Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

PIXELA

PIXELA CORPORATION

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Audio and Visual appliance, at 50.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.0B
Operating marginCalculated -79.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 75.1%

Company profile

Securities code 6731 / EDINET code E02075 / Electric Appliances / Fiscal year end September 30

大阪市西区立売堀一丁目4番12号 立売堀スクエア5階/Capital stock ¥273 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
藤岡 毅 Representative
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-26

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -79.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -25.9%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

PIXELA

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Audio and V…Audio and Visual appliance Sales 50.4% 50% Home applia…Home appliance business Sales 49.6% 50%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Audio and Visual appliance ¥0.5 billion 50.4% ¥0.7 billion ¥-0.2 billion -30.9% ¥-35.86 million
Home appliance business ¥0.5 billion 49.6% ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion -41.0% ¥-0.3 billion
Total of the businesses ¥1.0 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

PIXELA

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.7B 72% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1B 100% Operating income ¥-0.8B 80%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥83.10 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥2.17 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.17 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥5,000 Consolidated
Profit by stage Net income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

PIXELA

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion (12.7%)13%Promotion expenses ¥0.1 billion (11.8%)12%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (11.6%)12%Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion (11.6%)12%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (7.7%)8%Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.2%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion (44.3%)44%¥1.1B
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Promotion expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
75.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 62.9% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-75.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥8.25 Net assets per share
¥-1.0 billion Free cash flow
¥1.1 billion Total assets
¥0.1 billion Research and development
Capital allocation
10.2% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3123.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×0.17 from 2012 to 2025

PIXELA

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
6 3 1 -1 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year -36.9% 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.6 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.9 points 2016 Net sales year on year -32.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.3 points 2017 Net sales year on year +27.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +24.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -41.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2019 Net sales year on year +98.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.5 points 2020 Net sales year on year -26.4% 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points 2022 Net sales year on year -39.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -36.1 points 2023 Net sales year on year -27.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -23.3 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.4 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.9 points 1Latest value 2025 1¥ billion 6Highest in the period shown 2012 6¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2025 1¥ billion ¥ billion

PIXELA

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

3 2 0 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥3.3B ¥2.0B ¥1.5B ¥1.2B ¥1.0B
Year on year (%) -10.9% -39.7%◆ -27.7%◆ -19.8% -13.9%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.9B -¥1.3B -¥1.3B -¥0.8B -¥0.8B
Change from prior year 0.82x 1.42x 0.99x 0.68x 0.97x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -26.8% -62.9% -86.2% -72.8% -81.7%
Change (percentage points) +2.5 points◆ -36.1 points◆ -23.3 points◆ +13.4 points◆ -8.9 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (10)
  • 2013Net sales year on year -36.9%
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.6 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.9 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year -32.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.3 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year +27.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +24.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -41.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2019Net sales year on year +98.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.5 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year -26.4%
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year -39.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -36.1 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year -27.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -23.3 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.4 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.9 points

PIXELA

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-14 -247 -480 -713 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,120 746 373 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.3 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Net assets ¥1.9 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.8 billion
Total assets ¥2.4 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net assets per share 1,119.54 yen 549.31 yen 79.62 yen 7.26 yen 8.25 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -713.3 yen -699.48 yen -349.21 yen -64.35 yen -13.53 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 79.0% 74.9% 53.8% 32.1% 75.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-1.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-98.22 million ¥-92.81 million ¥-20.01 million ¥-43.45 million ¥2.72 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥44.07 million ¥94.83 million ¥0.6 billion
Parent only indicators (10 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-1.3 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.8 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Capital stock ¥5.0 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 168,491,046 shares 237,786,480 shares 662,027,658 shares 27,415,276 shares 102,415,276 shares
Net assets ¥1.9 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥1.1 billion
Total assets ¥2.3 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.3 billion
Net assets per share 1,123.73 yen 723.49 yen 80.83 yen 7.31 yen 10.7 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -995.73 yen -485.78 yen -449.5 yen -64.7 yen -9.57 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 80.6% 81.9% 52.7% 34.1% 81.7%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

26,481 Shareholders
4.00% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 17.41%
87.11% Individuals and others Industry median 38.53%

PIXELA

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.66%
  • Securities firms7.72%
  • Other corporations0.51%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.30%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.70%
  • Individuals and others87.11%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 楽天証券株式会社 2.56% 2,615,000
2 GMOクリック証券株式会社 1.19% 1,221,000
3 三菱UFJeスマート証券株式会社 1.04% 1,063,000
4 松井証券株式会社 0.94% 961,000
5 JP JPMSE LUX RE UBS AG LONDON BRANCH EQ CO(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 0.92% 939,000
6 全 泰淳 0.85% 873,000
7 今川 弘典 0.8% 821,000
8 株式会社SBI証券 0.67% 685,000
9 日本証券金融株式会社 0.65% 668,000
10 山下 博 0.63% 646,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

PIXELA

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

32 Employees (parent only) Industry median 544
47.0 Average age Industry median 43.4
17.0 years Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
¥6.03 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.05 million
People and organisation
20.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.3¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-15.92 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm あおい監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥23.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Note present
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Same industry: Electric Appliances “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set. Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥2.72 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 75.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -13.53 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 8.25 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 102,415,276 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 81.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -9.57 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 10.7 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 50 people Consolidated
Number of employees 50 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 17 years Parent only
Average length of service months 9 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.03 million Parent only
Average age (years) 47 years old Parent only
Average age months 7 months Parent only
Number of employees 32 people Parent only
Number of employees 32 people Parent only
Number of employees 32 people Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥77.81 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.28 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥28.24 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.57 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.57 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-48.82 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.28 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.55 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-7.39 million Consolidated
Revenue 81,880 Parent only
Revenue ¥0 Parent only
Revenue ¥77.81 million Parent only
Revenue ¥6.28 million Parent only
Revenue ¥28.24 million Parent only
Revenue ¥8.57 million Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 10,497,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 39,000 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥3.64 million Consolidated
Number of shares 102,497,156 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 10.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 39,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 1,019,986 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 1.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥34.95 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 193.0% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥23.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (98 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥16.20 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.51 million Consolidated
Other ¥61.84 million Consolidated
Software ¥0 Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥91.79 million Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥6.93 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥42.05 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥23.66 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥90.58 million Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥5.81 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0 Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥18.20 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0 Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥23.66 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥10.38 million Consolidated
Lease deposits ¥15.56 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥1.40 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0 Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥5.67 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥16.28 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥57.94 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥58.50 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Stock issuance cost da ¥11.28 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥10.19 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0 Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-18.20 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-10.19 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0 Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥11.28 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-8.10 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.18 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥13.81 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.13 million Consolidated
Other ¥26.93 million Parent only
Other ¥3.44 million Parent only
Other ¥13.99 million Parent only
Software ¥0 Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-1.8 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥19.52 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥81.25 million Parent only
Raw materials ¥6.21 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥42.05 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥31.62 million Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥6.60 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0 Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Lease deposits ¥15.56 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥1.40 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0 Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥5.67 million Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥18.49 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥15.33 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥51.85 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥30.54 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Stock issuance cost da ¥9.52 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0 Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Deferred assets ¥9.52 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-1.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Finished goods ¥99.15 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥9.58 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.18 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥13.81 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Bonds of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0 Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Statement of income (85 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.57 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.57 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥6.82 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥28.76 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥83.10 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥3.55 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥2.72 million Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥6.26 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.41 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.01 million Consolidated
Amortization of stock issuance cost ¥6.12 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥5.02 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥5.02 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥30.93 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥30.93 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.13 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.01 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥30.93 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.77 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥7.40 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥1,000 Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.45 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥5,000 Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥2.17 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.36 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥1.11 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥5.75 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥22.03 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥78.92 million Parent only
Net sales ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥69.90 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥3.55 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.41 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.01 million Parent only
Amortization of stock issuance cost ¥5.04 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥65.55 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥2.44 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥2.44 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.17 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥2.36 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.73 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.01 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥2.36 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥7.40 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances ¥99.30 million Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥1,000 Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.45 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.61 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.03 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.01 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.01 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-40.04 million Consolidated
Other ¥-1.63 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-46.57 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.57 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.57 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥29.53 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥3.64 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥6.26 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.41 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥58.20 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-0.01 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-31.95 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥-2.40 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥-19.22 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥16.85 million Consolidated
Amortization of stock issuance cost ¥6.12 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of inventories ¥34.95 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-4.42 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.02 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥30.93 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.77 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥7.40 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.45 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.03 million Consolidated
Payments for asset retirement obligations ¥-27.16 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 50 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -79.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -85.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 20022580 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.89 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 75.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -79.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.8 billion ÷ ¥1.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -85.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.9 billion ÷ ¥1.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 20,022,580 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.0 billion ÷ 50 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.89 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.0 billion ÷ ¥1.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 75.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥1.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-12-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥1.0 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Research and development 13.6% of sales (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥29.53 million + inventories up ¥0.1 billion, over net sales ¥1.0 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥31.95 million, over depreciation ¥1.02 million

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 50 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of PIXELA CORPORATION on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6120001106530 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork