Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

KOKANDO

KOKANDO CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 5 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥18.7B
Operating marginCalculated 1.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 15.4%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E00959 / Pharmaceuticals / Fiscal year end March 31

富山市梅沢町2丁目9番1号/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
10 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

KOKANDO

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥18.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥16.5B 88% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.0B 10% Operating income ¥0.3B 2%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shipping expense ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥77.35 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥41.59 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥17.50 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

KOKANDO

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.7 billion (34.5%)35%Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.4 billion (18.0%)18%Shipping expense ¥0.3 billion (17.8%)18%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (6.7%)7%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (4.0%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (2.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion (16.9%)17%¥2.0B
  • Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.7 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.4 billion
  • Shipping expense ¥0.3 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
15.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 69.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥267.52 Net assets per share
¥0.8 billion Free cash flow
¥22.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
653.7% Cash conversion Industry median 112.1% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-4.6% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
90.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
12.4% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.34 from 2013 to 2026

KOKANDO

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
19 12 6 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.3 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 19Latest value 2026 19¥ billion 19Highest in the period shown 2026 19¥ billion 13Lowest in the period shown 2023 13¥ billion ¥ billion

KOKANDO

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

19 12 6 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥16.0B ¥13.3B ¥15.4B ¥17.0B ¥18.7B
Year on year (%) -6.4% -16.9% +16.0% +10.3% +10.4%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.5B -¥1.1B ¥0.3B ¥0.0B ¥0.2B
Change from prior year profit to loss◆ 2.26x loss to profit◆ -89.4% +758.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -3.1% -8.3% 1.8% 0.2% 1.3%
Change (percentage points) -3.2 points◆ -5.3 points◆ +10.1 points◆ -1.6 points +1.2 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.3 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

KOKANDO

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

18 -38 -94 -150 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 389 259 130 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

KOKANDO

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

7 -11 -29 -48 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥16.0 billion ¥13.3 billion ¥15.4 billion ¥17.0 billion ¥18.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥29.06 million ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.6 billion ¥-1.9 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥81.31 million ¥0.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-1.7 billion ¥-1.9 billion ¥-71.31 million ¥85.69 million ¥0.4 billion
Net assets ¥5.1 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.5 billion
Total assets ¥21.4 billion ¥21.7 billion ¥23.5 billion ¥23.1 billion ¥22.6 billion
Net assets per share 389.13 yen 236.16 yen 230.57 yen 237.26 yen 267.52 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -125.32 yen -149.93 yen -11.77 yen 6.27 yen 18.33 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 23.5% 14.1% 12.7% 13.3% 15.3%
Return on equity -27.4% -47.9% -5.0% 2.7% 7.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.9 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥2.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.8 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-1.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥2.1 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.7 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥14.6 billion ¥12.0 billion ¥14.3 billion ¥16.2 billion ¥18.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥81.75 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-1.6 billion ¥-1.9 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Capital stock ¥2.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 13,380,000 shares 13,380,000 shares 13,380,000 shares 13,380,000 shares 13,380,000 shares
Net assets ¥4.3 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.8 billion
Total assets ¥21.0 billion ¥21.2 billion ¥22.9 billion ¥22.6 billion ¥22.2 billion
Net assets per share 334.39 yen 188.45 yen 169.34 yen 188.75 yen 212.52 yen
Dividend per share 5 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share -124.94 yen -144.49 yen -22.51 yen 19.73 yen 18.13 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 20.6% 11.5% 9.6% 10.8% 12.4%
Return on equity -31.1% -55.3% -12.6% 10.5% 9.0%
Payout ratio -4.0% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 8 years (2013 to 2022)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2022
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2022
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2022 ¥5 Could not be retrieved -4.0%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥5 Could not be retrieved -456.3%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 38.0%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 6.5%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 13.8%
FY 2017 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2016 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2015 ¥5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2014 ¥5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2013 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 170.9%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 塩井保彦富山市 7.21% 934,000
2 日廣薬品㈱ 6.74% 873,000
3 ㈱北陸銀行富山市堤町通り1丁目2番26号 4.84% 627,000
4 金尾元信 4.58% 593,000
5 日本海ガス絆ホールディングス㈱富山市城北町2番36号 4.03% 523,000
6 ㈱インテック富山市牛島新町5番5号 3.39% 440,000
7 ㈱北國銀行金沢市広岡2丁目12番6号 3.08% 400,000
8 朝日印刷㈱富山市一番町1番1号 3.04% 394,000
9 ㈱富山銀行高岡市下関町3番1号 2.85% 370,000
10 阪神容器㈱富山市小中163 2.78% 360,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 6 years (2016 to 2026)Disclosed

¥0.2 billion Research and development 1.0% of revenue (industry median 14.7%)
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.2 billion
FY ending 3/2025 ¥0.2 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.2 billion
FY ending 3/2020 ¥0.2 billion
FY ending 3/2017 ¥0.2 billion
FY ending 3/2016 ¥0.8 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

KOKANDO

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Pharmaceuticals: 68 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

694 Employees (parent only) Industry median 94
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 44.3
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 9.6 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.24 million
People and organisation
26.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 38.4¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.48 million Operating income per employee
57 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 745
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
13.5 hours
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
88.2%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 20.3%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者19,314 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report3

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 虎ノ門有限責任監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥18.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥22.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 7.3% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 15.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 18.33 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 267.52 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥18.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 13,380,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥22.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 9.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 12.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 18.13 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 212.52 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 709 people Consolidated
Number of employees 694 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 57 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥19.40 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 10 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 54 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 5,515,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 42.6% Consolidated

Balance sheet (134 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥29.15 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥96.06 million Consolidated
Other ¥6.83 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.95 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥50.90 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥61.49 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥63.08 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥5.39 million Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-8.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-12.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-45.53 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥22.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥19.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥22.6 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥18.16 million Consolidated
Other ¥28.85 million Parent only
Other ¥44.59 million Parent only
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥62.90 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥2.28 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥1.3 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥85.25 million Parent only
Semi finished goods ¥4.49 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.95 million Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥50.06 million Parent only
Land ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥42.55 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥61.49 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Notes payable trade ¥95.25 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥10.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥41.79 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥4.78 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥22.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-5.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥19.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥22.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.3 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Reserve for retirement allowance1 ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Long-term accounts receivable-other ¥95.40 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥60.96 million Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥2.43 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.5 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥61.02 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥68.08 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.93 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-7.62 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-64.15 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥61.02 million Parent only
Revenue ¥68.08 million Parent only

Statement of income (85 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥31.09 million Consolidated
Other ¥22.56 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥75.31 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥44.28 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.22 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥14.25 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥18.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Gain on change in equity ¥64.15 million Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥68.90 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥2.50 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥7.10 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥76.07 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥68.97 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥33.84 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-6.97 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥64.15 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥18.14 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Shipping expense ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.24 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-4.63 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥41.59 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥87.26 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥17.50 million Consolidated
Purchase of shares of consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.06 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.18 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.18 million Consolidated
Other ¥11.82 million Parent only
Other ¥20.77 million Parent only
Insurance ¥44.28 million Parent only
Interest income ¥8.25 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥14.24 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥18.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Notes regarding loss on extinguishment of tie-in shares ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥2.50 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥4.78 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥59.05 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥54.27 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥77.35 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥39.18 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shipping expense ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.24 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-4.63 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥16.81 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥36.97 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥15.72 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥10.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥74.95 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥66.46 million Consolidated
Other ¥-1.80 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥-59.41 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-12.88 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sale and leaseback ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥16.34 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-16.47 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.65 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.13 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-68.90 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.22 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of short term and long term investment securities ¥4.50 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥45.90 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-9.64 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥2.14 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-35.52 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-48.91 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥53.39 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-4.63 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of treasury stock ¥0.24 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-45.52 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥9.89 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Number of employees 709 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥18.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥22.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 1.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 1.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 26438948 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.83 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 15.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 1.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥18.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 1.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥18.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 26,438,948 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥18.7 billion ÷ 709 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.83 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥18.7 billion ÷ ¥22.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 15.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.5 billion ÷ ¥22.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.7 billion + inventories down ¥0.1 billion, over net sales ¥18.7 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.4 billion, over depreciation ¥1.5 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.4 billion, over net assets ¥3.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 709 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of KOKANDO CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4230001000864 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork