Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

デジタルキューブ

株式会社デジタルキューブ

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is リジェネラティブ株式会社, at 30.8%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥0.6B
Operating marginCalculated -11.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated -12.2%

Company profile

Securities code 263A / EDINET code E40034 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end March 31

神戸市中央区海岸通5番地/Capital stock ¥50 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
小賀 浩通 Representative
11/17/2006 Date of incorporation
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-29

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -11.4%
Growth (revenue, 3-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 13.9%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

デジタルキューブ

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥0.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.5B 75% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.2B 37% Operating income ¥-0.1B 11%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Directors' compensations ¥66.36 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥45.66 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥41.75 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥19.45 million Consolidated
Supplies expenses ¥19.45 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.75 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-80.24 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-74.30 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-72.80 million Consolidated

デジタルキューブ

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (28.2%)28%Commission fees ¥0.0 billion (19.4%)19%Salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion (17.8%)18%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion (8.3%)8%Supplies expenses ¥0.0 billion (8.3%)8%Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (0.7%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion (17.3%)17%¥0.2B
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.0 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Supplies expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
-12.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-33.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥-46.86 Net assets per share
¥-0.1 billion Free cash flow
¥0.2 billion Total assets
¥10.16 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)

デジタルキューブ

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1 0 0 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥0.3B ¥0.4B ¥0.6B ¥0.5B ¥0.6B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +30.1%◆ -3.6% +18.0%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.0B -¥0.0B ¥0.0B -¥0.1B -¥0.1B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed loss to profit◆ profit to loss◆ 0.62x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 0.4% -9.3% 1.7% -22.1% -11.6%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +11.1 points◆ -23.8 points◆ +10.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2024Net sales year on year +30.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -23.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.5 points

デジタルキューブ

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

8 -73 -154 -235 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 67 29 -9 -47 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥-40.43 million ¥9.74 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-74.30 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved ¥-34.99 million ¥3.74 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-80.24 million
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved ¥-34.99 million ¥3.77 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-80.24 million
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥27.03 million ¥30.80 million ¥9.71 million ¥-29.33 million
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 58.51 yen 66.67 yen 16.91 yen -46.86 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved -94.24 yen 8.1 yen -235.37 yen -136.23 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 13.3% 11.9% 3.3% -12.2%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 12.9% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥-30.18 million ¥36.33 million ¥-93.97 million ¥-91.13 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-19.59 million ¥-8.60 million ¥-15.62 million ¥-20.25 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥29.66 million ¥8.79 million ¥0.1 billion ¥29.99 million
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥80.65 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥67.54 million
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.28 million ¥-42.83 million ¥-6.83 million ¥-95.03 million ¥-67.16 million
Net income (loss) ¥1.67 million ¥-37.60 million ¥-9.55 million ¥-91.56 million ¥-67.76 million
Capital stock ¥3.00 million ¥5.45 million ¥5.45 million ¥50.45 million ¥71.05 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 300 shares 462,000 shares 462,000 shares 574,500 shares 626,000 shares
Net assets ¥22.17 million ¥24.42 million ¥14.87 million ¥13.30 million ¥-13.25 million
Total assets ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net assets per share 73.9 yen 52.87 yen 32.18 yen 23.16 yen -21.17 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 5.57 yen -101.26 yen -20.68 yen -194.04 yen -115.03 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 17.9% 14.1% 6.5% 5.5% -6.6%
Return on equity 7.8% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 リジェネラティブ株式会社 30.83% 193,000
2 小賀 浩通 25.45% 159,300
3 立花 拓也 16.29% 102,000
4 みなと成長企業みらいファンド3号投資事業有限責任組合 5.99% 37,500
5 堀内 康弘 5.99% 37,500
6 宮内 隆行 3.99% 25,000
7 和田 拓馬 2.0% 12,500
8 株式会社ゼロジャパン 2.0% 12,500
9 岡本 渉 1.6% 10,000
10 平野 樹 1.6% 10,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

デジタルキューブ

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

25 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 38.1
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
15.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-1.78 million Operating income per employee

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 27

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人コスモス
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-80.24 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-91.13 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-20.25 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥67.54 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥-29.33 million Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-74.30 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio -12.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-80.24 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥29.99 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -136.23 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share -46.86 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-67.76 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 626,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥-13.25 million Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-67.16 million Parent only
Total assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio -6.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥71.05 million Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -115.03 yen Parent only
Net assets per share -21.17 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 41 people Consolidated
Number of employees 25 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 599,300 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 95.7% Consolidated

Balance sheet (73 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥5.16 million Consolidated
Other ¥9.95 million Consolidated
Other ¥6.23 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥10.16 million Consolidated
Software ¥49.57 million Consolidated
Life insurance funds ¥0.43 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥66.93 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥42.29 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0 Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥7.19 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0 Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.66 million Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥12.16 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥43.53 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥-29.33 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.49 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥59.73 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥67.54 million Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥67.54 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥-29.33 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥-29.33 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥1.60 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.60 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥71.05 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥3.70 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥26.66 million Consolidated
Other ¥8,000 Parent only
Other ¥0.08 million Parent only
Software ¥35.89 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥4.55 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥75.74 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥73.20 million Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥38.01 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0 Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥39.85 million Parent only
Lease deposits ¥0.68 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0 Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.58 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥7.48 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥2.88 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥34.05 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥-13.25 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥35.89 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥47.70 million Parent only
Net assets ¥-13.25 million Parent only
Net assets ¥-13.25 million Parent only
Total assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.37 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥71.05 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥3.70 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥4.21 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥1.97 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥20.95 million Parent only

Statement of income (57 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.03 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥0.32 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-80.24 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.19 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-72.80 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.54 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥2.04 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-91.13 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-80.24 million Consolidated
Net income ¥-80.24 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-80.24 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-80.24 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥66.36 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-20.25 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.04 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥45.66 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥41.20 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.69 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥5.95 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥5.26 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥19.45 million Consolidated
Supplies expenses ¥19.45 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-81.38 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-74.30 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-74.30 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-74.30 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥41.75 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-80.24 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥29.99 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.75 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.03 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥0.32 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.12 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-66.19 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.47 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥1.44 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥96.34 million Parent only
Net sales ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-67.76 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-67.76 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥54.39 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.44 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥39.20 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥41.20 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.60 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.60 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥16.12 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-67.16 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-67.16 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥41.69 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.75 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-39.04 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-26.56 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-7.86 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥3.93 million Consolidated
Amortization of software ¥12.75 million Consolidated
Payments for transfer of business2 ¥-12.19 million Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-0.06 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-2.04 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.19 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥0.32 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-0.32 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-0.19 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-29.05 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥12.86 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-88.92 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.04 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-3.13 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥2.01 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.67 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.20 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-7.87 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥80.00 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-89.01 million Consolidated

Other disclosed items (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥34.96 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-26.58 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-91.13 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 41 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥-29.33 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-72.80 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-74.30 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-80.24 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -11.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -12.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 15637902 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.66 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets -12.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -11.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-72.80 million ÷ ¥0.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -12.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-80.24 million ÷ ¥0.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 15,637,902 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥0.6 billion ÷ 41 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.66 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥0.6 billion ÷ ¥0.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets -12.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥-29.33 million ÷ ¥0.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 19 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) -35% of net assets (consolidated)

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 41 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社デジタルキューブ on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7140001029282 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork