GOLDWIN DEVELOPMENT
GOLDWIN DEVELOPMENT INC.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
GOLDWIN DEVELOPMENT
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Directors' compensations | ¥14.64 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥3.60 million | Parent only | |
| Promotion expenses | ¥2.46 million | Parent only | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.36 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥27.02 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥5.99 million | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥5.96 million | Parent only |
GOLDWIN DEVELOPMENT
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.0 billion
- Promotion expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Advertising expenses ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
GOLDWIN DEVELOPMENT
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
GOLDWIN DEVELOPMENT
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.3B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.3B |
| Year on year (%) | +16.5% | +7.3% | +1.2% | -1.9% | -0.5% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.0B | ¥0.0B | ¥0.0B | -¥0.0B | ¥0.0B |
| Change from prior year | loss to profit◆ | +54.6% | -29.9% | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 3.5% | 5.1% | 3.5% | -5.3% | 1.8% |
| Change (percentage points) | +10.0 points◆ | +1.6 points | -1.6 points | -8.8 points◆ | +7.1 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (2)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
GOLDWIN DEVELOPMENT
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
GOLDWIN DEVELOPMENT
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥11.25 million | ¥17.39 million | ¥12.19 million | ¥-18.08 million | ¥5.99 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥11.10 million | ¥17.06 million | ¥-34.25 million | ¥-18.41 million | ¥39.66 million |
| Capital stock | ¥10.00 million | ¥10.00 million | ¥10.00 million | ¥10.00 million | ¥10.00 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 639,000 shares | 639,000 shares | 639,000 shares | 639,000 shares | 639,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,224.95 yen | 1,251.64 yen | 1,198.06 yen | 1,169.27 yen | 1,231.31 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 17.37 yen | 26.69 yen | -53.58 yen | -28.8 yen | 62.04 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 71.4% | 71.4% | 69.5% | 74.4% | 76.1% |
| Return on equity | 1.4% | 2.2% | -4.4% | -2.4% | 5.2% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥46.84 million | ¥35.11 million | ¥29.71 million | ¥-48.77 million | ¥61.77 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-14.40 million | ¥-2.93 million | ¥4.52 million | ¥92.03 million | ¥-3.68 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-21.51 million | ¥-21.61 million | ¥-25.08 million | ¥-25.15 million | ¥-27.89 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥65.58 million | ¥76.15 million | ¥85.30 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
GOLDWIN DEVELOPMENT
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 638 companies
- 642 Corporation Akita Tubakidai Golf ClubFY Dec 2025 ¥0.4B
- 643 FUKUOKASUNLAKE GOLFCLUBFY Mar 2026 ¥0.3B
- 644 GOLDWIN DEVELOPMENTThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥0.3B
- 645 St.CREEK GOLF CLUBFY Mar 2026 ¥0.3B
- 646 ----FY Feb 2026 ¥0.3B
- … 25 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Going concern note | Stated as not applicable |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥61.77 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥39.66 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-3.68 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 639,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥5.99 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 5.2% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 76.1% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-27.89 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 62.04 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 1,231.31 yen | Parent only |
Employees (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 6 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 56 people | Parent only |
Shares (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 232,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 36.3% | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (49 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥9.84 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥83.65 million | Parent only |
| Golf courses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥71.39 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥28.32 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid pension cost | ¥3.97 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥4.85 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥2.61 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥12.10 million | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥18.57 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥17.10 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥5.25 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥23.98 million | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.33 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥2.68 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥32.05 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥27.69 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥15.89 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥84.81 million | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.13 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.74 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥1.20 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥0.10 million | Parent only |
| Long term unearned revenue | ¥42.40 million | Parent only |
| Long term guarantee deposited | ¥49.00 million | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥0.13 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥1.65 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (31 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.20 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.10 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥0.18 million | Parent only |
| Insurance fee income | ¥0.41 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.26 million | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥0.34 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥5.96 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥1.39 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥1.37 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥61.77 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥27.02 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.36 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥39.66 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥39.66 million | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥14.64 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-3.68 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥1.27 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥3.60 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.33 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.33 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥34.00 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥30.20 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥39.99 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥39.99 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥5.99 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥34.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-27.89 million | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥2.46 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥21.06 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥39.66 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-7.28 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-27.89 million | Parent only |
| Payments for contributions in insurance fund | ¥-2.67 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-1.27 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.26 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.26 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-2.53 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥63.11 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥1.27 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-1.01 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥3.83 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-1.71 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-0.33 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥29.79 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥61.77 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 6 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥5.96 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥5.99 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 1.8% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 56520667 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.33 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 76.1% | Parent only | Calculated |