Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

W-SCOPE

W-SCOPE Corporation

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Separator, at 60.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥3.6B
Operating marginCalculated -135.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 78.7%

Company profile

Securities code 6619 / EDINET code E26082 / Electric Appliances / Fiscal year end January 31

品川区東五反田一丁目22番6号/Capital stock ¥15,346 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
崔 元根 Representative
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026) · filed 2026-04-17

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -135.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -41.0%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -27.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

W-SCOPE

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SeparatorSeparator Sales 60.9% 61% Ion Exchang…Ion Exchange Membrane Sales 39.1% 39%
BusinessNet sales to external customers
This yearShare
Separator ¥2.2 billion 60.9%
Ion Exchange Membrane ¥1.4 billion 39.1%
Total of the businesses ¥3.6 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

W-SCOPE

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥3.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥7.6B 100% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9B 26% Operating income ¥-4.9B 100%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥36.00 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-29.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥2.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Net income ¥-12.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-11.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥-4.0 billion Consolidated

W-SCOPE

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (24.9%)25%Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion (14.6%)15%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (14.1%)14%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (11.6%)12%Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion (10.1%)10%Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (4.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion (20.7%)21%¥0.9B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
78.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 62.9% FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-24.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥707.26 Net assets per share
¥18.00 million Free cash flow
¥52.0 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-114.4% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
74.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
84.6% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.56 from 2012 to 2026

W-SCOPE

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
48 28 8 -11 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.8 points 2014 Net sales year on year +66.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.0 points 2015 Net sales year on year +64.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.2 points 2016 Net sales year on year +21.5% 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -28.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -36.7 points 2019 Net sales year on year +50.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.9 points 2020 Net sales year on year +40.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.3 points 2023 Net sales year on year +50.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +29.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2025 Net sales year on year -35.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -20.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2026 Net sales year on year -88.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -303.9 points 4Latest value 2026 4¥ billion 48Highest in the period shown 2024 48¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2012 2¥ billion ¥ billion

W-SCOPE

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

48 28 8 -11 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥30.0B ¥45.1B ¥48.0B ¥31.0B ¥3.6B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +50.5%◆ comparison basis not confirmed -35.4%◆ -88.3%◆
Ordinary income (loss) -¥3.4B ¥8.3B ¥4.6B -¥3.2B -¥11.4B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved loss to profit◆ comparison basis not confirmed profit to loss◆ 3.52x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -11.4% 18.4% 9.6% -10.4% -314.4%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +29.8 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed -20.0 points◆ -303.9 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.8 points
  • 2014Net sales year on year +66.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.0 points
  • 2015Net sales year on year +64.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.2 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year +21.5%
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -28.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -36.7 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year +50.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.9 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year +40.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.3 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +50.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +29.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2025Net sales year on year -35.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -20.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2026Net sales year on year -88.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -303.9 points

W-SCOPE

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

80 -22 -124 -226 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 974 650 325 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

W-SCOPE

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

11 -2 -15 -28 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥30.0 billion ¥45.1 billion ¥48.0 billion ¥31.0 billion ¥3.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-3.4 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥-3.2 billion ¥-11.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-2.9 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-3.7 billion ¥-12.5 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-1.8 billion ¥13.8 billion ¥11.5 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥-9.2 billion
Net assets ¥50.4 billion ¥113.3 billion ¥123.8 billion ¥49.7 billion ¥40.9 billion
Total assets ¥83.4 billion ¥139.5 billion ¥171.0 billion ¥60.1 billion ¥52.0 billion
Net assets per share 561.43 yen 911.67 yen 974.41 yen 902.47 yen 707.26 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -56.67 yen 80.43 yen 17.07 yen -67.6 yen -225.88 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 78.52 yen 16.93 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 36.7% 36.1% 31.3% 82.5% 78.5%
Return on equity -14.5% 10.9% 1.8% -7.5% -27.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.3 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥13.2 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.4 billion ¥-28.3 billion ¥-51.0 billion ¥-28.7 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥8.9 billion ¥41.7 billion ¥15.0 billion ¥17.3 billion ¥22.00 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥11.5 billion ¥32.8 billion ¥12.0 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.5 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥8.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-5.7 billion
Capital stock ¥15.2 billion ¥15.4 billion ¥15.4 billion ¥15.4 billion ¥15.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 54,471,600 shares 55,180,600 shares 55,225,600 shares 55,225,600 shares 58,025,700 shares
Net assets ¥30.3 billion ¥31.3 billion ¥30.8 billion ¥30.5 billion ¥25.2 billion
Total assets ¥32.2 billion ¥31.4 billion ¥30.8 billion ¥30.7 billion ¥25.6 billion
Net assets per share 555.7 yen 564.8 yen 558.04 yen 553.71 yen 435.23 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 160.43 yen 11.36 yen -3.5 yen -4.33 yen -103.69 yen
Diluted earnings per share 158.12 yen 11.09 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 94.0% 99.4% 99.5% 99.1% 98.2%
Return on equity 36.2% 2.0% -0.6% -0.8% -20.6%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 4 years (2015 to 2018)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2018
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2018
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2018 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved 39.8%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved 7.2%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved 19.5% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2015 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 11.7%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-01-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

25,822 Shareholders
22.12% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 17.41%
60.82% Individuals and others Industry median 38.53%

W-SCOPE

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions9.84%
  • Securities firms5.24%
  • Other corporations1.98%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)13.78%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)8.34%
  • Individuals and others60.82%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 崔元根(CHOI WON-KUN)(弁護士法人R&G横浜法律事務所)CHUNGBUK, KOREA( 8.42% 4,862,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 8.38% 4,837,500
3 KOREA SECURITIES DEPOSITORY-SHINHAN INVESTMENT(シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店)34-6, YEOUIDO-DONG, YEONGDEUNGPO-GU, SEOUL, KOREA (新宿区新宿6丁目27番30号) 3.07% 1,771,000
4 BBH CO FOR ARCUS JAPAN VALUE FUND(株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 2.54% 1,464,000
5 JPモルガン証券株式会社千代田区丸の内2丁目7番3号 1.83% 1,056,248
6 KOREA SECURITIES DEPOSITORY-SAMSUNG(シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店)34-6, YEOUIDO-DONG, YEONGDEUNGPO-GU, SEOUL, KOREA(新宿区新宿6丁目27番30号) 1.34% 775,800
7 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 1.17% 675,800
8 株式会社SBI証券港区六本木1丁目6番1号 1.07% 617,723
9 JP JPMSE LUX RE NOMURA INT PLC 1 EQ CO(株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 0.8% 460,680
10 KSD-MIRAE ASSET SECURITIES (CLIENT)(シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店)BIFC 0.73% 420,400

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 6 years (2015 to 2026)Disclosed

¥0.7 billion Research and development 18.4% of revenue (industry median 4.1%)
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development
FY ending 1/2026 ¥0.7 billion
FY ending 1/2025 ¥0.9 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.5 billion
FY ending 12/2019 ¥1.1 billion
FY ending 12/2016 ¥0.2 billion
FY ending 12/2015 ¥0.3 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

W-SCOPE

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

6 Employees (parent only) Industry median 544
41.0 Average age Industry median 43.4
6.0 years Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
¥7.74 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.05 million
People and organisation
13.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.3¥ million FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-17.95 million Operating income per employee
46.5% Wage gap between men and women

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-01-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm ForvisMazarsJapan有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥53.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Same industry: Electric Appliances “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set. Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-9.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥40.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-11.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥52.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity -27.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 78.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-12.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -225.88 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 707.26 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-5.7 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 58,025,700 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥25.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥25.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity -20.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 98.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥15.6 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -103.69 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 435.23 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 274 people Consolidated
Number of employees 274 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 46.5% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 6 years Parent only
Average length of service months 9 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.74 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41 years old Parent only
Average age months 0 months Parent only
Number of employees 6 people Parent only
Number of employees 6 people Parent only
Number of employees 6 people Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 16,941,151 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 300,600 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 58,025,700 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 29.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 300,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 576,571 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 18.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 2 companies Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥34.0 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 223.0% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 0.0% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥53.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (91 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-28.2 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Trade accounts receivable ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥48.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥36.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥34.6 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥30.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥24.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-21.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥40.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥40.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥52.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥52.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for product warranties ¥0 Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥52.0 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥43.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.00 million Parent only
Other ¥41.00 million Parent only
Other ¥64.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-5.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥24.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable trade net ¥53.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥14.00 million Parent only
Buildings ¥5.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥24.7 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥8.00 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥13.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥25.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-10.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥25.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥25.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥25.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-5.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥25.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥18.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥15.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥15.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥15.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥24.1 billion Parent only
Bonds of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (80 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥65.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥66.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-9.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥-4.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥-4.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-12.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-12.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-12.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-12.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0 Consolidated
Income taxes ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-30.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-12.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-12.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-11.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-9.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-29.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Parent only
Interest income ¥31.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥31.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥41.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥24.00 million Parent only
Net sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-5.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-5.7 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥52.00 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥74.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥14.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥52.00 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Issuance cost of subscription rights to shares-NOE ¥11.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥2.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥15.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥36.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-5.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥47.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥4.1 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-8.7 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-5.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0 Parent only

Statement of cash flows (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-46.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-99.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-54.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of short term bonds ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments of short term loans receivable ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-29.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 274 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥40.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥3.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-4.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-11.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-12.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥52.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -135.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -343.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 13248175 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.07 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 78.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -135.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-4.9 billion ÷ ¥3.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -343.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-12.5 billion ÷ ¥3.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 13,248,175 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥3.6 billion ÷ 274 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.07 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥3.6 billion ÷ ¥52.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 78.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥40.9 billion ÷ ¥52.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-04-17
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥3.6 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥2.9 billion + inventories down ¥1.2 billion, over net sales ¥3.6 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.1 billion, over depreciation ¥1.5 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥34.6 billion, over net assets ¥40.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 274 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of W-SCOPE Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2020001077950 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork