Mマート
株式会社Mマート
Company highlights
The annual dividend per share has risen for 4 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥67.80 million | Parent only | |
| Rents | ¥66.14 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for point card certificates | ¥8.60 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥5.55 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.14 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
Mマート
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Rents ¥0.1 billion
- Provision for point card certificates ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Mマート
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Mマート
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | ¥0.9B | ¥1.0B | ¥1.2B | ¥1.3B | ¥1.4B |
| Year on year (%) | +16.1% | +9.2% | +18.8% | +10.5% | +5.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.3B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.6B |
| Change from prior year | +51.9% | +29.3% | +37.9% | +4.7% | +25.4% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue | 30.0% | 35.5% | 41.2% | 39.1% | 46.5% |
| Change (percentage points) | +7.1 points◆ | +5.5 points◆ | +5.7 points◆ | -2.1 points◆ | +7.4 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (3)
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.7 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.1 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.5 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.7 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.4 points
Mマート
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Mマート
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 4,890,800 shares | 4,890,800 shares | 4,890,800 shares | 4,890,800 shares | 4,890,800 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥2.1 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥3.1 billion |
| Net assets per share | 226.68 yen | 264.74 yen | 318.16 yen | 370.89 yen | 436.41 yen |
| Dividend per share | 10 yen | 13 yen | 18 yen | 21 yen | 25 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 37.33 yen | 48.06 yen | 66.43 yen | 70.74 yen | 86.52 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 68.5% | 68.1% | 67.4% | 68.2% | 68.9% |
| Return on equity | 17.5% | 19.6% | 22.8% | 20.5% | 21.4% |
| Payout ratio | 26.8% | 27.1% | 27.1% | 29.7% | 28.9% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-29.91 million | ¥-38.03 million | ¥-33.40 million | ¥-30.86 million | ¥-37.36 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-48.79 million | ¥-48.81 million | ¥-63.69 million | ¥-88.01 million | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥2.3 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 1/2026 | ¥25 | Could not be retrieved | 28.9% | |
| FY ending 1/2025 | ¥21 | Could not be retrieved | 29.7% | |
| FY ending 1/2024 | ¥18 | Could not be retrieved | 27.1% | |
| FY ending 1/2023 | ¥13 | Could not be retrieved | 27.1% | |
| FY ending 1/2022 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 26.8% | |
| FY ending 1/2021 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 41.0% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 1/2020 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 24.9% |
Mマート
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Mマート
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.43%
- Securities firms1.50%
- Other corporations16.08%
- Foreign holders (institutions)8.64%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.09%
- Individuals and others73.27%
- Government and municipalities0.00%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 村橋 純雄 | 30.5% | 1,491,000 |
| 2 | 合同会社エムホールディングス | 15.54% | 760,000 |
| 3 | 宇井 裕希乃 | 7.77% | 380,000 |
| 4 | 九谷田 登志恵 | 7.77% | 380,000 |
| 5 | THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 14004(常任代理人:株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 5.36% | 262,000 |
| 6 | 村橋 勝子 | 4.9% | 240,000 |
| 7 | 村橋 伸繁 | 4.64% | 227,000 |
| 8 | 五味 大輔 | 2.53% | 124,000 |
| 9 | 木下 圭一郎 | 1.64% | 80,000 |
| 10 | MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES (常任代理人:モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) | 1.39% | 68,000 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Mマート
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 587 companies
- 591 Environment FriendlyFY Dec 2025 ¥1.4B
- 592 JENOBAFY Sep 2025 ¥1.4B
- 593 MマートThis companyFY Jan 2026 ¥1.4B
- 594 LinkersFY Jul 2025 ¥1.4B
- 595 Lovable Marketing GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥1.3B
- … 47 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任監査法人トーマツ |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥30.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 25 yen | Parent only |
| Operating revenue | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-37.36 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 4,890,800 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 21.4% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 68.9% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 28.9% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 86.52 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 436.41 yen | Parent only |
Employees (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 4 years | Parent only |
| Average length of service months | 6 months | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.42 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 51 years old | Parent only |
| Average age months | 7 months | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 53 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 53 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 10 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 10 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 222.5% | Parent only |
Shares (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held in others names treasury shares etc | 0 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held | 4,013,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 400 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 4,890,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 82.1% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 400 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 48,883 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 139.9% | Parent only |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥30.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (41 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.19 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.55 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥2.01 million | Parent only |
| Reserve for loyalty awards credits | ¥8.60 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥90.07 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥17.33 million | Parent only |
| Trade accounts receivable | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Operating accounts payable | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥80.52 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥54.43 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥7.13 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥4.19 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥67.18 million | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥51.39 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥11.32 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥0.34 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥24.67 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥17.34 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥25.77 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-19.51 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥2.01 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥15.79 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.51 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-6.71 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (28 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.31 million | Parent only |
| Provision for point card certificates | ¥8.60 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥3.21 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Operating revenue | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥3.52 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥1.84 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Operating expenses | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥66.14 million | Parent only |
| Donations | ¥1.79 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥67.80 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-37.36 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-2.68 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥5.55 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.14 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.05 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Increase (decrease) in other liabilities | ¥0.04 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other assets | ¥-1.04 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for point card certificates | ¥-0.36 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥3.14 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥-6.22 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-3.21 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in operating accounts receivable | ¥-73.48 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in operating accounts payable | ¥73.48 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-10.82 million | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-30.00 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-7.36 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-0.95 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥5.55 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.10 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in deposits | ¥9.80 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 25 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 53 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating revenue | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 46.4% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 25729264 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.44 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 68.9% | Parent only | Calculated |