Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

TOYAMACHIHO RAILROAD

TOYAMACHIHO RAILROAD CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Transportation, at 67.3% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥10.8B
Operating marginCalculated -0.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 41.4%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E04128 / Land Transportation / Fiscal year end March 31

富山市桜町1丁目1番36号/Capital stock ¥1,557 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
6 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-29

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.2%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

TOYAMACHIHO RAILROAD

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Transportat…Transportation Sales 67.3% 67% Constructio…Construction Sales 13.2% 13% HotelHotel Sales 5.9% 6% Real estateReal estate Sales 4.6% 5% InsuranceInsurance Sales 3.7% 4% 航空輸送事業代理業航空輸送事業代理業 Sales 3.6% 4% Automobile …Automobile maintenance Sales 1.7% 2%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Transportation ¥6.7 billion 67.3% ¥6.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion -7.5% ¥-0.9 billion
Construction ¥1.3 billion 13.2% ¥1.2 billion ¥99.37 million 7.6% ¥-93.85 million
Hotel ¥0.6 billion 5.9% ¥0.6 billion ¥69.73 million 11.8% ¥60.31 million
Real estate ¥0.5 billion 4.6% ¥0.5 billion ¥97.26 million 21.4% ¥0.1 billion
Insurance ¥0.4 billion 3.7% ¥0.3 billion ¥75.90 million 20.7% ¥79.64 million
航空輸送事業代理業 ¥0.4 billion 3.6% ¥0.4 billion ¥25.92 million 7.2% ¥70.76 million
Automobile maintenance ¥0.2 billion 1.7% ¥0.2 billion ¥5.58 million 3.2% ¥24.75 million
Total of the businesses ¥9.9 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥64.17 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥31.80 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Net income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-99.90 million Consolidated

TOYAMACHIHO RAILROAD

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Personnel expenses ¥1.2 billion (92.5%)93%Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (5.0%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (2.5%)¥1.3B
  • Personnel expenses ¥1.2 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
41.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 41.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥421.38 Net assets per share
¥0.9 billion Free cash flow
¥31.9 billion Total assets
¥0.05 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
-0.1% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
140.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
134.0% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
26.9% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

TOYAMACHIHO RAILROAD

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
12 7 2 -4 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2019 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.8 points 2021 Operating revenue year on year -40.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -49.3 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +32.4 points 2023 Operating revenue year on year +23.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.0 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 11Latest value 2026 11¥ billion 12Highest in the period shown 2018 12¥ billion 7Lowest in the period shown 2021 7¥ billion ¥ billion

TOYAMACHIHO RAILROAD

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

11 7 3 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥7.3B ¥9.1B ¥9.5B ¥10.3B ¥10.8B
Year on year (%) +2.7% +23.9%◆ +4.0% +8.8% +5.1%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥1.5B -¥0.5B -¥0.5B -¥0.0B ¥0.7B
Change from prior year 0.40x 0.30x 1.06x 0.04x loss to profit◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue -21.0% -5.0% -5.1% -0.2% 6.1%
Change (percentage points) +32.4 points◆ +16.0 points◆ -0.1 points +4.9 points◆ +6.3 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.8 points
  • 2021Operating revenue year on year -40.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -49.3 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +32.4 points
  • 2023Operating revenue year on year +23.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.0 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

TOYAMACHIHO RAILROAD

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

45 30 15 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 421 281 140 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

TOYAMACHIHO RAILROAD

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

19 13 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥7.3 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥9.5 billion ¥10.3 billion ¥10.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-17.00 million ¥0.7 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.2 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.6 billion
Net assets ¥7.9 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥10.1 billion ¥11.6 billion ¥13.2 billion
Total assets ¥22.8 billion ¥22.7 billion ¥24.1 billion ¥27.5 billion ¥31.9 billion
Net assets per share 254.57 yen 273.56 yen 321.61 yen 369.03 yen 421.38 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 45.13 yen 15.7 yen 40.97 yen 37.51 yen 43.7 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 33.7% 36.4% 40.3% 40.6% 39.9%
Return on equity 19.2% 5.9% 13.7% 10.8% 11.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥2.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.9 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.2 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.6 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥4.7 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥6.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-44.00 million
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥96.00 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 31,154,000 shares 31,154,000 shares 31,154,000 shares 31,154,000 shares 31,154,000 shares
Net assets ¥5.3 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥6.4 billion
Total assets ¥17.5 billion ¥16.9 billion ¥17.7 billion ¥19.9 billion ¥22.7 billion
Net assets per share 171.06 yen 174.97 yen 183.71 yen 190.91 yen 206.38 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 12.1 yen 3.09 yen 5.99 yen 5.05 yen 11.22 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 30.3% 32.1% 32.2% 29.8% 28.3%
Return on equity 7.2% 1.7% 3.3% 2.6% 5.6%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 4 years (2016 to 2019)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2019
4 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2019
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2019 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 18.0%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 14.9%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 5.7%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 9.6%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 立山黒部貫光㈱富山市桜町1丁目1番36号 11.05% 3,441,000
2 富山県富山市新総曲輪1番7号 3.56% 1,109,000
3 北陸電力㈱富山市牛島町15番1号 2.97% 925,000
4 ㈱みずほ銀行 1.74% 541,000
5 北日本放送㈱富山市牛島町10番18号 0.95% 296,000
6 関西電力㈱ 0.74% 229,000
7 日新火災海上保険㈱ 0.6% 187,000
8 損害保険ジャパン㈱ 0.49% 151,000
9 ㈱北陸銀行富山市堤町通り1丁目2番26号 0.48% 149,000
10 トヨタモビリティ富山㈱富山市千歳町2丁目5番26号 0.3% 92,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

TOYAMACHIHO RAILROAD

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Land Transportation: 93 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

457 Employees (parent only) Industry median 349
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 43.9
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.52 million
People and organisation
13.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.1¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-0.13 million Operating income per employee
173 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 510
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
0%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
0%
Share of managers who are women 0%
Share of board members who are women 0%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥31.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 11.0% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 39.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 43.7 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 421.38 yen Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 31,154,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-44.00 million Parent only
Total assets ¥22.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 5.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 28.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 11.22 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 206.38 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 781 people Consolidated
Number of employees 457 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 173 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 2 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 6 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 84 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 7,125,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 22.9% Consolidated

Balance sheet (145 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.05 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.05 million Consolidated
Software ¥60.14 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Land and buildings for sale in lots ¥18.89 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.86 million Consolidated
Merchandise ¥2.77 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥23.7 billion Consolidated
Land ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥20.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Right of using facilities ¥9.61 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable-other ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥12.03 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥64.59 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-14.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥69.80 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for environmental measures ¥15.49 million Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥31.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥31.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-37.38 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥18.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥31.9 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-6.49 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥95.21 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Long term deferred contribution for construction ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥11.58 million Parent only
Other ¥8.70 million Parent only
Other ¥0.45 million Parent only
Other ¥4.19 million Parent only
Other noncurrent assets affiliated rwy ¥40.62 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥82.70 million Parent only
Real estate ¥0.23 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.48 million Parent only
Land and buildings for sale in lots ¥71.79 million Parent only
General reserve ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥22.11 million Parent only
Prepaid fares received clrwy ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥95.22 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥22.99 million Parent only
Noncurrent assets affiliated rwy ¥90.33 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥18.7 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Long term loans receivable from employees ¥18.40 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥42.58 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment, net ¥39.03 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment, net ¥65.62 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment, net ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Accrued fares receivables ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable-other ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Accrued business office taxes ¥3.77 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥72.57 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥55.15 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.56 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-10.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥1.60 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥24.71 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥20.20 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥4.92 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Provision for environmental measures ¥15.49 million Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥22.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥72.34 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Noncurrent assets automobile rwy ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥16.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥22.7 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥95.21 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Railroad ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Noncurrent assets railway rwy ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Long term deferred contribution for construction ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥14.98 million Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Inter line fares received clrwy ¥8.38 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (55 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥81.48 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.36 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.47 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥90.15 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.60 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.92 million Parent only
Revenue ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.27 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-3.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.81 million Parent only
Revenue ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥81.48 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥57.59 million Parent only
Revenue ¥58.74 million Parent only
Revenue ¥55.03 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥13.14 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥23.29 million Parent only
Revenue ¥11.20 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥51.18 million Parent only
Revenue ¥18.45 million Parent only
Revenue ¥18.45 million Parent only
Revenue ¥18.45 million Parent only
Revenue ¥47.77 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥36.81 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥45.46 million Parent only
Revenue ¥82.48 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥76.92 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.48 million Parent only
Revenue ¥60.08 million Parent only

Statement of income (95 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥68.14 million Consolidated
Other ¥8.47 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥1.84 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥43.91 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-99.90 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-99.90 million Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥81.08 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥4.53 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥17.31 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Contribution for construction ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥82.40 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥61.14 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥46.94 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.28 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.28 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Subsidy ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥64.17 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥23.88 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥31.80 million Consolidated
Operating expenses and cost of sales of transportation rwy ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥58.02 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥39.62 million Consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.20 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥51.90 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-79.85 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥88.99 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥54.02 million Parent only
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥2.69 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥13.22 million Parent only
Revenue land rent noirwy ¥0.88 million Parent only
Contribution for construction ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥43.73 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥3.00 million Parent only
Passenger transportation ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Passenger transportation ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥11.60 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥54.73 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥26.48 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-28.25 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of goods ¥5.52 million Parent only
Gain on sales of goods ¥14.56 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-44.87 million Parent only
Operating profit - automobile(loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating revenue automobile rwy ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Operating expenses automobile rwy ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Subsidy ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Taxes ¥45.52 million Parent only
Taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income of transportation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Transportation operating expenses ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Transportation operating expenses ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Micellaneous income of transportation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Operating income railway rwy ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Operating revenue railway rwy ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Operating expenses railway rwy ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥9.86 million Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses noerwy ¥1.28 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (36 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-2.83 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in other provision ¥-1.56 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥1.60 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥97.72 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-63.01 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥45.75 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-45.75 million Consolidated
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-5.41 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥17.31 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-15.05 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from contribution received for construction ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Contribution for construction ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥40.50 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥61.14 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥21.94 million Consolidated
Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥-8.64 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥9.20 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥31.61 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥20.57 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-87.27 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥55.32 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.28 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.79 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.23 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥8.01 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥9.84 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 781 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥13.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥10.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-99.90 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥31.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -0.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 12.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 13857138 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.34 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 41.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -0.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-99.90 million ÷ ¥10.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 12.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.3 billion ÷ ¥10.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 13,857,138 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥10.8 billion ÷ 781 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.34 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥10.8 billion ÷ ¥31.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 41.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥13.2 billion ÷ ¥31.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-29
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥9.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 0% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥15.05 million + inventories down ¥20.57 million, over net sales ¥10.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.9 billion, over depreciation ¥0.6 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥1.6 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.7 billion, over ordinary income ¥0.7 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥3.6 billion, over net assets ¥13.2 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 781 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of TOYAMACHIHO RAILROAD CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5230001002133 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork