シノプス
株式会社シノプス
Company highlights
The annual dividend per share has risen for 2 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
シノプス
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥97.31 million | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥36.24 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥1.62 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
シノプス
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
シノプス
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2016 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
シノプス
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.2B | ¥1.5B | ¥1.7B | ¥1.8B | ¥2.0B |
| Year on year (%) | +32.1%◆ | +21.1%◆ | +18.8% | +2.8% | +14.9% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.3B |
| Change from prior year | +1,223.0% | +43.4% | +20.2% | -42.6% | +101.5% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 13.0% | 15.4% | 15.6% | 8.7% | 15.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | +11.7 points◆ | +2.4 points◆ | +0.2 points | -6.9 points◆ | +6.6 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (5)
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.6 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.4 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -26.6 points
- 2021Net sales year on year +32.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.7 points
- 2022Net sales year on year +21.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.9 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.6 points
シノプス
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
シノプス
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (19 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥2.0 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 6,173,000 shares | 6,221,000 shares | 6,249,000 shares | 6,259,000 shares | 6,259,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.9 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 232.71 yen | 249.75 yen | 284.31 yen | 283.36 yen | 303.9 yen |
| Dividend per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 13 yen | 15 yen | 16 yen |
| Interim dividend per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 7 yen | 8 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 16.48 yen | 24.91 yen | 33.28 yen | 17.4 yen | 34.79 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 16.2 yen | 24.69 yen | 33.15 yen | 17.38 yen | 34.78 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 72.2% | 76.9% | 80.2% | 81.5% | 77.8% |
| Return on equity | 7.3% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 6.1% | 11.8% |
| Payout ratio | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 39.1% | 86.2% | 46.0% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-92.37 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-24.15 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-24.41 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 12/2025 | ¥16 | ¥8 | 46.0% | |
| FY ending 12/2024 | ¥15 | ¥7 | 86.2% | |
| FY ending 12/2023 | ¥13 | Could not be retrieved | 39.1% |
シノプス
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
シノプス
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions2.21%
- Securities firms3.28%
- Other corporations37.52%
- Foreign holders (institutions)1.08%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.46%
- Individuals and others55.46%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 合同会社南谷ホールディングス | 33.7% | 2,105,000 |
| 2 | 南谷 のどか | 7.53% | 470,232 |
| 3 | 加藤 めぐみ | 7.52% | 470,000 |
| 4 | 南谷 純 | 7.52% | 470,000 |
| 5 | 南谷 清江 | 2.45% | 153,000 |
| 6 | 南谷 洋志 | 2.1% | 131,057 |
| 7 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 2.02% | 126,100 |
| 8 | 情報技術開発株式会社 | 1.6% | 100,000 |
| 9 | 伊藤忠商事株式会社 | 1.6% | 100,000 |
| 10 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 1.36% | 85,196 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 12/2025 | ¥36.24 million | ¥0.1 billion |
| FY ending 12/2020 | ¥12.03 million | ¥0.1 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
シノプス
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 太陽有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥18.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (19 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 16 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 34.78 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 6,259,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 11.8% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 77.8% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 46.0% | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 8 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 34.79 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 303.9 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 4.8 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.69 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 36.3 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 110 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 110 people | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 4,210,585 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 13,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 6,259,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.2% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 67.4% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 13,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 62,381 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 53.3% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total return on the share price index | 213.2% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 21.1% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥36.24 million | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥18.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (51 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥71.10 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.30 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥6.63 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.19 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥-0.67 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥26.11 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for loss on order received | ¥1.25 million | Parent only |
| Right of trademark | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥39.76 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥15.21 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥26.80 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥23.81 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.25 million | Parent only |
| Securities | ¥99.37 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥39.02 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥45.18 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-24.55 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.99 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-11.82 million | Parent only |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥5.28 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥-0.67 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥21.16 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥4.58 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥18.80 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (35 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.58 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.09 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-99.78 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.42 million | Parent only |
| Commission fee | ¥1.81 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥4.47 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥1.84 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Loss on sales of accounts receivable | ¥0.38 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥97.31 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on securities | ¥0.66 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥94.83 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-29.01 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.62 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥0.53 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.70 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥36.24 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥15.53 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.84 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥0.37 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (23 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-2.63 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-11.51 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥2.35 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-2.08 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received | ¥1.25 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-56.17 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥2.29 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-3.03 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in income taxes payable the factor based tax | ¥6.01 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥42.72 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥12.91 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥14.17 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-20.46 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-47.46 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-1.70 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties | ¥1.22 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥0.32 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in deposits | ¥9.52 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 16 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 110 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 15.2% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 18551973 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.84 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 77.9% | Parent only | Calculated |