OutlookConsulting
OutlookConsulting Co., Ltd.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is マネーフォワードクラウド経営管理コンサルティング株式会社, at 69.4%.
Key figures
Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
OutlookConsulting
Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Payrolls and allowances | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥72.92 million | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥65.08 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥40.74 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥7.58 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
OutlookConsulting
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Payrolls and allowances ¥0.2 billion
- Other ¥0.2 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
OutlookConsulting
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.0B | ¥1.0B | ¥1.4B | ¥1.7B | ¥1.7B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +3.2% | +46.3%◆ | +15.8% | -0.8% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.3B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.5B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | +21.6% | +52.3% | +16.9% | -8.1% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 26.3% | 31.0% | 32.2% | 32.6% | 30.2% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +4.7 points◆ | +1.3 points | +0.3 points | -2.4 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.7 points
- 2023Net sales year on year +46.3%
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points
OutlookConsulting
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
OutlookConsulting
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.7 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,000 shares | 17,600,000 shares | 17,600,000 shares | 3,570,000 shares | 3,579,812 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.7 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.7 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
| Net assets per share | 859,373.48 yen | 45.64 yen | 136.5 yen | 284.63 yen | 305.29 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 97,811.69 yen | 489.36 yen | 90.86 yen | 128.1 yen | 106.28 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 127.43 yen | 105.9 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 63.2% | 13.5% | 52.2% | 73.5% | 78.6% |
| Return on equity | 13.2% | 21.3% | 99.8% | 60.5% | 38.0% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥-33.95 million | ¥-14.81 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-24.75 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥59.61 million | ¥-0.4 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
OutlookConsulting
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions1.97%
- Securities firms3.59%
- Other corporations63.09%
- Foreign holders (institutions)5.15%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
- Individuals and others26.19%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | マネーフォワードクラウド経営管理コンサルティング株式会社 | 69.38% | 2,197,499 |
| 2 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 2.16% | 68,700 |
| 3 | NOMURA PB NOMINEES LIMITED OMNIBUS-MARGIN (CASHPB)(常任代理人野村證券株式会社) | 2.12% | 67,400 |
| 4 | BBH LUX/BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN (LUXEMBOURG) SCA CUSTODIAN FOR SMD-AM FUNDS - DSBI JAPAN EQUITY SMALL CAP ABSOLUTE VALUE (常任代理人株式会社三井住友銀行) | 1.49% | 47,200 |
| 5 | 長谷部 寿美 | 1.34% | 42,500 |
| 6 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 1.17% | 37,141 |
| 7 | 楽天証券株式会社 | 1.04% | 33,200 |
| 8 | MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES (常任代理人モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) | 0.85% | 27,082 |
| 9 | 光通信株式会社 | 0.85% | 27,000 |
| 10 | 松井証券株式会社千代田区麹町1丁目4番地 | 0.82% | 26,200 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
OutlookConsulting
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 566 companies
- 570 CollabosFY Mar 2026 ¥1.7B
- 571 AVILENFY Dec 2025 ¥1.7B
- 572 OutlookConsultingThis companyFY Mar 2025 ¥1.7B
- 573 Science ArtsFY Aug 2025 ¥1.7B
- 574 MERCURYFY Feb 2026 ¥1.6B
- … 68 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 太陽有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥16.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-24.75 million | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 105.9 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,579,812 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 38.0% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 78.6% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 106.28 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 305.29 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 39.0% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 4.58 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥7.92 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 37.09 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 80 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 80 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 80 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 39.0% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 2,573,922 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 412,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 3,579,812 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 11.5% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 81.3% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 412,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 31,657 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 70.4% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total return on the share price index | 87.3% | Parent only |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) | 100.0% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 14.0% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥65.08 million | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥24.24 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥16.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (37 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥7.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.14 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥25.00 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥6.09 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥0.59 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥98.07 million | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥30.26 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥29.88 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥18.97 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥2.56 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥65.63 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥32.44 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥59.66 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥17.89 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥7.18 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥18.64 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-54.94 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥46.66 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥45.08 million | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥45.08 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (31 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.37 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.41 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥1.78 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥3.43 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥72.92 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-24.75 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥3.43 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥7.36 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-1.33 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥7.58 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥65.08 million | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥65.08 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances-SGA | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥40.74 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-49.32 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-7.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.35 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-0.41 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other | ¥31.36 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥-25.14 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits | ¥-0.51 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-24.24 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-32.87 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥-5.37 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-12.41 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥7.36 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥16.97 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-2.00 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 80 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 30.3% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 20685750 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.35 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 78.6% | Parent only | Calculated |