Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

SE Holdings and Incubations

SE Holdings and Incubations Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Publishing, at 57.3% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥7.0B
Operating marginCalculated 13.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 60.1%

Company profile

Securities code 9478 / EDINET code E00728 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end March 31

新宿区舟町5/Capital stock ¥1,406 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
速水浩二 Representative
5 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-18

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 13.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.2%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 6.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

SE Holdings and Incubations

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

PublishingPublishing Sales 57.3% 57% Education a…Education and human resource Sales 13.0% 13% Software an…Software and network Sales 11.2% 11% Corporate s…Corporate service Sales 9.5% 10% Investment …Investment Management Sales 9.0% 9%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Publishing ¥4.0 billion 57.3% ¥4.4 billion ¥0.5 billion 13.0% ¥0.7 billion
Education and human resource ¥0.9 billion 13.0% ¥0.9 billion ¥0.2 billion 17.2% ¥0.2 billion
Software and network ¥0.8 billion 11.2% ¥0.8 billion ¥45.00 million 5.7% ¥-10.00 million
Corporate service ¥0.7 billion 9.5% ¥0.8 billion ¥-4.00 million -0.6% ¥-26.00 million
Investment Management ¥0.6 billion 9.0% ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion 83.0% ¥0.3 billion
Total of the businesses ¥7.0 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

SE Holdings and Incubations

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥7.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥3.6B 52% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.4B 35% Operating income ¥1.0B 14%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Directors' compensations ¥76.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥43.00 million Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥9.00 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥2.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated

SE Holdings and Incubations

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (3.1%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (2.4%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion (2.1%)Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion (1.8%)Advertising expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.6%)Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion (0.4%)Other (not itemized) ¥2.2 billion (89.6%)90%¥2.4B
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥2.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
60.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥734.71 Net assets per share
¥0.8 billion Free cash flow
¥18.7 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
36.0% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-4.7% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
12.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
152.6% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
15.3% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.1% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

SE Holdings and Incubations

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
7 5 2 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points 2018 Net sales year on year -20.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.9 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.4 points 7Latest value 2026 7¥ billion 7Highest in the period shown 2014 7¥ billion 5Lowest in the period shown 2018 5¥ billion ¥ billion

SE Holdings and Incubations

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

7 5 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥7.1B ¥7.3B ¥7.3B ¥7.2B ¥7.0B
Year on year (%) +12.2% +3.5% -0.2% -1.0% -3.0%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.4B ¥1.4B ¥1.1B ¥0.8B ¥0.8B
Change from prior year +57.8% -2.3% -17.8% -29.1% -0.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 20.1% 19.0% 15.6% 11.2% 11.4%
Change (percentage points) +5.8 points◆ -1.1 points -3.3 points◆ -4.4 points◆ +0.2 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year -20.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.9 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.4 points

SE Holdings and Incubations

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

47 31 16 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 735 490 245 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

SE Holdings and Incubations

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

15 10 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥7.1 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥7.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥2.7 billion
Net assets ¥6.4 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥9.0 billion ¥11.2 billion
Total assets ¥11.3 billion ¥11.9 billion ¥14.5 billion ¥15.5 billion ¥18.7 billion
Net assets per share 298.96 yen 357.57 yen 474.22 yen 549.97 yen 734.71 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 41.69 yen 46.76 yen 38.62 yen 30.58 yen 39.9 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 46.53 yen 38.4 yen 30.45 yen 39.79 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 56.8% 58.7% 58.9% 58.2% 60.1%
Return on equity 15.2% 14.4% 9.4% 6.1% 6.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion ¥-11.00 million ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-53.00 million ¥-2.00 million ¥45.00 million ¥-16.00 million ¥0.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-15.00 million ¥-0.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.1 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.9 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.8 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion
Capital stock ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 23,484,226 shares 21,184,226 shares 19,084,226 shares 18,084,226 shares 16,284,226 shares
Net assets ¥4.4 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥4.7 billion
Total assets ¥5.6 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥6.7 billion
Net assets per share 202.87 yen 238.22 yen 265.49 yen 297.03 yen 309.67 yen
Dividend per share 2 yen 3 yen 3.5 yen 3.5 yen 4 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 16.81 yen 38.21 yen 33.31 yen 33.37 yen 22.17 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 38.02 yen 33.12 yen 33.23 yen 22.11 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 78.4% 78.7% 72.8% 72.2% 70.1%
Return on equity 8.5% 17.5% 13.4% 12.0% 7.3%
Payout ratio 11.9% 7.9% 10.5% 10.5% 18.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
13 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+14.3% Dividend growth (year on year)
+14.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 18.0%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥3.5 Could not be retrieved 10.5%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥3.5 Could not be retrieved 10.5%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 7.9%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 11.9%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 17.3%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥1.4 Could not be retrieved 36.2%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥1.4 Could not be retrieved 22.8%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥1.4 Could not be retrieved 8.5%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥1.4 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥1.4 Could not be retrieved 10.8%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥1.4 Could not be retrieved 56.5%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥1.4 Could not be retrieved 52.3%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥2 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Stock split or share consolidation noted

SE Holdings and Incubations

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

4 3 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

4,027 Shareholders
23.68% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
62.06% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

SE Holdings and Incubations

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions5.64%
  • Securities firms6.69%
  • Other corporations1.93%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)23.39%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.29%
  • Individuals and others62.06%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 速水浩二 18.26% 2,791,133
2 INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC(常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) 14.81% 2,264,400
3 篠﨑晃一 6.13% 937,207
4 日本証券金融株式会社 5.42% 828,200
5 CACEIS BK ES IICS CLIENTS(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 5.07% 774,700
6 佐々木幹夫 5.05% 772,007
7 株式会社SBI証券 4.71% 720,507
8 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 無限責任組合員光通信株式会社 4.47% 683,700
9 野村證券株式会社 1.7% 260,580
10 NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.1% 169,170

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥6.00 million Capital expenditure 0.1% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥6.00 million
FY ending 3/2021 ¥80.00 million

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
Publishing ¥4.00 million
Education and human resource ¥0.00 million
Software and network ¥1.00 million
Corporate service ¥0.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

SE Holdings and Incubations

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

6 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
53.0 Average age Industry median 38.1
15.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥7.99 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
26.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥3.54 million Operating income per employee
17 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥35.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 39.79 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥18.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 6.2% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 60.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 39.9 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 734.71 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 4 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 22.11 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 16,284,226 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 7.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 70.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 18.0% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 22.17 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 309.67 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 270 people Consolidated
Number of employees 270 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 15 years Parent only
Average length of service months 2 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.99 million Parent only
Average age (years) 53 years old Parent only
Average age months 7 months Parent only
Number of employees 6 people Parent only
Number of employees 6 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 17 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 17 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 5 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of shares held 10,201,604 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 995,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 16,284,226 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 6.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 66.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 995,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 152,783 units Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 7 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 276 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 219.0% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥6.00 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥35.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0 Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 4.2% Parent only
Revenue ¥87.00 million Parent only

Balance sheet (112 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Operational investment securities ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥17.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥18.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥18.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥74.00 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥18.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥65.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥10.00 million Parent only
Other ¥15.00 million Parent only
Other ¥32.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥16.00 million Parent only
Software ¥6.00 million Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥90.00 million Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥7.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥85.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥16.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥10.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥59.00 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥47.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥18.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥69.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0 Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥10.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥32.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥15.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥3.00 million Parent only
Guarantee deposited-NCL ¥99.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥5.00 million Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥20.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (90 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-57.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0 Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Net income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Guarantee commission ¥0 Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0 Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-57.00 million Parent only
Insurance ¥7.00 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥28.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥43.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥27.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥29.00 million Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries ¥74.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥76.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥10.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥2.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥2.00 million Parent only
Guarantee commission ¥0 Parent only
Interest expenses ¥17.00 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥43.00 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥2.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥45.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥53.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥8.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥9.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥5.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥74.00 million Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥3.00 million Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥2.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥18.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥2.00 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥7.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥5.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (47 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-63.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-56.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from maturity of insurance funds ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-36.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-14.00 million Consolidated
Insurance ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in investment securities for sale ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥-22.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥0 Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-51.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥96.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0 Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥97.00 million Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-28.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-19.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-56.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Collection of long-term loans receivable ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from guarantee deposits received ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of guarantee deposits received ¥-16.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 4 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 270 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥11.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥7.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥18.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 13.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 9.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 26022222 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.38 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 60.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 13.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.0 billion ÷ ¥7.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.6 billion ÷ ¥7.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 26,022,222 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥7.0 billion ÷ 270 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.38 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥7.0 billion ÷ ¥18.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 60.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥11.2 billion ÷ ¥18.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-18
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥7.0 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.2 billion + inventories down ¥0.2 billion, over net sales ¥7.0 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥7.00 million, over depreciation ¥58.00 million
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥56.00 million + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.5 billion, over operating cash flow ¥0.3 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.00 million, over ordinary income ¥0.8 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.1 billion, over net assets ¥11.2 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 270 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of SE Holdings and Incubations Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8011101028203 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork