Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ASULINA

ASULINA Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Renewable energy business, at 95.5% of the total.

Key figures

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥0.6B
Operating marginCalculated -49.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 56.9%

Company profile

Securities code 3647 / EDINET code E24998 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end August 31

品川区東品川二丁目3番14号/Capital stock ¥1,299 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
山元 秀樹 Representative
6 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · filed 2025-11-26

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -49.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -34.6%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

ASULINA

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Renewable e…Renewable energy business Sales 95.5% 96% サステナブル事業サステナブル事業 Sales 4.5% 4%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Renewable energy business ¥0.6 billion 95.5% ¥0.1 billion ¥-5.12 million -0.9% ¥-0.4 billion
サステナブル事業 ¥27.15 million 4.5% ¥0.1 billion ¥-24.81 million -91.4% ¥36.19 million
Total of the businesses ¥0.6 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

ASULINA

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥0.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.6B 95% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3B 54% Operating income ¥-0.3B 49%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥55.41 million Consolidated
Salaries ¥55.41 million Parent only
Other ¥55.24 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Rents ¥29.68 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥12.60 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥4.97 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.94 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Net income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥28.23 million Consolidated

ASULINA

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (29.7%)30%Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion (15.8%)16%Salaries ¥0.1 billion (15.8%)16%Other ¥0.1 billion (15.7%)16%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (14.5%)15%Rents ¥0.0 billion (8.5%)8%¥0.4B
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Salaries ¥0.1 billion
  • Other ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Rents ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
56.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-25.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥37.81 Net assets per share
¥0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥1.2 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-73.6% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×0.33 from 2012 to 2025

ASULINA

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
5 3 1 -1 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year -21.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2016 Net sales year on year +108.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2017 Net sales year on year +35.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.2 points 2019 Net sales year on year +34.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -31.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2021 Net sales year on year -27.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 2022 Net sales year on year -41.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points 2023 Net sales year on year -38.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -24.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2024 Net sales year on year -78.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -239.8 points 2025 Net sales year on year +134.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +211.1 points 1Latest value 2025 1¥ billion 5Highest in the period shown 2019 5¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2024 0¥ billion ¥ billion

ASULINA

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥3.3B ¥1.9B ¥1.2B ¥0.3B ¥0.6B
Year on year (%) -27.6%◆ -41.8%◆ -38.4%◆ -78.2%◆ +134.1%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2B ¥0.0B -¥0.3B -¥0.7B -¥0.3B
Change from prior year +46.9% -77.3% profit to loss◆ 2.52x 0.46x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 5.1% 2.0% -22.7% -262.5% -51.4%
Change (percentage points) +2.6 points◆ -3.1 points◆ -24.7 points◆ -239.8 points◆ +211.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2013Net sales year on year -21.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2016Net sales year on year +108.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2017Net sales year on year +35.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.2 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year +34.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -31.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2021Net sales year on year -27.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year -41.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year -38.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -24.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2024Net sales year on year -78.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -239.8 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year +134.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +211.1 points

ASULINA

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

2 -13 -27 -42 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 147 98 49 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.3 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥38.37 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥35.05 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥35.05 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Net assets ¥2.5 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.7 billion
Total assets ¥3.8 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net assets per share 146.86 yen 119.95 yen 90.96 yen 54.89 yen 37.81 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 2.08 yen -26.89 yen -28.98 yen -42.24 yen -17.21 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 65.7% 68.9% 71.6% 64.9% 56.7%
Return on equity 1.4% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.6 billion ¥64.41 million ¥-0.8 billion ¥-67.85 million ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.1 billion ¥-18.33 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥33.83 million ¥-1.29 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-54.73 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.6 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.6 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥-72.55 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥13.62 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Capital stock ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 17,860,720 shares 17,860,720 shares 17,860,720 shares 19,348,720 shares 19,373,720 shares
Net assets ¥2.4 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.6 billion
Total assets ¥3.3 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net assets per share 144.84 yen 113.83 yen 90.89 yen 54.3 yen 34.31 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 0.81 yen -30.98 yen -22.93 yen -42.79 yen -20.13 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 74.3% 70.8% 72.1% 64.9% 55.2%
Return on equity 0.6% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 3 years (2017 to 2019)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 8/2018
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 8/2018
+650.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 8/2019 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 23.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 8/2018 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 44.6%
FY ending 8/2017 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 29.4%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-08-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

6,836 Shareholders
4.02% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
74.27% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

ASULINA

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.07%
  • Securities firms4.34%
  • Other corporations17.30%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.25%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.77%
  • Individuals and others74.27%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 西村 浩 16.13% 2,960,000
2 オーエスシーエンジニアリング株式会社 4.9% 900,000
3 SK TEC株式会社 2.78% 510,000
4 株式会社SBYデジタルプロダクツ 2.72% 500,000
5 株式会社シンキ 2.51% 460,400
6 楽天証券株式会社 2.06% 377,900
7 森 昭平 1.8% 330,000
8 株式会社サンライフコーポレーション 1.63% 300,000
9 成富 直行 1.63% 300,000
10 陳 尚春 1.6% 294,300

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2020)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥5.65 million Capital expenditure

Revenue scale in the same industry

ASULINA

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

14 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
43.9 Average age Industry median 38.1
1.7 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.20 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
43.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-21.40 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-08-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人アリア
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥20.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Note present
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.29 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 56.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-54.73 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -17.21 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 37.81 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 19,373,720 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 55.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -20.13 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 34.31 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 14 people Consolidated
Number of employees 14 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 1.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.20 million Parent only
Average age (years) 43.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 14 people Parent only
Number of employees 14 people Parent only
Number of employees 14 people Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 6,932,600 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,021,500 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 19,373,720 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 5.3% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 37.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,021,500 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 182,298 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 73.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥5.48 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥91.02 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 6 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 214.3% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥20.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (116 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥80.50 million Consolidated
Other ¥24.81 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Real estate for sale in process ¥2.57 million Consolidated
Investments in capital ¥0.07 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥31.22 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥32.51 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥12.34 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥5.06 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0 Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥8.61 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0 Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥35.45 million Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥35.38 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.29 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Consumption taxes receivable ¥3.98 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund receivable ¥0.07 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥11.10 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥15.78 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥94.61 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥73.83 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.06 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-8.61 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-20.79 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0 Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable facilities ¥37.05 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.22 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.83 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥2.45 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥4.56 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥16.14 million Consolidated
Long term unearned revenue ¥5.10 million Consolidated
Long term accounts payable facilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.07 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥1.58 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥14.88 million Consolidated
Other ¥41.19 million Parent only
Other ¥13.32 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.07 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥46.94 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥10.96 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.28 million Parent only
Right of trademark ¥0 Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Land ¥32.51 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥12.34 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥5.06 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0 Parent only
Buildings and structures ¥8.61 million Parent only
Buildings and structures, net ¥0 Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥27.98 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥10.38 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.29 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥10.57 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥2.53 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥14.92 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥94.61 million Parent only
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥73.83 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.06 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-8.61 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-20.79 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0 Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable facilities ¥37.05 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Real estate for sale ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.22 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-12.89 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥2.45 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥4.56 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥16.14 million Parent only
Long term unearned revenue ¥5.10 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable facilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.07 million Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥14.36 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥3.17 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥21.78 million Parent only
Current portion of long term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥12.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥14.88 million Parent only

Statement of income (70 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.03 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.44 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.47 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥12.60 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥29.68 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥28.23 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.29 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥12.60 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥3.65 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥1.48 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥1.48 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥4.81 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥4.81 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥4.81 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥10.75 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥55.41 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.12 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-54.73 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.94 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥4.97 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-8.29 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-8.29 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.01 million Parent only
Other ¥0.10 million Parent only
Other ¥55.24 million Parent only
Interest income ¥5.67 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥5.68 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥12.60 million Parent only
Rents ¥28.20 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥33.05 million Parent only
Net sales ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥50.90 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥12.60 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥3.65 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.95 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.95 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.38 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥88.81 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥12.60 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Salaries ¥55.41 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.12 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥71.50 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥16.83 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥5.94 million Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-8.33 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.05 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥12.95 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.21 million Consolidated
Collection of investments in capital ¥0.03 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-12.61 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.44 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥2.28 million Consolidated
Repayments of installment payables ¥-35.95 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.44 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥12.36 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥3.60 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥12.60 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.56 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥36.18 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥9.19 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥3.60 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-1.85 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥7,000 Consolidated
Depreciation ¥91.02 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥4.81 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-5.48 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.12 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.94 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-22.26 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 14 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -49.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -52.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 43324786 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.5 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 56.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -49.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.3 billion ÷ ¥0.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -52.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.3 billion ÷ ¥0.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 43,324,786 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥0.6 billion ÷ 14 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.5 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥0.6 billion ÷ ¥1.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 56.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥0.7 billion ÷ ¥1.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-11-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥0.6 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥12.36 million + inventories down ¥0.4 billion, over net sales ¥0.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 14 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ASULINA Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7010401094468 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork