Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Net Protections

Net Protections Holdings, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is リコーリース株式会社, at 10.9%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥24.6B
Operating marginCalculated 11.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 24.8%

Company profile

Securities code 7383 / EDINET code E37194 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end March 31

千代田区麹町四丁目2番地6/Capital stock ¥4,134 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
柴田 紳 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-26

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥73.00 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥53.00 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥50.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Net Protections

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (47.5%)47%Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion (21.8%)22%Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion (15.8%)16%Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (14.9%)15%¥0.3B
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
24.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥177.53 Net assets per share
¥7.2 billion Free cash flow
¥85.1 billion Total assets
¥11.6 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
306.7% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
44.2% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Recent performance trends

Net Protections

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

17 9 0 -9 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 211 141 70 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥18.7 billion ¥19.3 billion ¥20.8 billion ¥23.0 billion ¥25.2 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥0.6 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.9 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.7 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.8 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥18.6 billion ¥18.4 billion ¥17.7 billion ¥19.2 billion ¥21.0 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥53.0 billion ¥55.4 billion ¥60.3 billion ¥70.8 billion ¥85.1 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 192.56 yen 188.11 yen 180.77 yen 192.76 yen 211.06 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 2.62 yen -4.59 yen -8.55 yen 13.86 yen 17.44 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 2.55 yen -4.59 yen -8.55 yen 13.73 yen 17.29 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 35.1% 33.2% 29.4% 27.1% 24.7%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 1.3% -2.4% -4.6% 7.3% 8.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥1.0 billion ¥-2.6 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥9.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.8 billion ¥-1.8 billion ¥-1.8 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-1.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥3.6 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥75.00 million ¥1.2 billion ¥-4.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥12.1 billion ¥10.6 billion ¥10.8 billion ¥17.0 billion ¥20.2 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Capital stock ¥4.1 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 96,447,000 shares 96,825,287 shares 97,287,285 shares 99,306,627 shares 99,480,999 shares
Net assets ¥16.6 billion ¥17.0 billion ¥17.2 billion ¥17.5 billion ¥17.7 billion
Total assets ¥16.6 billion ¥17.2 billion ¥17.4 billion ¥17.6 billion ¥17.8 billion
Net assets per share 171.63 yen 175.49 yen 176.9 yen 176.41 yen 177.53 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -3.84 yen 4.16 yen 1.81 yen 1.55 yen 1.09 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 4.08 yen 1.79 yen 1.53 yen 1.08 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 99.5% 99.0% 98.9% 99.6% 99.3%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 2.4% 1.0% 0.9% 0.6%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

13,347 Shareholders
22.40% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
30.61% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Net Protections

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions16.56%
  • Securities firms6.80%
  • Other corporations23.63%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)22.29%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.11%
  • Individuals and others30.61%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 リコーリース株式会社 10.91% 10,858,000
2 投資事業有限責任組合アドバンテッジパートナーズⅤ号 10.64% 10,586,800
3 株式会社ジェーシービー 8.78% 8,737,000
4 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 8.47% 8,429,700
5 AP CAYMAN PARTNERS Ⅲ-Ⅰ,L.P.(常任代理人 SMBC日興証券株式会社) 6.74% 6,702,300
6 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 5.81% 5,783,900
7 株式会社SBI証券 5.54% 5,515,323
8 AP CAYMAN PARTNERS Ⅲ, L.P.(常任代理人 SMBC日興証券株式会社) 3.64% 3,620,700
9 柴田 紳 3.26% 3,241,343
10 GOVERNMENT OF NORWAY(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.41% 1,399,050

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥1.3 billion Capital expenditure 5.4% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

Net Protections

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

16 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
38.4 Average age Industry median 38.1
2.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥11.66 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
65.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥7.55 million Operating income per employee
108 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥54.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥3.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥2.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥1.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 17.44 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥25.2 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 17.29 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥20.2 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥85.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥21.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 8.6% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 24.7% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 211.06 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 1.08 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 99,480,999 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥17.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥17.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 0.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 99.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 1.09 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 177.53 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 377 people Consolidated
Number of employees 377 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 2.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥11.66 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 16 people Parent only
Number of employees 16 people Parent only
Number of employees 16 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 108 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 108 people Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 179.7% Parent only

Shares (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 64,874,116 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 99,480,999 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 65.2% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 994,636 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 51.1% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥54.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥1.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥25.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 33.5% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥36.00 million Parent only

Balance sheet (103 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-17.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other intangible assets IFRS ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-9.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥26.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets IFRS ¥16.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-7.4 billion Consolidated
Software ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Software in progress IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Acquisition cost (IFRS) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses (IFRS) ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥54.3 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥43.7 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities IFRS ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥63.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥64.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥20.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥20.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥21.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥21.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥85.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥21.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥85.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥64.0 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥14.3 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥20.3 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Customer related assets IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥3.00 million Parent only
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥13.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥10.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥8.00 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥1.00 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥37.00 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥10.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥39.00 million Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥6.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥17.7 billion Parent only
Stock-based compensation allowance-NCL ¥8.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥17.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥17.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥17.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥26.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥17.8 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥13.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥95.00 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥4.00 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥9.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥6.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (75 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses IFRS ¥22.4 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses IFRS ¥22.4 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 17.44 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥24.6 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 17.29 yen Consolidated
Advertising expenses IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ssifrs ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gain IFRS ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥44.00 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss ¥0 Consolidated
Salaries ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Sales promotion expenses IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥42.00 million Parent only
Operating revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥2.00 million Parent only
Operating expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Fee expenses ¥53.00 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥34.00 million Parent only
Lapse of subscription rights to shares ¥-0 Parent only
Exercise of subscription rights to shares ¥-0 Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥73.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥30.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥47.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥17.00 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥50.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Consulting fee income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥44.00 million Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥15.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-10.9 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Payments for leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥-89.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-15.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of shares fin cfifrs ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Finance income and expenses, net ¥-5.00 million Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥9.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 377 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥21.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥24.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥2.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥1.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥85.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 11.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 7.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 65222812 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.29 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 24.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 11.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.8 billion ÷ ¥24.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.7 billion ÷ ¥24.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 65,222,812 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥24.6 billion ÷ 377 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.29 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥24.6 billion ÷ ¥85.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 24.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥21.1 billion ÷ ¥85.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 55% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥10.9 billion + inventories down ¥6.00 million, over net sales ¥24.6 billion

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 377 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Net Protections Holdings, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1010001193056 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork