Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

MODEC

MODEC,INC.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 2 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥4.6B
Operating marginCalculated 9.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 31.0%

Company profile

Securities code 6269 / EDINET code E01725 / Machinery / Fiscal year end December 31

中央区日本橋二丁目3番10号/Capital stock ¥18,166 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
宮田裕彦 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-26

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 27.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS 254,106,000 Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs 151,834,000 Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization 37,637,000 Consolidated
Other 27,506,000 Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥29.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥27.2 billion Parent only
Operating income 437,607,000 Consolidated
Net income 360,677,000 Consolidated

MODEC

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥0.3 billion (53.9%)54%Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.2 billion (32.2%)32%Depreciation and amortization ¥0.0 billion (8.0%)8%Other ¥0.0 billion (5.8%)¥0.5B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥0.3 billion
  • Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation and amortization ¥0.0 billion
  • Other ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
31.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 66.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
7.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,105.09 Net assets per share
¥0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥4.8 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
8685.3% Cash conversion Industry median 97.5% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
20.8% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×0.02 from 2012 to 2025

MODEC

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
379 236 94 -48 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +36.1% 2014 Net sales year on year +48.8% 2015 Net sales year on year -21.9% 2016 Net sales year on year -22.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.5 points 2019 Net sales year on year +49.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.9 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Revenue (IFRS) year on year -29.7% 2023 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +30.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.0 points 2025 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.7 points 5Latest value 2025 5¥ billion 379Highest in the period shown 2014 379¥ billion 3Lowest in the period shown 2022 3¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥3.9B ¥2.7B ¥3.6B ¥4.2B ¥4.6B
Year on year (%) comparison basis not confirmed -29.7%◆ +30.5%◆ +17.1% +9.4%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥0.1B ¥0.2B ¥0.3B ¥0.5B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +291.5% +43.5% +65.1%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 2.0% 6.0% 7.4% 11.1%
Change (percentage points) comparison basis not confirmed comparison basis not confirmed +4.0 points◆ +1.4 points +3.7 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +36.1%
  • 2014Net sales year on year +48.8%
  • 2015Net sales year on year -21.9%
  • 2016Net sales year on year -22.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.5 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year +49.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.9 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Revenue (IFRS) year on year -29.7%
  • 2023Revenue (IFRS) year on year +30.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.0 points
  • 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.7 points

MODEC

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

826 303 -220 -743 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 3,328 2,218 1,109 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (30 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) 3,899,748,000 2,739,762,000 3,574,924,000 4,186,461,000 4,581,232,000
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥-39.6 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥30.4 billion ¥48.7 billion ¥79.6 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-41.9 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥13.7 billion ¥34.9 billion ¥56.5 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-34.2 billion ¥37.0 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥36.1 billion ¥50.5 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥61.2 billion ¥107.7 billion ¥140.8 billion ¥186.7 billion ¥227.4 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥394.0 billion ¥416.2 billion ¥551.4 billion ¥711.1 billion ¥745.5 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 1,086.67 yen 1,910.82 yen 2,061.45 yen 2,733.04 yen 3,327.57 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -742.75 yen 88 yen 219.35 yen 510.3 yen 826.25 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -742.75 yen 87.96 yen 219.21 yen 510.02 yen 826.25 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 15.5% 25.9% 25.5% 26.3% 30.5%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) -52.7% 5.6% 10.7% 20.3% 27.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥17.5 billion ¥-27.7 billion ¥68.9 billion ¥88.7 billion ¥38.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-25.4 billion ¥-7.5 billion ¥-29.9 billion ¥-19.4 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥30.6 billion ¥-6.5 billion ¥34.2 billion ¥-29.5 billion ¥-30.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥93.2 billion ¥65.4 billion ¥143.8 billion ¥198.2 billion ¥207.7 billion
Revenue ¥448.5 billion ¥363.6 billion ¥507.0 billion ¥662.1 billion ¥717.1 billion
Net sales ¥429.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-47.8 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-50.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Comprehensive income ¥-27.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets ¥60.7 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Total assets ¥390.0 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets per share 1,014.17 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share -893.55 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 14.7% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Return on equity -67.8% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥18.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-25.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥30.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥94.8 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥358.0 billion ¥269.7 billion ¥406.2 billion ¥489.6 billion ¥502.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-4.1 billion ¥29.2 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥35.8 billion ¥27.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-67.6 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥27.0 billion ¥19.5 billion
Capital stock ¥30.1 billion ¥30.1 billion ¥18.2 billion ¥18.2 billion ¥18.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 56,408,000 shares 56,408,000 shares 68,345,000 shares 68,345,000 shares 68,345,000 shares
Net assets ¥16.4 billion ¥21.5 billion ¥39.9 billion ¥63.4 billion ¥75.5 billion
Total assets ¥264.0 billion ¥241.3 billion ¥303.1 billion ¥349.4 billion ¥332.9 billion
Net assets per share 290.78 yen 381.98 yen 583.99 yen 928.74 yen 1,105.09 yen
Dividend per share 15 yen Could not be retrieved 20 yen 80 yen 140 yen
Interim dividend per share 15 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 30 yen 60 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -1,199.82 yen 90.69 yen 52.38 yen 394.78 yen 285.31 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 6.2% 8.9% 13.2% 18.2% 22.7%
Return on equity -129.7% 27.0% 10.6% 52.2% 28.1%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 41.8% 20.3% 49.1%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 13 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+75.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥140 ¥60 49.1%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥80 ¥30 20.3%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 41.8%
FY 2022 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2021 ¥15 ¥15 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2020 ¥45 ¥23.75 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2019 ¥45 ¥22.5 58.6%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥52.5 ¥21.25 24.8%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥50 ¥20 87.0%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥37.5 ¥18.75 7,737.9%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥35 ¥17.5 32.1%
FY ending 12/2014 ¥32.5 ¥16.25 26.3%
FY ending 12/2013 ¥30 ¥15 33.6%
FY ending 12/2012 ¥27.5 ¥13.75 32.4%

MODEC

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

140 93 47 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

22,266 Shareholders
28.95% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 10.59%
10.91% Individuals and others Industry median 43.05%

MODEC

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions20.80%
  • Securities firms4.76%
  • Other corporations34.58%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)28.88%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.07%
  • Individuals and others10.91%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社商船三井 15.0% 10,251,000
2 三井物産株式会社 14.86% 10,162,000
3 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 11.92% 8,151,000
4 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 6.57% 4,495,000
5 株式会社三井E&S 3.66% 2,502,000
6 THE CHASE MANHATTAN BANK,N.A. LONDONSECSLENDING OMNIBUS ACCOUNT(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.05% 1,406,000
7 J.P. MORGAN BANK LUXEMBOURG S.A. 384513(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.88% 1,291,000
8 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505223(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.64% 1,127,000
9 JPモルガン証券株式会社 1.17% 803,000
10 BNYM AS AGT/CLTS 10 PERCENT(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.1% 753,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥23.93 million Research and development 0.5% of revenue (industry median 1.9%)
¥7.35 million Capital expenditure 0.2% of revenue (industry median 4.5%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥23.93 million ¥7.35 million
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.5 billion ¥2.8 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

MODEC

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Machinery: 221 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

222 Employees (parent only) Industry median 468
41.7 Average age Industry median 42.5
7.5 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥11.96 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.89 million
People and organisation
0.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 35.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.07 million Operating income per employee
69.7% Wage gap between men and women
14.5% Women in managerial positions
40.0% Share of female employees
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 7.1 yrs
Women 8.1 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 226
Women 62
Employees by gender
538 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 288
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
6.7 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 69.4%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
100%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 10.6%
Share of board members who are women 10%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥2.08 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.17 million
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard IFRS

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Same industry: Machinery “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Reads the filings of companies that build power plant equipment, waste incinerators and similar products to order, for their order backlog and how the cost to completion decides profit. Machinery companies in this book: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, IHI, Kanadevia “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.10 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (42 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) 244,035,000 Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥38.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 5.28 yen Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 826.25 yen Consolidated
Revenue ¥717.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) 4,581,232,000 Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 5.28 yen Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 826.25 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 360,677,000 Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥56.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 322,628,000 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥50.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) 5,535,000 Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) 1,326,950,000 Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥207.7 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) 508,317,000 Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥79.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) 4,762,572,000 Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥745.5 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 1,452,809,000 Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥227.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 27.4% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 30.5% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) -194,243,000 Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-30.4 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 21.26 yen Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 3,327.57 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 140 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥502.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥19.5 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 68,345,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥75.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥27.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥332.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 28.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 22.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥18.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 49.1% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 60 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 285.31 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,105.09 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 6,460 people Consolidated
Number of employees 6,460 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 69.7% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 7.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥11.96 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 222 people Parent only
Number of employees 222 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 71.7% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 43.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 538 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 538 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 14.5% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 40,945,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 68,345,300 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 59.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 682,512 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 649.0% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses 23,926,000 Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures 7,350,000 Consolidated

Audit (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total 2,084,000 Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries 2,084,000 Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total 169,000 Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms 169,000 Consolidated

Balance sheet (114 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs 82,372,000 Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs 223,100,000 Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS 66,537,000 Consolidated
Other financial liabilities 217,939,000 Consolidated
Other financial liabilities 63,100,000 Consolidated
Other financial assets 60,194,000 Consolidated
Other financial assets 15,426,000 Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs 727,000 Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs 3,471,000 Consolidated
Software -57,967,000 Consolidated
Software 86,495,000 Consolidated
Software IFRS 28,527,000 Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS 1,027,407,000 Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs 1,121,319,000 Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs 977,796,000 Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures 27,612,000 Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures -20,405,000 Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures IFRS 7,206,000 Consolidated
Contract liabilities 1,061,755,000 Consolidated
Contract assets 70,703,000 Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities 23,884,000 Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities -16,673,000 Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities IFRS 7,211,000 Consolidated
Construction in progress 3,017,000 Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS 3,017,000 Consolidated
Provisions clifrs 137,834,000 Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs 22,295,000 Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS 1,576,538,000 Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment 55,615,000 Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment -38,064,000 Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS 92,291,000 Consolidated
Income taxes payable 105,849,000 Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles 1,100,000 Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles -984,000 Consolidated
Machinery and vehicles IFRS 115,000 Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS 2,964,750,000 Consolidated
Current assets IFRS 2,779,612,000 Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS -96,302,000 Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS 124,829,000 Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS 28,527,000 Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS 28,527,000 Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) 1,326,950,000 Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) 1,326,950,000 Consolidated
Defined benefit liability nclifrs 51,530,000 Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings clifrs 237,679,000 Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings nclifrs 182,604,000 Consolidated
Net assets 1,474,043,000 Consolidated
Net assets 1,474,043,000 Consolidated
Total assets 4,762,572,000 Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS 3,521,000 Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS 44,599,000 Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS -127,000 Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 1,452,809,000 Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS 4,762,572,000 Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS 3,288,529,000 Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS 168,496,000 Consolidated
Share capital IFRS 190,495,000 Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS 21,233,000 Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS 323,779,000 Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS 1,982,960,000 Consolidated
Customer relationship -8,254,000 Consolidated
Customer relationship 8,254,000 Consolidated
Other ¥17.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Software ¥25.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥65.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥34.00 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥88.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥38.8 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥68.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥14.5 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on order received ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥90.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥115.9 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥122.8 billion Parent only
Contract assets ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥3.00 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥18.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥90.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥89.9 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥75.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥255.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥242.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥25.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥16.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥26.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥75.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥75.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥332.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥38.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-13.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥257.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥332.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥120.6 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-10.9 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥18.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥18.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥18.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥97.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥87.9 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥84.00 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue 120,866,000 Consolidated
Revenue 222,105,000 Consolidated
Revenue -5,893,000 Consolidated
Revenue -49,000,000 Consolidated
Revenue 1,453,000 Consolidated
Revenue -68,126,000 Consolidated
Revenue 27,398,000 Consolidated
Revenue 6,842,000 Consolidated
Revenue 13,827,000 Consolidated
Revenue 30,312,000 Consolidated
Revenue -9,868,000 Consolidated
Revenue -49,000,000 Consolidated
Revenue 17,551,000 Consolidated
Revenue 30,079,000 Consolidated
Revenue -30,079,000 Consolidated
Revenue 3,102,709,000 Consolidated
Revenue 13,200,000 Consolidated
Revenue 41,824,000 Consolidated
Revenue 31,557,000 Consolidated
Revenue 8,634,000 Consolidated
Revenue 3,241,000 Consolidated
Revenue 27,575,000 Consolidated
Revenue 26,123,000 Consolidated
Revenue 3,680,000 Consolidated
Revenue 758,000 Consolidated
Revenue ¥48.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥4.9 billion Parent only

Statement of income (80 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other 41,070,000 Consolidated
Other 27,506,000 Consolidated
Other 156,000 Consolidated
Other 4,107,000 Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS -35,846,000 Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS -35,846,000 Consolidated
Other income IFRS 360,000 Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS 1,021,000 Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs 12,507,000 Consolidated
Operating income 437,607,000 Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities 244,035,000 Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs 7,867,000 Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 5.28 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS 4,022,553,000 Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS 4,022,553,000 Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS 558,679,000 Consolidated
Net sales 4,581,232,000 Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 5.28 yen Consolidated
Research and development expenditure recognized as expense during period IFRS 23,926,000 Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS 410,675,000 Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS 410,675,000 Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS 410,675,000 Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS 410,675,000 Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) 374,828,000 Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) 374,828,000 Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) 374,828,000 Consolidated
Net income 360,677,000 Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses cosifrs 878,773,000 Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs 151,834,000 Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS -99,254,000 Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) 5,535,000 Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs -50,327,000 Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS 133,695,000 Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions 498,000 Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS 97,641,000 Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization 37,637,000 Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss IFRS 7,609,000 Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS 73,673,000 Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS 18,346,000 Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs -5,893,000 Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs -29,952,000 Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS 508,317,000 Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS 508,317,000 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS 322,628,000 Consolidated
Dividends to owners of parent ssifrs -50,752,000 Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) -194,243,000 Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS 254,106,000 Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS 254,106,000 Consolidated
Finance income IFRS 112,988,000 Consolidated
Finance income IFRS 112,988,000 Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS 42,279,000 Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS 42,279,000 Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS 49,998,000 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS 52,200,000 Consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Other ¥15.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-7.5 billion Parent only
Guarantee commission received ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥15.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥12.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥20.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes for global minimum tax ¥17.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥473.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥29.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥502.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥19.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥19.5 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥21.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥27.2 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥17.4 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥6.0 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (20 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other 9,249,000 Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations -19,333,000 Consolidated
Interest received 70,745,000 Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs -31,733,000 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables -220,257,000 Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables -202,184,000 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities 182,145,000 Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in contract assets 125,225,000 Consolidated
Subtotal 207,527,000 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions 9,532,000 Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investments accounted for using equity method inv cfifrs 291,000 Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs -133,695,000 Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment and intangible assets inv cfifrs -7,350,000 Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs -86,747,000 Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization 39,178,000 Consolidated
Net decrease increase in short term loans receivable inv cfifrs -8,075,000 Consolidated
Dividends received 84,243,000 Consolidated
Dividends -50,727,000 Consolidated
Finance income and expenses, net -70,709,000 Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs -95,626,000 Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥12.1 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities 244,035,000 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 140 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 6,460 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets 1,474,043,000 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales 4,581,232,000 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income 437,607,000 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥27.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income 360,677,000 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets 4,762,572,000 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 9.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 7.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 709169 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.96 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 31.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 9.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥4.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 7.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥4.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 709,169 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥4.6 billion ÷ 6,460 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.96 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥4.6 billion ÷ ¥4.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 31% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.5 billion ÷ ¥4.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役 社長執行役員, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥50.73 million (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥0.2 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 6,460 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of MODEC,INC. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8010001007886 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork