Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

LANCERS

LANCERS,INC.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 秋好 陽介, at 46.0%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥5.4B
Operating marginCalculated 3.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 38.4%

Company profile

Securities code 4484 / EDINET code E35287 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end end of March

渋谷区渋谷三丁目10番13号/Capital stock ¥59 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
CEO秋好陽介 Representative
4/1/2008 Date of incorporation
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-22

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.5%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 6.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

LANCERS

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥5.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥3.3B 61% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.9B 35% Operating income ¥0.2B 4%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥92.79 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥60.95 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥27.98 million Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥20.25 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.10 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥91.04 million Consolidated

LANCERS

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.7 billion (34.7%)35%Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion (6.9%)7%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (5.6%)Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion (4.8%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (3.2%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion (1.5%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion (43.4%)43%¥1.9B
  • Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.7 billion
  • Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
38.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥86.65 Net assets per share
¥0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥3.7 billion Total assets
¥0.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
184.6% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
5.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.92 from 2017 to 2026

LANCERS

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
5 4 2 -0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2019 Net sales year on year +32.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.7 points 2020 Net sales year on year +37.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 5Latest value 2026 5¥ billion 5Highest in the period shown 2026 5¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2017 2¥ billion ¥ billion

LANCERS

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

5 4 2 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥4.1B ¥4.8B ¥4.6B ¥4.6B ¥5.4B
Year on year (%) +5.3% +18.0% -4.9% +0.3% +18.5%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.4B -¥0.2B ¥0.1B ¥0.1B ¥0.2B
Change from prior year profit to loss◆ 0.68x loss to profit◆ +42.9% +79.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -8.8% -5.1% 1.8% 2.5% 3.8%
Change (percentage points) -10.1 points◆ +3.7 points◆ +6.8 points◆ +0.7 points +1.3 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2019Net sales year on year +32.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.7 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year +37.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

LANCERS

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

11 -7 -25 -43 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 87 58 29 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

LANCERS

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

14 9 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.1 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥5.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥80.74 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥91.04 million
Comprehensive income ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥91.04 million
Net assets ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion
Total assets ¥2.8 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.7 billion
Net assets per share 75.48 yen 60.64 yen 72.74 yen 83.62 yen 86.65 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -42.86 yen -15.14 yen 7 yen 10.89 yen 5.61 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 6.95 yen 10.18 yen 5.19 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 41.8% 31.1% 33.6% 41.4% 38.0%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 10.4% 13.9% 6.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-37.50 million ¥0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-94.97 million ¥-50.93 million ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥14.88 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-68.74 million ¥0.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.2 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.3 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥5.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥68.59 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥82.57 million
Capital stock ¥59.93 million ¥63.57 million ¥0.1 billion ¥55.00 million ¥55.00 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 15,745,144 shares 15,783,503 shares 16,245,228 shares 16,245,228 shares 16,245,228 shares
Net assets ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion
Total assets ¥2.6 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.7 billion
Net assets per share 75.2 yen 62.74 yen 78.87 yen 89.79 yen 92.36 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 2 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -41.25 yen -12.76 yen 11.19 yen 10.92 yen 5.09 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 11.12 yen 10.21 yen 4.71 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 45.7% 38.9% 35.7% 43.5% 40.5%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 15.6% 12.9% 5.6%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 39.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 1 years (2026 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 39.3%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

8,768 Shareholders
2.98% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
84.48% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

LANCERS

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.02%
  • Securities firms2.54%
  • Other corporations8.98%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.85%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.13%
  • Individuals and others84.48%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 秋好 陽介 45.96% 7,380,754
2 パーソルホールディングス株式会社渋谷区代々木2丁目1-1 新宿マインズタワー 4.66% 748,800
3 株式会社丸井グループ 2.4% 386,100
4 INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC (常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) 1.95% 313,400
5 水谷 桂子 1.02% 165,100
6 株式会社全国個人事業主支援協会 1.01% 163,600
7 株式会社SBI新生銀行 1.0% 160,900
8 竹内 創哉 0.8% 128,800
9 株式会社Bold Investment 0.73% 117,500
10 GMOクリック証券株式会社 0.64% 102,800

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥51.97 million Capital expenditure 1.0% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥51.97 million
FY ending 3/2021 ¥90.96 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

LANCERS

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

126 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
36.0 Average age Industry median 38.1
4.2 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥5.41 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
36.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.34 million Operating income per employee
20.0% Women in managerial positions
75.0% Men taking childcare leave
6 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥41.80 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥91.04 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 5.19 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 6.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 38.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥91.04 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 5.61 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 86.65 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 2 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥82.57 million Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 4.71 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 16,245,228 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 5.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 40.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥55.00 million Parent only
Payout ratio 39.3% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 5.09 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 92.36 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 150 people Consolidated
Number of employees 150 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 4.2 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.41 million Parent only
Average age (years) 36 years old Parent only
Number of employees 126 people Parent only
Number of employees 126 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 75.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 20.0% Parent only

Shares (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 9,667,754 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 187,200 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 16,245,228 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 60.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 187,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 160,527 units Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 39.1% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥51.97 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥41.80 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥41.80 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥8.76 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥63.44 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 5.6% Parent only
Revenue ¥8.49 million Parent only
Revenue ¥6.62 million Parent only
Revenue ¥20.25 million Parent only

Balance sheet (102 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other ¥17.44 million Consolidated
Other ¥73.96 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.27 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥6.31 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥25.39 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥9.89 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥29.99 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥5.11 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥24.63 million Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥1.26 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥34.87 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥15.22 million Consolidated
Bonds with subscription rights to shares ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥6.37 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥25.62 million Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥48.05 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥20.25 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-24.88 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-23.37 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥14.16 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-58.09 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.38 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥67.01 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.84 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.27 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥6.31 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥9.89 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥21.43 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥4.10 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.98 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥34.87 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥15.22 million Parent only
Bonds with subscription rights to shares ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥5.08 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥18.07 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥41.94 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥93.46 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥20.25 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥14.16 million Parent only
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-58.09 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.38 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥55.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥54.23 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (65 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.71 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.21 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥91.04 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.58 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥15.05 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥9.25 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥92.79 million Consolidated
Net income ¥91.04 million Consolidated
Net income ¥91.04 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥91.04 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥91.04 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥7.04 million Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥20.25 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥8.15 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥1.20 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-6.96 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥92.23 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥92.23 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-58.05 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥91.04 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.10 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥60.95 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.60 million Parent only
Other ¥2.21 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥27.98 million Parent only
Interest income ¥2.59 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥21.31 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥9.25 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥94.21 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥82.57 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥82.57 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥7.04 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.53 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-11.43 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-11.96 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥24.58 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥71.14 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-58.05 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.10 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥48.88 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥48.17 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥15.19 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥39.71 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥15.19 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.57 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥26.26 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥9.90 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥52.96 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-7.04 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥2.58 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥0.13 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-2.58 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥7.04 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-4.10 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-5.87 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥35.50 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥16.20 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥-5.98 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-36.74 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in reserve for shareholder special benefit ¥20.25 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥15.17 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥11.73 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-46.98 million Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥70.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-55.84 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-58.36 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-8.80 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥8.11 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-58.80 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥-28.22 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 2 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 150 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥5.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥91.04 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥3.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 3.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 1.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 36248300 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.48 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 38.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 3.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥5.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 1.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥91.04 million ÷ ¥5.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 36,248,300 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥5.4 billion ÷ 150 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.48 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥5.4 billion ÷ ¥3.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 38.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.4 billion ÷ ¥3.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 18 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 17% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥5.87 million, over depreciation ¥0.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2017

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 150 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of LANCERS,INC. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6021001024617 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork