Hiroshima Tourism Promoting
Hiroshima Tourism Promoting Co., Ltd.
Company highlights
The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Hiroshima Tourism Promoting
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Directors' compensations | ¥35.22 million | Parent only |
| Other expenses | ¥11.42 million | Parent only | |
| Commission fees | ¥9.76 million | Parent only | |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥6.97 million | Parent only | |
| Welfare expenses | ¥5.64 million | Parent only | |
| Donations | ¥5.16 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥2.60 million | Parent only | |
| Bonuses | ¥1.82 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.93 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.36 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Hiroshima Tourism Promoting
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
- Other expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.0 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion
- Welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Donations ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Hiroshima Tourism Promoting
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Hiroshima Tourism Promoting
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.2B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.7B | ¥0.7B | ¥0.8B |
| Year on year (%) | +2.6% | +102.9%◆ | +55.0%◆ | +7.3% | +14.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.2B | ¥0.0B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.2B |
| Change from prior year | 0.82x | loss to profit◆ | +443.0% | -6.9% | +26.0% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -83.6% | 9.1% | 31.9% | 27.6% | 30.4% |
| Change (percentage points) | +20.7 points◆ | +92.7 points◆ | +22.8 points◆ | -4.2 points◆ | +2.7 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (7)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.2 points
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.1 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.7 points
- 2021Net sales year on year -66.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -120.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.7 points
- 2023Net sales year on year +102.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +92.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2024Net sales year on year +55.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +22.8 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.2 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
Hiroshima Tourism Promoting
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Hiroshima Tourism Promoting
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥38.99 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥37.32 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 250,000 shares | 250,000 shares | 250,000 shares | 250,000 shares | 250,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.7 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.2 billion |
| Net assets per share | 4,740.33 yen | 4,871.48 yen | 5,670.18 yen | 6,131.54 yen | 6,831.27 yen |
| Dividend per share | Could not be retrieved | 40 yen | 100 yen | 70 yen | 90 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -510.02 yen | 149.27 yen | 838.7 yen | 561.36 yen | 769.74 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 75.6% | 82.0% | 77.3% | 78.0% | 75.9% |
| Return on equity | -10.8% | 3.1% | 14.8% | 9.2% | 11.3% |
| Payout ratio | Could not be retrieved | 26.8% | 11.9% | 12.5% | 11.7% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-82.08 million | ¥36.86 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-14.58 million | ¥16.07 million | ¥-9.52 million | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-0.4 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.1 billion | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-74.60 million | ¥-17.50 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥46.39 million | ¥20.73 million |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥90 | Could not be retrieved | 11.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥70 | Could not be retrieved | 12.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥100 | Could not be retrieved | 11.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥40 | Could not be retrieved | 26.8% | |
| FY 2022 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY 2021 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥60 | Could not be retrieved | 20.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥60 | Could not be retrieved | 13.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥80 | Could not be retrieved | 16.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥80 | Could not be retrieved | 15.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥70 | Could not be retrieved | 16.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥60 | Could not be retrieved | 17.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥60 | Could not be retrieved | 13.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥60 | Could not be retrieved | 11.5% |
Hiroshima Tourism Promoting
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 広島電鉄株式会社 | 47.76% | 119,000 |
| 2 | 芸陽バス株式会社 | 8.0% | 20,000 |
| 3 | 向 井 眞里枝 | 4.72% | 11,000 |
| 4 | 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行 | 4.0% | 10,000 |
| 5 | 宮島松大汽船株式会社 | 4.0% | 10,000 |
| 6 | 株式会社広島銀行 | 2.0% | 5,000 |
| 7 | 東洋観光株式会社 | 1.6% | 4,000 |
| 8 | 髙 柴 文 子 | 0.8% | 2,000 |
| 9 | 川 手 一 則 | 0.66% | 1,000 |
| 10 | 東洋証券株式会社 | 0.42% | 1,000 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Hiroshima Tourism Promoting
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Land Transportation: 93 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 East Japan RailwayFY Mar 2026 ¥3.1T
- 2 NIPPON EXPRESSFY Dec 2025 ¥2.6T
- 3 Central Japan RailwayFY Mar 2026 ¥2.0T
- … 85 companies
- 89 Hinomaru BusFY Mar 2026 ¥3.4B
- 90 Shimabara RailroadFY Mar 2026 ¥1.8B
- 91 Hiroshima Tourism PromotingThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥0.8B
- 92 Aizu RailwayFY Mar 2026 ¥0.4B
- 93 NOTO RAILWAYFY Mar 2026 ¥0.2B
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 晄和監査法人 |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 90 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥20.73 million | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 250,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 11.3% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 75.9% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-17.50 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 11.7% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 769.74 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 6,831.27 yen | Parent only |
Employees (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 28 people | Parent only |
Shares (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 184,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 74.0% | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (49 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.16 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.43 million | Parent only |
| Membership | ¥30.45 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥31.25 million | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥0.37 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.47 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥12.97 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥2.47 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥67.08 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥59.54 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥15.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥2.60 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥29.83 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥4,000 | Parent only |
| Accrued fares receivables | ¥48.78 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥63.21 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥8.60 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥10.80 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.64 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥20.73 million | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥20.73 million | Parent only |
| Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥28.00 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-30.00 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥12.18 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥67.08 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.22 million | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥0.21 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥4.32 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (39 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | ¥11.42 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-17.50 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥7.75 million | Parent only |
| Commission fee | ¥4.59 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥2,000 | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥13.53 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.50 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥0.14 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥0.02 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Donations | ¥5.16 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥35.22 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥2.60 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥9.76 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥75.30 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥55.84 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-19.46 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.02 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.14 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-25.66 million | Parent only |
| Welfare expenses | ¥5.64 million | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥0.50 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥6.97 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-17.50 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥79.89 million | Parent only |
| Bonuses | ¥1.82 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.93 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.36 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥1.18 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥15.11 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.65 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥6.02 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥7.75 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-7.75 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-7.03 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment | ¥0.14 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥2.33 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-2.39 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-33.16 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net decrease increase in short term loans receivable | ¥-62.48 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥0.90 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥4.80 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-17.50 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 90 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 28 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 28.8% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 29195357 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.36 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 75.9% | Parent only | Calculated |