Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

PhoenixBio

PhoenixBio Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 三和澱粉工業株式会社, at 31.3%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.6B
Operating marginCalculated 5.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 70.8%

Company profile

Securities code 6190 / EDINET code E32153 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

東広島市鏡山三丁目4番1号/Capital stock ¥2,573 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
島田 卓 Representative
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.3%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

PhoenixBio

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.4B 23% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1B 71% Operating income ¥0.1B 5%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥18.79 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥11.52 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥5.88 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥82.77 million Consolidated

PhoenixBio

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥0.3 billion (29.1%)29%Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion (26.9%)27%Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion (17.1%)17%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (12.6%)13%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (11.1%)11%Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (1.7%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion (1.6%)¥1.1B
  • Other ¥0.3 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
70.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
5.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥377.94 Net assets per share
¥55.11 million Free cash flow
¥2.2 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
83.0% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-3.8% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
36.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.6% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.60 from 2013 to 2026

PhoenixBio

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
2 1 1 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Net sales year on year -23.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2016 Net sales year on year +38.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points 2018 Net sales year on year -26.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -40.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2019 Net sales year on year +36.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.8 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.2 points 2021 Net sales year on year -22.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.5 points 2022 Net sales year on year +30.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.4 points 2023 Net sales year on year +60.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +33.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.5 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +18.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2Latest value 2026 2¥ billion 2Highest in the period shown 2023 2¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2015 1¥ billion ¥ billion

PhoenixBio

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

2 1 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥1.3B ¥2.1B ¥1.7B ¥1.5B ¥1.6B
Year on year (%) +30.7%◆ +60.3%◆ -19.2% -10.1% +1.6%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.1B ¥0.5B ¥0.0B -¥0.2B ¥0.1B
Change from prior year 0.57x loss to profit◆ -91.5% profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -9.7% 24.1% 2.5% -10.1% 8.4%
Change (percentage points) +12.4 points◆ +33.7 points◆ -21.5 points◆ -12.6 points◆ +18.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2015Net sales year on year -23.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year +38.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year -26.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -40.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2019Net sales year on year +36.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.8 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.2 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year -22.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.5 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +30.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.4 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +60.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +33.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.5 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +18.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

PhoenixBio

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

145 58 -30 -118 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 443 295 148 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

PhoenixBio

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

42 28 14 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.3 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥43.53 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥26.38 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥62.18 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net assets ¥0.8 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.6 billion
Total assets ¥2.3 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.2 billion
Net assets per share 249.05 yen 413.63 yen 442.65 yen 333.49 yen 377.94 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -117.5 yen 145.23 yen 6.98 yen -110.99 yen 30.81 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 97.29 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 36.1% 49.8% 65.7% 59.1% 70.2%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 42.4% 1.6% Could not be retrieved 8.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥16.40 million ¥0.3 billion ¥-79.31 million ¥-73.00 million ¥68.86 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-6.97 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-27.98 million ¥-13.75 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-34.66 million ¥86.63 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-88.01 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.3 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.3 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-64.36 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-83.10 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion
Capital stock ¥2.4 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,307,112 shares 3,633,815 shares 4,028,133 shares 4,057,233 shares 4,076,933 shares
Net assets ¥1.1 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.5 billion
Total assets ¥2.5 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.1 billion
Net assets per share 322.5 yen 449.38 yen 441.47 yen 317.25 yen 360.53 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -49.43 yen 116.92 yen -21.97 yen -125.46 yen 43.07 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 78.32 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 42.5% 53.8% 67.3% 61.2% 69.7%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 29.4% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 12.7%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,948 Shareholders
5.82% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
46.72% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

PhoenixBio

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.41%
  • Securities firms6.29%
  • Other corporations40.76%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)5.77%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.05%
  • Individuals and others46.72%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 三和澱粉工業株式会社 31.33% 1,275,218
2 森本 俊一 12.43% 506,000
3 株式会社特殊免疫研究所 3.17% 129,000
4 株式会社叡拳 2.16% 88,000
5 馬渡 祥二 1.86% 75,600
6 島田 卓 1.68% 68,300
7 株式会社関薬 1.43% 58,300
8 安田 信也 1.43% 58,000
9 中外テクノス株式会社 1.4% 57,000
10 J.P.Morgan Securities plc(常任代理人 JPモルガン証券株式会社) 1.28% 52,018

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥0.2 billion Research and development 12.2% of revenue (industry median 0.3%)
¥30.21 million Capital expenditure 1.9% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.2 billion ¥30.21 million
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

PhoenixBio

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

45 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
48.8 Average age Industry median 38.8
14.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥5.70 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
28.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.50 million Operating income per employee
14 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 晄和監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥19.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥68.86 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-13.75 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 8.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 70.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-88.01 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 30.81 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 377.94 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,076,933 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity 12.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 69.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 43.07 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 360.53 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 55 people Consolidated
Number of employees 55 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 14.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.70 million Parent only
Average age (years) 48.8 years old Parent only
Number of employees 45 people Parent only
Number of employees 45 people Parent only
Number of employees 45 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 13 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 13 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 13 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 58.1% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,367,436 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 6,700 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 4,076,933 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 58.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 6,700 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 40,673 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 71.4% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥30.21 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥19.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2.13 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 2.3% Parent only
Revenue ¥2.13 million Parent only
Revenue ¥16.64 million Parent only

Balance sheet (118 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.34 million Consolidated
Other ¥68.60 million Consolidated
Other ¥51.30 million Consolidated
Software ¥14.97 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥30.07 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥91.28 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥42.01 million Consolidated
Right of use assets-PPE ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets, net-PPE ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥45.95 million Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on order received ¥7.13 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥23.73 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥55.15 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Investment securities ¥10.02 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥14.34 million Consolidated
Securities ¥1.02 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥10.98 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-49.28 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.35 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥79.04 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥14.97 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.18 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥3.64 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Consolidated
Finished goods ¥64.90 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥79.04 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥13.59 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥6.98 million Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.35 million Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥0 Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥79.99 million Consolidated
Other ¥9,000 Parent only
Other ¥12.11 million Parent only
Software ¥14.97 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥31.33 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥11.87 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥91.28 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥42.00 million Parent only
Work in process ¥42.01 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥45.95 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥16.68 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥7.59 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on order received ¥7.13 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥18.09 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥53.42 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥14.34 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥10.98 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥6.55 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Structures ¥2.26 million Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.91 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-49.28 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.34 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.35 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥14.97 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Parent only
Finished goods ¥64.90 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥13.04 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.35 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥3.72 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥79.99 million Parent only

Statement of income (87 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.32 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.28 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥54.90 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥9.41 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥82.77 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥53.59 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥5.09 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥68.86 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-13.75 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥4.80 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥7.35 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.26 million Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥6,000 Consolidated
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥2.28 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥5.15 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥6.21 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥5.94 million Consolidated
Refund of income taxes income taxes ¥-4.88 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥11.52 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥30.07 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥54.90 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.26 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.09 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥30.68 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-2.21 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥9.39 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-88.01 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥5.88 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥18.79 million Consolidated
Loss on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.09 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.13 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥8.12 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥40.34 million Parent only
Total ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥77.91 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥4.72 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥84.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥4.71 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥7.35 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.26 million Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥6,000 Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥2.28 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥2.32 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥2.32 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥9.85 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥58.19 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.26 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥16.64 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥99.61 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥9.39 million Parent only
Cost of finished goods sold ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Ending finished goods cos ¥64.90 million Parent only
Beginning finished goods cos ¥63.09 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥8.80 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥54.64 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.26 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (32 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥19.18 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.24 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-18.02 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on business liquidation ¥-97.52 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-2.82 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-4.80 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥9.49 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥-36.50 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-9.41 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received ¥7.13 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥34.18 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥69.97 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥4.80 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-0.26 million Consolidated
Purchase of short term investment securities ¥-0.33 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-12.43 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-12.22 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥8.17 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥25.45 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-6.86 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥0.48 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥33.75 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-24.75 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-2.22 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥0.56 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-9.39 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0.95 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-79.99 million Consolidated
Loss gain on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.09 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥-0.42 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥68.86 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 55 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥82.77 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 5.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 8.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 28464218 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.71 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 70.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 5.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥82.77 million ÷ ¥1.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ ¥1.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 28,464,218 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.6 billion ÷ 55 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.71 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.6 billion ÷ ¥2.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 70.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.6 billion ÷ ¥2.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥34.18 million + inventories down ¥25.45 million, over net sales ¥1.6 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥12.43 million, over depreciation ¥33.75 million
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.26 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.09 million, over ordinary income ¥0.1 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥10.02 million, over net assets ¥1.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 55 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of PhoenixBio Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3240001023089 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork