JENOBA
JENOBA CO.,LTD.
Company highlights
The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.
Key figures
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
JENOBA
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Directors' compensations | ¥69.90 million | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥67.67 million | Parent only | |
| Fee expenses | ¥33.58 million | Parent only | |
| Sales commission | ¥32.81 million | Parent only | |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥19.28 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥14.95 million | Parent only | |
| Rents | ¥12.61 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥9.23 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
JENOBA
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
- Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Sales commission ¥0.0 billion
- Legal welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
JENOBA
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.1B | ¥1.2B | ¥1.2B | ¥1.3B | ¥1.4B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +10.5% | +3.8% | +4.9% | +8.0% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.5B | ¥0.6B | ¥0.6B | ¥0.7B | ¥0.8B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | +16.0% | +7.5% | +8.7% | +12.4% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 48.9% | 51.4% | 53.2% | 55.1% | 57.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +2.4 points◆ | +1.8 points | +1.9 points | +2.2 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points
JENOBA
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
JENOBA
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 14,195 shares | 14,195 shares | 14,205,000 shares | 14,470,000 shares | 14,839,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥3.1 billion | ¥3.5 billion | ¥3.3 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.4 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥3.5 billion | ¥4.0 billion | ¥3.8 billion |
| Net assets per share | 154.16 yen | 180.59 yen | 227.42 yen | 255.95 yen | 251.32 yen |
| Dividend per share | 3,000 yen | 3,000 yen | 4 yen | 5 yen | 6 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 29.03 yen | 30.96 yen | 33.95 yen | 35.03 yen | 40.83 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 29.44 yen | 31.12 yen | 37.16 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 86.5% | 85.2% | 88.6% | 89.1% | 88.2% |
| Return on equity | 20.1% | 18.9% | 16.5% | 14.5% | 15.8% |
| Payout ratio | 10.3% | 9.7% | 11.8% | 14.3% | 14.7% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-19.25 million | ¥-6.96 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥-26.66 million | ¥-0.8 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥3.5 billion | ¥3.1 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 9/2025 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 14.7% | |
| FY ending 9/2024 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | 14.3% | |
| FY ending 9/2023 | ¥4 | Could not be retrieved | 11.8% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 9/2022 | ¥3,000 | Could not be retrieved | 9.7% | |
| FY ending 9/2021 | ¥3,000 | Could not be retrieved | 10.3% |
JENOBA
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
JENOBA
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.09%
- Securities firms1.83%
- Other corporations20.69%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.37%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.20%
- Individuals and others76.81%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 南 安子 | 19.75% | 2,613,000 |
| 2 | 南 尚子 | 19.74% | 2,612,000 |
| 3 | 株式会社トプコン | 11.34% | 1,500,000 |
| 4 | 株式会社パスコ | 6.61% | 875,000 |
| 5 | 戸上 敏 | 2.87% | 380,000 |
| 6 | 菅原 光一 | 1.91% | 253,000 |
| 7 | 小曽根 毅 | 1.53% | 201,900 |
| 8 | 中村 敏英 | 1.47% | 195,000 |
| 9 | 河野 芳道 | 1.22% | 161,000 |
| 10 | 有限会社ゼンショウ | 1.22% | 161,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
JENOBA
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 586 companies
- 590 SystemSoftFY Sep 2025 ¥1.4B
- 591 Environment FriendlyFY Dec 2025 ¥1.4B
- 592 JENOBAThis companyFY Sep 2025 ¥1.4B
- 593 MマートFY Jan 2026 ¥1.4B
- 594 LinkersFY Jul 2025 ¥1.4B
- … 48 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | アーク有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥16.80 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 6 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 37.16 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 14,839,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 15.8% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 88.2% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 14.7% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 40.83 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 251.32 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 9.6 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥7.85 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 45.5 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 17 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 17 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 1 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 1 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 104.6% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 8,951,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 1,607,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 14,839,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 10.8% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 67.7% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 1,607,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 132,262 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 81.8% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥91.20 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥16.80 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (55 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥4.80 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥10.75 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.58 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥-1.85 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥60.85 million | Parent only |
| Life insurance funds | ¥94.51 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥2.41 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥13.71 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥5.58 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥54.13 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥37.15 million | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities | ¥10.52 million | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities net | ¥2.41 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥42.57 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥5.86 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥39.56 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥16.43 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥8.91 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-8.10 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥60.85 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥0.98 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥33.24 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥-1.85 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥11.64 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.98 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.21 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥7.73 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥23.74 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥2.26 million | Parent only |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥3.83 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (36 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend income of insurance | ¥1.48 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-69.31 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥3.56 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥9.47 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.62 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥12.61 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥69.90 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥9.23 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Fee expenses | ¥33.58 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥46.18 million | Parent only |
| Interest on securities | ¥4.18 million | Parent only |
| Gain on forfeiture of unclaimed dividends | ¥0.24 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥1.29 million | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥19.28 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥0.37 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥67.67 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Commission for purchase of treasury shares | ¥0.24 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Sales commission | ¥32.81 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥14.95 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-2.15 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-1.46 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-5.50 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-0.14 million | Parent only |
| Payments for contributions in insurance fund | ¥-2.11 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income of insurance | ¥-1.48 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥6.57 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥4.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-3.56 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-6.65 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥9.76 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥30.00 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits | ¥-11.03 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥46.18 million | Parent only |
| Interest income on securities | ¥-4.18 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-27.20 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-4.67 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥0.52 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-0.89 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-3.45 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥45.14 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-64.62 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.21 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥2.61 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-68.39 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of long-term prepaid expenses | ¥-2.56 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in long-term prepaid expenses | ¥2.04 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥-0.24 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.73 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 6 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 17 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 56.6% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 80411412 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.36 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 88.2% | Parent only | Calculated |