NE
NE Inc.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is NEXT ENGINE business, at 77.3% of the total.
Key figures
Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
NE
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Margin | Last year | |
| NEXT ENGINE business | ¥3.1 billion | 77.3% | ¥3.0 billion | ¥2.1 billion | 65.5% | ¥1.9 billion |
| LOCALCO business | ¥0.5 billion | 13.5% | ¥0.4 billion | ¥80.52 million | 14.7% | ¥77.23 million |
| Consulting | ¥0.4 billion | 9.2% | ¥0.6 billion | ¥-16.51 million | -4.4% | ¥0.2 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥4.1 billion | 100.0% | ||||
Revenue and profit
NE
Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Commission fees | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥40.72 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥2.26 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
NE
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Commission fees ¥0.3 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
NE
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.5B | ¥3.8B | ¥3.9B | ¥4.1B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +48.6%◆ | +4.2% | +3.6% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.1B | ¥1.6B | ¥1.5B | ¥1.4B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | +49.4% | -4.0% | -5.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 41.9% | 42.2% | 38.8% | 35.5% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +0.2 points | -3.3 points◆ | -3.3 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2024Net sales year on year +48.6%
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points
NE
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
NE
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | Could not be retrieved | ¥2.5 billion | ¥3.8 billion | ¥3.9 billion | ¥4.1 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.4 billion |
| Net income (loss) | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.5 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.0 billion |
| Capital stock | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | Could not be retrieved | 4,000,000 shares | 4,000,000 shares | 4,000,000 shares | 16,532,001 shares |
| Net assets | Could not be retrieved | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥3.5 billion | ¥4.6 billion |
| Total assets | Could not be retrieved | ¥2.9 billion | ¥3.7 billion | ¥4.2 billion | ¥5.1 billion |
| Net assets per share | Could not be retrieved | 63.02 yen | 90.23 yen | 109.92 yen | 139.06 yen |
| Dividend per share | Could not be retrieved | 40.5 yen | 77.5 yen | 70 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | Could not be retrieved | 16.81 yen | 32.28 yen | 29.38 yen | 31.03 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 30.55 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | Could not be retrieved | 69.6% | 78.2% | 83.3% | 89.3% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | 30.8% | 42.1% | 29.4% | 24.9% |
| Payout ratio | Could not be retrieved | 30.1% | 30.0% | 29.8% | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥48.53 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥3.6 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 4/2025 | ¥70 | Could not be retrieved | 29.8% | |
| FY ending 4/2024 | ¥77.5 | Could not be retrieved | 30.0% | |
| FY ending 4/2023 | ¥40.5 | Could not be retrieved | 30.1% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
NE
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
NE
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions5.87%
- Securities firms1.47%
- Other corporations32.76%
- Foreign holders (institutions)18.74%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.13%
- Individuals and others41.03%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AOI株式会社 | 32.13% | 5,312,000 |
| 2 | 樋口 敦士 | 15.35% | 2,538,115 |
| 3 | GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL(常任代理人:ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) | 5.42% | 895,297 |
| 4 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 3.93% | 649,600 |
| 5 | BBH FOR FIDELITY LOW-PRICED STOCK FUND(常任代理人:株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 3.56% | 589,014 |
| 6 | 北村 和順 | 2.87% | 474,100 |
| 7 | INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC(常任代理人:インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) | 2.53% | 418,700 |
| 8 | NORTHERN TRUST CO.(AVFC) RE NON TREATY CLIENTS ACCOUNT(常任代理人:香港上海銀行東京支店) | 2.41% | 399,142 |
| 9 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 0.87% | 143,600 |
| 10 | 鈴木 淳也 | 0.86% | 141,413 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 4/2026 | ¥7.51 million | ¥0.2 billion |
| FY ending 4/2025 | ¥7.26 million | Could not be retrieved |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 4/2026)
| Segment | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| NEXT ENGINE business | ¥0.1 billion |
| LOCALCO business | ¥5.53 million |
| Consulting | ¥2.51 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
NE
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 424 companies
- 428 Nippon RADFY Mar 2026 ¥4.1B
- 429 T&S GroupFY Sep 2025 ¥4.1B
- 430 NEThis companyFY Apr 2026 ¥4.1B
- 431 GameWithFY May 2026 ¥4.0B
- 432 Hokuriku BroadcastingFY Mar 2026 ¥4.0B
- … 210 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥39.54 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥3.00 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 30.55 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 16,532,001 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 24.9% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 89.3% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥48.53 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 31.03 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 139.06 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 69.4% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 5.4 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.36 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 34 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 138 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 138 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 138 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 72.1% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 7 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 7 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 7 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 109.4% | Parent only |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) | 100.0% | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 13.0% | Parent only |
Shares (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 11,560,981 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 16,532,001 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 69.9% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 165,191 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 87.0% | Parent only |
Research and development (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥7.51 million | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥7.51 million | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥39.54 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥3.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 0.6% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.25 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (49 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥93.22 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥51.41 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥40.31 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥10.02 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥0.20 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥2.85 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥97.47 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥0.04 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥9.75 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥30.49 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥38.73 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥87.66 million | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities net | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥98.67 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-55.86 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-12.11 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Advances paid | ¥84.38 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥65.12 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.04 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥4.36 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-5.94 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥38.73 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥8,000 | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥10.96 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (32 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.09 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.43 million | Parent only |
| Listing related expenses-NOE | ¥23.34 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥5.88 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥6.97 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥23.77 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥82.27 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥40.72 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.04 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥48.53 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥2.26 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (24 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-4.72 million | Parent only |
| Listing expenses | ¥23.34 million | Parent only |
| Payments of listing expenses | ¥-23.34 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-0.87 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥-3.81 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-5.88 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥5.88 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-37.54 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits | ¥-33.98 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-40.46 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in income taxes payable the factor based tax | ¥33.42 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-26.57 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥5.13 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-22.65 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-21.78 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in advances paid | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.04 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.43 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 138 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 35.9% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 29481377 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.79 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 89.3% | Parent only | Calculated |