CANON
CANON INC.
Company highlights
The annual dividend per share has risen for 5 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Breakdown by business: not published
Revenue and profit
CANON
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Research and development expenses | ¥199.8 billion | Parent only |
| Employees' salaries and allowances | ¥59.8 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥16.4 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥544.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥324.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥178.2 billion | Parent only |
CANON
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Research and development expenses ¥199.8 billion
- Employees' salaries and allowances ¥59.8 billion
- Depreciation ¥16.4 billion
- Provision for product warranties ¥5.1 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥3.7 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥81.7 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
CANON
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Recent performance trends
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1,508.8B | ¥1,739.8B | ¥1,668.0B | ¥1,886.0B | ¥1,837.6B |
| Year on year (%) | +20.2%◆ | +15.3% | -4.1% | +13.1% | -2.6% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥248.0B | ¥214.3B | ¥511.6B | ¥465.5B | ¥324.3B |
| Change from prior year | +512.6% | -13.6% | +138.7% | -9.0% | -30.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 16.4% | 12.3% | 30.7% | 24.7% | 17.6% |
| Change (percentage points) | +13.2 points◆ | -4.1 points◆ | +18.4 points◆ | -6.0 points◆ | -7.0 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (6)
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.0 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points
- 2021Net sales year on year +20.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.2 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +18.4 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.0 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.0 points
CANON
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
CANON
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (US GAAP) | ¥3,513.4 billion | ¥4,031.4 billion | ¥4,181.0 billion | ¥4,509.8 billion | ¥4,624.7 billion |
| Income (loss) before income taxes (US GAAP) | ¥302.7 billion | ¥352.4 billion | ¥390.8 billion | ¥301.2 billion | ¥482.1 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) | ¥214.7 billion | ¥244.0 billion | ¥264.5 billion | ¥160.0 billion | ¥332.1 billion |
| Comprehensive income (US GAAP) | ¥406.8 billion | ¥477.0 billion | ¥495.0 billion | ¥393.2 billion | ¥597.4 billion |
| Shareholders' equity (US GAAP) | ¥2,873.8 billion | ¥3,113.1 billion | ¥3,353.0 billion | ¥3,380.3 billion | ¥3,491.8 billion |
| Total assets (US GAAP) | ¥4,750.9 billion | ¥5,095.5 billion | ¥5,416.6 billion | ¥5,766.2 billion | ¥6,135.0 billion |
| Shareholders' equity per share (US GAAP) | 2,748.36 yen | 3,065.97 yen | 3,394.92 yen | 3,581.36 yen | 3,974.81 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) | 205.35 yen | 236.71 yen | 264.2 yen | 165.53 yen | 367.48 yen |
| Diluted earnings (loss) per share attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) | 205.29 yen | 236.63 yen | 264.08 yen | 165.44 yen | 367.25 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio (US GAAP) | 60.5% | 61.1% | 61.9% | 58.6% | 56.9% |
| Return on shareholders' equity (US GAAP) | 7.9% | 8.1% | 8.2% | 4.8% | 9.7% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (US GAAP) | ¥451.0 billion | ¥262.6 billion | ¥451.2 billion | ¥606.8 billion | ¥475.9 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (US GAAP) | ¥-207.3 billion | ¥-180.8 billion | ¥-275.4 billion | ¥-297.3 billion | ¥-237.4 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (US GAAP) | ¥-267.4 billion | ¥-146.8 billion | ¥-156.7 billion | ¥-226.0 billion | ¥-179.2 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents (US GAAP) | ¥401.4 billion | ¥362.1 billion | ¥401.3 billion | ¥501.6 billion | ¥586.0 billion |
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1,508.8 billion | ¥1,739.8 billion | ¥1,668.0 billion | ¥1,886.0 billion | ¥1,837.6 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥248.0 billion | ¥214.3 billion | ¥511.6 billion | ¥465.5 billion | ¥324.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥228.0 billion | ¥193.6 billion | ¥476.8 billion | ¥469.1 billion | ¥262.1 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥174.8 billion | ¥174.8 billion | ¥174.8 billion | ¥174.8 billion | ¥174.8 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,333,763,464 shares | 1,333,763,464 shares | 1,333,763,464 shares | 1,333,763,464 shares | 1,333,763,464 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1,367.5 billion | ¥1,341.1 billion | ¥1,591.9 billion | ¥1,716.4 billion | ¥1,531.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2,819.2 billion | ¥2,914.2 billion | ¥2,938.5 billion | ¥3,027.0 billion | ¥2,980.5 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,307.1 yen | 1,319.84 yen | 1,610.54 yen | 1,816.9 yen | 1,741.54 yen |
| Dividend per share | 100 yen | 120 yen | 140 yen | 155 yen | 160 yen |
| Interim dividend per share | 45 yen | 60 yen | 70 yen | 75 yen | 80 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 218.02 yen | 187.84 yen | 476.12 yen | 485.14 yen | 289.97 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 217.96 yen | 187.78 yen | 475.92 yen | 484.9 yen | 289.79 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 48.5% | 46.0% | 54.1% | 56.7% | 51.3% |
| Return on equity | 17.6% | 14.3% | 32.5% | 28.4% | 16.1% |
| Payout ratio | 45.9% | 63.4% | 29.2% | 31.5% | 54.3% |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 12/2025 | ¥160 | ¥80 | 54.3% | |
| FY ending 12/2024 | ¥155 | ¥75 | 31.5% | |
| FY ending 12/2023 | ¥140 | ¥70 | 29.2% | |
| FY ending 12/2022 | ¥120 | ¥60 | 63.4% | |
| FY ending 12/2021 | ¥100 | ¥45 | 45.9% | |
| FY ending 12/2020 | ¥80 | ¥40 | 195.3% | |
| FY ending 12/2019 | ¥160 | ¥80 | 188.8% | |
| FY ending 12/2018 | ¥160 | ¥80 | 82.7% | |
| FY ending 12/2017 | ¥160 | ¥75 | 76.8% | |
| FY ending 12/2016 | ¥150 | ¥75 | 123.1% | |
| FY ending 12/2015 | ¥150 | ¥75 | 77.3% | |
| FY ending 12/2014 | ¥150 | ¥65 | 93.9% | |
| FY ending 12/2013 | ¥130 | ¥65 | 87.4% | |
| FY ending 12/2012 | ¥130 | ¥60 | 95.8% |
CANON
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
CANON
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions24.53%
- Securities firms3.93%
- Other corporations2.13%
- Foreign holders (institutions)17.96%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
- Individuals and others51.42%
- Government and municipalities0.00%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行(株)(信託口) | 17.59% | 154,568,100 |
| 2 | (株)日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 6.15% | 54,001,650 |
| 3 | (株)みずほ銀行[常任代理人](株)日本カストディ銀行 | 2.57% | 22,558,173 |
| 4 | モックスレイ・アンド・カンパニー・エルエルシー (注)1[常任代理人](株)三菱UFJ銀行米国、ニューヨーク() | 1.49% | 13,058,760 |
| 5 | SMBC日興証券(株) | 1.45% | 12,750,235 |
| 6 | ジェーピー モルガン チェース バンク 385781(注)2[常任代理人](株)みずほ銀行英国、ロンドン() | 1.41% | 12,395,687 |
| 7 | ステート ストリート バンク アンド トラスト カンパニー 505001(注)2[常任代理人](株)みずほ銀行米国、ボストン() | 1.39% | 12,193,135 |
| 8 | 第一生命保険(株) (注)3[常任代理人](株)日本カストディ銀行 | 1.38% | 12,120,780 |
| 9 | JPモルガン証券(株) | 1.36% | 11,981,505 |
| 10 | キヤノングループ社員持株会 | 1.21% | 10,622,260 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 12/2025 | ¥339.3 billion | ¥211.7 billion |
| FY ending 12/2020 | ¥272.3 billion | ¥132.3 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
CANON
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 SONY GROUPFY Mar 2026 ¥12.5T
- 2 HitachiFY Mar 2026 ¥10.6T
- 3 PanasonicFY Mar 2026 ¥8.0T
- … 8 companies
- 12 KYOCERAFY Mar 2026 ¥2.1T
- 13 SharpFY Mar 2026 ¥1.9T
- 14 CANONThis companyFY Dec 2025 ¥1.8T
- 15 村田製作所FY Mar 2026 ¥1.8T
- 16 MINEBEA MITSUMIFY Mar 2026 ¥1.7T
- … 223 companies
Workforce information
Women 3,267 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 19,782 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
0 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken |
94.5% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
86.3% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
101.1% |
| Share of managers who are women | 4.6% |
| Share of board members who are women | 10.7% |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 279,310 t-CO2 |
| 特定荷主 | 8,631 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 13 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任監査法人トーマツ |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥1.2 billion |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | ¥67.00 million |
| Audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥2.9 billion |
| Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥0.3 billion |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | U.S. GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in this book
Same industry: Electric Appliances
“How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry”
Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set.
Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all)
“Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income (US GAAP) | ¥597.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (US GAAP) | ¥475.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) | 367.48 yen | Consolidated |
| Net sales (US GAAP) | ¥4,624.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Diluted earnings (loss) per share attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) | 367.25 yen | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) | ¥332.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (US GAAP) | ¥-237.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on shareholders' equity (US GAAP) | 9.7% | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity (US GAAP) | ¥3,491.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents (US GAAP) | ¥586.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes (US GAAP) | ¥482.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets (US GAAP) | ¥6,135.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio (US GAAP) | 56.9% | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (US GAAP) | ¥-179.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity per share (US GAAP) | 3,974.81 yen | Consolidated |
| Dividend per share | 160 yen | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1,837.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥262.1 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 289.79 yen | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,333,763,464 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1,531.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥324.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2,980.5 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 16.1% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 51.3% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥174.8 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 54.3% | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 80 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 289.97 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 1,741.54 yen | Parent only |
Employees (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 165,547 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 165,547 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 76.1% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 18.9 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥8.82 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 44.3 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 22,921 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 22,921 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 22,921 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 77.1% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 75.4% | Parent only |
Shares (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 316,250,285 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 455,138,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 3 issues | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥23.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 1,333,763,464 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 34.1% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 36.0% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 455,138,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 8,772,352 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥9.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 20 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 11 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 268.4% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 86.3% | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 203.8% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 4.6% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥339.3 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥211.7 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥64.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥67.00 million | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries | ¥3.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (67 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥9.6 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥25.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥81.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥6.4 billion | Parent only |
| Goodwill | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥15.2 billion | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥103.2 billion | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥1,249.9 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥2,901.0 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥22.1 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid pension cost | ¥26.6 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥9.6 billion | Parent only |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥315.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥2,279.3 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥148.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥304.9 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥13.2 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings and structures, net | ¥319.8 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥33.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥1,685.9 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥11.5 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥574.0 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥31.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥43.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥41.3 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1,524.0 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥58.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1,133.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥701.2 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥19.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥20.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for environmental measures | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥627.4 billion | Parent only |
| Short term loans receivable net | ¥87.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1,531.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1,531.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2,980.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥65.7 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1,626.0 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-1,858.0 billion | Parent only |
| Finished goods | ¥88.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥6.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1,448.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥2,980.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥334.3 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-83.00 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥306.3 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥306.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥174.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥11.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥300.0 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥8.5 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥37.5 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥1,526.5 billion | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded obligations - operating | ¥9.2 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥9.1 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (38 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-147.6 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥20.8 billion | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥149.6 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥178.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥181.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥35.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥25.1 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥1,292.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥544.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1,837.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥262.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥262.1 billion | Parent only |
| Employees' salaries and allowances | ¥59.8 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on sales of investment securities | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥28.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥9.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥50.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥49.9 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥16.4 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥25.1 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥37.4 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥199.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥312.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥324.3 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-300.0 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥366.5 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation of assets for rent | ¥16.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥33.4 billion | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥9.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-184.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 160 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 165,547 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1,531.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥1,837.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥178.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥324.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥2,980.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 9.7% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 80171284 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.62 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 51.4% | Parent only | Calculated |