CUBE
CUBE CO., LTD.
Company highlights
Average annual salary ¥5.52 million; average length of service 3.6 years.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
CUBE
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Rents | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Outsourcing expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.54 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥63.99 million | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥59.32 million | Parent only |
CUBE
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Rents ¥0.4 billion
- Advertising expenses ¥0.3 billion
- Outsourcing expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.8 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
CUBE
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.9B | ¥5.6B | ¥4.9B | ¥4.9B | ¥4.9B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +42.5%◆ | -12.6% | +0.1% | -0.0% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.7B | ¥0.9B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.1B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | +30.1% | -67.5% | -41.8% | -62.4% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 17.7% | 16.2% | 6.0% | 3.5% | 1.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | -1.5 points | -10.1 points◆ | -2.5 points◆ | -2.2 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2022Net sales year on year +42.5%
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.1 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
CUBE
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
CUBE
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.9 billion | ¥5.6 billion | ¥4.9 billion | ¥4.9 billion | ¥4.9 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥63.99 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥34.85 million |
| Investment gain (loss) under the equity method | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-68.30 million |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 26,700 shares | 6,074,000 shares | 6,074,000 shares | 6,087,604 shares | 6,139,647 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.6 billion | ¥3.7 billion | ¥3.9 billion | ¥4.0 billion | ¥4.0 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.6 billion | ¥4.6 billion | ¥4.5 billion | ¥4.8 billion | ¥4.6 billion |
| Net assets per share | 304.96 yen | 604.29 yen | 635.72 yen | 654.22 yen | 658.42 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 127.71 yen | 110.58 yen | 31.42 yen | 17.88 yen | 5.7 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | 110.25 yen | 31.4 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 62.8% | 79.5% | 85.7% | 83.1% | 87.7% |
| Return on equity | 53.0% | 23.0% | 5.1% | 2.8% | 0.9% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-39.05 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-1.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥1.4 billion | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.03 million | Could not be retrieved |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.1 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
CUBE
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.20%
- Securities firms4.60%
- Other corporations36.60%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.80%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.30%
- Individuals and others57.40%
Revenue scale in the same industry
CUBE
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥30.50 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices”
Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers.
Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till”
Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent.
Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥34.85 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investment gain (loss) under the equity method | ¥-68.30 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 6,139,647 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥63.99 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 0.9% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 87.7% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 5.7 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 658.42 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 3.6 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.52 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 38.3 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 87 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 87 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 11 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 11 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 193.8% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥-42.81 million | Parent only |
Shares (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 5,022,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 6,139,647 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 81.8% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 61,369 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 49.0% | Parent only |
Audit (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥30.50 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥30.50 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (45 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥6.34 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥79.73 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥21.41 million | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥37.63 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥7.34 million | Parent only |
| Buildings and structures, net | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥59.04 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥0.53 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.03 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥90.98 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.53 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.15 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥5.14 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥14.88 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.49 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-3.22 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-49.08 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-13.95 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-2.13 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (36 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.35 million | Parent only |
| Transfer to other accounts | ¥26.97 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥5.50 million | Parent only |
| Guaranty money income | ¥2.50 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥59.32 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥9.35 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥4.68 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Outsourcing expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥34.85 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥34.85 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥25.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥26.52 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥29.14 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥2.62 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥4.68 million | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.41 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥63.99 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥63.99 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥63.99 million | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.54 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥3.23 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥59.85 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (24 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Increase (decrease) in other liabilities | ¥-6.71 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other assets | ¥-6.89 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-69.81 million | Parent only |
| Payments for investments in capital | ¥-32.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥5.50 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-5.50 million | Parent only |
| Guaranty money income | ¥-2.50 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-61.32 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from refund of leasehold deposits | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits | ¥-35.77 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment | ¥-2.74 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-23.09 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-73.62 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥0.41 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-36.02 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from compensation | ¥2.50 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.54 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 87 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥59.32 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥63.99 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 1.2% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 55902908 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.05 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 87.7% | Parent only | Calculated |