Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

WASHHOUSE

WASHHOUSE CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Self laundry business, at 84.1% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.5B
Operating marginCalculated 0.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 41.9%

Company profile

Securities code 6537 / EDINET code E32753 / Services / Fiscal year end December 31

宮崎市新栄町86番地1/Capital stock ¥996 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.wash-house.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
児玉 康孝 Representative
6 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-30

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 0.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.4%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 0.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

WASHHOUSE

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Self laundr…Self laundry business Sales 84.1% 84% ContainerContainer Sales 15.9% 16%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Self laundry business ¥2.1 billion 84.1% ¥2.1 billion ¥-6.00 million -0.3% ¥20.00 million
Container ¥0.4 billion 15.9% ¥1.00 million ¥25.00 million 6.2% ¥1.00 million
Total of the businesses ¥2.5 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Net income ¥10.00 million Consolidated

WASHHOUSE

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (34.6%)35%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (30.7%)31%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (22.3%)22%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (12.4%)12%¥0.5B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
41.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥251.53 Net assets per share
¥-0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥4.4 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
29.7% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.9% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
73.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×3.58 from 2012 to 2025

WASHHOUSE

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
3 2 1 -0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +48.8% 2015 Net sales year on year +64.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.4 points 2016 Net sales year on year +52.1% 2019 Net sales year on year -20.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2025 Net sales year on year +21.4% 3Latest value 2025 3¥ billion 3Highest in the period shown 2017 3¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2012 1¥ billion ¥ billion

WASHHOUSE

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥2.1B ¥1.9B ¥1.9B ¥2.1B ¥2.5B
Year on year (%) -2.3% -9.9% -0.4% +8.8% +21.4%◆
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.1B ¥0.1B ¥0.0B ¥0.0B ¥0.1B
Change from prior year 1.56x loss to profit◆ -57.4% -7.7% +162.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -6.7% 3.2% 1.4% 1.2% 2.5%
Change (percentage points) -2.5 points◆ +9.8 points◆ -1.8 points -0.2 points +1.3 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +48.8%
  • 2015Net sales year on year +64.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.4 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year +52.1%
  • 2019Net sales year on year -20.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2025Net sales year on year +21.4%

WASHHOUSE

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

5 -6 -16 -26 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 252 168 84 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

WASHHOUSE

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

2 -2 -6 -10 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.1 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion ¥61.00 million ¥26.00 million ¥24.00 million ¥63.00 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.2 billion ¥11.00 million ¥-33.00 million ¥31.00 million ¥10.00 million
Comprehensive income ¥-0.2 billion ¥20.00 million ¥-25.00 million ¥47.00 million ¥20.00 million
Net assets ¥1.7 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion
Total assets ¥4.0 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.4 billion
Net assets per share 237.66 yen 247.45 yen 243.19 yen 249.23 yen 251.53 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -25.62 yen 1.7 yen -4.83 yen 4.53 yen 1.55 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 1.69 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 1.52 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 41.5% 40.0% 40.8% 42.3% 39.7%
Return on equity -10.2% 0.7% -2.0% 1.8% 0.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-30.00 million ¥-10.00 million ¥95.00 million ¥0.2 billion ¥6.00 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-29.00 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-70.00 million ¥0.2 billion ¥-56.00 million ¥-98.00 million ¥0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.1 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.1 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥56.00 million ¥28.00 million ¥50.00 million ¥56.00 million
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥9.00 million ¥-31.00 million ¥54.00 million ¥7.00 million
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 6,910,800 shares 6,917,400 shares 6,925,400 shares 6,925,400 shares 6,925,400 shares
Net assets ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion
Total assets ¥3.9 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥4.1 billion
Net assets per share 243.64 yen 239.39 yen 234.68 yen 242.53 yen 243.64 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -27.55 yen 1.38 yen -4.48 yen 7.85 yen 1.02 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 1.37 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 1 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 42.9% 39.9% 40.8% 42.5% 40.7%
Return on equity -10.7% 0.6% -1.9% 3.3% 0.4%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2015 to 2019)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2019
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2019
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2019 ¥8 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2018 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 86.9%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 34.9% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2016 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 22.7% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2015 ¥1,600 Could not be retrieved 20.9%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,351 Shareholders
1.87% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
70.55% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

WASHHOUSE

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions2.32%
  • Securities firms2.60%
  • Other corporations22.63%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.73%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.14%
  • Individuals and others70.55%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 児玉 康孝 28.25% 1,957,000
2 株式会社KDM 21.35% 1,479,000
3 日高 栄作 3.32% 230,000
4 児玉 眞由美 2.88% 200,000
5 株式会社宮崎銀行 2.31% 160,000
6 米澤 房朝 1.98% 137,000
7 阿部 和広 1.35% 94,000
8 田島 弘司 0.96% 66,000
9 有限会社an 0.89% 61,000
10 小倉 幸雄 0.86% 60,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.1 billion Capital expenditure 4.6% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥0.1 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.7 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

WASHHOUSE

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

105 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
42.0 Average age Industry median 38.8
4.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥4.13 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
23.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.18 million Operating income per employee
77.2% Wage gap between men and women
16.7% Women in managerial positions
34.9% Share of female employees
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 147
Women 899
Employees by gender
2 / 10 Female managers
2 / 9 Female officers
953 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 1,046
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 20%
Share of board members who are women 22.2%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥24.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 1.52 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 0.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 39.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 1.55 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 251.53 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥7.00 million Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 1 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 6,925,400 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥56.00 million Parent only
Total assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity 0.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 40.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 1.02 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 243.64 yen Parent only

Employees (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 107 people Consolidated
Number of employees 107 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 77.2% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 4 years Parent only
Average length of service months 10 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.13 million Parent only
Average age (years) 42 years old Parent only
Average age months 6 months Parent only
Number of employees 105 people Parent only
Number of employees 105 people Parent only
Number of employees 105 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 78.7% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 28.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 953 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 953 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 6 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 953 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 953 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 953 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 29.8% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 16.7% Parent only

Shares (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 4,446,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 6,925,400 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 64.2% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 69,210 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 64.1% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥24.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (127 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0 Consolidated
Other, net ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Software ¥80.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥90.00 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating loans ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥85.00 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Structures, net ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥44.00 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-23.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥94.00 million Consolidated
Guarantee deposited-NCL ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥15.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥25.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0 Parent only
Software ¥72.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥19.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥7.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥16.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥61.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥41.00 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥90.00 million Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥24.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥6.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥2.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥2.00 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥3.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥14.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥85.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥74.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥86.00 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥97.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥3.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥61.00 million Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0 Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥27.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥61.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥4.00 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥3.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥29.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposited-NCL ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥40.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (70 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0 Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Insurance ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥66.00 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Net income ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥85.00 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥14.00 million Parent only
Other ¥6.00 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥21.00 million Parent only
Insurance ¥27.00 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥9.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥4.00 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥71.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥20.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥7.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥7.00 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥13.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥12.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥17.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥4.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥56.00 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥32.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥32.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥24.00 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥56.00 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥7.00 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0 Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-69.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-6.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-46.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from insurance income ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-14.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0 Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-21.00 million Consolidated
Insurance ¥-27.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in operating loans receivable ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-17.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-23.00 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-50.00 million Consolidated
Payments for long term accounts payable other ¥-13.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from guarantee deposits received ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of guarantee deposits received ¥-43.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥-23.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥6.00 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 107 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥19.00 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥63.00 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥10.00 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥4.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 0.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 0.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 23635514 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.58 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 41.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 0.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥19.00 million ÷ ¥2.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 0.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥10.00 million ÷ ¥2.5 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 23,635,514 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2.5 billion ÷ 107 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.58 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2.5 billion ÷ ¥4.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 41.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.8 billion ÷ ¥4.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-30
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥2.5 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥17.00 million + inventories up ¥0.1 billion, over net sales ¥2.5 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion, over depreciation ¥0.2 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥2.00 million, over net assets ¥1.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 107 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 2 women among 10 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 2 women among 9 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of WASHHOUSE CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7350001002813 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork