Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

TAIYO BUSSAN KAISHA

TAIYO BUSSAN KAISHA,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 食料部, at 44.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥19.7B
Operating marginCalculated 1.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 11.9%

Company profile

Securities code 9941 / EDINET code E02762 / Wholesale Trade / Fiscal year end September 30

新宿区市谷砂土原町三丁目5番地/Capital stock ¥257 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
松島 伸介 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-25

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 4.6%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 16.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

TAIYO BUSSAN KAISHA

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed

SalesProfit 食料部食料部 Sales 44.8% 45% Profit 52.8% 53% 中国開拓部中国開拓部 Sales 30.5% 30% Profit 29.7% 30% 農産部農産部 Sales 14.1% 14% Profit 11.3% 11% 生活産業部生活産業部 Sales 10.6% 11% Profit 6.2% 6%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
食料部 ¥8.8 billion 44.8% ¥7.2 billion ¥0.2 billion 52.8% 2.5% ¥0.2 billion
中国開拓部 ¥6.0 billion 30.5% ¥7.0 billion ¥0.1 billion 29.7% 2.1% ¥0.1 billion
農産部 ¥2.8 billion 14.1% ¥3.0 billion ¥47.26 million 11.3% 1.7% ¥52.59 million
生活産業部 ¥2.1 billion 10.6% ¥1.5 billion ¥26.18 million 6.2% 1.3% ¥19.12 million
Total of the businesses ¥19.7 billion100.0% ¥0.4 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Fee expenses ¥78.64 million Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥34.44 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥29.94 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥26.88 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥18.34 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥12.31 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥5.31 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥5.18 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only

TAIYO BUSSAN KAISHA

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion (34.9%)35%Other ¥0.1 billion (25.3%)25%Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion (18.4%)18%Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.0 billion (8.1%)8%Welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion (7.0%)7%Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion (6.3%)6%¥0.4B
  • Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Other ¥0.1 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
11.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 50.6% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥504.55 Net assets per share
¥8.4 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-219.1% Cash conversion Industry median 94.2% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

TAIYO BUSSAN KAISHA

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
25 16 8 -1 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2019 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Net sales year on year -24.2% 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2022 Net sales year on year +28.1% 20Latest value 2025 20¥ billion 25Highest in the period shown 2015 25¥ billion 15Lowest in the period shown 2020 15¥ billion ¥ billion

TAIYO BUSSAN KAISHA

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

21 14 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥16.4B ¥21.0B ¥20.0B ¥18.8B ¥19.7B
Year on year (%) +11.0% +28.1%◆ -4.9% -6.3% +4.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2B ¥0.2B ¥0.1B ¥0.2B ¥0.2B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ +0.8% -23.9% +53.6% -14.1%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 1.0% 0.8% 0.7% 1.1% 0.9%
Change (percentage points) +3.2 points◆ -0.2 points -0.2 points +0.4 points -0.2 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Net sales year on year -24.2%
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2022Net sales year on year +28.1%

TAIYO BUSSAN KAISHA

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

84 56 28 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 505 336 168 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

TAIYO BUSSAN KAISHA

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

40 27 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥16.4 billion ¥21.0 billion ¥20.0 billion ¥18.8 billion ¥19.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion
Investment gain (loss) under the equity method ¥-11.64 million ¥-9.12 million ¥-7.21 million ¥-5.18 million ¥-14.85 million
Capital stock ¥1.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,600,000 shares 1,934,000 shares 1,934,000 shares 1,934,000 shares 1,934,000 shares
Net assets ¥0.1 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion
Total assets ¥7.6 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥7.7 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥8.4 billion
Net assets per share 64.95 yen 287.47 yen 348.22 yen 404.71 yen 504.55 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 84.08 yen 81.75 yen 60.23 yen 84.2 yen 76.93 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 81.74 yen 59.48 yen 80.14 yen 73.58 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 1.3% 6.7% 8.7% 9.7% 11.6%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 39.8% 18.6% 22.4% 16.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion ¥-1.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥51.46 million ¥-0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥6.07 million ¥-5.77 million ¥-71.42 million ¥-20.23 million ¥-5.62 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.9 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,148 Shareholders
11.84% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.70%
64.47% Individuals and others Industry median 48.66%

TAIYO BUSSAN KAISHA

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.27%
  • Securities firms3.50%
  • Other corporations18.89%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)11.16%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.68%
  • Individuals and others64.47%

Revenue scale in the same industry

TAIYO BUSSAN KAISHA

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

  • 1 MitsubishiFY Mar 2026 ¥18.9T
  • 2 ITOCHUFY Mar 2026 ¥14.8T
  • 3 MITSUI &FY Mar 2026 ¥14.0T
  • … 259 companies
  • 263 TakashoFY Jan 2026 ¥20.2B
  • 264 LedaxFY Mar 2026 ¥19.8B
  • 265 TAIYO BUSSAN KAISHAThis companyFY Sep 2025 ¥19.7B
  • 266 RIKEIFY Mar 2026 ¥19.5B
  • 267 ktkFY Aug 2025 ¥18.9B
  • … 63 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

31 Employees (parent only) Industry median 228
45.0 Average age Industry median 42.3
12.0 years Average length of service Industry median 13.8 years
¥5.09 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.79 million
People and organisation
634.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.7¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · parent company only / calculated
¥7.98 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm フロンティア監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥23.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥19.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.62 million Parent only
Investment gain (loss) under the equity method ¥-14.85 million Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 73.58 yen Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,934,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 16.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 11.6% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 76.93 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 504.55 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average length of service (years) 12 years Parent only
Average length of service months 11 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.09 million Parent only
Average age (years) 45 years old Parent only
Average age months 9 months Parent only
Number of employees 31 people Parent only
Number of employees 31 people Parent only
Number of employees 31 people Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 78,300 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 800 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 1,934,019 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 40.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 800 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 19,320 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 156.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Discounted trade notes receivable ¥3.74 million Parent only
Net sales to external customers ¥19.7 billion Parent only
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥2.78 million Parent only
Total return on the share price index 394.8% Parent only
Write-downs of inventories ¥2.66 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥5.18 million Parent only

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥23.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (59 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥4.60 million Parent only
Software ¥0.14 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥14.60 million Parent only
Derivatives ¥3.48 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.01 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥1.11 million Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥31.01 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥57.74 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥71.16 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥5.63 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥60.25 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Notes payable trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥17.68 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥23.25 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥13.98 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥11.38 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-65.54 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-85.26 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥17.60 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥2.42 million Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥36.40 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.04 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.42 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥8.22 million Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥2.86 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥1.48 million Parent only

Statement of income (45 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.84 million Parent only
Other ¥3.01 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.22 million Parent only
Rent income ¥13.04 million Parent only
Total ¥20.2 billion Parent only
Cost of merchandize sold ¥18.9 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Beginning goods ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥14.10 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥87.69 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥19.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥19.7 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥18.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥26.88 million Parent only
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.62 million Parent only
Guarantee commission ¥6.50 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥77.74 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥78.64 million Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥34.44 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥26.70 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥25.05 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.15 million Parent only
Refund of income taxes income taxes ¥-1.50 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥5.18 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.45 million Parent only
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.10 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-80.89 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥29.94 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥12.31 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.03 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥18.34 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥5.31 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥46.23 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-8.36 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥41.73 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (20 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥63.06 million Parent only
Other ¥-2.47 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Interest received ¥0.22 million Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-82.76 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥-0.22 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥77.53 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-3.15 million Parent only
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥31.07 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-44.83 million Parent only
Income taxes refund ¥1.50 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥8.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.10 million Parent only
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.03 million Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥-6.71 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 31 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥19.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥8.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 1.3%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 634262484 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.35 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 11.9%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 1.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥19.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 634,262,484 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥19.7 billion ÷ 31 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.35 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥19.7 billion ÷ ¥8.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 11.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.0 billion ÷ ¥8.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · Parent only · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-12-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same rowThe account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of TAIYO BUSSAN KAISHA,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5010001049188 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork