Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

MEDINET

MEDINET Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 細胞加工業, at 100.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥0.8B
Operating marginCalculated -178.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 88.8%

Company profile

Securities code 2370 / EDINET code E05351 / Services / Fiscal year end September 30

品川区勝島一丁目5番21号/Capital stock ¥6,486 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.medinet-inc.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
久布白 兼直 Representative
10/17/1995 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-17

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -178.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.4%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -30.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

MEDINET

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed

細胞加工業細胞加工業 Sales 100.0% 100% 再生医療等製品事業再生医療等製品事業 Sales 0.0% 0%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
細胞加工業 ¥0.8 billion 100.0% ¥0.8 billion ¥-0.5 billion -58.6% ¥-0.4 billion
再生医療等製品事業 ¥0.22 million 0.0% ¥0.24 million ¥-0.4 billion -186290.4% ¥-0.4 billion
Total of the businesses ¥0.8 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

MEDINET

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥0.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.7B 86% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6B 100% Operating income ¥-1.4B 100%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥32.63 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥26.28 million Parent only
Provision for Allowance for Performance Share ¥11.54 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-1.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only

MEDINET

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion (29.1%)29%Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion (17.2%)17%Commission fees ¥0.2 billion (14.8%)15%Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (2.1%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (1.7%)Provision for Allowance for Performance Share ¥0.0 billion (0.7%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion (34.4%)34%¥1.6B
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.2 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for Allowance for Performance Share ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
88.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥14.27 Net assets per share
¥4.3 billion Total assets

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×0.37 from 2012 to 2025

MEDINET

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
2 1 -1 -3 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.7 points 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -27.5 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.2 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.9 points 2018 Net sales year on year -41.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -169.2 points 2020 Net sales year on year -26.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.8 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -20.6 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -79.9 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.1 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +50.4 points 1Latest value 2025 1¥ billion 2Highest in the period shown 2012 2¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2022 1¥ billion ¥ billion

MEDINET

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1 0 -1 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥0.7B ¥0.6B ¥0.7B ¥0.8B ¥0.8B
Year on year (%) -12.8% -7.2% +4.4% +16.2% +5.4%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.9B -¥1.3B -¥1.4B -¥1.3B -¥1.3B
Change from prior year 1.04x 1.51x 1.08x 0.89x 1.06x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -127.5% -207.4% -214.5% -164.2% -165.4%
Change (percentage points) -20.6 points◆ -79.9 points◆ -7.1 points◆ +50.4 points◆ -1.2 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (7)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.7 points
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -27.5 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.2 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.9 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year -41.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -169.2 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year -26.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.8 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -20.6 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -79.9 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.1 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +50.4 points

MEDINET

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-5 -5 -6 -7 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 27 18 9 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

MEDINET

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

-18 -22 -26 -30 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.4 billion
Capital stock ¥5.1 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥6.5 billion ¥5.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 178,750,423 shares 211,730,423 shares 232,160,757 shares 264,515,306 shares 264,729,198 shares
Net assets ¥4.9 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥3.8 billion
Total assets ¥5.4 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥4.3 billion
Net assets per share 27.31 yen 26.03 yen 21.64 yen 19.62 yen 14.27 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -4.88 yen -6.33 yen -6.65 yen -5.04 yen -5.15 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 90.8% 90.7% 89.2% 91.1% 88.8%
Return on equity -17.5% -24.1% -27.3% -25.0% -30.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.0 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.3 billion ¥-20.23 million ¥3.27 million ¥65.14 million ¥-0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.1 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥-2.55 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.1 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥2.7 billion

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

51,849 Shareholders
1.27% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
89.91% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

MEDINET

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.19%
  • Securities firms6.32%
  • Other corporations2.27%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.87%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.40%
  • Individuals and others89.91%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 楽天証券株式会社 3.36% 8,898,300
2 木村 佳司 2.97% 7,884,922
3 株式会社SBI証券 0.71% 1,888,204
4 廣瀨 成留 0.67% 1,780,000
5 JPモルガン証券株式会社 0.56% 1,493,063
6 森部 鐘弘 0.52% 1,400,000
7 和賀 賢太郎 0.49% 1,300,000
8 西尾 徳成 0.45% 1,206,900
9 中埜 昌美 0.45% 1,200,000
10 阿藤 弘美 0.4% 1,081,700

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥0.5 billion Research and development
¥28.09 million Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 9/2025 ¥0.5 billion ¥28.09 million
FY ending 9/2020 ¥0.2 billion ¥34.14 million

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 9/2025)

Segment Research and development Capital expenditure
細胞加工業 ¥0.1 billion ¥20.46 million
再生医療等製品事業 ¥0.3 billion ¥3.34 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

MEDINET

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

107 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
39.5 Average age Industry median 38.8
8.7 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥5.65 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
7.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · parent company only / calculated
¥-13.51 million Operating income per employee
Men 61
Women 55
Employees by gender
14 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2024-01-24Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 116

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 普賢監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥18.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 264,729,198 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity -30.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 88.8% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.55 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -5.15 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 14.27 yen Parent only

Employees (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average length of service (years) 8.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.65 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 107 people Parent only
Number of employees 107 people Parent only
Number of employees 107 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Parent only
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥28.09 million Parent only
Total return on the share price index 217.8% Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Shares (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 28,133,089 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥7.28 million Consolidated
Number of shares 264,729,198 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 10.6% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 2,647,035 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 39.3% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥28.09 million Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥18.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (57 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.09 million Parent only
Other ¥15.62 million Parent only
Other ¥37.60 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥33.62 million Parent only
Software ¥38.43 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥17.26 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥3.55 million Parent only
Work in process ¥21.52 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥85.48 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥12.92 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥28.23 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥48.12 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥62.01 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥21.48 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Securities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥10.51 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥9.30 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥77.45 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Stock-based compensation allowance-NCL ¥65.65 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥67.99 million Parent only
Patent right ¥12.29 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥23.47 million Parent only
Net assets ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥15.46 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-4,000 Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥33.62 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥41.07 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥3.85 million Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥3.85 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥72.18 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.28 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥6.97 million Parent only

Statement of income (41 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥5.00 million Parent only
Extra retirement payments ¥1.03 million Parent only
Interest income ¥16.93 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥2.90 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Gain on investments in partnership ¥41.03 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥7.28 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥7,000 Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥1.51 million Parent only
Provision for Allowance for Performance Share ¥11.54 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥4.21 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥4.21 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥26.28 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥25.37 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥25.37 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.34 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥7.28 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥25.37 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-1.3 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.55 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥37.01 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥32.63 million Parent only
Revenue from contracts with customers ¥0.8 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥8.52 million Parent only
Revenue ¥7.70 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-58.76 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (34 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-64.28 million Parent only
Other ¥-0.02 million Parent only
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.78 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-16.43 million Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-7,000 Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥15.87 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-16.93 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-27.96 million Parent only
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Payments into time deposits ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Proceeds from dividend of investment partnership ¥15.62 million Parent only
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥-41.03 million Parent only
Purchase of investment securities ¥-91.61 million Parent only
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥7.28 million Parent only
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-7.28 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥7,000 Parent only
Purchase of short term investment securities ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-22.88 million Parent only
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥-4.41 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-15.13 million Parent only
Payments for issuance of common stock ¥-1.77 million Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥1.51 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for share-based compensation-OpeCF ¥21.78 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥7.11 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.41 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-4.14 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥25.37 million Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-9.56 million Parent only
Decrease increase in claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation ¥1.01 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-37.01 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥4.57 million Parent only
Collection of long-term loans receivable ¥36.00 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 107 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥0.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥-1.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-1.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥4.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin -178.4%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 7572813 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.19 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 88.8%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -178.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-1.4 billion ÷ ¥0.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 7,572,813 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ 107 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.19 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥4.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 88.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.8 billion ÷ ¥4.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 31 years since incorporation

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · Parent only · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-12-17
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥0.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of MEDINET Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1020001039274 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork