Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Artiza Networks

Artiza Networks, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Product sales, at 53.2% of the total.

Key figures

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.7B
Operating marginCalculated 4.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 78.1%

Company profile

Securities code 6778 / EDINET code E02342 / Electric Appliances / Fiscal year end July 31

立川市曙町二丁目36番2号/Capital stock ¥1,359 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
床次 直之 Representative
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025) · filed 2025-10-23

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -9.8%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 2.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

Artiza Networks

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Product sal…Product sales Sales 53.2% 53% ServiceService Sales 46.8% 47%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Product sales ¥1.4 billion 53.2% ¥1.7 billion ¥-0.3 billion -17.9% ¥-86.44 million
Service ¥1.3 billion 46.8% ¥1.1 billion ¥0.4 billion 29.6% ¥0.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥2.7 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Artiza Networks

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥2.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.0B 38% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.5B 57% Operating income ¥0.1B 4%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥22.08 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥16.89 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥13.44 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥1.60 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.41 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Artiza Networks

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports

Research and development expenses ¥0.8 billion (54.3%)54%Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion (9.0%)9%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (1.4%)Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion (1.1%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (0.9%)Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion (0.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion (33.1%)33%¥1.5B
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.8 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
78.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 62.9% FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥747.25 Net assets per share
¥-3.7 billion Free cash flow
¥8.4 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
346.0% Cash conversion Industry median 113.4% FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.8% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
95.0% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
54.2% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.49 from 2012 to 2025

Artiza Networks

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
5 3 1 -1 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year -40.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -26.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2014 Net sales year on year +152.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +43.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.9 points 2016 Net sales year on year -20.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.0 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -22.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.9 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +31.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2020 Net sales year on year +22.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.8 points 2021 Net sales year on year +25.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.0 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.0 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.9 points 2024 Net sales year on year -31.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.9 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.6 points 3Latest value 2025 3¥ billion 5Highest in the period shown 2022 5¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2013 1¥ billion ¥ billion

Artiza Networks

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

5 3 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥4.1B ¥4.5B ¥4.1B ¥2.8B ¥2.7B
Year on year (%) +25.4%◆ +12.1% -9.5% -31.4%◆ -4.9%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8B ¥1.5B ¥0.4B ¥0.0B ¥0.2B
Change from prior year +106.8% +78.2% -70.7% -89.5% +443.1%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 20.4% 32.4% 10.5% 1.6% 9.2%
Change (percentage points) +8.0 points◆ +12.0 points◆ -21.9 points◆ -8.9 points◆ +7.6 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (10)
  • 2013Net sales year on year -40.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -26.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2014Net sales year on year +152.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +43.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.9 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year -20.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.0 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -22.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.9 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +31.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2020Net sales year on year +22.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.8 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year +25.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.0 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.0 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.9 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year -31.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.9 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.6 points

Artiza Networks

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

118 74 29 -16 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 822 548 274 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Artiza Networks

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

15 10 4 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.1 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥45.51 million ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-50.23 million
Net assets ¥6.6 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥7.4 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥6.6 billion
Total assets ¥9.0 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥8.4 billion
Net assets per share 714.41 yen 821.64 yen 811.51 yen 765.51 yen 747.25 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 91.89 yen 118.33 yen 12.94 yen -15.69 yen 14.83 yen
Diluted earnings per share 91.33 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 73.8% 72.5% 76.1% 78.3% 78.1%
Return on equity 14.8% 15.4% 1.6% -2.0% 2.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-59.62 million ¥-4.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥2.0 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.2 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥6.5 billion ¥2.1 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.1 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥46.93 million ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥99.25 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion
Capital stock ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 9,562,000 shares 9,562,000 shares 9,562,000 shares 9,562,000 shares 9,562,000 shares
Net assets ¥6.6 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥7.4 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥6.5 billion
Total assets ¥9.0 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥8.8 billion ¥8.3 billion
Net assets per share 713.46 yen 822.09 yen 810.24 yen 763.45 yen 743.44 yen
Dividend per share 17 yen 20 yen 30 yen 20 yen 20 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 93.16 yen 120.54 yen 10.76 yen -17.94 yen 13.2 yen
Diluted earnings per share 92.59 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 73.7% 73.3% 77.0% 78.9% 78.7%
Return on equity 15.1% 15.7% 1.3% -2.3% 1.8%
Payout ratio 18.2% 16.6% 278.8% Could not be retrieved 151.5%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 10 years (2014 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 7/2025
6 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 7/2025
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+27.2% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 7/2025 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 151.5%
FY ending 7/2024 ¥20 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 7/2023 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 278.8%
FY ending 7/2022 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 16.6%
FY ending 7/2021 ¥17 Could not be retrieved 18.2%
FY ending 7/2020 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 11.0%
FY 2019 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2018 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 7/2017 ¥10 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 7/2016 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 38.7%
FY ending 7/2015 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 14.9%
FY ending 7/2014 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 5.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted

Artiza Networks

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

30 20 10 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-07-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

6,230 Shareholders
4.35% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 17.41%
82.60% Individuals and others Industry median 38.53%

Artiza Networks

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.00%
  • Securities firms3.08%
  • Other corporations9.96%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)4.12%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.23%
  • Individuals and others82.60%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 床次 隆志 20.04% 1,759,000
2 有限会社エス・エイチ・マネジメント 9.11% 800,000
3 東 政光 1.48% 130,000
4 楽天証券株式会社 1.39% 121,600
5 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140040(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.35% 118,200
6 JPモルガン証券株式会社 1.11% 97,739
7 床次 直之 1.05% 92,200
8 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140042(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 0.83% 72,500
9 呉 志英 0.8% 70,000
10 伊藤 和義 0.63% 55,700

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥0.8 billion Research and development 31.2% of revenue (industry median 4.1%)
¥50.91 million Capital expenditure 1.9% of revenue (industry median 4.6%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 7/2025 ¥0.8 billion ¥50.91 million
FY ending 7/2020 ¥0.9 billion Could not be retrieved

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 7/2025)

Segment Research and development
Product sales ¥0.8 billion
Service ¥64.91 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Artiza Networks

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

132 Employees (parent only) Industry median 544
39.6 Average age Industry median 43.4
8.2 years Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
¥6.67 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.05 million
People and organisation
16.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.3¥ million FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.72 million Operating income per employee
73.9% Wage gap between men and women
100.0% Men taking childcare leave

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-07-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥36.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.75 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Same industry: Electric Appliances “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set. Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-50.23 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 2.0% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 78.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 14.83 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 747.25 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 20 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 9,562,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 1.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 78.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 151.5% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 13.2 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 743.44 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 161 people Consolidated
Number of employees 161 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 73.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 8.2 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.67 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 132 people Parent only
Number of employees 132 people Parent only
Number of employees 132 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 68.4% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 81.1% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,316,939 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 782,400 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 9,562,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 8.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 37.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 782,400 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 87,648 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 42.3% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥42.16 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥92.79 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 221.8% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 0.0% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥50.91 million Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥36.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥36.50 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥0.75 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.75 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (127 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥25.49 million Consolidated
Other ¥77.52 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.43 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥1.85 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Land ¥32.56 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥17.36 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥62.47 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥2.70 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund receivable ¥13.70 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥22.85 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment ¥24.60 million Consolidated
Machinery and equipment, net ¥18.25 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.36 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.33 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-0.59 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.16 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-16.89 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥29.28 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥81.32 million Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥2.33 million Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥0 Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥23.54 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥26.87 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥54.00 million Consolidated
Telephone subscription right ¥0.73 million Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥75.12 million Consolidated
Other ¥44.69 million Parent only
Other ¥13.04 million Parent only
Other ¥59.09 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.43 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥25.49 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥7.78 million Parent only
Work in process ¥1.85 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥26.87 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥43.58 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥32.56 million Parent only
Reserve for reduction entry2 ¥11.65 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥88.19 million Parent only
Contract assets ¥17.36 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥62.22 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes refund receivable ¥13.70 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥22.83 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥51.76 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥24.60 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥9.40 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥18.25 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥1.16 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-16.89 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥23.11 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥73.29 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥54.00 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥28.88 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥0.73 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥15.39 million Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥60.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥75.12 million Parent only

Statement of income (78 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥10.28 million Consolidated
Other ¥4.93 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-50.23 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥37.75 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥1.60 million Consolidated
Loss on investments in partnership ¥9.94 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥11.95 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥31.95 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥83.02 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥51.07 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥31.08 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥31.08 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.03 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-4,000 Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥31.08 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.23 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-4.3 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-50.23 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥16.89 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥13.44 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.41 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.51 million Parent only
Other ¥4.74 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥1.16 million Parent only
Operating income ¥89.11 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥37.56 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥9.94 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥11.95 million Parent only
Interest on securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥12.53 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥66.04 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥53.52 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥22.08 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥31.08 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.03 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥31.08 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥16.89 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥12.17 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.19 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥10.93 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.93 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-10.52 million Consolidated
Other ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-10.24 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥60.72 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-12.04 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-15.68 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥1.60 million Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥9.94 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-3.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥11.95 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥13.36 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-5.55 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥9.81 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥31.08 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-60.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥16.89 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-8.95 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥2.96 million Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥3.52 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 20 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 161 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥6.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥8.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 4.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 5.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 16651621 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.32 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 78.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 4.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ ¥2.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ ¥2.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 16,651,621 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2.7 billion ÷ 161 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.32 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2.7 billion ÷ ¥8.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 78.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥6.6 billion ÷ ¥8.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President and Executive Officer, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-10-23
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥2.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥15.68 million + inventories up ¥5.55 million, over net sales ¥2.7 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.2 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion, over operating cash flow ¥0.4 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥3.6 billion, over net assets ¥6.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 161 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Artiza Networks, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2012801000217 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork