Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

SHINWA WISE

SHINWA WISE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is Catalyst Art Investments株式会社, at 33.3%.

Key figures

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.6B
Operating marginCalculated -9.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 59.8%

Company profile

Securities code 2437 / EDINET code E05450 / Services / Fiscal year end May 31

千代田区丸の内二丁目3番2号/Capital stock ¥220 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
米田 岳 Representative
6 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026) · filed 2026-08-28

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -9.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -14.6%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Reportable segments (business divisions used in reporting): one; other activities under “Other” or adjustments

Revenue and profit

SHINWA WISE

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.7B 44% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.0B 65% Operating income ¥-0.1B 9%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥43.34 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥28.08 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥27.22 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥5.37 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated

SHINWA WISE

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (19.1%)19%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (15.6%)16%Commission fees ¥0.2 billion (14.7%)15%Rents ¥0.1 billion (13.3%)13%Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (4.2%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (2.7%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion (30.3%)30%¥1.0B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.2 billion
  • Rents ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
59.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-6.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥191.19 Net assets per share
¥-0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥3.5 billion Total assets
¥0.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
-11.6% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
22.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.3% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.30 from 2017 to 2026

SHINWA WISE

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
5 3 2 -0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2018 Net sales year on year -48.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points 2020 Net sales year on year -41.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.2 points 2021 Net sales year on year +32.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +19.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2022 Net sales year on year +30.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.1 points 2024 Net sales year on year -41.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -25.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.1 points 2026 Net sales year on year -23.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.4 points 2Latest value 2026 2¥ billion 5Highest in the period shown 2017 5¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2026 2¥ billion ¥ billion

SHINWA WISE

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥3.0B ¥3.5B ¥2.0B ¥2.1B ¥1.6B
Year on year (%) +30.0%◆ +17.5% -41.6%◆ +1.6% -23.7%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5B ¥0.5B -¥0.2B -¥0.0B -¥0.2B
Change from prior year +2,607.5% +9.5% profit to loss◆ 0.08x 9.09x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 15.8% 14.8% -10.9% -0.9% -10.2%
Change (percentage points) +15.1 points◆ -1.1 points -25.7 points◆ +10.1 points◆ -9.4 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2018Net sales year on year -48.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year -41.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.2 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year +32.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +19.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2022Net sales year on year +30.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.1 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year -41.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -25.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.1 points
  • 2026Net sales year on year -23.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.4 points

SHINWA WISE

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

31 -13 -56 -99 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 319 213 106 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

SHINWA WISE

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

10 7 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.0 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-17.75 million ¥-0.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net assets ¥2.8 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.1 billion
Total assets ¥4.4 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.5 billion
Net assets per share 284.76 yen 319.49 yen 223.3 yen 212.72 yen 191.19 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 21.66 yen 30.6 yen -98.84 yen -13.24 yen -21.51 yen
Diluted earnings per share 21.52 yen 28.6 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 62.9% 64.7% 56.6% 70.7% 59.6%
Return on equity 9.2% 10.2% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥43.00 million ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥22.89 million ¥-13.56 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥67.74 million ¥-37.88 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥70.92 million ¥23.57 million ¥93.56 million ¥-21.08 million ¥-0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-68.54 million ¥28.66 million ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 9,651,518 shares 10,066,518 shares 10,736,118 shares 11,017,818 shares 11,017,818 shares
Net assets ¥2.7 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥1.9 billion
Total assets ¥2.9 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.0 billion
Net assets per share 273.11 yen 280.01 yen 206 yen 199.06 yen 174.56 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 7 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 7 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share -7.65 yen 2.87 yen -77.77 yen -11.87 yen -24.48 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 2.69 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 91.8% 90.6% 89.3% 94.7% 96.0%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 1.1% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 4 years (2017 to 2024)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 5/2024
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 5/2024
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 5/2024 ¥7 ¥7 Could not be retrieved
FY 2023 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2022 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2021 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2020 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 5/2019 ¥3 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 5/2018 ¥7.2 Could not be retrieved 98.7%
FY ending 5/2017 ¥7.2 Could not be retrieved 140.1%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-05-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,332 Shareholders
4.61% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
25.11% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

SHINWA WISE

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.54%
  • Securities firms29.80%
  • Other corporations39.94%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)4.42%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.19%
  • Individuals and others25.11%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 Catalyst Art Investments株式会社 33.3% 3,669,019
2 松井証券株式会社 13.27% 1,462,900
3 株式会社SBI証券 11.32% 1,247,444
4 JUN・ASET株式会社 3.38% 372,700
5 采譽投資有限公司(常任代理人 三田証券株式会社) 2.99% 330,000
6 楽天証券株式会社共有口 2.17% 239,800
7 佐山 公男 2.06% 227,300
8 GMOクリック証券株式会社 1.46% 161,800
9 松島 隆太郎 1.08% 120,000
10 株式会社DSG1 0.9% 100,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥13.26 million Capital expenditure 0.8% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

SHINWA WISE

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

10 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
47.9 Average age Industry median 38.8
6.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.43 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
43.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-4.01 million Operating income per employee
21 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-05-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm UHY東京監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥31.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-13.56 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 59.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-37.88 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -21.51 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 191.19 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 11,017,818 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 96.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -24.48 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 174.56 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 36 people Consolidated
Number of employees 36 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 6.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.43 million Parent only
Average age (years) 47.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 10 people Parent only
Number of employees 10 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 21 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 21 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥13.26 million Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥58.97 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 6 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 414.1% Parent only
Write-downs of inventories ¥83.18 million Parent only

Shares (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 7,930,963 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 11,017,818 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 72.0% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 110,128 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0 Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥6.30 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 98.5% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥13.26 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥31.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 25.2% Parent only
Revenue ¥2.73 million Parent only

Balance sheet (103 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥57.59 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥54.96 million Consolidated
Other ¥58.17 million Consolidated
Other ¥92.16 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.55 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥12.94 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥8.61 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥17.58 million Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Land ¥34.90 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥4.38 million Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥17.58 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥85.06 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥22.44 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥7.17 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥4.10 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥44.55 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥87.88 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-42.01 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-62.62 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥90.00 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥8.06 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.55 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥6.02 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.11 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥23.71 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥20.10 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥81.19 million Consolidated
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥60.60 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥39.56 million Consolidated
Other ¥11.25 million Parent only
Other ¥58.33 million Parent only
Other ¥11.84 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.55 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.50 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-1.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥37.69 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥3.10 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.11 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥8.55 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥6.30 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥92.70 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥4.10 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥9.66 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥53.19 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥9.42 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥73.36 million Parent only
Current assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥82.35 million Parent only
Net assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.25 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-1.3 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.55 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥76.46 million Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.44 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.12 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥2.45 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥2.85 million Parent only
Long-term accounts receivable-other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.8 billion Parent only

Statement of income (82 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥6.39 million Consolidated
Other ¥9.83 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.75 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-0.27 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-0.27 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥27.22 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥4.98 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.03 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥25.19 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥42.16 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.13 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥11.20 million Consolidated
Rents ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-13.56 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥4.36 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥20.36 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥38.08 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥30.02 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-8.06 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥11.78 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.38 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥46.01 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
LossOnLitigationSGAIFRS ¥33.66 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-37.88 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.25 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥7.60 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.40 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥43.34 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥5.37 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.95 million Parent only
Other ¥1.54 million Parent only
Insurance ¥3.64 million Parent only
Interest income ¥12.27 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥16.93 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Rents ¥9.82 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥89.67 million Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥78.49 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥20.36 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.95 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.95 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥28.08 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.08 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.25 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥34.06 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥57.89 million Parent only
LossOnLitigationSGAIFRS ¥33.66 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.25 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥85.24 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.40 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥5.69 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.69 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.27 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.27 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-34.24 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.01 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥27.22 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.33 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-4.36 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥2.03 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥-31.68 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-2.03 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-0.13 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥11.20 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-4,000 Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥4.36 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.65 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-1.12 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-13.26 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.16 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥0.76 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-4.50 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥58.97 million Consolidated
LossOnLitigationSGAIFRS ¥33.66 million Consolidated
Payments for loss on litigation ¥-29.21 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥7.75 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.05 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥0.57 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-35.88 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Number of employees 36 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥3.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -9.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -15.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 43830139 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.45 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 59.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -9.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.1 billion ÷ ¥1.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -15% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.2 billion ÷ ¥1.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 43,830,139 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.6 billion ÷ 36 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.45 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.6 billion ÷ ¥3.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 59.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.1 billion ÷ ¥3.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 9% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.00 million + inventories down ¥0.2 billion, over net sales ¥1.6 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥13.26 million, over depreciation ¥58.97 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥7.17 million, over net assets ¥2.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2017

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 36 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of SHINWA WISE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7010001047124 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork