Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Applied

Applied Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is パソコン・ゲーム事業, at 77.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥48.0B
Operating marginCalculated 7.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 63.3%

Company profile

Securities code 3020 / EDINET code E03472 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end March 31

福岡市博多区東比恵3丁目3-1/Capital stock ¥381 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.applied-g.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
岡 義治 Representative
9/20/1982 Date of incorporation
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-18

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.2%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 17.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

Applied

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

パソコン・ゲーム事業パソコン・ゲーム事業 Sales 77.9% 78% 化粧品・雑貨事業化粧品・雑貨事業 Sales 21.4% 21% 出版・広告事業出版・広告事業 Sales 0.8% 1%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
パソコン・ゲーム事業 ¥37.4 billion 77.9% ¥34.6 billion ¥3.3 billion 8.7% ¥2.4 billion
化粧品・雑貨事業 ¥10.3 billion 21.4% ¥12.3 billion ¥-36.00 million -0.4% ¥0
出版・広告事業 ¥0.4 billion 0.8% ¥0.4 billion ¥39.00 million 10.8% ¥63.00 million
Total of the businesses ¥48.0 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Applied

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥48.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥36.9B 77% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.7B 16% Operating income ¥3.4B 7%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Sales commission ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥55.00 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Provision for product warranties ¥1.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.3 billion Consolidated

Applied

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥2.8 billion (34.7%)35%Salaries and allowances ¥2.3 billion (29.3%)29%Advertising expenses ¥1.0 billion (12.1%)12%Rent expenses ¥0.8 billion (10.1%)10%Sales commission ¥0.6 billion (8.0%)8%Welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion (5.8%)¥7.9B
  • Other ¥2.8 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥2.3 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥1.0 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥0.8 billion
  • Sales commission ¥0.6 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
63.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
10.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥5,101.07 Net assets per share
¥0.9 billion Free cash flow
¥22.0 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
88.0% Cash conversion Industry median 121.9% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-0.3% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
429.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
10.8% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.3% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.00 from 2013 to 2026

Applied

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
48 32 16 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2021 Net sales year on year +23.1% 48Latest value 2026 48¥ billion 48Highest in the period shown 2026 48¥ billion 24Lowest in the period shown 2013 24¥ billion ¥ billion

Applied

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

48 32 16 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥44.0B ¥38.6B ¥42.8B ¥47.3B ¥48.0B
Year on year (%) +10.8% -12.2% +10.9% +10.4% +1.5%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.4B ¥1.8B ¥2.1B ¥2.7B ¥3.5B
Change from prior year -0.9% -26.2% +22.2% +25.5% +29.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 5.4% 4.5% 5.0% 5.7% 7.2%
Change (percentage points) -0.6 points -0.9 points +0.5 points +0.7 points +1.5 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year +23.1%

Applied

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

839 560 280 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 5,101 3,401 1,700 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Applied

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

18 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥44.0 billion ¥38.6 billion ¥42.8 billion ¥47.3 billion ¥48.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.4 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥3.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.5 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.5 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.3 billion
Net assets ¥8.5 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥12.0 billion ¥13.9 billion
Total assets ¥16.1 billion ¥16.9 billion ¥18.1 billion ¥20.2 billion ¥22.0 billion
Net assets per share 3,127.56 yen 3,448.57 yen 3,816.92 yen 4,381.06 yen 5,101.07 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 549.68 yen 406.51 yen 447.8 yen 654.08 yen 839.43 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 52.5% 55.1% 57.1% 58.7% 62.7%
Return on equity 17.1% 12.4% 12.3% 16.0% 17.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-2.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥3.9 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥42.8 billion ¥37.6 billion ¥41.9 billion ¥46.4 billion ¥47.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.3 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥3.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.5 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.2 billion
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,703,200 shares 2,703,200 shares 2,703,200 shares 2,703,200 shares 2,703,200 shares
Net assets ¥8.2 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥11.4 billion ¥13.3 billion
Total assets ¥15.6 billion ¥16.4 billion ¥17.5 billion ¥19.5 billion ¥21.1 billion
Net assets per share 3,048.05 yen 3,358.65 yen 3,709.07 yen 4,234.56 yen 4,930.58 yen
Dividend per share 85 yen 80 yen 80 yen 100 yen 130 yen
Interim dividend per share 20 yen 20 yen 20 yen 30 yen 50 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 550.3 yen 396.1 yen 429.86 yen 615.44 yen 815.46 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 52.7% 55.2% 57.4% 58.8% 63.1%
Return on equity 17.6% 12.4% 12.2% 15.5% 17.8%
Payout ratio 15.4% 20.2% 18.6% 16.2% 15.9%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
10 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+30.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+10.2% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥130 ¥50 15.9%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥100 ¥30 16.2%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥80 ¥20 18.6%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥80 ¥20 20.2%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥85 ¥20 15.4%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥80 ¥20 14.7%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥70 ¥20 14.9%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥50 ¥15 8.5%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥40 ¥15 11.4%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥45 ¥15 26.2%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥55 ¥30 17.5% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2015 ¥80 ¥30 45.8%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥80 ¥30 46.6%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥60 ¥30 Could not be retrieved

Applied

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

130 87 43 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,815 Shareholders
3.22% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
37.51% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

Applied

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions5.61%
  • Securities firms2.56%
  • Other corporations51.11%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.21%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others37.51%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 ㈱ パ ム 49.06% 1,326,000
2 日本証券金融㈱ 3.12% 84,200
3 岡 義 治 2.96% 80,000
4 アプライド従業員持株会 2.75% 74,340
5 内 藤 征 吾 2.49% 67,200
6 ㈱西日本シティ銀行 2.49% 67,200
7 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 1.89% 51,000
8 INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC(常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券㈱) 1.59% 43,000
9 上田八木短資㈱ 1.25% 33,800
10 若 杉 精三郎 1.17% 31,600

Revenue scale in the same industry

Applied

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

410 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
34.5 Average age Industry median 41.8
11.0 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥5.27 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
109.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥7.80 million Operating income per employee
71.8% Wage gap between men and women
2.0% Women in managerial positions
53.8% Men taking childcare leave
Men 532
Women 200
Employees by gender
2 / 14 Female officers
255 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 732
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
53.8%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 4.2%
Share of board members who are women 14.3%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者2,504 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥34.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥48.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥22.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 17.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 62.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 839.43 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 5,101.07 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 130 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥47.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,703,200 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥21.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity 17.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 63.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 15.9% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 50 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 815.46 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 4,930.58 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 440 people Consolidated
Number of employees 440 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 71.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 11 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.27 million Parent only
Average age (years) 34.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 410 people Parent only
Number of employees 410 people Parent only
Number of employees 410 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 74.2% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 98.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥48.0 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 255 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 255 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 53.8% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 222 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 222 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 222 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 2.0% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,858,340 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 300 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 2,703,200 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 68.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 26,995 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 134.3% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥34.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 3.1% Parent only

Balance sheet (125 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥15.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-4.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥22.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥22.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥22.0 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-54.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.00 million Parent only
Other ¥22.00 million Parent only
Other ¥30.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥4.00 million Parent only
Other ¥11.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥2.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥2.00 million Parent only
Software ¥1.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥3.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.00 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥8.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥4.00 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0 Parent only
General reserve ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥29.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0 Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥28.00 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Securities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥62.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥14.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-27.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-3.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-3.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥12.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥21.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥1.00 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥21.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-54.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥6.00 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥10.00 million Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥26.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥15.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (101 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Sponsorship income ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Insurance ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥36.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥48.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥48.0 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Interest on securities ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0 Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0 Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0 Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Sales commission ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Transfer to other accounts ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Sponsorship income ¥5.00 million Parent only
Insurance ¥1.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥15.00 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥6.00 million Parent only
Rent income ¥58.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0 Parent only
Total ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Total ¥32.9 billion Parent only
Cost of merchandize sold ¥31.5 billion Parent only
Merchandize sales ¥41.3 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Beginning goods ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥91.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥35.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥36.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥47.2 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥32.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of finished goods cos ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥3.00 million Parent only
Interest on securities ¥2.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥15.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0 Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥2.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0 Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥1.00 million Parent only
Cost of finished goods sold ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Product sales revenue ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Ending finished goods cos ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Beginning finished goods cos ¥59.00 million Parent only
Sales commission ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥32.00 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥27.00 million Parent only
Bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥55.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-16.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in time deposits ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from redemption of securities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of short term investment securities ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Interest income on securities ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥66.00 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0 Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in long term accounts payable other ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 130 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 440 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥13.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥48.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥3.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥3.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥2.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥22.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 7.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 4.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 109113636 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.18 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 63.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 7.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.4 billion ÷ ¥48.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 4.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.3 billion ÷ ¥48.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 109,113,636 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥48.0 billion ÷ 440 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.18 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥48.0 billion ÷ ¥22.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 63.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥13.9 billion ÷ ¥22.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Chairman and President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 44 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-18
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥48.0 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.7 billion + inventories up ¥0.6 billion, over net sales ¥48.0 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.8 billion, over depreciation ¥0.2 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.3 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.00 million, over operating cash flow ¥3.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥35.00 million, over net assets ¥13.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 440 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 2 women among 14 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Applied Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4290001011410 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork