Sharp
Sharp Corporation
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is スマートワークプレイス, at 45.0% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Sharp
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Margin | Last year | |
| スマートワークプレイス | ¥832.3 billion | 45.0% | ¥835.4 billion | ¥57.6 billion | 6.9% | ¥59.7 billion |
| スマートライフ | ¥597.5 billion | 32.3% | ¥642.6 billion | ¥28.5 billion | 4.8% | ¥22.0 billion |
| ディスプレイデバイス | ¥419.1 billion | 22.7% | ¥444.1 billion | ¥-18.3 billion | -4.4% | ¥-26.9 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥1,848.9 billion | 100.0% | ||||
Revenue and profit
Sharp
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Transportation and warehousing expenses | ¥44.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥28.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥24.9 billion | Consolidated | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥3.1 billion | Consolidated | |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥420.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥58.0 billion | Consolidated | |
| Operating income | ¥48.6 billion | Consolidated | |
| Net income | ¥47.4 billion | Consolidated |
Sharp
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Transportation and warehousing expenses ¥44.5 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥28.1 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥24.9 billion
- Retirement benefit expenses ¥3.1 billion
- Amortization of goodwill ¥1.8 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥269.8 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Sharp
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Sharp
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2,495.6B | ¥2,548.1B | ¥2,321.9B | ¥2,160.1B | ¥1,892.8B |
| Year on year (%) | +2.9% | +2.1% | -8.9% | -7.0% | -12.4% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥115.0B | -¥30.5B | -¥7.1B | ¥17.7B | ¥58.0B |
| Change from prior year | +82.0% | profit to loss◆ | 0.23x | loss to profit◆ | +228.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 4.6% | -1.2% | -0.3% | 0.8% | 3.1% |
| Change (percentage points) | +2.0 points◆ | -5.8 points◆ | +0.9 points | +1.1 points | +2.2 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (6)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.4 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.0 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points
Sharp
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Sharp
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2,495.6 billion | ¥2,548.1 billion | ¥2,321.9 billion | ¥2,160.1 billion | ¥1,892.8 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥115.0 billion | ¥-30.5 billion | ¥-7.1 billion | ¥17.7 billion | ¥58.0 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥74.0 billion | ¥-260.8 billion | ¥-150.0 billion | ¥36.1 billion | ¥47.4 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥123.8 billion | ¥-262.4 billion | ¥-64.4 billion | ¥10.1 billion | ¥130.9 billion |
| Net assets | ¥469.3 billion | ¥222.4 billion | ¥157.4 billion | ¥167.7 billion | ¥295.3 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1,956.3 billion | ¥1,773.0 billion | ¥1,590.0 billion | ¥1,453.7 billion | ¥1,428.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | 743.7 yen | 321.05 yen | 219.35 yen | 236.2 yen | 431.14 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 121.14 yen | -407.31 yen | -230.99 yen | 55.59 yen | 73.05 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 23.2% | 11.8% | 9.0% | 10.5% | 19.6% |
| Return on equity | 18.4% | -78.7% | -85.5% | 24.4% | 21.9% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥75.2 billion | ¥14.7 billion | ¥124.5 billion | ¥-1.6 billion | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-31.4 billion | ¥-41.0 billion | ¥10.9 billion | ¥103.7 billion | ¥71.7 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-124.3 billion | ¥-18.5 billion | ¥-149.7 billion | ¥-74.8 billion | ¥-105.8 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥239.4 billion | ¥206.6 billion | ¥219.1 billion | ¥242.7 billion | ¥230.5 billion |
Parent only indicators (13 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥563.0 billion | ¥555.5 billion | ¥527.3 billion | ¥539.7 billion | ¥496.9 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥98.7 billion | ¥23.3 billion | ¥-66.1 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥72.5 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥81.6 billion | ¥-142.8 billion | ¥-112.1 billion | ¥-36.7 billion | ¥69.5 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥5.0 billion | ¥5.0 billion | ¥5.0 billion | ¥5.0 billion | ¥5.0 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 611,952,000 shares | 650,406,000 shares | 650,406,000 shares | 650,406,000 shares | 650,414,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥128.5 billion | ¥5.7 billion | ¥-90.8 billion | ¥-146.6 billion | ¥-65.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1,389.0 billion | ¥1,195.8 billion | ¥1,051.1 billion | ¥892.0 billion | ¥786.6 billion |
| Net assets per share | 209.88 yen | 8.4 yen | -141.01 yen | -227.8 yen | -104.34 yen |
| Dividend per share | 40 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 133.58 yen | -222.92 yen | -172.65 yen | -56.56 yen | 107.11 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 9.2% | 0.5% | -8.7% | -16.6% | -8.6% |
| Return on equity | 88.2% | -213.6% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Payout ratio | 29.9% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥40 | Could not be retrieved | 29.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥30 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥18 | Could not be retrieved | 37.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥20 | Could not be retrieved | 27.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 9.3% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Sharp
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions7.57%
- Securities firms0.81%
- Other corporations1.32%
- Foreign holders (institutions)74.51%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.07%
- Individuals and others15.72%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.(常任代理人 ㈱みずほ銀行) | 22.32% | 144,900,000 |
| 2 | FOXCONN (FAR EAST) LIMITED(常任代理人 ㈱みずほ銀行) | 11.81% | 76,655,000 |
| 3 | SIO INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED(常任代理人 ㈱みずほ銀行) | 10.07% | 65,373,000 |
| 4 | FOXCONN TECHNOLOGY PTE. LTD.(常任代理人 ㈱みずほ銀行) | 9.96% | 64,640,000 |
| 5 | CLEARSTREAM BANKING S.A.(常任代理人 香港上海銀行) | 5.79% | 37,599,000 |
| 6 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行㈱(信託口) | 4.2% | 27,249,000 |
| 7 | LGT BANK LTD(常任代理人 ㈱三菱UFJ銀行) | 4.02% | 26,083,000 |
| 8 | VIGOR WEALTH GLOBAL LIMITED(常任代理人 ㈱みずほ銀行) | 3.16% | 20,511,000 |
| 9 | ㈱日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 1.2% | 7,773,000 |
| 10 | BNYM SA/NV FOR BNYM FOR BNYM GCM CLIENT ACCT E PSMPJ(常任代理人 ㈱三菱UFJ銀行) | 0.77% | 5,016,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥69.2 billion | ¥30.7 billion |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥76.3 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥86.8 billion | ¥91.6 billion |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥100.6 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥106.1 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥130.1 billion | Could not be retrieved |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)
| Segment | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| スマートワークプレイス | ¥29.1 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| スマートライフ | ¥14.1 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| ディスプレイデバイス | ¥16.7 billion | ¥10.7 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Sharp
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
Workforce information
Women 18.8 yrs Average length of service by gender
Women 921 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 5,553 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
8 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken (all employees) | 74.7% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
103% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
106% |
| Share of managers who are women | 4.6% |
| Share of board members who are women | 6.7% |
Subsidy award information
| Date approved | Subsidy | Ministry | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-01 | 地域共創・セクター横断型カーボンニュートラル技術開発・実証事業 | 環境省 | ¥9.09 million |
| 2020-05-25 | 令和2年度マスク生産設備導入支援事業費補助金(シャープ) | 経済産業省 | ¥0.1 billion |
| 2020-03-30 | 令和元年度マスク生産設備導入支援事業費補助金(シャープ株式会社) | 経済産業省 | ¥41.31 million |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 26,224 t-CO2 |
| 特定荷主 | 6,692 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 6 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | PwCJapan有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥0.7 billion |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | ¥31.00 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in this book
Same industry: Electric Appliances
“How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry”
Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set.
Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all)
“Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (24 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥130.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥1,892.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥71.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥230.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥295.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥58.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥1,428.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | 21.9% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 19.6% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥47.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-105.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 73.05 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 431.14 yen | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥496.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥69.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 650,414,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥-65.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥72.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥786.6 billion | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | -8.6% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 107.11 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | -104.34 yen | Parent only |
Employees (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 34,549 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 34,549 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 80.4% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 20.1 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥7.82 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 44.5 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 5,553 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 5,553 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 5,553 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 79.2% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 74.7% | Parent only |
Shares (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 475,801,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 1,107,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥79.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 650,414,638 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.2% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 73.3% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 1,107,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 6,487,908 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥2.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥13.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 35 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 14 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 32.3% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (12 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Goodwill before offsetting | ¥9.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Gross scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions | 17,711,000 t-CO2e | Consolidated |
| Net sales to external customers | ¥1,892.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of associates accounted for using equity method | 11 companies | Consolidated |
| Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries accounted for using equity method | 1 companies | Consolidated |
| Investments accounted for using equity method | ¥130.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥48.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥35.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 116 companies | Consolidated |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 93.3% | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 179.0% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 4.7% | Parent only |
Research and development (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥69.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥69.2 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥30.7 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥25.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥31.00 million | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms | ¥96.00 million | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries | ¥6.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (20 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥18.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥48.00 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥19.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥7.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥48.00 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥19.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥7.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-25.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥10.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥366.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-7.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥136.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 3.8% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥9.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥9.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥17.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥19.6 billion | Parent only |
Balance sheet (141 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥45.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥32.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥54.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥155.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥97.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥11.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other provision | ¥2.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other provision | ¥10.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥23.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill | ¥9.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥17.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease obligations | ¥4.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Work in process | ¥41.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥-6.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥57.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥4.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥368.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥87.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current assets | ¥478.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥55.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥361.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Contract liabilities | ¥55.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Contract assets | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥117.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures | ¥459.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥9.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Investments and other assets | ¥257.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Investment securities | ¥195.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes and accounts payable - trade | ¥267.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥183.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Accrued expenses | ¥108.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥131.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Inventories | ¥250.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Inventories | ¥250.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles | ¥693.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Current liabilities | ¥1,045.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets | ¥949.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1,206.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥87.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥38.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥230.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and deposits | ¥238.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥432.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥295.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥295.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥1,428.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥1,428.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥2.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥22.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥16.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-13.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Finished goods | ¥152.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥19.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥5.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥148.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥1,133.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1,428.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for sales promotion expenses | ¥3.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-3.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-5.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥146.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥5.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥20.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | ¥34.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥8.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit asset | ¥16.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Electronically recorded obligations - operating | ¥6.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-controlling interests | ¥13.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥13.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥13.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥14.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other provision | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥21.0 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥53.3 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥15.7 billion | Parent only |
| Lease receivables | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-134.9 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥33.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥455.2 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥55.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥149.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Industrial property | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥95.9 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥10.0 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥266.8 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥51.0 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Right of using facilities | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥168.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥163.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥39.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥29.4 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥-88.8 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥818.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥331.4 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥19.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥31.7 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥444.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥-65.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥-65.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥786.6 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-136.4 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-13.4 billion | Parent only |
| Finished goods | ¥30.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥21.0 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥852.4 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥786.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥141.9 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-182.0 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-204.7 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥54.5 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥30.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥19.3 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥32.4 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥71.5 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥140.8 billion | Parent only |
| Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥134.5 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term receivables affiliates | ¥179.8 billion | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded obligations - operating | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥91.5 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (97 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥11.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥10.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income | ¥82.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sale of businesses | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥130.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥4.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividend income | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥48.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥48.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating income | ¥29.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥19.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥36.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Cost of sales | ¥1,472.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥420.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥1,892.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥1,892.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥47.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥47.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥48.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥48.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥88.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥71.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method | ¥7.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method | ¥9.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥8.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥10.00 million | Consolidated |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥11.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥15.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥3.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥6.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥6.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥3.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥32.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥39.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥34.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥22.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-12.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥24.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥63.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥63.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥58.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax | ¥3.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥128.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-105.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥372.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax | ¥33.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥3.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Transportation and warehousing expenses | ¥44.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Changes in equity of parent from transaction of non controlling interest | ¥-2.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥2.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥18.7 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other changes | ¥13.0 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥86.6 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-12.6 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥105.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥20.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥16.8 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥405.6 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥91.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥496.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥69.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥69.5 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥71.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on extinguishment of tie-in shares | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥11.3 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥6.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥7.6 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥34.6 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥31.2 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥14.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥75.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥72.5 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥103.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥28.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Reversal of provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and associates | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and associates | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥15.4 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥127.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥82.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥80.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (35 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-30.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥11.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥-10.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayments of finance lease obligations | ¥-4.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from transfer of business | ¥5.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on business transfer | ¥-1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-37.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-7.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥8.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-6.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets | ¥-35.1 billion | Consolidated |
| (Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other | ¥36.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥63.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-34.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥34.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of investment securities | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities | ¥-88.00 million | Consolidated |
| Equity in earnings losses of affiliates | ¥-7.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥8.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-21.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥42.8 billion | Consolidated |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥-10.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-9.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-2.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-10.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥36.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥6.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-11.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥-8.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from compensation | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation | ¥-4.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation | ¥11.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-82.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 34,549 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥295.3 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥1,892.8 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥48.6 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥58.0 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥47.4 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1,428.3 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 2.6% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net margin | 2.5% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Sales per employee | 54786275 yen | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.33 times | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 20.7% | Consolidated | Calculated |