Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Globalway

Globalway, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is シェアリング事業, at 47.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥4.0B
Operating marginCalculated 7.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 68.8%

Company profile

Securities code 3936 / EDINET code E32225 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end end of March

港区浜松町一丁目7番3号/Capital stock ¥90 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
各務 正人 Representative
10/21/2004 Date of incorporation
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 21.9%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 23.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

Globalway

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit シェアリング事業シェアリング事業 Sales 47.8% 48% Profit 23.5% 24% デジタル・ソリューショ…デジタル・ソリューション事業 Sales 39.3% 39% Profit 63.6% 64% キャリアイノベーション…キャリアイノベーション事業 Sales 12.9% 13% Profit 12.8% 13%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
シェアリング事業 ¥1.9 billion 47.8% ¥1.0 billion ¥0.2 billion 23.5% 8.2% ¥98.80 million
デジタル・ソリューション事業 ¥1.6 billion 39.3% ¥1.5 billion ¥0.4 billion 63.6% 26.8% ¥40.21 million
キャリアイノベーション事業 ¥0.5 billion 12.9% ¥0.6 billion ¥85.35 million 12.8% 16.5% ¥47.15 million
Total of the businesses ¥4.0 billion100.0% ¥0.7 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Globalway

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥4.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.6B 40% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.1B 52% Operating income ¥0.3B 8%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥42.72 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥12.32 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Globalway

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries ¥0.5 billion (24.1%)24%Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion (19.3%)19%Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion (10.0%)10%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (7.6%)8%Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion (2.1%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (0.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion (36.4%)36%¥2.1B
  • Salaries ¥0.5 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
68.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
8.9% Return on assets (ROA)
¥25.26 Net assets per share
¥0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥2.2 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
98.8% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
6.0% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4343.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-7.5% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
15.6% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×7.85 from 2013 to 2026

Globalway

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
4 3 1 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2016 Net sales year on year +25.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.3 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -28.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2018 Net sales year on year +22.4% 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.3 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.4 points 2022 Net sales year on year +49.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +52.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -50.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2024 Net sales year on year +40.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.0 points 2025 Net sales year on year +25.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points 2026 Net sales year on year +30.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 4Latest value 2026 4¥ billion 4Highest in the period shown 2026 4¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2013 1¥ billion ¥ billion

Globalway

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

4 3 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥1.8B ¥1.7B ¥2.5B ¥3.1B ¥4.0B
Year on year (%) +49.0%◆ -3.8% +40.5%◆ +25.1%◆ +30.7%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4B -¥0.4B -¥0.3B -¥0.3B ¥0.3B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ profit to loss◆ 0.75x 0.83x loss to profit◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 24.6% -25.7% -13.7% -9.0% 7.8%
Change (percentage points) +52.5 points◆ -50.3 points◆ +12.0 points◆ +4.6 points◆ +16.8 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (7)
  • 2016Net sales year on year +25.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.3 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -28.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2018Net sales year on year +22.4%
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.3 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.4 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +49.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +52.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -50.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2024Net sales year on year +40.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.0 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year +25.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points
  • 2026Net sales year on year +30.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

Globalway

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

12 5 -2 -9 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 32 21 11 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Globalway

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

62 29 -4 -36 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.8 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥4.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net assets ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.5 billion
Total assets ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.2 billion
Net assets per share 31.68 yen 30.65 yen 28.59 yen 19.66 yen 25.26 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 11.78 yen -6.01 yen -5.47 yen -8.78 yen 5.28 yen
Diluted earnings per share 11.58 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5.27 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 66.0% 65.4% 53.4% 40.4% 42.6%
Return on equity 62.1% -19.3% -18.5% -36.4% 23.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥53.06 million ¥23.80 million ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-95.24 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.3 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥-71.59 million ¥-70.47 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥-71.46 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion
Capital stock ¥50.02 million ¥50.04 million ¥50.21 million ¥50.65 million ¥61.12 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 36,402,450 shares 36,403,200 shares 36,416,650 shares 36,431,650 shares 36,566,450 shares
Net assets ¥1.1 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion
Total assets ¥1.4 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net assets per share 28.83 yen 26.87 yen 23.8 yen 14.75 yen 19.33 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 9.6 yen -1.96 yen -3.06 yen -9.07 yen 4.07 yen
Diluted earnings per share 9.44 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 4.06 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 73.6% 79.6% 71.6% 56.6% 65.3%
Return on equity 54.9% -7.0% -12.1% -47.1% 23.9%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

10,365 Shareholders
1.99% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
88.14% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Globalway

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.42%
  • Securities firms8.50%
  • Other corporations0.96%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.61%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.38%
  • Individuals and others88.14%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 各務 正人 41.69% 15,242,330
2 楽天証券株式会社 2.91% 1,063,900
3 株式会社SBI証券 1.4% 512,966
4 富田 里子 0.98% 358,100
5 マネックス証券株式会社 0.95% 345,892
6 佐藤 三朋 0.9% 330,000
7 野村證券株式会社 0.85% 309,300
8 JPモルガン証券株式会社 0.55% 201,301
9 BNYM SA/NV FOR BNYM FOR BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNTS M LSCB RD(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 0.54% 197,649
10 山根 大 0.51% 185,600

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥12.25 million Capital expenditure 0.3% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥12.25 million
FY ending 3/2021 ¥5.35 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Globalway

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

120 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
38.9 Average age Industry median 38.1
4.4 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.50 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
26.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.01 million Operating income per employee
61.9% Wage gap between men and women
16.7% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
5 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人八雲
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥17.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 5.27 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 23.5% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 42.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-95.24 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 5.28 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 25.26 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 4.06 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 36,566,450 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity 23.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 65.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥61.12 million Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 4.07 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 19.33 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 153 people Consolidated
Number of employees 153 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 61.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 4.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.50 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 120 people Parent only
Number of employees 120 people Parent only
Number of employees 120 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 62.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 5 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 5 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 58.1% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 16.7% Parent only

Shares (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥6.23 million Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥-16.68 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 18,747,038 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 4,200 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 36,566,450 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 51.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 4,200 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥-1.01 million Consolidated
Number of voting rights 365,545 units Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 7 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 237.6% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥12.25 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥17.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥5.33 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-6,000 Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.02 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥91.23 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -1.2% Parent only
Revenue ¥1.35 million Parent only
Revenue ¥5.33 million Parent only

Balance sheet (74 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥22.98 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥73.58 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-0.29 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥22.13 million Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥63.52 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥64.78 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥39.26 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥2.57 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥6.03 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.35 million Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥45.42 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥69.52 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-39.26 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-2.57 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.13 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.53 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-0.16 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥61.12 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥12.32 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.90 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥19.96 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥44.65 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥24.06 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥24.06 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥19.09 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥6.03 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.78 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥45.42 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥61.52 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥19.55 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.53 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥76.43 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥61.08 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥61.12 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥12.32 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.18 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥4.79 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥12.39 million Parent only

Statement of income (77 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.03 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.51 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-14.99 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥19.32 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥1.29 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥6.23 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥24.69 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥20.08 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries ¥17.07 million Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥16.68 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥3.29 million Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥-3.48 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.03 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥42.72 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥20.94 million Consolidated
Head office relocation expenses ¥26.63 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥2.62 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥2.62 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥13.88 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥13.88 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.86 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-30.83 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥17.07 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥40.51 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.86 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥81.71 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥6.52 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-95.24 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥12.32 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥84.14 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥92.73 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.60 million Parent only
Rental income ¥6.72 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥21.11 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥2.07 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥2.03 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥20.94 million Parent only
Head office relocation expenses ¥26.63 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.78 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.78 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥6.58 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥33.21 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥6.52 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥12.32 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥1.94 million Parent only
Other ¥0.04 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥5.46 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥78.06 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-2.03 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥7.52 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥2.51 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-1.09 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-7.52 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received ¥-9.94 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥16.68 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-3.29 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.03 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-19.11 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥5.67 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-12.25 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥-2.28 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥6.22 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥57.37 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥20.73 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥1.86 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-3.26 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.28 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥13.88 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥0.86 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-15.07 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.47 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-6.64 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 153 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥4.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 7.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 4.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 26237634 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.85 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 68.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 7.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥4.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 4.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥4.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 26,237,634 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥4.0 billion ÷ 153 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.85 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥4.0 billion ÷ ¥2.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 68.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.5 billion ÷ ¥2.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役会長兼社長CEO, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 21 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥4.0 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.2 billion + inventories down ¥1.86 million, over net sales ¥4.0 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥12.25 million, over depreciation ¥0.28 million
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥17.07 million − extraordinary loss ¥40.51 million, over ordinary income ¥0.3 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.2 billion, over net assets ¥1.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 153 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Globalway, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7010401055461 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork