Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

MISUMI Group

MISUMI Group Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is VONA businesses, at 43.6% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥441.4B
Operating marginCalculated 10.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 82.3%

Company profile

Securities code 9962 / EDINET code E02770 / Wholesale Trade / Fiscal year end March 31

千代田区九段南一丁目6番5号/Capital stock ¥13,859 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.misumi.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
清水新 Representative
60 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-16

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 4.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

MISUMI Group

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit VONA busine…VONA businesses Sales 43.6% 44% Profit 39.1% 39% FA business…FA businesses Sales 36.4% 36% Profit 42.6% 43% Mold compon…Mold component Sales 20.0% 20% Profit 18.3% 18%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
VONA businesses ¥192.5 billion 43.6% ¥179.7 billion ¥18.6 billion 39.1% 9.7% ¥14.5 billion
FA businesses ¥160.5 billion 36.4% ¥135.8 billion ¥20.3 billion 42.6% 12.6% ¥22.5 billion
Mold component ¥88.4 billion 20.0% ¥86.5 billion ¥8.7 billion 18.3% 9.8% ¥9.5 billion
Total of the businesses ¥441.4 billion100.0% ¥47.6 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

MISUMI Group

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥441.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥235.4B 53% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥158.4B 36% Operating income ¥47.6B 11%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥42.8 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥26.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Freightage and packing expenses ¥14.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥206.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥49.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥47.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥40.5 billion Consolidated

MISUMI Group

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥42.8 billion (27.0%)27%Business consignment expenses ¥26.0 billion (16.4%)16%Depreciation ¥16.5 billion (10.4%)10%Freightage and packing expenses ¥14.8 billion (9.4%)9%Provision for bonuses ¥5.8 billion (3.7%)Research and development expenses ¥5.4 billion (3.4%)Other (not itemized) ¥47.1 billion (29.8%)30%¥158.4B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥42.8 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥26.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥16.5 billion
  • Freightage and packing expenses ¥14.8 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥5.8 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥5.4 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥47.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
82.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 50.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
8.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,433.69 Net assets per share
¥9.0 billion Free cash flow
¥465.0 billion Total assets
¥44.0 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
109.5% Cash conversion Industry median 94.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.7% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
69.8% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.5% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×3.27 from 2013 to 2026

MISUMI Group

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
441 294 147 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year +29.0% 2018 Net sales year on year +20.8% 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.6 points 441Latest value 2026 441¥ billion 441Highest in the period shown 2026 441¥ billion 135Lowest in the period shown 2013 135¥ billion ¥ billion

MISUMI Group

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

441 294 147 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥366.2B ¥373.2B ¥367.6B ¥402.0B ¥441.4B
Year on year (%) +17.8% +1.9% -1.5% +9.3% +9.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥52.5B ¥47.8B ¥41.3B ¥49.9B ¥49.1B
Change from prior year +93.1% -8.9% -13.7% +20.9% -1.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 14.3% 12.8% 11.2% 12.4% 11.1%
Change (percentage points) +5.6 points◆ -1.5 points -1.6 points +1.2 points -1.3 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2014Net sales year on year +29.0%
  • 2018Net sales year on year +20.8%
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.6 points

MISUMI Group

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

149 100 50 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,434 956 478 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

MISUMI Group

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

15 10 5 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥366.2 billion ¥373.2 billion ¥367.6 billion ¥402.0 billion ¥441.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥52.5 billion ¥47.8 billion ¥41.3 billion ¥49.9 billion ¥49.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥37.6 billion ¥34.3 billion ¥28.2 billion ¥36.5 billion ¥40.5 billion
Comprehensive income ¥53.5 billion ¥42.8 billion ¥49.1 billion ¥33.1 billion ¥65.7 billion
Net assets ¥280.0 billion ¥314.2 billion ¥347.7 billion ¥352.1 billion ¥382.5 billion
Total assets ¥347.4 billion ¥378.5 billion ¥413.5 billion ¥419.6 billion ¥465.0 billion
Net assets per share 975.04 yen 1,093.98 yen 1,222.38 yen 1,271.58 yen 1,433.69 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 132.15 yen 120.53 yen 99.75 yen 131.95 yen 149.3 yen
Diluted earnings per share 131.72 yen 120.18 yen 99.48 yen 131.62 yen 149 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 79.8% 82.3% 83.3% 83.2% 81.7%
Return on equity 14.8% 11.7% 8.6% 10.5% 11.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥55.4 billion ¥31.4 billion ¥54.6 billion ¥60.5 billion ¥52.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-22.8 billion ¥-19.0 billion ¥-19.0 billion ¥-32.5 billion ¥-43.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-9.6 billion ¥-11.2 billion ¥-19.0 billion ¥-31.8 billion ¥-41.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥101.4 billion ¥106.6 billion ¥133.4 billion ¥128.3 billion ¥104.2 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥26.3 billion ¥22.1 billion ¥60.3 billion ¥25.1 billion ¥58.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥8.1 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥47.5 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥43.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥8.0 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥47.4 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥43.2 billion
Capital stock ¥13.7 billion ¥13.9 billion ¥14.1 billion ¥14.5 billion ¥14.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 284,452,000 shares 284,675,000 shares 284,847,000 shares 285,057,000 shares 285,221,000 shares
Net assets ¥65.4 billion ¥66.1 billion ¥97.6 billion ¥79.2 billion ¥87.2 billion
Total assets ¥77.5 billion ¥105.7 billion ¥156.4 billion ¥163.8 billion ¥177.0 billion
Net assets per share 223.13 yen 225.32 yen 339.06 yen 282.22 yen 324.26 yen
Dividend per share 33.04 yen 30.14 yen 27.47 yen 43.21 yen 52.98 yen
Interim dividend per share 18.33 yen 17.8 yen 12.6 yen 19.83 yen 18.02 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 27.98 yen 32.96 yen 167.82 yen 36.97 yen 159.41 yen
Diluted earnings per share 27.89 yen 32.87 yen 167.35 yen 36.88 yen 159.09 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 81.8% 60.7% 61.1% 47.3% 48.5%
Return on equity 12.6% 14.7% 59.3% 11.8% 52.9%
Payout ratio 118.1% 91.4% 16.3% 116.9% 33.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
10 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+22.6% Dividend growth (year on year)
+28.6% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥52.98 ¥18.02 33.2%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥43.21 ¥19.83 116.9%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥27.47 ¥12.6 16.3%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥30.14 ¥17.8 91.4%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥33.04 ¥18.33 118.1%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥15.09 ¥5.91 109.3%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥14.55 ¥7.51 106.3%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥21.2 ¥10.21 137.3%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥22.6 ¥11.52 99.7%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥16.71 ¥7.61 90.6%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥15.42 ¥7.37 116.9% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2015 ¥39.15 ¥20.94 116.3%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥32.16 ¥16.68 165.3%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥27.45 ¥11.25 93.6%

MISUMI Group

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

53 35 18 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

6,410 Shareholders
54.91% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.70%
10.64% Individuals and others Industry median 48.66%

MISUMI Group

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions31.51%
  • Securities firms2.40%
  • Other corporations0.54%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)54.89%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others10.64%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社 20.65% 54,695,000
2 株式会社日本カストディ銀行 10.84% 28,725,000
3 BNYM AS AGT/CLTS NON TREATY JASDEC(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 6.35% 16,827,000
4 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505103(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 3.11% 8,226,000
5 CEP LUX-ORBIS SICAV(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 2.32% 6,145,000
6 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.3% 6,098,000
7 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.27% 6,000,000
8 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140044(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.7% 4,500,000
9 RBC IST 15 PCT NON LENDING ACCOUNT - CLIENT ACCOUNT (常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.68% 4,447,000
10 GOVERNMENT OF NORWAY(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.38% 3,662,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥5.4 billion Research and development 1.2% of revenue (industry median 0.1%)
¥14.3 billion Capital expenditure 3.2% of revenue (industry median 1.1%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥5.4 billion ¥14.3 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥1.0 billion ¥14.0 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Research and development
FA businesses ¥1.4 billion
Mold component ¥66.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

MISUMI Group

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

  • 1 MitsubishiFY Mar 2026 ¥18.9T
  • 2 ITOCHUFY Mar 2026 ¥14.8T
  • 3 MITSUI &FY Mar 2026 ¥14.0T
  • … 41 companies
  • 45 ForestFY Mar 2026 ¥522.4B
  • 46 StarzenFY Mar 2026 ¥448.2B
  • 47 MISUMI GroupThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥441.4B
  • 48 HAPPINETFY Mar 2026 ¥439.1B
  • 49 UCHIDA YOKOFY Jul 2026 ¥425.7B
  • … 281 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

327 Employees (parent only) Industry median 228
41.4 Average age Industry median 42.3
7.5 years Average length of service Industry median 13.8 years
¥9.14 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.79 million
People and organisation
39.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥4.21 million Operating income per employee
63.8% Wage gap between men and women
13.9% Women in managerial positions
101.7% Men taking childcare leave
809 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 1
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: その他
19.7 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: その他
71.3%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
95%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
109%
Share of managers who are women 14.5%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥8.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.3 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥23.00 million
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥65.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥52.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥441.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-43.2 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 149 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥104.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥382.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥49.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥465.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 11.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 81.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥40.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-41.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 149.3 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,433.69 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 52.98 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥58.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥43.2 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 159.09 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 285,221,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥87.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥43.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥177.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity 52.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 48.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥14.7 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 33.2% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 18.02 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 159.41 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 324.26 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 11,304 people Consolidated
Number of employees 11,304 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 63.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 7.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥9.14 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 327 people Parent only
Number of employees 327 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 69.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 59.9% Parent only

Other disclosed items (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥441.4 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 809 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 809 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 3 companies Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥17.9 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 60 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 101.7% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 19 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 19 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 13.9% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 139,330,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 20,288,800 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 285,221,897 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 7.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 52.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 20,288,800 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 2,648,743 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 87.5% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥5.4 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥14.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥19.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥50.5 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 10.3% Parent only

Balance sheet (105 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥18.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥44.0 billion Consolidated
Software ¥28.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on business liquidation ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets-PPE ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets, net-PPE ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥322.7 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥98.5 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥60.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥17.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥169.3 billion Consolidated
Land ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥41.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥23.0 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥22.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥29.9 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥56.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund receivable ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥309.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥57.1 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥65.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥295.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-9.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-18.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-40.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥69.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥90.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥104.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥112.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥382.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥382.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥465.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-52.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥70.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥82.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥465.0 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥24.7 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥14.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥20.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥27.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥101.8 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥39.9 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥39.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥85.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥88.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥137.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥25.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥87.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥87.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥177.0 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥74.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-52.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥89.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥177.0 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥21.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥21.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥14.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥32.3 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥40.8 billion Parent only
Deposits to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥67.1 billion Parent only
Deposits received from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥84.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (85 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥25.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-11.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥65.7 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥47.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥47.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥52.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥235.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥206.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥441.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥441.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥40.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥40.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥40.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥40.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-43.2 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥26.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-4.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥24.8 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-24.1 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥48.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥48.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥49.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥42.8 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-25.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥65.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-41.8 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥158.4 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Freightage and packing expenses ¥14.8 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-11.3 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Commission fee ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥42.9 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥58.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥43.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥43.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥43.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥43.7 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-25.0 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥15.4 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥64.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥30.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥25.0 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (37 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-45.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Cash repayments of loans payable ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of non-current assets ¥-14.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-11.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥36.1 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-12.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥62.7 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-36.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-12.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥17.9 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-25.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-48.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-11.3 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥52.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 53 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 11,304 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥382.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥441.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥47.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥58.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥49.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥40.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥465.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 10.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 9.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 39046621 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.95 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 82.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 10.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥47.6 billion ÷ ¥441.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 9.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥40.5 billion ÷ ¥441.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 39,046,621 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥441.4 billion ÷ 11,304 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.95 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥441.4 billion ÷ ¥465.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 82.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥382.5 billion ÷ ¥465.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-16
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥441.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 11% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥11.6 billion + inventories up ¥0.3 billion, over net sales ¥441.4 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥11.3 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥25.1 billion, over operating cash flow ¥52.2 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥5.6 billion, over net assets ¥382.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 11,304 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of MISUMI Group Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010601006372 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork