Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Area Quest

Area Quest Inc.

Company highlights

The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.

Key figures

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.5B
Operating marginCalculated 11.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 34.7%

Company profile

Securities code 8912 / EDINET code E04008 / Real Estate / Fiscal year end June 30

新宿区西新宿六丁目5番1号/Capital stock ¥991 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
清原 雅人 Representative
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · filed 2026-09-28

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 9.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Area Quest

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥2.5B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.8B 70% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5B 19% Operating income ¥0.3B 11%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Commission fees ¥81.58 million Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances ¥65.39 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥65.39 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥64.72 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥62.34 million Consolidated
Other ¥58.79 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥27.14 million Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥21.39 million Consolidated
Rents ¥17.69 million Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥16.83 million Consolidated
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥16.73 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥12.32 million Consolidated
Advisory fee ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Communication expenses ¥5.07 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥4.41 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Area Quest

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (17.4%)17%Payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion (14.0%)14%Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion (14.0%)14%Entertainment expenses ¥0.1 billion (13.8%)14%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (13.3%)13%Other ¥0.1 billion (12.6%)13%Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion (15.0%)15%¥0.5B
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Entertainment expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Other ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
34.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 33.5% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥86.27 Net assets per share
¥0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥3.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
104.1% Cash conversion Industry median 36.4% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
18.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
51.4% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
48.2% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×3.90 from 2012 to 2026

Area Quest

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
3 2 1 0 2012 2015 2018 2021 2024 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +26.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.2 points 2014 Net sales year on year +40.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2015 Net sales year on year +30.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points 2016 Net sales year on year +24.2% 2017 Net sales year on year +25.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.0 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points 3Latest value 2026 3¥ billion 3Highest in the period shown 2018 3¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2012 1¥ billion ¥ billion

Area Quest

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥2.2B ¥2.3B ¥2.3B ¥2.5B ¥2.5B
Year on year (%) +1.8% +6.3% +0.4% +6.3% +1.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2B ¥0.2B ¥0.2B ¥0.2B ¥0.2B
Change from prior year -19.8% +35.6% -5.9% -15.1% +29.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 7.9% 10.1% 9.5% 7.6% 9.6%
Change (percentage points) -2.1 points◆ +2.2 points◆ -0.6 points -1.9 points +2.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (7)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +26.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.2 points
  • 2014Net sales year on year +40.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2015Net sales year on year +30.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year +24.2%
  • 2017Net sales year on year +25.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.0 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points

Area Quest

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

8 5 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 98 65 33 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Area Quest

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

10 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.2 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-83.31 million ¥96.13 million
Net assets ¥1.7 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.3 billion
Total assets ¥3.7 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥3.9 billion
Net assets per share 84.41 yen 87.03 yen 97.64 yen 86.66 yen 86.27 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 5.14 yen 6.04 yen 7.77 yen 7 yen 8.12 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 44.8% 42.5% 37.3% 35.1% 34.7%
Return on equity 6.7% 7.0% 8.3% 7.5% 9.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥62.62 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥56.07 million ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥46.48 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-94.95 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥64.77 million ¥0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥79.37 million ¥41.53 million ¥0.4 billion ¥32.22 million ¥0.2 billion
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 20,250,000 shares 20,250,000 shares 17,145,800 shares 17,145,800 shares 17,145,800 shares
Net assets ¥1.4 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion
Total assets ¥2.0 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.2 billion
Net assets per share 67 yen 66.93 yen 88.74 yen 72.74 yen 77.17 yen
Dividend per share 2 yen 2 yen 3 yen 3 yen 4 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 3.09 yen 2.18 yen 21.07 yen 2.01 yen 13.25 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 66.8% 61.7% 54.2% 52.3% 54.2%
Return on equity 6.3% 3.2% 26.9% 2.4% 17.9%
Payout ratio 64.7% 91.5% 14.2% 149.6% 30.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 12 years (2015 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 6/2026
12 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 6/2026
+33.3% Dividend growth (year on year)
+14.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 6/2026 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 30.2%
FY ending 6/2025 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 149.6%
FY ending 6/2024 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 14.2%
FY ending 6/2023 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 91.5%
FY ending 6/2022 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 64.7%
FY ending 6/2021 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 20.6%
FY ending 6/2020 ¥4 ¥2 97.9%
FY ending 6/2019 ¥4 ¥2 28.5%
FY ending 6/2018 ¥2 ¥1 75.6%
FY ending 6/2017 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 50.5%
FY ending 6/2016 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 28.7%
FY ending 6/2015 ¥1 Could not be retrieved 26.0%

Area Quest

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

4 3 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-06-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

10,770 Shareholders
0.31% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.47%
57.87% Individuals and others Industry median 48.70%

Area Quest

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Securities firms0.24%
  • Other corporations41.59%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.18%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.13%
  • Individuals and others57.87%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 謙雅産業株式会社 45.85% 7,100,000
2 鈴木 洋 7.4% 1,146,200
3 清原 雅人 3.6% 556,800
4 関口 さつき 0.92% 143,200
5 エリアクエストグループ従業員持株会 0.84% 129,414
6 エリアクエストグループ役員持株会 0.79% 121,700
7 丸山 秀治 0.77% 119,500
8 甚目 裕史 0.52% 80,000
9 荻野 美知子 0.24% 37,500
10 金子 高久 0.23% 36,300

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2020 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.1 billion Capital expenditure 4.6% of revenue (industry median 2.2%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 6/2026 ¥0.1 billion
FY ending 6/2025 ¥0.3 billion
FY ending 6/2020 ¥0.3 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Area Quest

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Real Estate: 147 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

11 Employees (parent only) Industry median 102
26.8 Average age Industry median 39.2
4.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.25 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.07 million
People and organisation
84.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 122.0¥ million FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥9.23 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-06-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 三優監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥25.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥96.13 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥46.48 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 9.5% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 34.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 8.12 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 86.27 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 4 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 17,145,800 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 17.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 30.2% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 13.25 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 77.17 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 30 people Consolidated
Number of employees 30 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 4.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.25 million Parent only
Average age (years) 26.8 years old Parent only
Number of employees 11 people Parent only
Number of employees 11 people Parent only
Number of employees 11 people Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 9,470,614 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,659,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 17,145,800 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 9.7% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 61.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,659,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 154,796 units Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥19.18 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 6 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 159.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 232.1% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥25.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥4.82 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-23.87 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-24.08 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥71.34 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 12.0% Parent only

Balance sheet (125 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥92.96 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.34 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-41.49 million Consolidated
Software ¥6.47 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥19.58 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥12.30 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥60.14 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥31.13 million Consolidated
Membership ¥36.50 million Consolidated
Life insurance funds ¥54.69 million Consolidated
Leasehold right ¥51.88 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥50.20 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥16.71 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥61.13 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥17.67 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-29.01 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-18.97 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥60.69 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥66.67 million Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥83.85 million Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥4.04 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥16.24 million Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥4.04 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-41.49 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥9.31 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-9.33 million Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥36.80 million Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥17.84 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥56.43 million Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥83.92 million Consolidated
Long term guarantee deposited ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥21.30 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.74 million Parent only
Other ¥5.37 million Parent only
Other ¥13.98 million Parent only
Other ¥18.33 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-38.95 million Parent only
Software ¥6.47 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥19.58 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥12.30 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥31.13 million Parent only
Membership ¥36.50 million Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥54.69 million Parent only
Leasehold right ¥51.88 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥25.55 million Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥10.11 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥19.22 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥50.20 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥14.68 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long term loans receivable from employees ¥2.40 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥29.19 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥47.17 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥17.67 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Structures ¥2.75 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥59.47 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥48.30 million Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥66.67 million Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.24 million Parent only
Bonds payable ¥83.85 million Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥4.04 million Parent only
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥4.08 million Parent only
Deferred assets ¥4.04 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-38.95 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.12 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥17.84 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.01 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥25.54 million Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥63.45 million Parent only
Long term time deposits ¥28.80 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥1.13 million Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥21.30 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (90 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.67 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.29 million Consolidated
Other ¥58.79 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-33.44 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-33.44 million Consolidated
Entertainment expenses ¥64.72 million Consolidated
Loss on insurance cancellation ¥3.56 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-48.08 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥96.13 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.97 million Consolidated
Settlement income ¥7.82 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥90.25 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥7.82 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.43 million Consolidated
Rents ¥17.69 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥21.39 million Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥62.34 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥46.48 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥18.97 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥10.81 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥81.58 million Consolidated
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥16.73 million Consolidated
Loss on investment of securities ¥93.06 million Consolidated
Gain on investment of securities ¥86.61 million Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥16.83 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥4.41 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥94.06 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥92.89 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-1.18 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥12.32 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥27.14 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥20.64 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-35.40 million Consolidated
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥0.97 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥65.39 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥96.13 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Communication expenses ¥5.07 million Consolidated
Advisory fee ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.07 million Parent only
Other ¥0.29 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥64.72 million Parent only
Loss on insurance cancellation ¥3.56 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-48.08 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.17 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Settlement income ¥0.41 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥7.82 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥62.01 million Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥21.06 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥62.34 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥16.26 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥10.81 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥67.56 million Parent only
Loss on investment of securities ¥93.06 million Parent only
Gain on investment of securities ¥86.61 million Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥16.83 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥58.85 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥55.76 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-3.08 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥23.52 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥11.80 million Parent only
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥0.95 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥65.39 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-52.74 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-33.44 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥29.46 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-33.10 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (40 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥11.82 million Consolidated
Repayments of finance lease obligations ¥-42.15 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-3.23 million Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-12.70 million Consolidated
Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds ¥19.98 million Consolidated
Loss gain on cancellation of insurance contract ¥3.56 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-18.96 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.97 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥4.35 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-8.45 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.97 million Consolidated
Settlement income ¥7.82 million Consolidated
Payment of settlement ¥-7.82 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥7.82 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.43 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-4.54 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥23.76 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-34.42 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-69.20 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥18.97 million Consolidated
Loss gain on securities operation ¥6.45 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-23.46 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥10.75 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in reserve for shareholder special benefit ¥2.65 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-75.58 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥13.66 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-1.20 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in short-term borrowings ¥-18.00 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-34.10 million Consolidated
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥0.97 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥5.21 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-47.66 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments for long term accounts payable other ¥-60.80 million Consolidated
Proceeds from guarantee deposits received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of guarantee deposits received ¥-79.22 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 4 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 30 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥3.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 11.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 5.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 84053467 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.65 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 34.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 11% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥2.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 5.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ ¥2.5 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 84,053,467 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2.5 billion ÷ 30 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.65 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2.5 billion ÷ ¥3.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 34.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.3 billion ÷ ¥3.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥23.46 million, over depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥47.66 million + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.1 billion, over operating cash flow ¥0.3 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.6 billion, over net assets ¥1.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 30 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Area Quest Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8013201016434 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork