Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Tonami

Tonami Holdings Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Logistics related, at 94.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥156.7B
Operating marginCalculated 4.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 54.9%

Company profile

Securities code 9070 / EDINET code E04185 / Land Transportation / Fiscal year end March 31

高岡市昭和町3丁目2番12号/Capital stock ¥14,182 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
31 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2024 to Mar 2025) · filed 2025-06-27

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.9%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Tonami

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Logistics r…Logistics related Sales 94.0% 94% Profit 89.6% 90% SalesSales Sales 3.9% 4% Profit 2.9% 3% Information…Information processing Sales 2.1% 2% Profit 7.5% 8%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Logistics related ¥145.3 billion 94.0% ¥133.8 billion ¥6.2 billion 89.6% 4.2% ¥5.1 billion
Sales ¥6.0 billion 3.9% ¥3.0 billion ¥0.2 billion 2.9% 3.3% ¥0.2 billion
Information processing ¥3.3 billion 2.1% ¥3.3 billion ¥0.5 billion 7.5% 15.7% ¥0.5 billion
Total of the businesses ¥154.6 billion100.0% ¥6.9 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Tonami

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥156.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥140.4B 90% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥9.7B 6% Operating income ¥6.6B 4%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel expenses ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Facility expenses ¥69.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.5 billion Consolidated

Tonami

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports

Personnel expenses ¥5.5 billion (52.3%)52%Other ¥3.2 billion (31.0%)31%Taxes and dues ¥0.8 billion (7.6%)8%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.4 billion (4.0%)Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion (3.2%)Depreciation ¥0.2 billion (2.0%)¥10.5B
  • Personnel expenses ¥5.5 billion
  • Other ¥3.2 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.8 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.4 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
54.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 41.8% FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥15,457,246,789.15 Net assets per share
¥0.5 billion Free cash flow
¥171.8 billion Total assets
¥3.0 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
147.3% Cash conversion Industry median 151.8% FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.0% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
100.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
14.2% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-14.8% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
21.0% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.35 from 2013 to 2025

Tonami

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
157 104 52 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 157Latest value 2025 157¥ billion 157Highest in the period shown 2025 157¥ billion 116Lowest in the period shown 2013 116¥ billion ¥ billion

Tonami

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

157 104 52 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Operating revenue ¥134.7B ¥135.4B ¥141.9B ¥142.1B ¥156.7B
Year on year (%) -2.5% +0.5% +4.8% +0.1% +10.3%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥7.1B ¥7.9B ¥8.2B ¥6.8B ¥7.7B
Change from prior year -2.5% +10.6% +3.6% -17.0% +12.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 5.3% 5.8% 5.8% 4.8% 4.9%
Change (percentage points) +0.0 points +0.5 points -0.1 points -1.0 points +0.1 points

Tonami

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

676,841,426 451,227,618 225,613,809 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 16,503,246,390 11,002,164,260 5,501,082,130 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Tonami

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

6 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥134.7 billion ¥135.4 billion ¥141.9 billion ¥142.1 billion ¥156.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥7.1 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥7.7 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥4.7 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥3.5 billion
Comprehensive income ¥6.6 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥2.7 billion
Net assets ¥77.2 billion ¥80.9 billion ¥87.9 billion ¥92.9 billion ¥94.3 billion
Total assets ¥150.8 billion ¥154.3 billion ¥162.5 billion ¥169.2 billion ¥171.8 billion
Net assets per share 8,480.52 yen 8,876.71 yen 9,634.57 yen 16,503,246,390.12 yen 15,457,246,789.15 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 514.23 yen 563.99 yen 594.99 yen 676,841,426.33 yen 582,120,638.17 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 51.0% 52.1% 53.7% 54.5% 54.4%
Return on equity 6.3% 6.5% 6.4% 4.5% 3.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥9.6 billion ¥9.8 billion ¥11.6 billion ¥10.7 billion ¥9.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.4 billion ¥-3.0 billion ¥-2.5 billion ¥-5.5 billion ¥-9.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-9.2 billion ¥-4.3 billion ¥-4.7 billion ¥-5.5 billion ¥-8.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥27.5 billion ¥30.0 billion ¥34.3 billion ¥34.1 billion ¥26.2 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥2.4 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.6 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥1.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥1.3 billion
Capital stock ¥14.2 billion ¥14.2 billion ¥14.2 billion ¥14.2 billion ¥14.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 9,761,000 shares 9,761,000 shares 9,761,000 shares 9,761,000 shares 9,761,000 shares
Net assets ¥39.1 billion ¥40.4 billion ¥44.7 billion ¥47.2 billion ¥46.5 billion
Total assets ¥78.8 billion ¥82.8 billion ¥90.5 billion ¥93.6 billion ¥88.7 billion
Net assets per share 4,313.88 yen 4,459.22 yen 4,930.29 yen 7,865,782,942.33 yen 7,754,838,505.33 yen
Dividend per share 100 yen 120 yen 140 yen 140 yen 80 yen
Interim dividend per share 50 yen 60 yen 60 yen 70 yen 80 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 145.06 yen 303.8 yen 290.87 yen 423,135,052 yen 219,488,383.83 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 49.6% 48.8% 49.4% 50.4% 52.5%
Return on equity 3.5% 6.9% 6.2% 5.5% 2.8%
Payout ratio 68.9% 39.5% 48.1% 50.0% 55.1%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 13 years (2013 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2025
7 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2025
-42.9% Dividend growth (year on year)
-4.4% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2025 ¥80 ¥80 55.1%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥140 ¥70 50.0%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥140 ¥60 48.1%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥120 ¥60 39.5%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥100 ¥50 68.9%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥100 ¥50 36.8%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥90 ¥40 37.5%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥44 ¥4 48.4% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2017 ¥7.5 ¥3.5 92.7%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥6.5 ¥3 77.2%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥6 ¥2.5 87.8%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥4.5 ¥2 146.1%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥5 ¥2 356.9%

Tonami

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

140 93 47 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,904 Shareholders

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 明治安田生命保険相互会社 7.66% 694,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行 6.86% 622,000
3 トナミ運輸従業員持株会 5.23% 474,000
4 トナミ共栄会 5.22% 473,000
5 株式会社北陸銀行 3.71% 336,000
6 BNY GCM CLIENTPETERBOROUGH COURT 133 FLEET STREET LONDON EC4A 2BB UNITED KINGDOM 3.65% 331,000
7 三菱ふそうトラック・バス株式会社 3.58% 325,000
8 東京海上日動火災保険株式会社 3.56% 322,000
9 富山日野自動車株式会社 3.49% 317,000
10 株式会社日本カストディ銀行 3.4% 308,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥10.7 billion Capital expenditure 6.8% of revenue (industry median 8.7%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2025 ¥10.7 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥7.8 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
Logistics related ¥10.5 billion
Sales ¥31.00 million
Information processing ¥0.1 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Tonami

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Land Transportation: 93 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2024 to Mar 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

69 Employees (parent only) Industry median 349
48.6 Average age Industry median 43.9
24.4 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥5.53 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.52 million
People and organisation
21.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.1¥ million FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.92 million Operating income per employee
2,375 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥50.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥156.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-9.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥26.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥94.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥171.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 3.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-8.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 582,120,638.17 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 15,457,246,789.15 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 80 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 9,761,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥46.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥88.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 2.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 52.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 55.1% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 80 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 219,488,383.83 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 7,754,838,505.33 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 7,153 people Consolidated
Number of employees 7,153 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 24.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.53 million Parent only
Average age (years) 48.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 69 people Parent only
Number of employees 69 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Goodwill before offsetting ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥156.7 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,375 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,375 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 4 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 31 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 101.2% Parent only

Shares (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 4,207,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 693,500 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 14 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 0 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 9,761,011 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 7.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 46.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 693,500 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 90,175 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥15.4 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 55 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 91 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 222.1% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥10.7 billion Consolidated

Audit (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥44.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥6.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (132 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Investments in leases ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥55.5 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable trade net ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Operating accounts payable ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥40.9 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥116.9 billion Consolidated
Land ¥49.6 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Contract assets net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥20.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥25.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥19.8 billion Consolidated
Notes payable trade ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥87.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund receivable ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥79.4 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥36.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥54.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-86.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥26.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥26.9 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥94.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥94.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥171.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥171.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥14.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥77.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥171.8 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥99.00 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥20.00 million Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥0 Parent only
Leasehold right ¥33.00 million Parent only
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥35.00 million Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥73.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥14.7 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥6.00 million Parent only
Trade accounts receivable ¥27.00 million Parent only
Operating accounts payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥20.9 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥60.0 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥28.00 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥27.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥98.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥59.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥16.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥6.00 million Parent only
Income taxes refund receivable ¥56.00 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥70.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥19.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥38.5 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥7.00 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0 Parent only
Current liabilities ¥21.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥28.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥33.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥19.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥46.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥46.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥88.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥14.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-2.1 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥42.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥88.7 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0 Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥23.00 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥3.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥69.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥42.5 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥17.3 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥22.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥99.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥22.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥20.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥37.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (110 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Rental income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Operating cost ¥140.4 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥156.7 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥156.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Operating gross profit ¥16.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land net of tax ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-9.2 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Change of scope of equity method ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on disaster ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-8.1 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-42.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-8.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Increase in cash and cash equivalents resulting from merger with unconsolidated subsidiaries cce ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥44.00 million Parent only
Other ¥18.00 million Parent only
Other ¥8.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Rental income ¥49.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Operating gross profit ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0 Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥29.00 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0 Parent only
Interest expenses ¥66.00 million Parent only
Facility expenses ¥69.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥35.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥35.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥7.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥41.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥34.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥39.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-14.00 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥59.00 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥23.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥17.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥4.00 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.6 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (47 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥98.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Repayment of lease liabilities-FinCF ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥99.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on guarantees ¥-38.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-34.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-23.00 million Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-5.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Losses (gains) on disposal or sales of property, plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-77.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-50.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-14.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of treasury stock ¥87.00 million Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥99.00 million Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-0 Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥9.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 80 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 7,153 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥94.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥6.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥156.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥7.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥3.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥171.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 4.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 2.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 21905494 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.91 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 54.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 4.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥6.6 billion ÷ ¥156.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 2.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.5 billion ÷ ¥156.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 21,905,494 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥156.7 billion ÷ 7,153 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.91 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥156.7 billion ÷ ¥171.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 54.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥94.3 billion ÷ ¥171.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2024 to Mar 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-06-27
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥154.6 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 3% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.4 billion + inventories up ¥0.4 billion, over net sales ¥156.7 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥5.3 billion, over depreciation ¥5.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥1.4 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥14.00 million, over operating cash flow ¥9.7 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.5 billion − extraordinary loss ¥1.7 billion, over ordinary income ¥7.7 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥19.8 billion, over net assets ¥94.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: share information, annual securities report. Ownership breakdown: not shown (disclosed categories do not add up to 100%).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 7,153 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Tonami Holdings Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4230001010541 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork