HAMAYUU
HAMAYUU CO.,LTD.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 有限会社AMcosmos, at 19.4%.
Key figures
Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
HAMAYUU
Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only | |
| Rents | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥32.68 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥20.96 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for shareholder benefit program | ¥12.02 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
HAMAYUU
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥1.9 billion
- Other ¥1.7 billion
- Rents ¥0.4 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.2 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
HAMAYUU
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2016 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
HAMAYUU
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥4.2B | ¥4.5B | ¥5.3B | ¥5.8B | ¥6.1B |
| Year on year (%) | -10.0% | +7.5% | +16.0% | +9.5% | +5.5% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.2B |
| Change from prior year | +321.0% | +169.7% | -46.1% | +84.1% | -14.4% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 2.0% | 5.0% | 2.3% | 3.9% | 3.2% |
| Change (percentage points) | +1.6 points | +3.0 points◆ | -2.7 points◆ | +1.6 points | -0.7 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.4 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points
HAMAYUU
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
HAMAYUU
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥4.2 billion | ¥4.5 billion | ¥5.3 billion | ¥5.8 billion | ¥6.1 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥84.09 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥19.43 million | ¥-62.50 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥81.17 million |
| Capital stock | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,072,200 shares | 1,075,260 shares | 1,077,500 shares | 2,158,150 shares | 2,164,170 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.6 billion |
| Total assets | ¥4.2 billion | ¥4.5 billion | ¥3.9 billion | ¥4.3 billion | ¥4.7 billion |
| Net assets per share | 690.6 yen | 693.73 yen | 656.83 yen | 706.29 yen | 742.77 yen |
| Dividend per share | 15 yen | 20 yen | 20 yen | 10 yen | 15 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -74.76 yen | 9.05 yen | -29.03 yen | 54.08 yen | 37.56 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 35.0% | 33.3% | 36.7% | 35.7% | 34.0% |
| Return on equity | -10.1% | 1.3% | -4.3% | 7.9% | 5.2% |
| Payout ratio | Could not be retrieved | 110.5% | Could not be retrieved | 18.5% | 39.9% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 7/2025 | ¥15 | Could not be retrieved | 39.9% | |
| FY ending 7/2024 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 18.5% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 7/2023 | ¥20 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 7/2022 | ¥20 | Could not be retrieved | 110.5% | |
| FY ending 7/2021 | ¥15 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 7/2020 | ¥35 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 7/2019 | ¥70 | Could not be retrieved | 13.2% | |
| FY ending 7/2018 | ¥70 | Could not be retrieved | 56.9% | |
| FY ending 7/2017 | ¥70 | Could not be retrieved | 15.9% | |
| FY ending 7/2016 | ¥70 | Could not be retrieved | 14.8% |
HAMAYUU
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
HAMAYUU
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Securities firms9.82%
- Other corporations29.11%
- Foreign holders (institutions)1.18%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
- Individuals and others59.88%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 有限会社AMcosmos | 19.41% | 420,000 |
| 2 | 三菱UFJeスマート証券株式会社 | 9.07% | 196,300 |
| 3 | サッポロビール株式会社 | 3.69% | 80,000 |
| 4 | 浜木綿従業員持株会 | 3.3% | 71,384 |
| 5 | 武藤 まなみ | 2.77% | 60,000 |
| 6 | 林 あづみ | 2.77% | 60,000 |
| 7 | 株式会社昭和 | 2.21% | 48,000 |
| 8 | 株式会社マルト水谷 | 2.21% | 48,000 |
| 9 | 林 礼子 | 1.99% | 43,200 |
| 10 | 内藤 蔵之 | 0.92% | 20,100 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 7/2025 | ¥0.5 billion |
| FY ending 7/2020 | ¥0.4 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
HAMAYUU
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 AEONFY Feb 2026 ¥10.7T
- 2 Seven & iFY Feb 2026 ¥10.4T
- 3 FAST RETAILINGFY Aug 2025 ¥3.4T
- … 297 companies
- 301 ユナイテッド&コレクティブFY Feb 2026 ¥6.5B
- 302 GOLF DOFY Mar 2026 ¥6.2B
- 303 HAMAYUUThis companyFY Jul 2025 ¥6.1B
- 304 SHOKUBUNFY Mar 2026 ¥6.0B
- 305 KYOTO KIMONO YUZENFY Mar 2026 ¥6.0B
- … 38 companies
Workforce information
Women 1,250 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 1,850 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
34.1 hours |
| Share of managers who are women | 15.3% |
| Share of board members who are women | 22.2% |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 5,164 t-CO2 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 監査法人東海会計社 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥15.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices”
Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers.
Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till”
Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent.
Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 15 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥6.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥81.17 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,164,170 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 5.2% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 34.0% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 39.9% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 37.56 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 742.77 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 47.7% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 9.9 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.65 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 38.2 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 241 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 241 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 73.3% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 110.7% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 394 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 394 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 221.8% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 6.7% | Parent only |
Shares (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company | ¥0.32 million | Consolidated |
| Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company | ¥1.40 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held | 1,046,984 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 1,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 2,164,170 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 48.4% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 1,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 21,613 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 429.5% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥15.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (69 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥17.08 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥38.43 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥9,000 | Parent only |
| Other | ¥8.44 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.41 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.64 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥10.30 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥43.65 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥28.77 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥0.09 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥30.00 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥7.46 million | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥4.96 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥57.81 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥88.08 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥5.47 million | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥5.28 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥82.06 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥21.19 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥9.81 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥54.24 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥75.55 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥65.35 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for shareholder benefit program | ¥15.56 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥32.69 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥42.48 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-2.41 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥0.64 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥33.34 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥87.71 million | Parent only |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable | ¥22.69 million | Parent only |
| Deposit from customer | ¥8.32 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥15.44 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (46 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥5.61 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.48 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Real estate rent | ¥47.71 million | Parent only |
| Rent expenses on real estates | ¥34.61 million | Parent only |
| Transfer to other accounts | ¥73.86 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-21.57 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.65 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0.43 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥54.40 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥51.40 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on sale of non-current assets | ¥18.27 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥3.86 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥2.91 million | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥6.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥81.17 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥81.17 million | Parent only |
| Cost of products manufactured | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥1.40 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥13.30 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥23.66 million | Parent only |
| Provision for shareholder benefit program | ¥12.02 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥59.06 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥67.65 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥8.59 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥27.72 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥5.26 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥48.90 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.49 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥32.68 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥20.96 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥83.07 million | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥0.31 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (26 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥4.95 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥7.58 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of lease liabilities-FinCF | ¥-48.86 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-0.32 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-13.57 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.76 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-1.07 million | Parent only |
| Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets | ¥14.41 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥2.91 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥18.18 million | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥13.30 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-2.57 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥24.12 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-12.05 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-56.93 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥27.72 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-1.25 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.49 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥2.14 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-21.59 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 15 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 241 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥6.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 3.1% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 25278448 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.29 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 34.0% | Parent only | Calculated |