WASEDA GAKUSHUKENKYUKAI
WASEDA GAKUSHUKENKYUKAI CO.,LTD.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 株式会社YMM(注), at 44.9%.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to May 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
WASEDA GAKUSHUKENKYUKAI
Period Apr 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Advertising expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥47.40 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥7.42 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥3.57 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
WASEDA GAKUSHUKENKYUKAI
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Advertising expenses ¥0.4 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.9 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
WASEDA GAKUSHUKENKYUKAI
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2021 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
WASEDA GAKUSHUKENKYUKAI
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥5.9B | ¥6.1B | ¥6.5B | ¥7.0B | ¥8.0B |
| Year on year (%) | +7.7% | +3.8% | +5.8% | +8.1% | comparison basis not confirmed |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.2B | ¥1.2B | ¥1.4B | ¥1.5B | ¥1.3B |
| Change from prior year | -1.5% | +2.7% | +15.2% | +5.0% | comparison basis not confirmed |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 20.6% | 20.4% | 22.2% | 21.6% | 16.7% |
| Change (percentage points) | -1.9 points | -0.2 points | +1.8 points | -0.6 points | comparison basis not confirmed |
WASEDA GAKUSHUKENKYUKAI
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
WASEDA GAKUSHUKENKYUKAI
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥5.9 billion | ¥6.1 billion | ¥6.5 billion | ¥7.0 billion | ¥8.0 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥50.00 million | ¥50.00 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 201,225 shares | 201,225 shares | 10,211,250 shares | 10,211,250 shares | 10,211,250 shares |
| Net assets | ¥5.3 billion | ¥5.9 billion | ¥6.8 billion | ¥7.0 billion | ¥7.3 billion |
| Total assets | ¥7.5 billion | ¥8.2 billion | ¥9.0 billion | ¥9.3 billion | ¥9.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | 523.58 yen | 582.1 yen | 667.14 yen | 692.81 yen | 721.25 yen |
| Dividend per share | 1,240 yen | 1,250 yen | 52.8 yen | 55 yen | 62 yen |
| Interim dividend per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 20 yen | 27 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 82.6 yen | 83.31 yen | 106.23 yen | 102.37 yen | 91.48 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 70.3% | 71.0% | 75.9% | 75.3% | 77.9% |
| Return on equity | 16.7% | 15.1% | 16.9% | 15.0% | 12.9% |
| Payout ratio | 30.0% | 30.0% | 49.7% | 53.7% | 67.8% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.7 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-91.89 million | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-1.1 billion | ¥-0.7 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-0.7 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.9 billion | ¥4.2 billion | ¥4.5 billion | ¥3.8 billion | ¥3.2 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 5/2026 | ¥62 | ¥27 | 67.8% | Fiscal year was not 12 months |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥55 | ¥20 | 53.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥52.8 | Could not be retrieved | 49.7% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥1,250 | Could not be retrieved | 30.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥1,240 | Could not be retrieved | 30.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥1,390 | Could not be retrieved | 29.7% |
WASEDA GAKUSHUKENKYUKAI
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
WASEDA GAKUSHUKENKYUKAI
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Securities firms0.18%
- Other corporations45.22%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.23%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
- Individuals and others54.34%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社YMM(注) | 44.93% | 4,535,000 |
| 2 | 吉 原 俊 夫 | 17.38% | 1,754,150 |
| 3 | 三 木 正 浩 | 1.14% | 115,000 |
| 4 | ワセダ従業員持株会 | 0.82% | 82,759 |
| 5 | 岩 渕 拓 | 0.72% | 72,900 |
| 6 | 森 元 正 義 | 0.23% | 23,300 |
| 7 | 池 田 耕 市 | 0.2% | 20,000 |
| 8 | 遠 藤 恭 | 0.2% | 20,000 |
| 9 | 桑 原 晃 | 0.2% | 20,000 |
| 10 | 渡 辺 武 | 0.2% | 20,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 5/2026 | ¥0.5 billion |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥0.6 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
WASEDA GAKUSHUKENKYUKAI
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 351 companies
- 355 KABU & PEACEFY Jan 2026 ¥8.0B
- 356 TAKAYOSHIFY Sep 2025 ¥8.0B
- 357 WASEDA GAKUSHUKENKYUKAIThis companyFY May 2026 ¥8.0B
- 358 C.E.Management Integrated Laboratory Co.LtdFY Dec 2025 ¥7.7B
- 359 Aoba-BBTFY Mar 2026 ¥7.7B
- … 312 companies
Workforce information
Women 1.3 yrs Average length of service by gender
Women 69 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 401 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 應和監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥22.40 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 62 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥8.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 10,211,250 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥9.3 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 12.9% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 77.9% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 67.8% | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 27 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 91.48 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 721.25 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 28.5% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 7.3 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.14 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 36.5 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 401 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 401 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 401 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 49.3% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 81.1% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 76.9% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 705 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 705 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 705 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 150.1% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 1.5% | Parent only |
Shares (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 6,663,109 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 117,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥92.20 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 10,211,250 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 1.1% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 66.0% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 117,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 100,724 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥15.00 million | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥78.53 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 3 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 125.6% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥22.40 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | -2.8% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥28.75 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥10.63 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥15.92 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.44 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (61 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥8.98 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥51.63 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥6.49 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥-10.20 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥42.80 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥16.79 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥2.36 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥7.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥45.97 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for reduction entry2 | ¥1.15 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥9.06 million | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥29.32 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥67.49 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥4.45 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Right of using water facilities | ¥1.71 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥18.90 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥5.03 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥9.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥6.8 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥-10.20 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥9.3 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥30.23 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥6.98 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-4.00 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.69 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥42.80 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥64.24 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥0.69 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥48.67 million | Parent only |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable | ¥0.74 million | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥0.40 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥94.57 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (39 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.10 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0.69 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥24.26 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥19.88 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥0.52 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.12 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥8.0 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on securities | ¥9.04 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.34 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥47.40 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.52 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.12 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥67.26 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-85.04 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥3.57 million | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥1.56 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥7.42 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥3.80 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.06 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-10.46 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.94 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-28.93 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥10.34 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥-16.56 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-9.83 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥-0.52 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.12 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥2.67 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-92.20 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits | ¥1.48 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-18.06 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥0.60 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-47.49 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥13.11 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-12.84 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-2.40 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-84.21 million | Parent only |
| Payments of loans receivable | ¥-4.78 million | Parent only |
| Collection of loans receivable | ¥5.08 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.63 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥34.06 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in long term accounts payable other | ¥-28.65 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 62 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 401 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥8.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥9.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 16.6% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 19827985 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.85 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 77.9% | Parent only | Calculated |