KAITORIOKOKU
KAITORIOKOKU Co.,Ltd
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 2 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and bonuses | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥18.45 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥6.30 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for point card certificates | ¥4.20 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
KAITORIOKOKU
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and bonuses ¥1.8 billion
- Rents ¥0.8 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for point card certificates ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
KAITORIOKOKU
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
KAITORIOKOKU
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥5.0B | ¥5.9B | ¥6.7B | ¥7.8B | ¥9.3B |
| Year on year (%) | +1.2% | +18.5% | +14.9% | +16.1% | +19.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.5B |
| Change from prior year | +50.3% | +92.1% | +24.5% | -11.1% | +17.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 4.4% | 7.2% | 7.8% | 6.0% | 5.9% |
| Change (percentage points) | +1.4 points | +2.7 points◆ | +0.6 points | -1.8 points | -0.1 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
KAITORIOKOKU
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
KAITORIOKOKU
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥5.0 billion | ¥5.9 billion | ¥6.7 billion | ¥7.8 billion | ¥9.3 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥30.00 million | ¥37.87 million | ¥49.00 million | ¥58.76 million | ¥66.89 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,788,200 shares | 1,811,300 shares | 3,640,100 shares | 3,664,050 shares | 3,680,950 shares |
| Net assets | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥3.1 billion | ¥3.4 billion |
| Total assets | ¥3.4 billion | ¥4.0 billion | ¥4.4 billion | ¥5.2 billion | ¥6.0 billion |
| Net assets per share | 593.04 yen | 662.6 yen | 757.45 yen | 838.92 yen | 928.88 yen |
| Dividend per share | 7 yen | 16 yen | 10 yen | 10 yen | 10 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 34.47 yen | 76.06 yen | 99.36 yen | 90.09 yen | 97.87 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 61.5% | 60.6% | 61.9% | 58.6% | 57.1% |
| Return on equity | 6.0% | 12.1% | 14.0% | 11.3% | 11.1% |
| Payout ratio | 10.2% | 10.5% | 10.1% | 11.1% | 10.2% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-54.19 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥63.64 million | ¥21.73 million | ¥0.72 million | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.4 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 2/2026 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 10.2% | |
| FY ending 2/2025 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 11.1% | |
| FY ending 2/2024 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 10.1% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 2/2023 | ¥16 | Could not be retrieved | 10.5% | |
| FY ending 2/2022 | ¥7 | Could not be retrieved | 10.2% | |
| FY ending 2/2021 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 10.4% | |
| FY ending 2/2020 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | 13.9% | |
| FY 2019 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 2/2018 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | 12.7% | |
| FY 2017 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY 2016 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY 2015 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY 2014 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 2/2013 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 6.5% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
KAITORIOKOKU
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
KAITORIOKOKU
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.32%
- Securities firms9.28%
- Other corporations37.96%
- Foreign holders (institutions)2.54%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
- Individuals and others49.88%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 有限会社カルチャービジネス | 36.22% | 1,326,000 |
| 2 | 長谷川 太一 | 5.94% | 217,734 |
| 3 | 野村證券株式会社 | 4.94% | 181,214 |
| 4 | 長谷川 和夫 | 3.04% | 111,600 |
| 5 | ヨシダ トモヒロ | 2.94% | 107,800 |
| 6 | 壬生 順三 | 1.81% | 66,300 |
| 7 | 買取王国社員持株会 | 1.67% | 61,333 |
| 8 | NOMURA PB NOMINEES LIMITED OMNIBUS MARGIN(CASHPB)(常任代理人 野村證券株式会社) | 1.58% | 57,900 |
| 9 | 増田 千華 | 1.36% | 50,000 |
| 10 | 長谷川 ちひろ | 1.36% | 50,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 2/2026 | ¥0.5 billion |
| FY ending 2/2021 | ¥66.00 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
KAITORIOKOKU
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 AEONFY Feb 2026 ¥10.7T
- 2 Seven & iFY Feb 2026 ¥10.4T
- 3 FAST RETAILINGFY Aug 2025 ¥3.4T
- … 275 companies
- 279 VeriteFY Mar 2026 ¥9.4B
- 280 FestariaFY Aug 2025 ¥9.4B
- 281 KAITORIOKOKUThis companyFY Feb 2026 ¥9.3B
- 282 FLYING GARDENFY Mar 2026 ¥9.2B
- 283 happiness and dFY Aug 2025 ¥8.8B
- … 60 companies
Workforce information
Women 509 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 371 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
20 hours |
| Share of managers who are women | 9.1% |
| Share of board members who are women | 0% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 五十鈴監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥13.50 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices”
Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers.
Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till”
Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent.
Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 10 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥9.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,680,950 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 11.1% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 57.1% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥66.89 million | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 10.2% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 97.87 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 928.88 yen | Parent only |
Employees (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 85.4% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 7 years | Parent only |
| Average length of service months | 3 months | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.45 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 37 years old | Parent only |
| Average age months | 4 months | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 175 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 175 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 87.3% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 89.0% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 0.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 406 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 406 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 437.3% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥7.70 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 9.1% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 2,229,881 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 19,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 3,680,950 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.5% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 60.9% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 19,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 36,547 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 308.2% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥13.50 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (68 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥25.71 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.58 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥19.78 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.33 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥85.91 million | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥0.50 million | Parent only |
| Reserve for loyalty awards credits | ¥47.34 million | Parent only |
| Life insurance funds | ¥86.12 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥7.44 million | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥0.41 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥27.12 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Securities | ¥50.00 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥34.42 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-8.36 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥86.73 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥65.68 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.15 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥19.01 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥66.89 million | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥18.45 million | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥13.92 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥5.57 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥48.90 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥53.41 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥27.68 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥36.27 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥33.78 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (38 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥20.92 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥8.88 million | Parent only |
| Provision for point card certificates | ¥4.20 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-36.51 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥14.54 million | Parent only |
| Commission fee | ¥17.46 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of merchandize sold | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥88.75 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥49.41 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥9.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥10.70 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-14.42 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥15.95 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥19.19 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and bonuses | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.04 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥18.45 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥6.30 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥35.83 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥29.84 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥3.24 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥16.26 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥3.24 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥13.46 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (31 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-7.21 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for point card certificates | ¥18.62 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-1.32 million | Parent only |
| Payments for contributions in insurance fund | ¥-6.44 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from insurance income | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-10.80 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥22.66 million | Parent only |
| Insurance | ¥-2.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-14.54 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-63.67 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥6.96 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for guarantee deposits | ¥-41.31 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥10.70 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥3.18 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥15.95 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥0.76 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-68.51 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.04 million | Parent only |
| Payments for asset retirement obligations | ¥-5.44 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-1.17 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥2.30 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-36.51 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 10 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 175 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥9.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 5.4% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 53319366 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.57 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 57.1% | Parent only | Calculated |