Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

AGORA Hospitality Group

AGORA Hospitality Group Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Vacation rental, at 90.5% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥9.9B
Operating marginCalculated 10.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 42.2%

Company profile

Securities code 9704 / EDINET code E04538 / Services / Fiscal year end December 31

港区虎ノ門五丁目2番6号/Capital stock ¥8,534 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
ウィニー・チュウ・ウィン・クワン Representative
34 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-31

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 31.1%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

AGORA Hospitality Group

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Vacation re…Vacation rental Sales 90.5% 90% Profit 91.0% 91% その他投資事業その他投資事業 Sales 9.5% 10% Profit 9.0% 9%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Vacation rental ¥9.0 billion 90.5% ¥7.3 billion ¥1.4 billion 91.0% 15.6% ¥0.7 billion
その他投資事業 ¥0.9 billion 9.5% ¥1.0 billion ¥0.1 billion 9.0% 14.5% ¥0.3 billion
Total of the businesses ¥9.9 billion100.0% ¥1.5 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

AGORA Hospitality Group

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥9.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥6.4B 64% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.5B 25% Operating income ¥1.1B 11%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Utilities expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥85.41 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥67.44 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥64.80 million Parent only
Other ¥63.24 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥45.29 million Parent only
Bonuses ¥34.08 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥22.01 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥7.95 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.07 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated

AGORA Hospitality Group

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Utilities expenses ¥0.3 billion (13.1%)13%Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion (10.8%)11%Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion (8.3%)8%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (5.9%)Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (3.5%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (2.7%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.4 billion (55.8%)56%¥2.5B
  • Utilities expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
42.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
6.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥21.03 Net assets per share
¥95.25 million Free cash flow
¥21.0 billion Total assets
¥0.5 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
70.2% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-0.8% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
98.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.1% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.32 from 2012 to 2025

AGORA Hospitality Group

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
10 6 2 -1 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +65.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.3 points 2020 Net sales year on year -52.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -40.3 points 2022 Net sales year on year +47.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +17.9 points 2023 Net sales year on year +47.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +19.7 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points 10Latest value 2025 10¥ billion 10Highest in the period shown 2025 10¥ billion 3Lowest in the period shown 2020 3¥ billion ¥ billion

AGORA Hospitality Group

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

10 6 2 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥3.4B ¥5.0B ¥7.3B ¥8.4B ¥9.9B
Year on year (%) +1.2% +47.5%◆ +47.6%◆ +14.6% +18.3%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥1.4B -¥1.1B -¥0.2B ¥0.2B ¥0.9B
Change from prior year 1.00x 0.82x 0.18x loss to profit◆ +250.3%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -40.3% -22.3% -2.7% 3.0% 8.8%
Change (percentage points) +0.6 points +17.9 points◆ +19.7 points◆ +5.6 points◆ +5.8 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (7)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +65.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.3 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year -52.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -40.3 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +47.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +17.9 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +47.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +19.7 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points

AGORA Hospitality Group

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

5 1 -3 -7 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 21 14 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

AGORA Hospitality Group

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

27 18 9 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.4 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥8.4 billion ¥9.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.4 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.7 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥1.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-1.7 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.6 billion
Net assets ¥6.1 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥8.9 billion
Total assets ¥16.7 billion ¥17.0 billion ¥18.2 billion ¥20.7 billion ¥21.0 billion
Net assets per share 18.82 yen 13.92 yen 13.43 yen 14.6 yen 21.03 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -6.63 yen -5.11 yen -0.59 yen 0.43 yen 4.82 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 0.42 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 28.7% 20.7% 18.7% 18.0% 26.7%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 3.0% 27.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-4.15 million ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-2.6 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-21.47 million ¥0.6 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥0.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.5 billion
Parent only indicators (10 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥75.52 million ¥68.52 million ¥43.69 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-63.19 million ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Capital stock ¥8.5 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥8.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 281,708,934 shares 281,708,934 shares 281,708,934 shares 281,708,934 shares 281,708,934 shares
Net assets ¥7.6 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥6.3 billion
Total assets ¥9.3 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥9.9 billion
Net assets per share 29.48 yen 27.01 yen 26.85 yen 24.47 yen 23.51 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -3.1 yen -2.48 yen -0.25 yen -2.28 yen -1.78 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 80.7% 74.2% 75.0% 67.2% 63.6%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

25,481 Shareholders
46.47% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
50.68% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

AGORA Hospitality Group

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.00%
  • Securities firms2.36%
  • Other corporations0.49%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)46.15%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.32%
  • Individuals and others50.68%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 バンク ジユリウス ベア アンド カンパニ- リミテツド ホンコン クライアント アカウント(常任代理人株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 31.16% 83,095,000
2 バンク ジユリウス ベア アンド カンパニ- リミテツド シンガポ-ル クライアンツ(常任代理人株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 11.25% 30,000,000
3 ゴールドマン・サックス・インターナショナル(常任代理人ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) 3.04% 8,115,000
4 楽天証券株式会社共有口 1.13% 3,016,000
5 BNPパリバシンガポール/2S/JASDEC/クライアントアセット(常任代理人香港上海銀行) 1.13% 3,001,000
6 成澤 修二 0.6% 1,600,000
7 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ・エルシーシー(常任代理人インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) 0.5% 1,320,000
8 493611ビービーエイチデイービーエスバンクホンコンリミテツドアカウント005ノンユーエス(常任代理人株式会社三井住友銀行) 0.49% 1,317,000
9 都築 利治 0.37% 1,000,000
10 伊藤 健太郎 0.37% 975,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥4.4 billion Capital expenditure 44.6% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
Vacation rental ¥0.4 billion
その他投資事業 ¥8.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

AGORA Hospitality Group

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

13 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
44.3 Average age Industry median 38.8
5.1 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥8.38 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
18.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.00 million Operating income per employee
44.9% Wage gap between men and women
25.0% Women in managerial positions
69 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人アヴァンティア
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥35.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥21.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 27.4% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 26.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 4.82 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 21.03 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 281,708,934 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 63.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -1.78 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 23.51 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 529 people Consolidated
Number of employees 529 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 44.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 5.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.38 million Parent only
Average age (years) 44.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 13 people Parent only
Number of employees 13 people Parent only
Number of employees 13 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 44.9% Parent only

Other disclosed items (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 69 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 69 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 3 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 34 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 0.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 25.0% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 133,441,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 15,005,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 281,708,934 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 5.3% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 50.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 15,005,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 2,666,443 units Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.88 million Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 221.7% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥4.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥35.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥35.50 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (113 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Software ¥18.59 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-5.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥14.6 billion Consolidated
Land ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥1.27 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥64.80 million Consolidated
Securities ¥94.83 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥31.43 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-46.22 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥21.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥21.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥34.05 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥21.0 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-13.31 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥61.48 million Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥15.26 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Long term guarantee deposited ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Business commencement expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Development projects in progress ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥43.23 million Parent only
Other ¥33.42 million Parent only
Other ¥38.76 million Parent only
Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.35 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-3.7 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥2.94 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥32.43 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.88 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥64.80 million Parent only
Securities ¥94.83 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥39.91 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥2.83 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.80 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.35 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-3.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥8.62 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥9.48 million Parent only
Long-term accounts receivable-other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥19.45 million Parent only
Accounts receivable from subsidiaries and associates-other ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Affiliated company short-term loans payable ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Long term loans payable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥2.05 million Parent only

Statement of income (95 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥23.16 million Consolidated
Other ¥27.01 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on forgiveness of debts ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥19.27 million Consolidated
Rental income ¥15.39 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥56.99 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Exercise of subscription rights to shares ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥28.95 million Consolidated
Utilities expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥47.30 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥3.92 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥54.27 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-7,000 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.07 million Consolidated
Financing expenses ¥13.42 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥67.44 million Consolidated
Penalty income ¥59.73 million Consolidated
Amortization of business commencement expenses ¥50.33 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.79 million Parent only
Other ¥0.04 million Parent only
Other ¥63.24 million Parent only
Cost of sales on real estate business ¥16.04 million Parent only
Sales on real estate business ¥23.10 million Parent only
Gain on forgiveness of debts ¥62.52 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥0.53 million Parent only
Rental income ¥4.36 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-39.52 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥19.36 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of operational investment securities cos exp oa ¥6.92 million Parent only
Revenue from operational investment securities rev oa ¥27.11 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥39.19 million Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥85.41 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥9.66 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥45.29 million Parent only
Exercise of subscription rights to shares ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥28.95 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥64.80 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥7.95 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥35.35 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥35.35 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.85 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥91.47 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥9.68 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥82.22 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-7,000 Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥93.56 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥22.01 million Parent only
Bonuses ¥34.08 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥16.78 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥10.71 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.79 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-59.73 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-58.52 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥59.73 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.24 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.82 million Parent only
Revenue ¥12.41 million Parent only
Revenue ¥50.42 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.11 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥22.34 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-32.40 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (36 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.55 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in other noncurrent liabilities ¥15.26 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in other noncurrent assets ¥2.87 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥-94.26 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-17.02 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥9.75 million Consolidated
Gain on forgiveness of debts ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥19.27 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-19.27 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in investment securities for sale ¥-26.70 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥63.47 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-56.99 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-28.95 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥64.80 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥12.36 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-40.93 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-12.50 million Consolidated
Payments for deferred assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-7,000 Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of treasury stock ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in long-term prepaid expenses ¥12.52 million Consolidated
Amortization of business commencement expenses ¥50.33 million Consolidated
Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders ¥51.80 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 529 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥8.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥9.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥21.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 10.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 12.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 18730002 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.47 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 42.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 10.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ ¥9.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 12.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.3 billion ÷ ¥9.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 18,730,002 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥9.9 billion ÷ 529 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.47 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥9.9 billion ÷ ¥21.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 42.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥8.9 billion ÷ ¥21.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-31
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥9.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 6% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥63.47 million + inventories down ¥12.36 million, over net sales ¥9.9 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion, over depreciation ¥0.5 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.2 billion, over net assets ¥8.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 529 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of AGORA Hospitality Group Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5010401020095 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork