Aizu Railway
Aizu Railway Co.,Ltd.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Railway service, at 86.4% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Aizu Railway
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Margin | Last year | |
| Railway service | ¥0.3 billion | 86.4% | ¥0.3 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | -114.9% | ¥-0.4 billion |
| Sales | ¥49.42 million | 12.7% | ¥36.54 million | ¥-8.99 million | -18.2% | ¥3.55 million |
| Travel agency | ¥3.52 million | 0.9% | ¥3.71 million | ¥3.04 million | 86.4% | ¥3.21 million |
| Total of the businesses | ¥0.4 billion | 100.0% | ||||
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit by stage | Operating income | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Aizu Railway
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Aizu Railway
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.3B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.4B |
| Year on year (%) | +12.8% | +7.3% | +12.0% | +3.3% | +5.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.4B | -¥0.4B | -¥0.3B | -¥0.3B | -¥0.4B |
| Change from prior year | profit to loss◆ | 0.90x | 0.84x | 0.99x | 1.13x |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -146.1% | -123.0% | -92.2% | -88.4% | -94.5% |
| Change (percentage points) | -299.0 points◆ | +23.2 points◆ | +30.7 points◆ | +3.8 points◆ | -6.1 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (7)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.9 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.7 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +21.2 points
- 2021Net sales year on year -39.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +79.7 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -299.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +23.2 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +30.7 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.1 points
Aizu Railway
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Aizu Railway
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.4 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥69.81 million | ¥0.57 million | ¥6.23 million | ¥-26.19 million | ¥-20.71 million |
| Capital stock | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.5 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 30,000 shares | 30,000 shares | 30,000 shares | 30,000 shares | 30,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.8 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 6,468.04 yen | 6,487.15 yen | 6,694.8 yen | 5,821.87 yen | 5,131.47 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 2,326.95 yen | 19.11 yen | 207.64 yen | -872.92 yen | -690.4 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 10.7% | 27.1% | 33.8% | 28.6% | 36.2% |
| Return on equity | 36.0% | 0.3% | 3.1% | -15.0% | -13.5% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.6 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥44.20 million |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Aizu Railway
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions15.78%
- Other corporations24.07%
- Individuals and others10.14%
- Government and municipalities50.00%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 福島県 | 31.67% | 9,500 |
| 2 | 会津若松市 | 8.99% | 2,698 |
| 3 | 株式会社日本政策投資銀行 | 5.33% | 1,600 |
| 4 | 南会津町 | 5.15% | 1,544 |
| 5 | 株式会社東邦銀行 | 4.58% | 1,375 |
| 6 | 下郷町 | 2.94% | 881 |
| 7 | 東武鉄道株式会社 | 2.67% | 800 |
| 8 | 会津信用金庫 | 2.0% | 600 |
| 9 | 東北電力株式会社 | 2.0% | 600 |
| 10 | 株式会社福島銀行 | 1.67% | 500 |
| 11 | 株式会社大東銀行 | 1.67% | 500 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Aizu Railway
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Land Transportation: 93 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 East Japan RailwayFY Mar 2026 ¥3.1T
- 2 NIPPON EXPRESSFY Dec 2025 ¥2.6T
- 3 Central Japan RailwayFY Mar 2026 ¥2.0T
- … 86 companies
- 90 Shimabara RailroadFY Mar 2026 ¥1.8B
- 91 Hiroshima Tourism PromotingFY Mar 2026 ¥0.8B
- 92 Aizu RailwayThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥0.4B
- 93 NOTO RAILWAYFY Mar 2026 ¥0.2B
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 伊藤公認会計士事務所 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥4.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-20.71 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥44.20 million | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 30,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | -13.5% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 36.2% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -690.4 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 5,131.47 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 13.11 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.25 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 42.1 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 68 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 68 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 8 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 8 people | Parent only |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥24.08 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥36.65 million | Parent only |
Shares (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 20,598 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 30,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 68.7% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 30,000 units | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥4.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 15.4% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥97.84 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-17.75 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.08 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (36 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.40 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥6.82 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥11.84 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥0.06 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥3.19 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥4.59 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥2.40 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued fares receivables | ¥10.36 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable-other | ¥65.68 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥6.65 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥10.10 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥44.20 million | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥44.20 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥10.32 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥1.47 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥16.51 million | Parent only |
| Noncurrent assets railway rwy | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Inter line fares received clrwy | ¥17.73 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (41 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Operating income other rwy | ¥-5.95 million | Parent only |
| Operating revenue other rwy | ¥52.94 million | Parent only |
| Operating expenses-other | ¥58.89 million | Parent only |
| General and administrative expenses | ¥68.19 million | Parent only |
| Operating income total business | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and discounts earned noirwy | ¥0.41 million | Parent only |
| Cost of merchandize sold | ¥31.17 million | Parent only |
| Merchandize sales | ¥49.42 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥24.70 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.06 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥1.21 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.27 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-20.71 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-20.71 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Passenger transportation | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue-travel | ¥3.52 million | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses oerwy | ¥41.84 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥1.82 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥36.65 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥0.05 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-58.95 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-18.89 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-18.89 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Subsidy | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Taxes | ¥33.21 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥27.71 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income of transportation | ¥55.88 million | Parent only |
| Freightage expenditure | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income railway rwy | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Operating revenue railway rwy | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Operating expenses railway rwy | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥24.29 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4,000 | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-20.71 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (22 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities | ¥1.49 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other current assets | ¥2.20 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-0.25 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.34 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥-0.61 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.41 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in operating debt | ¥-0.47 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in operating receivables | ¥-0.88 million | Parent only |
| Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥-1.21 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.27 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits | ¥-2.62 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥1.34 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥99.87 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.06 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥2.09 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥36.65 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.74 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥1.54 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 68 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -100.8% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 5742221 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.92 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 36.3% | Parent only | Calculated |