Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Solution service business, at 71.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥7.5B
Operating marginCalculated 16.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 76.0%

Company profile

Securities code 4356 / EDINET code E05282 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end December 31

大阪市北区中崎西二丁目4番12号梅田センタービル/Capital stock ¥600 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.apptec.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
船橋俊郎 Representative
6/14/1984 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-24

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 16.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 15.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed

SalesProfit Solution se…Solution service business Sales 71.7% 72% Profit 62.7% 63% Engineering…Engineering service business Sales 28.3% 28% Profit 37.3% 37%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Solution service business ¥5.3 billion 71.7% ¥5.7 billion ¥1.1 billion 62.7% 20.3% ¥1.0 billion
Engineering service business ¥2.1 billion 28.3% ¥2.1 billion ¥0.6 billion 37.3% 30.6% ¥0.5 billion
Total of the businesses ¥7.5 billion100.0% ¥1.7 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥7.5B 100% Cost of sales ¥5.2B 69% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1B 15% Operating income ¥1.2B 16%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥81.75 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥80.44 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥49.60 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥37.84 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥29.97 million Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥25.88 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥12.51 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥12.11 million Parent only
Communication expenses ¥6.46 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.2 billion Parent only

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion (34.7%)35%Other ¥0.1 billion (11.9%)12%Bonuses ¥0.1 billion (11.8%)12%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (7.5%)7%Welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (7.4%)7%Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion (4.5%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion (22.2%)22%¥1.1B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion
  • Other ¥0.1 billion
  • Bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
76.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1,095.08 Net assets per share
¥8.2 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
113.6% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×3.53 from 2012 to 2025

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
8 5 3 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points 2019 Net sales year on year +28.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.3 points 2021 Net sales year on year +34.3% 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.4 points 7Latest value 2025 7¥ billion 8Highest in the period shown 2024 8¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2012 2¥ billion ¥ billion

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

8 5 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥6.4B ¥7.1B ¥7.4B ¥7.8B ¥7.5B
Year on year (%) +34.3%◆ +9.8% +4.9% +5.6% -4.9%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0B ¥1.0B ¥1.0B ¥1.0B ¥1.3B
Change from prior year +47.3% +0.6% +2.0% -4.7% +28.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 15.9% 14.5% 14.1% 12.8% 17.2%
Change (percentage points) +1.4 points -1.3 points -0.4 points -1.4 points +4.4 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year +28.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.3 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year +34.3%
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.4 points

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

160 107 53 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,095 730 365 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

22 15 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥6.4 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥7.4 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥7.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,858,400 shares 5,716,800 shares 5,716,800 shares 5,716,800 shares 5,716,800 shares
Net assets ¥3.6 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥6.3 billion
Total assets ¥5.0 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥8.2 billion
Net assets per share 627.01 yen 772.23 yen 867.77 yen 964.86 yen 1,095.08 yen
Dividend per share 40 yen 30 yen 30 yen 30 yen 40 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 124.53 yen 128.97 yen 125.41 yen 127.09 yen 160.23 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.8% 76.8% 75.6% 77.3% 76.0%
Return on equity 21.9% 18.4% 15.3% 13.9% 15.6%
Payout ratio 16.1% 23.3% 23.9% 23.6% 25.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-41.30 million ¥-29.38 million ¥-40.28 million ¥-43.16 million ¥-40.23 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-57.63 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.7 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥5.1 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 9 years (2017 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+33.3% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 25.0%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 23.6%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 23.9%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 23.3% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2021 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 16.1%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 12.0%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 12.1%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 12.6%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 12.0%

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

40 27 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,035 Shareholders
1.98% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
29.58% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions3.93%
  • Securities firms1.78%
  • Other corporations62.73%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.96%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others29.58%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 トランス・コスモス株式会社 60.22% 3,438,200
2 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 6.5% 371,300
3 UH Partners 2投資事業有限責任組合 3.06% 174,900
4 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.57% 146,600
5 応用技術社員持株会 2.27% 129,402
6 奥 田 昌 孝 1.96% 112,000
7 五 味 大 輔 1.71% 97,500
8 大阪中小企業投資育成株式会社 1.4% 80,000
9 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 1.34% 76,700
10 光通信株式会社 1.0% 57,100

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥37.33 million Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥37.33 million
FY ending 12/2020 ¥60.06 million

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
Solution service business ¥19.27 million
Engineering service business ¥13.73 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

270 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
44.0 Average age Industry median 38.1
12.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥7.40 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
27.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · parent company only / calculated
¥4.44 million Operating income per employee
Men 218
Women 54
Employees by gender
0 / 23 Female managers
2 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-04-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 270
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 69.9%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
75%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 0%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm PwCJapan有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥25.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 40 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-40.23 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 5,716,800 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 15.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 76.0% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 25.0% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 160.23 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,095.08 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average length of service (years) 12 years Parent only
Average length of service months 0 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.40 million Parent only
Average age (years) 44 years old Parent only
Average age months 1 months Parent only
Number of employees 270 people Parent only
Number of employees 270 people Parent only
Number of employees 270 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥37.33 million Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Depreciation ¥50.03 million Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 4,683,702 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 7,100 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 5,716,800 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 82.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 7,100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 57,075 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.20 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 147.0% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥37.33 million Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥25.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (53 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥25.74 million Parent only
Other ¥21.46 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Software ¥16.18 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥78.51 million Parent only
Advances received ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥73.33 million Parent only
Provision for loss on order received ¥34.10 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥90.20 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Contract assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥52.34 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥72.49 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.20 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥87.21 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-62.45 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥18.04 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-4.50 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥5.14 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥90.20 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥54.66 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.65 million Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥90.98 million Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥1.86 million Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥74.89 million Parent only

Statement of income (44 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.48 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥31.09 million Parent only
Total ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Beginning goods ¥19.26 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥79.96 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥1.00 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Cost of sales ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥81.75 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-40.23 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥29.97 million Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥25.88 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-58.66 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥12.11 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥1.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0 Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥80.44 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥49.60 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.08 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥37.84 million Parent only
Bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥12.51 million Parent only
Communication expenses ¥6.46 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥47.39 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-47.39 million Parent only
Revenue ¥47.39 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.7 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥-0.92 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-39.37 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥31.12 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥8.77 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-31.09 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-0.22 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-37.69 million Parent only
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥16.59 million Parent only
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥20.00 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥50.03 million Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-1.62 million Parent only
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.08 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥3.14 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 40 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 270 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥6.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥7.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥8.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 16.1%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 27607626 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.91 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 76.0%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 16.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.2 billion ÷ ¥7.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 27,607,626 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥7.5 billion ÷ 270 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.91 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥7.5 billion ÷ ¥8.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 76% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥6.3 billion ÷ ¥8.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 42 years since incorporation

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Parent only · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥7.5 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 0 women among 23 managers
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of APPLIED TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9120001121031 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork