Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

AR advanced technology

AR advanced technology, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 株式会社エスエスアール, at 60.0%.

Key figures

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥14.2B
Operating marginCalculated 5.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 32.1%

Company profile

Securities code 5578 / EDINET code E38654 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end end of August

渋谷区渋谷二丁目17番1号/Capital stock ¥133 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
武内 寿憲 Representative
1/20/2010 Date of incorporation
4 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · filed 2025-11-25

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 16.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 21.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

AR advanced technology

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥14.2B 100% Cost of sales ¥10.4B 73% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.9B 21% Operating income ¥0.8B 6%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Payrolls and allowances ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Sales commission ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥67.53 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥58.49 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥38.20 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥7.43 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥6.91 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

AR advanced technology

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Payrolls and allowances ¥1.0 billion (35.5%)35%Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion (9.8%)10%Sales commission ¥0.3 billion (8.8%)9%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (2.3%)Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion (2.0%)Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.0 billion (1.3%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.2 billion (40.3%)40%¥2.9B
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥1.0 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion
  • Sales commission ¥0.3 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
32.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
6.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥651.99 Net assets per share
¥0.9 billion Free cash flow
¥6.8 billion Total assets
¥0.7 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
136.8% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
165.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-6.2% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.3% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated

AR advanced technology

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

14 9 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥7.6B ¥8.8B ¥10.2B ¥11.1B ¥14.2B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +15.4% +15.9% +9.5% +27.2%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4B ¥0.4B ¥0.5B ¥0.4B ¥0.8B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved -11.0% +29.6% -12.8% +73.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 5.9% 4.5% 5.1% 4.0% 5.5%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -1.3 points +0.5 points -1.0 points +1.5 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2025Net sales year on year +27.2%

AR advanced technology

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

136 91 45 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 652 435 217 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

AR advanced technology

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

49 32 16 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥7.6 billion ¥8.8 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥11.1 billion ¥14.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net assets ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.2 billion
Total assets ¥2.7 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥6.8 billion
Net assets per share 278.91 yen 369.5 yen 534.29 yen 588.11 yen 651.99 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 110 yen 91.07 yen 104.71 yen 83.17 yen 136.07 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 96.33 yen 78.03 yen 131.43 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 30.9% 39.3% 39.1% 41.4% 31.4%
Return on equity 48.7% 28.1% 22.4% 14.8% 21.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-82.89 million ¥-4.80 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-56.91 million ¥-0.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.9 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥6.9 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥11.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.5 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 805,750 shares 805,750 shares 3,273,000 shares 3,345,320 shares 3,457,840 shares
Net assets ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.0 billion
Total assets ¥2.5 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥5.4 billion
Net assets per share 261.4 yen 343.67 yen 494.86 yen 540.53 yen 614.81 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 20 yen Could not be retrieved 20 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 89.33 yen 82.8 yen 87.74 yen 74.09 yen 148.43 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 80.72 yen 69.51 yen 143.36 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 31.4% 39.2% 39.7% 41.7% 36.8%
Return on equity 40.7% 27.4% 20.2% 14.3% 25.5%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 22.8% Could not be retrieved 13.5%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 2 years (2023 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 8/2025
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 8/2025
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 8/2025 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 13.5%
FY 2024 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 8/2023 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 22.8% Stock split or share consolidation noted

AR advanced technology

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

20 13 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-08-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,126 Shareholders
2.91% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
32.91% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

AR advanced technology

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.69%
  • Securities firms2.62%
  • Other corporations59.86%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.87%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
  • Individuals and others32.91%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社エスエスアール 60.0% 1,954,780
2 ARI社員持株会 6.39% 208,240
3 岡部 吉純 4.08% 133,160
4 株式会社ホテルアルファーワン・ディベロップメント 2.45% 80,000
5 清板 大亮 2.44% 79,700
6 山岡 択哉 1.72% 56,240
7 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 1.5% 49,000
8 NOMURA PB NOMINEES LIMITEDOMNIBUS-MARGIN(CASHPB)(常任代理人 野村證券株式会社) 1.39% 45,600
9 石原 憲之 1.17% 38,300
10 野村證券株式会社 1.07% 35,100

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

¥58.49 million Research and development 0.4% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥0.3 billion Capital expenditure 1.9% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

AR advanced technology

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

569 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
37.1 Average age Industry median 38.1
4.5 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.15 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
18.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.09 million Operating income per employee
72.3% Wage gap between men and women
14.2% Women in managerial positions
70.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 4.4 yrs
Women 3.1 yrs
Average length of service by gender
41 / 258 Female managers
216 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 801
Share of managers who are women 15.9%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-08-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥30.61 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 131.43 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 21.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 31.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 136.07 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 651.99 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 20 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥11.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 143.36 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,457,840 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 25.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 36.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 13.5% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 148.43 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 614.81 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 759 people Consolidated
Number of employees 759 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 72.3% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 4.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.15 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37.1 years old Parent only
Number of employees 569 people Parent only
Number of employees 569 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 74.4% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 60.9% Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 216 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 216 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 4 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 70.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 68 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 68 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 102.7% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 14.2% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,680,120 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 200,100 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 3,457,840 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 5.8% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 82.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 200,100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 32,552 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 97.7% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥58.49 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥30.61 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥30.61 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (105 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.13 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.09 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Software ¥58.26 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on order received ¥15.67 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.33 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥46.27 million Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥38.20 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥50.25 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.04 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-45.42 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-17.22 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-23.05 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥23.77 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥67.55 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥91.23 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥22.10 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥45.04 million Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥70.86 million Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥21.53 million Parent only
Other ¥6.06 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥62.49 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥88.17 million Parent only
Provision for loss on order received ¥15.67 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥22.10 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.33 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥19.30 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Lease deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥68.54 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.57 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-17.22 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-23.05 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥71.70 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.26 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥22.10 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥17.22 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Statement of income (78 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.49 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.07 million Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥26.15 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥12.69 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.83 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0 Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥44.17 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥95.86 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.26 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥38.20 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥76.02 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥17.62 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥16.94 million Consolidated
Head office relocation expenses ¥27.50 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-72.61 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥21.27 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.26 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥48.77 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.26 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥58.49 million Consolidated
Interest on bonds ¥0.14 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥6.91 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥7.43 million Consolidated
Sales of shares of consolidated subsidiaries ¥2.40 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.19 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.19 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.10 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥3.84 million Parent only
Interest income ¥2.17 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥93.56 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥11.11 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥11.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥19.30 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥9.41 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥16.94 million Parent only
Head office relocation expenses ¥27.50 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-66.68 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥67.53 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥21.27 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Sales commission ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥76.02 million Parent only
Other ¥1.69 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥45.04 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (38 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.23 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥58.63 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of stock options ¥16.94 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-3.40 million Consolidated
Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds ¥62.13 million Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥-26.15 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-17.48 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥2.84 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-2.84 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received ¥15.67 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥38.20 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥1.32 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.89 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥76.02 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥17.62 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥70.78 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥7.81 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥21.27 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥0.26 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-49.65 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥45.77 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-16.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.18 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥17.28 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-7.60 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-25.12 million Consolidated
Payments for sale of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-42.71 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders ¥45.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥87.45 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 20 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 759 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥14.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥6.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 5.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 18646516 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.09 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 32.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 5.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥14.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥14.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 18,646,516 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥14.2 billion ÷ 759 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.09 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥14.2 billion ÷ ¥6.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 32.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.2 billion ÷ ¥6.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 16 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 33% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.26 million − extraordinary loss ¥48.77 million, over ordinary income ¥0.8 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥50.25 million, over net assets ¥2.2 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 759 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 41 women among 258 managers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of AR advanced technology, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2010001130058 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork