ¥27.29 million, over operating cash flow ¥0.6 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.3 billion, over net assets ¥2.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2016

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 317 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 2 women among 24 managers

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of WITZ Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9180001045035 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork