NOTO RAILWAY
NOTO RAILWAY CO.,Ltd.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Railway service, at 71.9% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
NOTO RAILWAY
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Margin | Last year | |
| Railway service | ¥0.1 billion | 71.9% | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | -210.8% | ¥-0.4 billion |
| 物品販売業 | ¥49.68 million | 26.1% | ¥44.30 million | ¥10.04 million | 20.2% | ¥12.60 million |
| 国内旅行業 | ¥3.91 million | 2.0% | ¥3.59 million | ¥-1.29 million | -33.1% | ¥-0.70 million |
| Total of the businesses | ¥0.2 billion | 100.0% | ||||
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Depreciation | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Profit by stage | Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-74.98 million | Parent only |
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
NOTO RAILWAY
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
NOTO RAILWAY
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.1B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.2B |
| Year on year (%) | +2.1% | +25.3%◆ | -3.6% | -10.8% | +22.8%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.1B | -¥0.0B | -¥0.0B | -¥0.1B | -¥0.1B |
| Change from prior year | 1.38x | 0.92x | 0.97x | 2.12x | 0.73x |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -37.9% | -27.7% | -27.8% | -66.0% | -39.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | -9.8 points◆ | +10.2 points◆ | -0.1 points | -38.2 points◆ | +26.7 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (9)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +24.3 points
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.9 points
- 2016Net sales year on year +28.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.2 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.5 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.9 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.2 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.1 points
- 2021Net sales year on year -41.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.3 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.8 points
- 2023Net sales year on year +25.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.2 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -38.2 points
- 2026Net sales year on year +22.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +26.7 points
NOTO RAILWAY
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
NOTO RAILWAY
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-54.56 million | ¥-49.94 million | ¥-48.32 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-74.98 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.74 million | ¥-2.61 million | ¥-9.38 million | ¥-0.43 million | ¥-3.71 million |
| Capital stock | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 9,000 shares | 9,000 shares | 9,000 shares | 9,000 shares | 9,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Total assets | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 18,369.69 yen | 18,079.29 yen | 17,037.09 yen | 16,989.7 yen | 16,577.61 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -82.29 yen | -290.39 yen | -1,042.19 yen | -47.39 yen | -412.09 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 71.4% | 71.6% | 61.1% | 18.2% | 35.2% |
| Return on equity | -0.4% | -1.6% | -5.9% | -0.3% | -2.5% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.8 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-76.65 million | ¥-84.20 million | ¥-93.13 million | ¥-95.56 million | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥57.84 million | ¥83.36 million | ¥92.54 million | ¥57.08 million | ¥75.57 million |
Shareholder composition
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 石川県金沢市鞍月1丁目1番地 | 33.56% | 3,020 |
| 2 | 株式会社北國銀行金沢市広岡2丁目12番6号45 | 5.0% | 450 |
| 3 | 能登町鳳珠郡能登町字宇出津ト字50番地1 | 4.24% | 382 |
| 4 | 株式会社北陸銀行富山市堤町通り1丁目2番26号38 | 4.22% | 380 |
| 5 | 興能信用金庫鳳珠郡能登町字宇出津ム字45番の1地36 | 4.0% | 360 |
| 6 | 珠洲市珠洲市上戸町北方1字6番地227 | 3.0% | 270 |
| 7 | 穴水町鳳珠郡穴水町川島ラの174番地 | 2.64% | 238 |
| 8 | 七尾市七尾市袖ケ江町イ部25番地22 | 2.44% | 220 |
| 9 | のと共栄信用金庫七尾市桧物町35番地22 | 2.44% | 220 |
| 10 | 珠洲商工会議所珠洲市飯田町1丁目1番9号20 | 2.22% | 200 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
NOTO RAILWAY
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Land Transportation: 93 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 East Japan RailwayFY Mar 2026 ¥3.1T
- 2 NIPPON EXPRESSFY Dec 2025 ¥2.6T
- 3 Central Japan RailwayFY Mar 2026 ¥2.0T
- … 87 companies
- 91 Hiroshima Tourism PromotingFY Mar 2026 ¥0.8B
- 92 Aizu RailwayFY Mar 2026 ¥0.4B
- 93 NOTO RAILWAYThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥0.2B
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 北陸監査法人 |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-3.71 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥75.57 million | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 9,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-74.98 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | -2.5% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 35.2% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -412.09 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 16,577.61 yen | Parent only |
Employees (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 53 people | Parent only |
Shares (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 5,740 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 63.8% | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (47 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.75 million | Parent only |
| Noncurrent assets other other rwy | ¥0.21 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.10 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid fares received clrwy | ¥3.55 million | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥96.59 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥1.60 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments | ¥47.52 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥2.30 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥12.79 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥35.04 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥2.20 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥2.30 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥3.12 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | ¥0.14 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | ¥32.46 million | Parent only |
| Consumption taxes receivable | ¥24.98 million | Parent only |
| Accrued fares receivables | ¥3.11 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable-other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥2.90 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥12.18 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.99 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.07 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.07 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥75.57 million | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥75.57 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥38.60 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥5.30 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥3.56 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥9.23 million | Parent only |
| Noncurrent assets railway rwy | ¥32.53 million | Parent only |
| Inter line fares received clrwy | ¥0.61 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥3.40 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (42 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.43 million | Parent only |
| Operating income other rwy | ¥8.74 million | Parent only |
| Operating revenue other rwy | ¥53.59 million | Parent only |
| Operating expenses-other | ¥44.84 million | Parent only |
| General and administrative expenses | ¥56.24 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.60 million | Parent only |
| Cost of merchandize sold | ¥20.83 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on Donated Fixed Assets | ¥3.49 million | Parent only |
| Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets | ¥91.02 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥1.01 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-3.71 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-3.71 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Passenger transportation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue-travel | ¥3.91 million | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses oerwy | ¥39.02 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.54 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.54 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥7.82 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Loss on disaster | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of goods | ¥1.62 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥18.50 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-3.17 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-3.17 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-74.98 million | Parent only |
| Taxes | ¥0.04 million | Parent only |
| Taxes | ¥12.08 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥23.96 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income of transportation | ¥17.20 million | Parent only |
| Freightage expenditure | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income railway rwy | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Operating revenue railway rwy | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Operating expenses railway rwy | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (13 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥49.68 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.32 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥12.04 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥4.75 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-4.75 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-47.45 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥4.75 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.15 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥8.48 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-3.71 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (19 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.58 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities | ¥0.17 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.60 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥94.85 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.60 million | Parent only |
| Gain on Donated Fixed Assets | ¥-3.49 million | Parent only |
| Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets | ¥91.02 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥1.01 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.58 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥0.81 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥54.54 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥9.04 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-2.70 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.30 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥7.83 million | Parent only |
| Loss due disaster-OpeCF | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for loss on disaster | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥7.83 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 53 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-74.98 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -146.9% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 3597377 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.45 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 35.2% | Parent only | Calculated |