Nihon Office Automation Research
Nihon Office Automation Research Co.,Ltd.
Company highlights
The annual dividend per share has risen for 2 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Nihon Office Automation Research
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Directors' compensations | ¥90.24 million | Parent only |
| Employee payrolls and allowances | ¥86.84 million | Parent only | |
| Rents | ¥45.87 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥4.60 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Nihon Office Automation Research
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion
- Rents ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Nihon Office Automation Research
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.6B | ¥2.4B | ¥2.7B | ¥3.0B | ¥3.0B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | -6.1% | +13.6% | +8.0% | +1.4% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.0B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.2B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | -42.0% | -34.9% | +201.4% | +40.9% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 3.9% | 2.4% | 1.4% | 3.8% | 5.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | -1.5 points | -1.0 points | +2.5 points◆ | +1.5 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
Nihon Office Automation Research
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Nihon Office Automation Research
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥3.0 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥99.15 million | ¥57.49 million | ¥37.41 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥69.56 million | ¥39.63 million | ¥26.89 million | ¥73.48 million | ¥0.1 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥82.00 million | ¥90.00 million | ¥90.00 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,340 shares | 684,000 shares | 684,000 shares | 804,000 shares | 804,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | 734.18 yen | 393.28 yen | 407.41 yen | 426.25 yen | 483.27 yen |
| Dividend per share | Could not be retrieved | 13 yen | 13 yen | 18 yen | 30 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 104.13 yen | 29.13 yen | 19.66 yen | 53.41 yen | 67.23 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 37.3% | 43.0% | 40.2% | 51.3% | 61.8% |
| Return on equity | 15.3% | 7.7% | 4.9% | 11.8% | 14.8% |
| Payout ratio | Could not be retrieved | 22.3% | 33.1% | 19.7% | 22.3% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-92.79 million | ¥88.53 million | ¥94.18 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥66.38 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-11.71 million | ¥-7.68 million | ¥-52.06 million | ¥-10.95 million | ¥17.58 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-65.33 million | ¥68.06 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 12/2025 | ¥30 | Could not be retrieved | 22.3% | |
| FY ending 12/2024 | ¥18 | Could not be retrieved | 19.7% | |
| FY ending 12/2023 | ¥13 | Could not be retrieved | 33.1% | |
| FY ending 12/2022 | ¥13 | Could not be retrieved | 22.3% |
Nihon Office Automation Research
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Nihon Office Automation Research
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.27%
- Securities firms0.09%
- Other corporations2.17%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.07%
- Individuals and others97.40%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 奥山 宏昭 | 57.67% | 463,700 |
| 2 | 奥山 伸子 | 12.19% | 98,000 |
| 3 | 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 | 6.57% | 52,800 |
| 4 | 田村 信裕 | 2.39% | 19,200 |
| 5 | UH Partners 2投資事業有限責任組合豊島区南池袋2丁目9-9 | 1.43% | 11,500 |
| 6 | 光通信株式会社 | 1.0% | 8,000 |
| 7 | 株式会社UH5 | 0.75% | 6,000 |
| 8 | 梶沼 佑輔 | 0.63% | 5,100 |
| 9 | 佐野 恒男 | 0.62% | 5,000 |
| 10 | 高嶋 友子 | 0.5% | 4,000 |
| 11 | 日比 新 | 0.5% | 4,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
Nihon Office Automation Research
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 478 companies
- 482 Inbound PlatformFY Sep 2025 ¥3.0B
- 483 Ekitan&CoFY Mar 2026 ¥3.0B
- 484 Nihon Office Automation ResearchThis companyFY Dec 2025 ¥3.0B
- 485 FLIGHT SOLUTIONSFY Mar 2026 ¥2.9B
- 486 ATLEDFY Mar 2026 ¥2.9B
- … 156 companies
Workforce information
Women 5.3 yrs Average length of service by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 223 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
16.9 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken |
71.7% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
0% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 0% |
| Share of board members who are women | 12.5% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任大有監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥18.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 30 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥66.38 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥17.58 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 804,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 14.8% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 61.8% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 22.3% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 67.23 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 483.27 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 78.8% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 9 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.46 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 37.5 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 239 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 239 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 239 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 80.2% | Parent only |
Shares (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 677,300 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥6.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 804,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 84.2% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 8,036 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥12.40 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 4 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 174.4% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 50.0% | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 125.5% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 3.1% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥1.51 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥18.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (50 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥49.33 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.86 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.85 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥6.69 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.79 million | Parent only |
| Life insurance funds | ¥66.06 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥3.50 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥20.43 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥13.72 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥5.77 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥15.56 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥12.37 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥12.40 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥18.14 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥40.56 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥33.47 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥1.14 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥67.53 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-7.96 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-3.19 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥1.63 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥4.76 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥6.69 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥0.37 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.57 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥30.36 million | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥30.36 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥1.11 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥40.23 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥90.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (32 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.36 million | Parent only |
| Cancellation refund | ¥6.26 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-14.47 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥2.40 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥1.07 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥10.33 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥5.93 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥66.38 million | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥45.87 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥90.24 million | Parent only |
| Employee payrolls and allowances | ¥86.84 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥4.91 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥17.58 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥5.93 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥53.60 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥55.70 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥2.10 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥4.60 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥4.91 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-70.51 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥91.68 million | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-1.95 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (23 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-10.21 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-13.44 million | Parent only |
| Payments for contributions in insurance fund | ¥-4.52 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds | ¥17.62 million | Parent only |
| Cancellation refund | ¥-6.26 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-5.70 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥1.07 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from subsidy income | ¥3.21 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-1.07 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-14.30 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥25.00 million | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-25.00 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of investment securities | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities | ¥-4.91 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥5.93 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-1.51 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-3.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-54.82 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥4.60 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.23 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-14.47 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥1.71 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥66.38 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 30 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 239 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 5.2% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 12513050 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 2.38 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 61.8% | Parent only | Calculated |