Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

GameWith

GameWith,Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Media, at 59.2% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥4.0B
Operating marginCalculated 2.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 76.0%

Company profile

Securities code 6552 / EDINET code E33254 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end May 31

港区三田一丁目4番1号/Capital stock ¥551 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
今泉 卓也 Representative
5 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026) · filed 2026-08-25

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.7%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 0.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

GameWith

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

MediaMedia Sales 59.2% 59% ESports ent…ESports entertainment Sales 29.7% 30% ISPISP Sales 11.0% 11%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Media ¥2.3 billion 59.2% ¥2.1 billion ¥0.6 billion 26.9% ¥0.6 billion
ESports entertainment ¥1.2 billion 29.7% ¥0.8 billion ¥-16.46 million -1.4% ¥-0.2 billion
ISP ¥0.4 billion 11.0% ¥0.4 billion ¥-12.24 million -2.8% ¥-0.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥3.9 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

GameWith

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥4.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥2.5B 62% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.5B 36% Operating income ¥0.1B 3%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥41.22 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥30.10 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥23.96 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.43 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥25.10 million Consolidated

GameWith

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion (32.0%)32%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (7.2%)7%Advertising expenses ¥0.0 billion (2.8%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (2.1%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (1.6%)Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion (0.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion (54.2%)54%¥1.5B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
76.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥155.22 Net assets per share
¥0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥3.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
298.5% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
40.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
8.5% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2014 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×578.14 from 2014 to 2026

GameWith

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2014 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
4 3 1 -0 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Net sales year on year +5,457.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +517.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2016 Net sales year on year +155.5% 2017 Net sales year on year +59.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.3 points 2018 Net sales year on year +69.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.0 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.6 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 4Latest value 2026 4¥ billion 4Highest in the period shown 2026 4¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2014 0¥ billion ¥ billion

GameWith

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

4 3 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2014 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥3.1B ¥3.5B ¥3.5B ¥3.5B ¥4.0B
Year on year (%) +8.3% +12.6% -0.4% -1.3% +17.3%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2B ¥0.3B ¥0.0B -¥0.2B ¥0.1B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ +40.4% -85.6% profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 7.1% 8.9% 1.3% -6.0% 2.9%
Change (percentage points) +14.9 points◆ +1.8 points -7.6 points◆ -7.3 points◆ +8.9 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (7)
  • 2015Net sales year on year +5,457.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +517.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2016Net sales year on year +155.5%
  • 2017Net sales year on year +59.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.3 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +69.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.0 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.6 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

GameWith

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

10 0 -10 -20 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 188 126 63 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

GameWith

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

5 4 2 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.1 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥4.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥45.00 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥25.00 million
Comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥35.00 million
Net assets ¥3.3 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.7 billion
Total assets ¥4.9 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.6 billion
Net assets per share 181.27 yen 188.48 yen 167.25 yen 153.21 yen 155.22 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 6.57 yen 9.99 yen -19.57 yen -13.5 yen 1.43 yen
Diluted earnings per share 6.53 yen 9.95 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 1.43 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 67.1% 73.3% 75.2% 79.9% 76.0%
Return on equity 3.7% 5.4% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 0.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-81.00 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-44.00 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.6 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.3 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.7 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-3.00 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥80.00 million
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 18,315,900 shares 18,348,200 shares 18,348,200 shares 18,348,200 shares 18,348,200 shares
Net assets ¥3.3 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.6 billion
Total assets ¥4.7 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.0 billion
Net assets per share 180.28 yen 189.57 yen 160.53 yen 142.78 yen 147.91 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 6.22 yen 11.93 yen -27.07 yen -17.32 yen 4.59 yen
Diluted earnings per share 6.18 yen 11.87 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 4.59 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 69.2% 76.3% 79.1% 84.6% 85.3%
Return on equity 3.4% 6.4% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 3.2%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-05-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

7,267 Shareholders
1.49% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
65.92% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

GameWith

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.15%
  • Securities firms7.03%
  • Other corporations25.42%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.43%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.06%
  • Individuals and others65.92%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 今泉 卓也 30.8% 5,378,000
2 アルテリア・ネットワークス株式会社 21.15% 3,694,000
3 株式会社デジタルハーツホールディングス 5.29% 923,000
4 奥村 陽一郎 3.57% 623,000
5 楽天証券株式会社共有口 2.5% 436,000
6 株式会社SBI証券 1.46% 255,000
7 山下 良久 1.13% 197,000
8 松井証券株式会社 1.01% 177,000
9 森 樹雄 0.95% 165,000
10 井上 健 0.69% 121,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.1 billion Capital expenditure 2.9% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 5/2026 ¥0.1 billion
FY ending 5/2025 ¥68.00 million
FY ending 5/2021 ¥73.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

GameWith

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

119 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
35.0 Average age Industry median 38.1
4.8 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.55 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
22.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.57 million Operating income per employee
60.4% Wage gap between men and women
5.9% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 4.3 yrs
Women 4.8 yrs
Average length of service by gender
77 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 125
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
100%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 5.9%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-05-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥42.80 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-81.00 million Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 1.43 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 0.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 76.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-44.00 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 1.43 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 155.22 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥80.00 million Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 4.59 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 18,348,200 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity 3.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 4.59 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 147.91 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 178 people Consolidated
Number of employees 178 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 60.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 4.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.55 million Parent only
Average age (years) 35 years old Parent only
Number of employees 119 people Parent only
Number of employees 119 people Parent only
Number of employees 119 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 62.0% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 70.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 77 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 77 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥5.72 million Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥34.55 million Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥25.26 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 5 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 9 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 9 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 9 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 205.8% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 5.9% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 11,973,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 885,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 18,348,200 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 4.8% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 68.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 885,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 174,550 units Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 31.3% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥42.80 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥42.80 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.36 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.33 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.33 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -0.5% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (96 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥5.62 million Consolidated
Other ¥85.05 million Consolidated
Other ¥15.42 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.26 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥16.15 million Consolidated
Software in progress ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Reserve for loyalty awards credits ¥0.32 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥94.75 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥40.33 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥80.91 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥14.66 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥89.98 million Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥17.31 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease deposits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥31.97 million Consolidated
Consumption taxes receivable ¥10.51 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund receivable ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥40.76 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥55.08 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-66.24 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-72.67 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-0.52 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥9.33 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥26.65 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥15.63 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-6.34 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥82.55 million Consolidated
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥34.55 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥34.97 million Parent only
Other ¥63.45 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥16.15 million Parent only
Software ¥2.26 million Parent only
Reserve for loyalty awards credits ¥0.32 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥54.15 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥40.33 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.55 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥79.35 million Parent only
Buildings ¥89.98 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease deposits ¥91.18 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥31.34 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥21.93 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥86.28 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥47.61 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥2.26 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥9.33 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥16.15 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥31.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥60.14 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥17.91 million Parent only

Statement of income (72 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.81 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.06 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥9.98 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥9.25 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥35.08 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥3.93 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥16.56 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥1.79 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥25.10 million Consolidated
Net income ¥25.10 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥25.10 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥25.10 million Consolidated
Gain on investments in partnership ¥1.44 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥9.96 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-81.15 million Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥5.72 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥40.12 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥76.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥35.87 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥5.44 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥4.65 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.73 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥15.40 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥1.12 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥35.08 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-44.98 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.43 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥30.10 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.61 million Parent only
Other ¥0.87 million Parent only
Interest income ¥5.62 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥15.76 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥3.09 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥41.22 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥80.25 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥80.25 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Gain on investments in partnership ¥1.44 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥9.96 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.04 million Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥14.35 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥13.61 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥64.47 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥50.85 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥23.96 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥9.96 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.19 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.43 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥28.64 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥35.08 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥9.98 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥89.50 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥9.25 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥16.25 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥79.31 million Consolidated
Interest received ¥3.93 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.01 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-3.93 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-27.44 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥68.44 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from dividend of investment partnership ¥9.56 million Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥-1.44 million Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥9.96 million Consolidated
Compensation for damage paid ¥-1.33 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Proceeds from refund of leasehold deposits ¥46.94 million Consolidated
Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits ¥-22.14 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-10.24 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥7.21 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥36.98 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-30.22 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-16.68 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥27.08 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥25.26 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥5.44 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥1.46 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-44.98 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 178 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥4.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥25.10 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥3.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 2.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 0.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 22736315 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.14 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 76.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 2.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ ¥4.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 0.6% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥25.10 million ÷ ¥4.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 22,736,315 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥4.0 billion ÷ 178 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.14 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥4.0 billion ÷ ¥3.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 76% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.7 billion ÷ ¥3.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-08-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥3.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥10.24 million, over depreciation ¥25.26 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.2 billion, over net assets ¥2.7 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2014

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 178 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of GameWith,Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2010401106079 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork