Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Shikoku Electric Power

Shikoku Electric Power Company, Incorporated

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Power Generation and Sales, at 78.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥761.9B
Operating marginCalculated 8.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 27.5%

Company profile

Securities code 9507 / EDINET code E04505 / Electric Power and Gas / Fiscal year end March 31

高松市丸の内2番5号/Capital stock ¥145,551 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.yonden.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
宮本喜弘 Representative
5/1/1951 Date of incorporation
12 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.4%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

Shikoku Electric Power

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Power Gener…Power Generation and Sales Sales 78.0% 78% Profit 53.5% 53% Transmissio…Transmission and Distribution Sales 10.3% 10% Profit 13.1% 13% Information…Information Technology Communications Sales 5.4% 5% Profit 17.3% 17% Constructio…Construction (engineering) Sales 3.2% 3% Profit 7.9% 8% EnergyEnergy Sales 3.1% 3% Profit 8.2% 8%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Ordinary income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Power Generation and Sales ¥584.7 billion 78.0% ¥664.0 billion ¥34.9 billion 53.5% 6.0% ¥41.4 billion
Transmission and Distribution ¥77.6 billion 10.3% ¥92.4 billion ¥8.5 billion 13.1% 11.0% ¥26.1 billion
Information Technology Communications ¥40.4 billion 5.4% ¥38.9 billion ¥11.3 billion 17.3% 27.9% ¥10.6 billion
Construction (engineering) ¥24.2 billion 3.2% ¥23.7 billion ¥5.2 billion 7.9% 21.4% ¥5.5 billion
Energy ¥23.1 billion 3.1% ¥23.2 billion ¥5.4 billion 8.2% 23.2% ¥5.6 billion
Total of the businesses ¥750.0 billion100.0% ¥65.3 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥14.8 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥67.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥67.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥50.8 billion Consolidated

Shikoku Electric Power

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥14.8 billion (55.7%)56%Personnel expenses ¥11.8 billion (44.3%)44%¥26.6B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥14.8 billion
  • Personnel expenses ¥11.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
27.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 40.9% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.9% Return on assets (ROA)
¥2,321.97 Net assets per share
¥-67.7 billion Free cash flow
¥1,734.4 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
121.4% Cash conversion Industry median 200.3% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-2.0% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
15.2% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.36 from 2013 to 2026

Shikoku Electric Power

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
851 549 246 -57 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.9 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2023 Operating revenue year on year +29.8% 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 762Latest value 2026 762¥ billion 851Highest in the period shown 2025 851¥ billion 562Lowest in the period shown 2013 562¥ billion ¥ billion

Shikoku Electric Power

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

851 560 269 -23 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥641.9B ¥833.2B ¥787.4B ¥851.4B ¥761.9B
Year on year (%) -10.7% +29.8%◆ -5.5% +8.1% -10.5%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥12.1B -¥22.5B ¥80.1B ¥91.6B ¥67.9B
Change from prior year profit to loss◆ 1.86x loss to profit◆ +14.4% -25.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue -1.9% -2.7% 10.2% 10.8% 8.9%
Change (percentage points) -2.6 points◆ -0.8 points +12.9 points◆ +0.6 points -1.8 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.9 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2023Operating revenue year on year +29.8%
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

Shikoku Electric Power

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

332 184 37 -111 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2,322 1,548 774 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Shikoku Electric Power

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

18 10 1 -7 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥641.9 billion ¥833.2 billion ¥787.4 billion ¥851.4 billion ¥761.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-12.1 billion ¥-22.5 billion ¥80.1 billion ¥91.6 billion ¥67.9 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-6.3 billion ¥-22.9 billion ¥60.5 billion ¥68.3 billion ¥50.8 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-6.3 billion ¥-13.8 billion ¥68.0 billion ¥82.6 billion ¥48.6 billion
Net assets ¥315.3 billion ¥298.3 billion ¥363.2 billion ¥440.8 billion ¥477.5 billion
Total assets ¥1,500.7 billion ¥1,612.0 billion ¥1,629.1 billion ¥1,687.5 billion ¥1,734.4 billion
Net assets per share 1,520.93 yen 1,438.32 yen 1,752.83 yen 2,129.65 yen 2,321.97 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -30.44 yen -111.19 yen 294.25 yen 332.2 yen 247.27 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 20.8% 18.3% 22.1% 26.0% 27.4%
Return on equity -2.0% -7.5% 18.4% 17.1% 11.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥49.8 billion ¥36.1 billion ¥143.7 billion ¥129.8 billion ¥82.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-125.1 billion ¥-91.6 billion ¥-97.3 billion ¥-92.9 billion ¥-150.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥82.3 billion ¥84.8 billion ¥-34.2 billion ¥-25.3 billion ¥15.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥72.9 billion ¥105.9 billion ¥118.3 billion ¥130.1 billion ¥78.6 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥524.0 billion ¥723.6 billion ¥684.7 billion ¥723.9 billion ¥643.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-29.0 billion ¥-30.3 billion ¥51.5 billion ¥54.3 billion ¥45.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-13.0 billion ¥-23.5 billion ¥42.9 billion ¥43.4 billion ¥35.7 billion
Capital stock ¥145.6 billion ¥145.6 billion ¥145.6 billion ¥145.6 billion ¥145.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 223,086,000 shares 207,528,000 shares 207,528,000 shares 207,528,000 shares 207,528,000 shares
Net assets ¥251.3 billion ¥222.4 billion ¥261.6 billion ¥295.6 billion ¥321.9 billion
Total assets ¥1,384.9 billion ¥1,479.9 billion ¥1,481.4 billion ¥1,499.2 billion ¥1,531.9 billion
Net assets per share 1,211.84 yen 1,073.2 yen 1,262.19 yen 1,425.94 yen 1,566.84 yen
Dividend per share 30 yen Could not be retrieved 30 yen 40 yen 50 yen
Interim dividend per share 15 yen Could not be retrieved 15 yen 20 yen 25 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -62.93 yen -113.32 yen 206.89 yen 209.41 yen 172.5 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 18.1% 15.0% 17.7% 19.7% 21.0%
Return on equity -5.0% -9.9% 17.7% 15.6% 11.6%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 14.5% 19.1% 29.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 11 years (2015 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+25.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥50 ¥25 29.0%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥40 ¥20 19.1%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥30 ¥15 14.5%
FY 2023 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2022 ¥30 ¥15 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥30 ¥15 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2020 ¥30 ¥15 42.9%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥30 ¥15 54.6%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥30 ¥15 43.3%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 50.5%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 67.6%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 44.4%

Shikoku Electric Power

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

50 33 17 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

74,153 Shareholders
15.99% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 15.45%
33.92% Individuals and others Industry median 35.22%

Shikoku Electric Power

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions29.07%
  • Securities firms2.61%
  • Other corporations15.36%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)15.98%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others33.92%
  • Government and municipalities3.04%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト 信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 12.21% 25,115,000
2 株式会社伊予鉄グループ 8.72% 17,940,000
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 4.38% 9,016,000
4 住友共同電力株式会社 3.43% 7,062,000
5 高知県 3.03% 6,230,000
6 株式会社伊予銀行 2.15% 4,431,000
7 株式会社百十四銀行 2.15% 4,423,000
8 日本生命保険相互会社 2.06% 4,229,000
9 明治安田生命保険相互会社 1.95% 4,001,000
10 四国電力従業員持株会 1.93% 3,976,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 6 years (2016 to 2026)Disclosed

¥4.4 billion Research and development 0.6% of revenue (industry median 0.3%)
¥124.8 billion Capital expenditure 16.4% of revenue (industry median 12.5%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥4.4 billion ¥124.8 billion
FY ending 3/2025 ¥4.2 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥4.0 billion ¥85.8 billion
FY ending 3/2020 ¥4.0 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2017 ¥3.6 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥3.6 billion Could not be retrieved

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Research and development Capital expenditure
Power Generation and Sales ¥2.6 billion ¥67.5 billion
Transmission and Distribution ¥1.1 billion ¥36.2 billion
Information Technology Communications Could not be retrieved ¥5.2 billion
Construction (engineering) Could not be retrieved ¥0.3 billion
Energy Could not be retrieved ¥7.8 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Shikoku Electric Power

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Power and Gas: 30 companies · revenue · largest first・FY Mar 2026・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2,111 Employees (parent only) Industry median 1,269
42.0 Average age Industry median 42.1
18.5 years Average length of service Industry median 18.5 years
¥8.74 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.28 million
People and organisation
96.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 106.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥8.55 million Operating income per employee
67.9% Wage gap between men and women
5.5% Women in managerial positions
81.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 18.9 yrs
Women 16.2 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 2,358
Women 414
Employees by gender
18 / 328 Female managers
2 / 14 Female officers
474 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 2,722
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 84%
Share of managers who are women 5.5%
Share of board members who are women 14.3%

Subsidy award information

2 awards, 2023-05-30 to 2023-06-02Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2023-06-02令和4年度揚水発電の運用高度化及び導入支援補助金経済産業省 ¥43.40 million
2023-05-30令和5年度エネルギー構造高度化・転換理解促進事業費補助金【四国電力】経済産業省 ¥5.00 million

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者770,367 t-CO2
特定荷主11,756 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report6

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.2 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥2.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥23.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥86.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Japan's Electricity Industry Moves Money and Sets Prices” Same industry: Electric Power and Gas “How Japan's Electricity Industry Moves Money and Sets Prices” Reads power companies' filings for what makes up the electricity bill, and from whom and when fuel and plant costs are recovered. Electric Power and Gas companies in this book: Tokyo Electric Power, The Kansai Electric Power, Chubu Electric Power and others (7 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.1 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥48.6 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥761.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥82.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-150.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥78.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥477.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥67.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,734.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 11.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 27.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥50.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥15.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 247.27 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 2,321.97 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 50 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥643.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥35.7 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 207,528,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥321.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥45.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,531.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 11.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 21.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥145.6 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 29.0% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 25 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 172.5 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,566.84 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 7,931 people Consolidated
Number of employees 7,931 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 67.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 18.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.74 million Parent only
Average age (years) 42 years old Parent only
Number of employees 2,111 people Parent only
Number of employees 2,111 people Parent only
Number of employees 2,111 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 69.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 61.3% Parent only

Other disclosed items (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥761.9 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 474 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 474 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 11 companies Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries accounted for using equity method 2 companies Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥99.8 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥124.8 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 12 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 81.0% Parent only
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 107.6% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 58 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 58 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 58 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 5.5% Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 86,423,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 2,959,000 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 5 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 207,528,202 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.4% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 42.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 2,959,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 2,034,876 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥28.7 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 69 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 220.7% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥4.4 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥124.8 billion Consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥124.8 billion Consolidated

Audit (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥81.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥92.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥84.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥0 Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-14.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥21.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥26.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥63.4 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 6.9% Parent only

Balance sheet (135 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥38.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥92.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥80.7 billion Consolidated
Other noncurrent assets ele ¥118.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Lease receivables and investment assets ¥18.5 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Special account related to reprocessing of spent nuclear fuel ele ¥55.1 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥296.4 billion Consolidated
Nuclear fuel in processing ncaele ¥80.0 billion Consolidated
Nuclear power abolition in progress ele ¥24.9 billion Consolidated
Nuclear power production facilities nca electric ele ¥151.9 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥33.6 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥87.5 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1,035.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1,426.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥76.1 billion Consolidated
Transformation facilities nca electric ele ¥92.8 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Construction and retirement in progress nca in process ele ¥69.4 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥302.3 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥51.2 billion Consolidated
Plant and equipment and intangible assets ele ¥1,032.1 billion Consolidated
Contribution payable for nuclear reactor decommissioning nclele ¥109.9 billion Consolidated
Accrued taxes ¥14.4 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥439.5 billion Consolidated
Nuclear fuel ncaele ¥92.2 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥42.5 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥42.5 billion Consolidated
Hydroelectric power production facilities nca electric ele ¥63.2 billion Consolidated
Thermal power production facilities nca electric ele ¥126.1 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥221.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥307.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2,610.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥14.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥78.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥78.6 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥407.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥477.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥477.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,734.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,734.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥31.0 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-6.0 billion Consolidated
Loaded nuclear fuel ncaele ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥35.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1,256.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,734.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥145.6 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥40.3 billion Consolidated
Transmission facilities nca electric ele ¥115.8 billion Consolidated
Distribution facilities nca electric ele ¥214.8 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥464.3 billion Consolidated
Long term investments ele ¥61.4 billion Consolidated
Long term investment for subsidiaries and affiliates ele ¥161.4 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Current portion of noncurrent liabilities clele ¥63.8 billion Consolidated
Other retained earnings ¥139.3 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Non operating facilities ele ¥41.00 million Parent only
Special account related to reprocessing of spent nuclear fuel ele ¥55.1 billion Parent only
Internal combustion engine power production facilities nca electric ele ¥32.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥172.1 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥32.8 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥20.9 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Nuclear fuel in processing ncaele ¥80.0 billion Parent only
Nuclear power abolition in progress ele ¥24.9 billion Parent only
Nuclear power production facilities nca electric ele ¥155.3 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1,004.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1,310.3 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ele ¥132.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥62.2 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥52.5 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥719.1 billion Parent only
Renewable power production and related facilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Contribution payable for nuclear reactor decommissioning nclele ¥109.9 billion Parent only
Accrued taxes ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥27.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥317.8 billion Parent only
Nuclear fuel ncaele ¥92.2 billion Parent only
General facilities nca electric ele ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Hydroelectric power production facilities nca electric ele ¥65.6 billion Parent only
Thermal power production facilities nca electric ele ¥128.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥205.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥221.6 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥76.8 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥407.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥321.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥321.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,531.9 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥20.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥139.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-3.4 billion Parent only
Loaded nuclear fuel ncaele ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Other advances clele ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other accounts receivable caele ¥21.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥1,210.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,531.9 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥24.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥38.9 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-53.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥145.6 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥461.0 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Long term investments ele ¥46.5 billion Parent only
Short term debt to subsidiaries and affiliates clele ¥51.3 billion Parent only
Short term receivables from subsidiaries and affiliates caele ¥21.8 billion Parent only
Long term debt to subsidiaries and affiliates nclele ¥1.00 million Parent only
Long term investment for subsidiaries and affiliates ele ¥624.8 billion Parent only
Incidental business facilities ele ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Retirement in progress nca in progress ele ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other noncurrent liabilities nclele ¥22.8 billion Parent only
Other current liabilities clele ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Other current assets caele ¥14.4 billion Parent only
Electric utility plant and equipment assets ele ¥363.8 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Current portion of noncurrent liabilities clele ¥60.6 billion Parent only

Statement of income (111 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Other business operating revenue ele ¥99.6 billion Consolidated
Other business operating expenses ele ¥84.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-9.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥48.6 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥67.8 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥761.9 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥82.3 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses ¥694.0 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥71.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥761.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥50.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥50.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥51.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥51.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-150.0 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-51.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥67.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥67.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥67.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥67.9 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥14.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥48.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥15.4 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥-9.0 billion Consolidated
Electric utility operating revenue ele ¥662.2 billion Consolidated
Electric utility operating expenses ¥609.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue from contracts with customers ¥737.9 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue other businesses or incidental ele ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Operating expenses other businesses oe incidental ele ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Operating revenue gas supply business or incidental ele ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Operating expenses gas supply business oe electric ele ¥11.0 billion Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Non operating revenue norele ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Non operating expenses noeele ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Business tax ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Sold power to other suppliers or electric ele ¥119.5 billion Parent only
Purchased power from other suppliers ¥180.5 billion Parent only
Internal combustion engine power production expenses oe electric ele ¥15.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-9.3 billion Parent only
Amortization of special account related to nuclear power decommissioning ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Nuclear power production expenses ele ¥81.9 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥37.6 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥643.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥15.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥606.2 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥27.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥23.00 million Parent only
Revenue equivalent to contribution for facilitating nuclear reactor decommissioning ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥35.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥35.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary revenue ele ¥659.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary expenses ele ¥614.6 billion Parent only
Expenses for third party's power transmission service ¥141.8 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Renewable power production and related expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Hydroelectric power production expenses ele ¥14.4 billion Parent only
Thermal power production expenses oe electric ele ¥133.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥9.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating revenue heat supply business or incidental ele ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Operating expenses heat supply business oe incidental ele ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥45.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥45.0 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥8.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-3.2 billion Parent only
Financial revenue norele ¥14.5 billion Parent only
Financial expenses noeele ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Selling expenses ¥14.9 billion Parent only
Revenue equivalent to contribution for nuclear damage compensation ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Incidental business operating revenue ele ¥13.7 billion Parent only
Incidental business operating expenses ele ¥13.5 billion Parent only
Mis cellaneous income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Commercial and industrial or electric ele ¥293.8 billion Parent only
Transferred cost of electricity for construction and incidental business oe electric ele ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Electric utility operating revenue ele ¥630.1 billion Parent only
Electric utility operating expenses ¥592.8 billion Parent only
Other electricity revenue or electric ele ¥28.8 billion Parent only
Residential or electric ele ¥179.8 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥36.7 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥26.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥3.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-8.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-59.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-5.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-7.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of non-current assets ¥-124.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥109.3 billion Consolidated
Payments of investment and loans receivable ¥-31.5 billion Consolidated
Collection of investment and loans receivable ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥-7.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of nuclear fuel ope cfele ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-25.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥59.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-25.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥45.0 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-92.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-17.6 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-9.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥51.5 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-43.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-35.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥82.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 50 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 7,931 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥477.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥761.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥67.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥67.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥50.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥1,734.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 8.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 6.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 96061279 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.44 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 27.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 8.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥67.8 billion ÷ ¥761.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 6.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥50.8 billion ÷ ¥761.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 96,061,279 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥761.9 billion ÷ 7,931 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.44 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥761.9 billion ÷ ¥1,734.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 27.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥477.5 billion ÷ ¥1,734.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 取締役社長 社長執行役員, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 75 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥750.0 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥15.1 billion + inventories up ¥0.2 billion, over net sales ¥761.9 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥9.3 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥3.2 billion, over operating cash flow ¥82.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Power and Gas that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Power and Gas that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 7,931 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Power and Gas that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 18 women among 328 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 2 women among 14 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Categories count different things; not added together Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Shikoku Electric Power Company, Incorporated on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9470001001933 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork