Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Kanda

Kanda Holdings Co.,Ltd

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Truck transportation, at 76.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥52.4B
Operating marginCalculated 7.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 58.4%

Company profile

Securities code 9059 / EDINET code E04194 / Land Transportation / Fiscal year end March 31

千代田区神田三崎町三丁目2番4号/Capital stock ¥1,772 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
原島 藤壽 Representative
24 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-23

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.4%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 9.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

Kanda

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Truck trans…Truck transportation Sales 76.8% 77% Profit 62.3% 62% Internation…International logistics businesses Sales 21.4% 21% Profit 26.1% 26% LeasingLeasing Sales 1.7% 2% Profit 11.6% 12%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Truck transportation ¥39.4 billion 76.8% ¥39.0 billion ¥2.9 billion 62.3% 7.4% ¥2.7 billion
International logistics businesses ¥11.0 billion 21.4% ¥11.1 billion ¥1.2 billion 26.1% 11.1% ¥1.1 billion
Leasing ¥0.9 billion 1.7% ¥0.9 billion ¥0.5 billion 11.6% 60.4% ¥0.6 billion
Total of the businesses ¥51.3 billion100.0% ¥4.7 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Kanda

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥52.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥46.3B 88% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.4B 5% Operating income ¥3.6B 7%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥83.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥10.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.5 billion Consolidated

Kanda

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥0.9 billion (35.9%)36%Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion (24.0%)24%Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion (17.6%)18%Welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion (9.8%)10%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (4.7%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (3.5%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion (4.4%)¥2.4B
  • Other ¥0.9 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
58.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 41.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
5.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,311.1 Net assets per share
¥2.8 billion Free cash flow
¥48.1 billion Total assets
¥50.00 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
117.2% Cash conversion Industry median 151.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.3% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
85.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
11.0% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-1.0% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
7.2% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.86 from 2013 to 2026

Kanda

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
52 35 17 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 52Latest value 2026 52¥ billion 52Highest in the period shown 2026 52¥ billion 28Lowest in the period shown 2013 28¥ billion ¥ billion

Kanda

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

52 35 17 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥47.6B ¥51.6B ¥51.1B ¥52.0B ¥52.4B
Year on year (%) +8.2% +8.3% -1.0% +1.7% +0.7%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.1B ¥2.8B ¥3.5B ¥3.5B ¥3.8B
Change from prior year +25.1% -9.5% +26.0% -0.9% +8.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 6.5% 5.4% 6.9% 6.7% 7.3%
Change (percentage points) +0.9 points -1.1 points +1.5 points -0.2 points +0.5 points

Kanda

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

115 76 38 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,311 874 437 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Kanda

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

10 7 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥47.6 billion ¥51.6 billion ¥51.1 billion ¥52.0 billion ¥52.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.1 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.9 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.5 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.8 billion
Net assets ¥20.6 billion ¥22.0 billion ¥24.0 billion ¥25.8 billion ¥28.1 billion
Total assets ¥41.2 billion ¥42.3 billion ¥46.7 billion ¥47.5 billion ¥48.1 billion
Net assets per share 954.54 yen 1,023.24 yen 1,121.33 yen 1,202.61 yen 1,311.1 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 90.51 yen 82.46 yen 105.91 yen 103 yen 114.64 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 49.8% 52.1% 51.4% 54.3% 58.4%
Return on equity 9.8% 8.3% 9.9% 8.9% 9.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.8 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.9 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-3.1 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-1.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥-1.8 billion ¥-1.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.3 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥10.8 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥3.6 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥4.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 11,654,000 shares 11,654,000 shares 23,308,000 shares 23,308,000 shares 23,308,000 shares
Net assets ¥14.5 billion ¥15.6 billion ¥16.2 billion ¥17.1 billion ¥18.2 billion
Total assets ¥24.0 billion ¥24.3 billion ¥26.2 billion ¥25.9 billion ¥26.2 billion
Net assets per share 674.91 yen 722.58 yen 756.81 yen 799.37 yen 851.65 yen
Dividend per share 32 yen 34 yen 19 yen 21 yen 23 yen
Interim dividend per share 16 yen 17 yen 9.5 yen 10.5 yen 11.5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 42.94 yen 59.39 yen 46.21 yen 61.11 yen 60 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 60.6% 64.0% 61.8% 66.2% 69.7%
Return on equity 6.5% 8.5% 6.2% 7.9% 7.3%
Payout ratio 37.3% 28.6% 41.1% 34.4% 38.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+9.5% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥23 ¥11.5 38.3%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥21 ¥10.5 34.4%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥19 ¥9.5 41.1% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2023 ¥34 ¥17 28.6%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥32 ¥16 37.3%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥26 ¥12 42.0%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥24 ¥12 43.7%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥24 ¥12 39.5%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥24 ¥12 46.5%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥22 ¥10 64.3%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥20 ¥8 18.0%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥14 ¥6 29.1%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥15 ¥6 33.1%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥12 ¥6 32.8%

Kanda

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

34 23 11 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

8,660 Shareholders
0.57% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 11.50%
44.89% Individuals and others Industry median 36.62%

Kanda

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions3.86%
  • Securities firms1.26%
  • Other corporations49.42%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.55%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others44.89%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社原島不動産 36.83% 7,891,000
2 カンダ従業員持株会 4.97% 1,065,000
3 カンダ共栄会 4.19% 898,000
4 原島 藤壽 3.25% 698,000
5 株式会社原島本店 3.24% 696,000
6 ユウエイ株式会社 3.0% 644,000
7 株式会社三井住友銀行 2.77% 594,000
8 高橋 彰子 2.08% 446,000
9 和佐見 勝 1.25% 269,000
10 三菱ふそうトラック・バス株式会社 1.24% 266,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥1.4 billion Capital expenditure 2.6% of revenue (industry median 8.7%)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
Truck transportation ¥1.1 billion
International logistics businesses ¥0.3 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Kanda

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Land Transportation: 93 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

32 Employees (parent only) Industry median 349
50.0 Average age Industry median 43.9
17.0 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥7.98 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.52 million
People and organisation
18.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.1¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.29 million Operating income per employee
2,233 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者4,929 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥50.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥52.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥28.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥48.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 9.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 58.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 114.64 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,311.1 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 23 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 23,308,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥18.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥26.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 7.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 69.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 38.3% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 11.5 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 60 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 851.65 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 2,828 people Consolidated
Number of employees 2,828 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 17 years Parent only
Average length of service months 1 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.98 million Parent only
Average age (years) 50 years old Parent only
Average age months 7 months Parent only
Number of employees 32 people Parent only
Number of employees 32 people Parent only
Number of employees 32 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥52.4 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,233 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,233 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 24 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 13,468,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,883,000 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 23,308,720 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 8.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 62.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,883,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 214,198 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 14 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 14 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 177.3% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥50.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (21 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-57.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 3.8% Parent only
Revenue ¥31.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥6.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥23.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥98.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (138 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Software ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments in leases ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥24.2 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Merchandise ¥87.00 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥27.0 billion Consolidated
Land ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥24.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Notes and operating accounts payable trade ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥23.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥27.2 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥14.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥21.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-16.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-7.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥28.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥28.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥48.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥48.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥20.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥48.1 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥73.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-26.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Telephone subscription right ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Deposits received ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥55.00 million Parent only
Other ¥14.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0 Parent only
Software ¥24.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥57.00 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥0 Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥89.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥75.00 million Parent only
Operating accounts payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥24.5 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Land ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥35.00 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥55.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥93.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥18.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥64.00 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥29.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥6.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥89.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥17.2 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Right of using water facilities ¥0 Parent only
Current liabilities ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥41.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥18.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥18.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥26.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥26.2 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥1.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥19.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥10.00 million Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥16.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥3.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (85 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥96.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥83.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥83.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥83.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Operating cost ¥46.3 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥52.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Operating gross profit ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥52.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-80.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-34.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥98.00 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥72.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥19.00 million Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other business revenue2 rev oa ¥98.00 million Parent only
Other business expenses cos exp oa ¥33.00 million Parent only
Rent income of real estate ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0 Parent only
Dividend income ¥60.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Operating cost ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥87.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥81.00 million Parent only
Operating gross profit ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0 Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥10.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥55.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-17.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0 Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Dividends from subsidiaries and associates ¥0.9 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (37 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥83.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-62.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-21.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-68.00 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥-20.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥-14.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-33.00 million Consolidated
Compensation for damage paid ¥-30.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-39.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0 Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-25.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-62.00 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥79.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 23 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 2,828 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥28.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥52.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥3.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥52.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥3.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥2.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥48.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 7.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 4.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 18516973 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.09 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 58.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.6 billion ÷ ¥52.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 4.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.5 billion ÷ ¥52.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 18,516,973 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥52.4 billion ÷ 2,828 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.09 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥52.4 billion ÷ ¥48.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 58.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥28.1 billion ÷ ¥48.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-23
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥51.3 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 0% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.2 billion + inventories down ¥0.00 million, over net sales ¥52.4 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.4 billion, over depreciation ¥1.7 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.5 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥4.3 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥59.00 million − extraordinary loss ¥98.00 million, over ordinary income ¥3.8 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥2.0 billion, over net assets ¥28.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 2,828 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Kanda Holdings Co.,Ltd on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9010001014238 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork